Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Release 22nd Instalment of PM-KISAN on 13th March; Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, shared these details
Over ₹18,640 crore will be deposited into the accounts of 9.32 crore farmers across the country – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Direct assistance to farmers via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT); with the 22nd instalment, the total amount transferred will exceed Rs 4.27 lakh crore – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
PM-KISAN scheme has emerged as a robust support system for women farmers and marginal farmers; with the 22nd instalment, more than 2.15 crore women will receive benefits – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
11 MAR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 22nd installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme from Guwahati, Assam, on March 13, 2026. Under this installment, an amount of more than ₹18,640 crore will be transferred directly into the bank accounts of more than 9.32 crore farmer families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Sharing this information today, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, described it as a reflection of the Central Government’s unwavering commitment to farmers under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He termed the scheme a determined initiative toward ‘Annadata Samman’.
With the release of the 22nd installment, the total amount transferred will exceed the historic milestone of ₹4.27 lakh crore
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that since the inception of the scheme in February 2019 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, more than ₹4.09 lakh crore has been directly transferred to the accounts of eligible farmer families. With the release of the 22nd instalment, the total cumulative amount transferred will exceed ₹4.27 lakh crore.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan remarked that for the first time, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid the foundation for a historic and lasting transformation in the agricultural sector by providing direct income support to small and marginal farmers. Union Minister Shri Chouhan informed that under the PM-KISAN scheme, every eligible farmer family receives financial assistance of ₹6,000 per year in three equal instalments and this entire amount reaches the farmer's bank accounts directly through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
In the 22nd instalment, over 2.15 crore women farmers will receive financial assistance
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that this timely assistance helps farmers purchase essential agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers and pesticides. It also provides vital support in meeting necessary domestic needs like education and healthcare. Highlighting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for empowering farmers, especially women, Shri Chouhan noted that in the 22nd installment alone, over 2.15 crore women farmer beneficiaries will receive financial assistance. This will strengthen the economic condition of rural families and provide new momentum to women's empowerment in villages.
PM-KISAN Scheme provides a major boost to the rural economy
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted that independent studies have also confirmed that the PM-KISAN scheme has boosted demand in the rural economy, reduced farmer's dependence on debt and encouraged agricultural investment. Union Agriculture Minister clarified that PM-KISAN is a completely technology-driven and transparent scheme, operated through India’s Digital Public Infrastructure, leaving no room for middlemen.
Farmers can now complete e-KYC from the comfort of their homes
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that for the convenience of farmers, the "Know Your Status (KYS)" module has been made available on the PM-KISAN portal. This allows beneficiaries to check their payment status, eligibility, land seeding, Aadhaar linking and e-KYC status all in one place. The Union Minister informed that to simplify the e-KYC process, a face-authentication-based mobile app has been launched. Through this app, farmers can complete their e-KYC from home without the need for an OTP or biometric device. Furthermore, state and village-level nodal officers are also assisting farmers in this process. Additionally, the AI-based voice chatbot "Kisan-eMitra," launched by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, is providing 24x7 information related to PM-KISAN in 11 regional languages, already resolving millions of queries from farmers.
Dedicated efforts to ensure PM-KISAN benefits reach only genuine and eligible farmers
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Modi has placed special emphasis on ensuring that PM-KISAN benefits reach only genuine and eligible farmers. To achieve this, the government has introduced a "Voluntary Surrender" facility for affluent farmers. Additionally, a system has been established to reactivate the accounts of those who surrendered their benefits by mistake, ensuring that no eligible farmer is left behind. A robust verification system is in place under the scheme to remove ineligible or deceased beneficiaries from the list. Furthermore, States and Union Territories are being encouraged to expedite the registration and e-KYC of all eligible farmers to ensure 100% saturation.
Under the leadership of PM Modi, the welfare of farmers remains at the heart of policy-making
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has placed the welfare of farmers at the heart of policy-making. He noted that initiatives such as the PM-KISAN scheme, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Soil Health Cards, expansion of Kisan Credit Cards and the continuous increase in Minimum Support Price (MSP) are driving a positive transformation in the lives of our Annadatas. The Minister appealed to farmers across the country, especially those in Assam and other states, to verify their status on the PM-KISAN portal and complete their e-KYC at the earliest, ensuring the timely transfer of the 22nd instalment into their accounts on March 13.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 13 मार्च को जारी करेंगे पीएम‑किसान की 22वीं किस्त; केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दी जानकारी
देश भर के 9.32 करोड़ किसानों के खातों में 18,640 करोड़ रु. से अधिक राशि होगी जमा- श्री शिवराज सिंह
डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर से किसानों के खाते में सीधी मदद, 22वीं किस्त के साथ ही कुल हस्तांतरित राशि 4.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाएगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह
महिला किसानों और छोटे जोतधारकों के लिए मजबूत सहारा बनी पीएम‑किसान योजना, 22वीं किस्त में 2.15 करोड़ से अधिक महिला लाभार्थी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
11 MAR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 13 मार्च 2026 को गुवाहाटी (असम) से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम‑किसान) योजना की 22वीं किस्त जारी करेंगे। इसके तहत देश के 9.32 करोड़ से अधिक किसान परिवारों के बैंक खातों में सीधे 18,640 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि डीबीटी के माध्यम से ट्रांसफर की जाएगी। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज यह जानकारी देते हुए इसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसानों के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और ‘अन्नदाता सम्मान’ की संकल्पबद्ध पहल बताया।
22वीं किस्त के साथ ही कुल हस्तांतरित राशि 4.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाएगी
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में फरवरी 2019 में योजना शुरू होने के बाद से अब तक पीएम‑किसान के अंतर्गत पात्र किसान परिवारों के खातों में 4.09 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि सीधे भेजी जा चुकी है और 22वीं किस्त जारी होने के साथ ही कुल हस्तांतरित राशि 4.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो जाएगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पहली बार छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को सीधे आय समर्थन देकर कृषि क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक और स्थायी परिवर्तन की नींव रखी है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने बताया कि पीएम‑किसान योजना के तहत हर पात्र किसान परिवार को साल में 6,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता तीन समान किस्तों में दी जाती है और यह राशि पूरी तरह डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर के माध्यम से किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे पहुंचती है।
22वीं किस्त में 2.15 करोड़ से अधिक महिला किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता मिलेगी
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि समय पर मिलने वाली यह सहायता किसानों को बीज, खाद, कीटनाशक जैसी कृषि सामग्री खरीदने में मदद करती है। साथ ही शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य जैसी आवश्यक घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा करने में भी सहारा देती है। श्री चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा किसानों, विशेषकर महिला किसानों को सशक्त बनाने की दृष्टि को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि केवल 22वीं किस्त में ही 2.15 करोड़ से अधिक महिला किसान लाभार्थियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त होगी जिससे ग्रामीण परिवारों की आर्थिक स्थिति मजबूत होगी और गांवों में महिला सशक्तिकरण को नई गति मिलेगी।
पीएम‑किसान योजना से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मिली मजबूती
उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्र अध्ययनों ने भी प्रमाणित किया है कि पीएम‑किसान योजना ने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में मांग बढ़ाई है। किसानों की कर्ज पर निर्भरता कम की है और कृषि निवेश को प्रोत्साहित किया है। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने स्पष्ट किया कि पीएम‑किसान पूरी तरह प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित और पारदर्शी योजना है जो भारत के डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के माध्यम से संचालित होती है और इसमें किसी प्रकार के बिचौलियों की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं है।
किसान घर बैठे पूरा कर सकते हैं e‑KYC
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि किसानों की सुविधा के लिए पीएम‑किसान पोर्टल पर “Know Your Status (KYS)” मॉड्यूल उपलब्ध कराया गया है जहां लाभार्थी एक ही स्थान पर अपनी भुगतान स्थिति, पात्रता स्थिति, भूमि सीडिंग, आधार लिंकिंग और e‑KYC की स्थिति देख सकते हैं। श्री चौहान ने बताया कि सरकार ने e‑KYC प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन आधारित मोबाइल ऐप भी शुरू किया है जिसके माध्यम से किसान बिना OTP या बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के घर बैठे e‑KYC पूरा कर सकते हैं जबकि राज्य और ग्राम स्तर के नोडल अधिकारी भी इसमें किसानों की मदद कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया AI आधारित वॉइस चैटबॉट “किसान‑eMitra” 11 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में पीएम‑किसान से जुड़ी जानकारी 24×7 उपलब्ध करा रहा है और अब तक लाखों किसानों की लाखों जिज्ञासाओं का समाधान कर चुका है।
पीएम‑किसान का लाभ केवल वास्तविक पात्र किसानों तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का विशेष जोर यह सुनिश्चित करने पर है कि पीएम‑किसान का लाभ केवल वास्तविक पात्र किसानों तक पहुंचे। इसी उद्देश्य से सरकार ने संपन्न किसानों के लिए स्वैच्छिक सरेंडर (Voluntary Surrender) की सुविधा शुरू की है तथा जिन किसानों से गलती से लाभ सरेंडर हो गया था, उनके लिए खाते को पुनः सक्रिय करने की व्यवस्था भी की गई है ताकि कोई भी पात्र किसान लाभ से वंचित न रहे। योजना के तहत एक मजबूत सत्यापन प्रणाली लागू है जिसके माध्यम से अपात्र या दिवंगत लाभार्थियों को सूची से हटाया जाता है और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पूर्ण संतृप्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी पात्र किसानों का शीघ्र पंजीकरण और e‑KYC पूरा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसान हित नीति निर्माण के केंद्र में
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने किसान हित को नीति निर्माण के केंद्र में रखा है। पीएम‑किसान योजना, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड का विस्तार और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य में लगातार बढ़ोतरी– ये सभी कदम हमारे अन्नदाताओं के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव ला रहे हैं। उन्होंने देश भर के किसानों, विशेषकर असम सहित सभी राज्यों के किसानों से अपील की कि वे पीएम‑किसान पोर्टल पर अपनी जानकारी की स्थिति अवश्य जांच लें और यदि आवश्यक हो तो जल्द से जल्द e‑KYC पूरा कर लें ताकि 13 मार्च को जारी होने वाली 22वीं किस्त का लाभ समय पर उनके खातों में पहुंच सके।