Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Release 22nd Instalment of PM-KISAN on 13th March; Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, shared these details
Over ₹18,640 crore will be deposited into the accounts of 9.32 crore farmers across the country – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Direct assistance to farmers via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT); with the 22nd instalment, the total amount transferred will exceed Rs 4.27 lakh crore – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
PM-KISAN scheme has emerged as a robust support system for women farmers and marginal farmers; with the 22nd instalment, more than 2.15 crore women will receive benefits – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
11 MAR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 22nd installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme from Guwahati, Assam, on March 13, 2026. Under this installment, an amount of more than ₹18,640 crore will be transferred directly into the bank accounts of more than 9.32 crore farmer families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Sharing this information today, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, described it as a reflection of the Central Government’s unwavering commitment to farmers under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He termed the scheme a determined initiative toward ‘Annadata Samman’.
With the release of the 22nd installment, the total amount transferred will exceed the historic milestone of ₹4.27 lakh crore
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that since the inception of the scheme in February 2019 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, more than ₹4.09 lakh crore has been directly transferred to the accounts of eligible farmer families. With the release of the 22nd instalment, the total cumulative amount transferred will exceed ₹4.27 lakh crore.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan remarked that for the first time, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid the foundation for a historic and lasting transformation in the agricultural sector by providing direct income support to small and marginal farmers. Union Minister Shri Chouhan informed that under the PM-KISAN scheme, every eligible farmer family receives financial assistance of ₹6,000 per year in three equal instalments and this entire amount reaches the farmer's bank accounts directly through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
In the 22nd instalment, over 2.15 crore women farmers will receive financial assistance
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that this timely assistance helps farmers purchase essential agricultural inputs such as seeds, fertilizers and pesticides. It also provides vital support in meeting necessary domestic needs like education and healthcare. Highlighting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for empowering farmers, especially women, Shri Chouhan noted that in the 22nd installment alone, over 2.15 crore women farmer beneficiaries will receive financial assistance. This will strengthen the economic condition of rural families and provide new momentum to women's empowerment in villages.
PM-KISAN Scheme provides a major boost to the rural economy
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan noted that independent studies have also confirmed that the PM-KISAN scheme has boosted demand in the rural economy, reduced farmer's dependence on debt and encouraged agricultural investment. Union Agriculture Minister clarified that PM-KISAN is a completely technology-driven and transparent scheme, operated through India’s Digital Public Infrastructure, leaving no room for middlemen.
Farmers can now complete e-KYC from the comfort of their homes
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that for the convenience of farmers, the "Know Your Status (KYS)" module has been made available on the PM-KISAN portal. This allows beneficiaries to check their payment status, eligibility, land seeding, Aadhaar linking and e-KYC status all in one place. The Union Minister informed that to simplify the e-KYC process, a face-authentication-based mobile app has been launched. Through this app, farmers can complete their e-KYC from home without the need for an OTP or biometric device. Furthermore, state and village-level nodal officers are also assisting farmers in this process. Additionally, the AI-based voice chatbot "Kisan-eMitra," launched by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, is providing 24x7 information related to PM-KISAN in 11 regional languages, already resolving millions of queries from farmers.
Dedicated efforts to ensure PM-KISAN benefits reach only genuine and eligible farmers
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Modi has placed special emphasis on ensuring that PM-KISAN benefits reach only genuine and eligible farmers. To achieve this, the government has introduced a "Voluntary Surrender" facility for affluent farmers. Additionally, a system has been established to reactivate the accounts of those who surrendered their benefits by mistake, ensuring that no eligible farmer is left behind. A robust verification system is in place under the scheme to remove ineligible or deceased beneficiaries from the list. Furthermore, States and Union Territories are being encouraged to expedite the registration and e-KYC of all eligible farmers to ensure 100% saturation.
Under the leadership of PM Modi, the welfare of farmers remains at the heart of policy-making
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government has placed the welfare of farmers at the heart of policy-making. He noted that initiatives such as the PM-KISAN scheme, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Soil Health Cards, expansion of Kisan Credit Cards and the continuous increase in Minimum Support Price (MSP) are driving a positive transformation in the lives of our Annadatas. The Minister appealed to farmers across the country, especially those in Assam and other states, to verify their status on the PM-KISAN portal and complete their e-KYC at the earliest, ensuring the timely transfer of the 22nd instalment into their accounts on March 13.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13 માર્ચના રોજ PM-KISANનો 22મો હપ્તો બહાર પાડશે; કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આ વિગતો શેર કરી
દેશભરના 9.32 કરોડ ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં ₹18,640 કરોડથી વધુ જમા કરવામાં આવશે – શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર (DBT) દ્વારા ખેડૂતોને સીધી સહાય; 22મા હપ્તા સાથે, ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવેલી કુલ રકમ રૂ. 4.27 લાખ કરોડને વટાવી જશે – શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
PM-KISAN યોજના મહિલા ખેડૂતો અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતો માટે એક મજબૂત સહાયક પ્રણાલી તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે; 22મા હપ્તા સાથે, 2.15 કરોડથી વધુ મહિલાઓને લાભ મળશે – શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
11 MAR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13 માર્ચ, 2026 ના રોજ ગુવાહાટી, આસામથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ (PM-KISAN) યોજનાનો 22મો હપ્તો બહાર પાડશે. આ હપ્તા હેઠળ, ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર (DBT) દ્વારા દેશભરના 9.32 કરોડથી વધુ ખેડૂત પરિવારોના બેંક ખાતામાં ₹18,640 કરોડથી વધુની રકમ સીધી ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવશે. આજે આ માહિતી શેર કરતા, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે તેને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ખેડૂતો પ્રત્યે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતિબિંબ ગણાવ્યું હતું. તેમણે આ યોજનાને 'અન્નદાતા સન્માન' તરફની એક દ્રઢ પહેલ ગણાવી હતી.
22મા હપ્તાન રિલીઝ કરવાની સાથે, ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવેલી કુલ રકમ ₹4.27 લાખ કરોડના ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નને વટાવી જશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ફેબ્રુઆરી 2019 માં યોજનાની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, પાત્ર ખેડૂત પરિવારોના ખાતામાં ₹4.09 લાખ કરોડથી વધુની રકમ સીધી ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી છે. 22મા હપ્તાને રિલીઝ કરવાની સાથે, ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવેલી કુલ સંચિત રકમ ₹4.27 લાખ કરોડને વટાવી જશે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે પ્રથમ વખત, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નાના અને સીમાંત ખેડૂતોને સીધી આવક સહાય પૂરી પાડીને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઐતિહાસિક અને કાયમી પરિવર્તનની પાયો નાખ્યો છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે PM-KISAN યોજના હેઠળ, દરેક પાત્ર ખેડૂત પરિવારને દર વર્ષે ત્રણ સમાન હપ્તામાં ₹6,000 ની નાણાકીય સહાય મળે છે અને આ સમગ્ર રકમ ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર (DBT) દ્વારા સીધી ખેડૂતોના બેંક ખાતામાં પહોંચે છે.
22મા હપ્તામાં, 2.15 કરોડથી વધુ મહિલા ખેડૂતોને નાણાકીય સહાય મળશે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે આ સમયસરની સહાય ખેડૂતોને બીજ, ખાતર અને જંતુનાશકો જેવી આવશ્યક કૃષિ સામગ્રી ખરીદવામાં મદદ કરે છે. તે શિક્ષણ અને આરોગ્યસંભાળ જેવી જરૂરી ઘરેલું જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી કરવામાં પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે. ખેડૂતો, ખાસ કરીને મહિલાઓને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝન પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, શ્રી ચૌહાણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે માત્ર 22મા હપ્તામાં જ, 2.15 કરોડથી વધુ મહિલા ખેડૂત લાભાર્થીઓને નાણાકીય સહાય મળશે. આનાથી ગ્રામીણ પરિવારોની આર્થિક સ્થિતિ મજબૂત થશે અને ગામડાઓમાં મહિલા સશક્તિકરણને નવી ગતિ મળશે.
PM-KISAN યોજના ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રને મોટુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે સ્વતંત્ર અભ્યાસોએ પણ પુષ્ટિ કરી છે કે PM-KISAN યોજનાએ ગ્રામીણ અર્થતંત્રમાં માંગમાં વધારો કર્યો છે, દેવા પર ખેડૂતોની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડી છે અને કૃષિ રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે. કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ સ્પષ્ટ કર્યું કે PM-KISAN એ સંપૂર્ણપણે ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત અને પારદર્શક યોજના છે, જે ભારતના ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર દ્વારા સંચાલિત છે, જેમાં વચેટિયાઓ માટે કોઈ અવકાશ નથી.
ખેડૂતો હવે તેમના ઘરના આરામથી ઈ-કેવાયસી (e-KYC) પૂર્ણ કરી શકે છે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ખેડૂતોની સુવિધા માટે, PM-KISAN પોર્ટલ પર "નો યોર સ્ટેટસ (KYS)" મોડ્યુલ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ લાભાર્થીઓને તેમની ચુકવણીની સ્થિતિ, પાત્રતા, જમીન સીડિંગ, આધાર લિંકિંગ અને ઈ-કેવાયસી (e-KYC) સ્ટેટસ એક જ જગ્યાએ તપાસવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે ઈ-કેવાયસી (e-KYC) પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવવા માટે, ફેસ-ઓથેન્ટિકેશન-આધારિત મોબાઈલ એપ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ એપ દ્વારા, ખેડૂતો OTP અથવા બાયોમેટ્રિક ઉપકરણની જરૂરિયાત વિના ઘરે બેઠા તેમનું ઈ-કેવાયસી (e-KYC) પૂર્ણ કરી શકે છે. વધુમાં, રાજ્ય અને ગ્રામ સ્તરના નોડલ અધિકારીઓ પણ ખેડૂતોને આ પ્રક્રિયામાં મદદ કરી રહ્યા છે. વધુમાં, કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા લોન્ચ કરાયેલ AI-આધારિત વૉઇસ ચેટબોટ "કિસાન-મિત્ર (Kisan-eMitra)," 11 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં PM-KISAN સંબંધિત 24x7 માહિતી પૂરી પાડી રહ્યો છે, જે પહેલેથી જ ખેડૂતોના લાખો પ્રશ્નોના ઉકેલ લાવી રહ્યો છે.
માત્ર સાચા અને પાત્ર ખેડૂતોને જ PM-KISAN નો લાભ મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સમર્પિત પ્રયાસો
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂક્યો છે કે PM-KISAN નો લાભ માત્ર સાચા અને પાત્ર ખેડૂતોને જ મળે. આ હાંસલ કરવા માટે, સરકારે શ્રીમંત ખેડૂતો માટે "સ્વૈચ્છિક સરન્ડર" સુવિધા શરૂ કરી છે. વધુમાં, ભૂલથી લાભ જતો કરનારાઓના ખાતાઓને ફરીથી સક્રિય કરવા માટે એક પ્રણાલી સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે, જેથી કોઈ પણ પાત્ર ખેડૂત પાછળ ન રહી જાય. યોજના હેઠળ બિન-પાત્ર અથવા મૃત લાભાર્થીઓને યાદીમાંથી દૂર કરવા માટે એક મજબૂત ચકાસણી પ્રણાલી અમલમાં છે. વધુમાં, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 100% સંતૃપ્તિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તમામ પાત્ર ખેડૂતોની નોંધણી અને ઈ-કેવાયસી (e-KYC) ને ઝડપી બનાવવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
પીએમ મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, ખેડૂતોનું કલ્યાણ નીતિ-નિર્માણના કેન્દ્રમાં છે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણને નીતિ-નિર્માણના કેન્દ્રમાં રાખ્યું છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે PM-KISAN યોજના, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ બીમા યોજના, સોઈલ હેલ્થ કાર્ડ, કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડનો વિસ્તાર અને લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP) માં સતત વધારો જેવી પહેલો આપણા અન્નદાતાઓના જીવનમાં સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તન લાવી રહી છે. મંત્રીએ દેશભરના ખેડૂતોને, ખાસ કરીને આસામ અને અન્ય રાજ્યોના ખેડૂતોને, PM-KISAN પોર્ટલ પર તેમની સ્થિતિ ચકાસવા અને વહેલી તકે તેમનું ઈ-કેવાયસી (e-KYC) પૂર્ણ કરવા અપીલ કરી, જેથી 13 માર્ચના રોજ તેમના ખાતામાં 22મા હપ્તાનું સમયસર ટ્રાન્સફર સુનિશ્ચિત થઈ શકે.