Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses from the inauguration and dedication to the nation of multiple developmental projects in Ernakulum, Keralam
11 MAR 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the vibrant coastal city of Kochi today to accelerate the development of Keralam by launching multiple projects. The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for initiatives totaling approximately ₹11,000 crore. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that coming to Kochi is always a magnificent experience, stating, "I extend my heartiest congratulations to the people of Keralam for these projects."
Sharing glimpses in a series of posts on X, Shri Modi said:
"Today, new opportunities are emerging in seaweed production. Our Government is encouraging the same.
Likewise, we are promoting modern fish farming systems too."
"It was our Government that created a separate ministry for the welfare of fishermen. This benefitted Keralam significantly. It’s great to see FPOs growing in the sector too."
"Akhila Kerala Dheevara Sabha has made a very significant contribution in promoting social harmony and unity in society."
"The Polypropylene Unit at the Kochi Refinery will strengthen our efforts towards self-reliance and support many sectors like packaging, textiles, automobiles and medical devices."
"A boost to connectivity in Keralam!"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କେରଳମର ଏର୍ଣ୍ଣାକୁଲମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣର ଝଲକ ସେୟାର କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 MAR 2026 8:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ପ୍ରାଣବନ୍ତ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସହର କୋଚି ଗସ୍ତ କରି,କେରଳମର ବିକାଶକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କୋଚିକୁ ଆସିବା ସମୟରେ ସବୁବେଳେ ଏକ ଚମତ୍କାର ଅନୁଭବ ହୋଇଥାଏ, "ମୁଁ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ କେରଳର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ହୃଦୟସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି।"
ଏକ୍ସ ରେ କିଛି ପୋଷ୍ଟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଝଲକ ବାଣ୍ଟି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଆଜି, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଶୈବାଳ (ସିୱିଡ୍) ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଛି। ଆମ ସରକାର ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଉଛି।
ସେହିପରି, ଆମେ ଆଧୁନିକ ମାଛଚାଷ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛୁ।"