Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses from the inauguration and dedication to the nation of multiple developmental projects in Ernakulum, Keralam
11 MAR 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the vibrant coastal city of Kochi today to accelerate the development of Keralam by launching multiple projects. The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for initiatives totaling approximately ₹11,000 crore. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that coming to Kochi is always a magnificent experience, stating, "I extend my heartiest congratulations to the people of Keralam for these projects."
Sharing glimpses in a series of posts on X, Shri Modi said:
"Today, new opportunities are emerging in seaweed production. Our Government is encouraging the same.
Likewise, we are promoting modern fish farming systems too."
"It was our Government that created a separate ministry for the welfare of fishermen. This benefitted Keralam significantly. It’s great to see FPOs growing in the sector too."
"Akhila Kerala Dheevara Sabha has made a very significant contribution in promoting social harmony and unity in society."
"The Polypropylene Unit at the Kochi Refinery will strengthen our efforts towards self-reliance and support many sectors like packaging, textiles, automobiles and medical devices."
"A boost to connectivity in Keralam!"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેરળમના એર્નાકુલમમાં અનેક વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના ઉદ્ઘાટન અને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરવાની ઝલક શેર કરી
11 MAR 2026 8:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​કોચીના જીવંત દરિયાકાંઠાના શહેરની મુલાકાત લીધી જેથી અનેક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ શરૂ કરીને કેરળમના વિકાસને વેગ મળે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આશરે ₹11,000 કરોડના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો. સભાને સંબોધતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે કોચી આવવું હંમેશા એક ભવ્ય અનુભવ હોય છે, તેમણે કહ્યું કે, "હું આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે કેરળમના લોકોને મારા હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું."
X પર શ્રેણીબદ્ધ પોસ્ટ્સમાં ઝલક શેર કરતા, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"આજે, સીવીડ ઉત્પાદનમાં નવી તકો ઉભરી રહી છે. અમારી સરકાર પણ તેને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહી છે.
તેવી જ રીતે, અમે આધુનિક મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ પ્રણાલીઓને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહ્યા છીએ."
"અમારી સરકારે માછીમારોના કલ્યાણ માટે એક અલગ મંત્રાલય બનાવ્યું હતું. તેનાથી કેરળમને નોંધપાત્ર ફાયદો થયો. આ ક્ષેત્રમાં FPOs ને પણ વધતા જોઈને ખૂબ આનંદ થયો."
"અખિલા કેરળ ધીવરા સભાએ સમાજમાં સામાજિક સંવાદિતા અને એકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે."
"કોચી રિફાઇનરીમાં પોલીપ્રોપીલીન યુનિટ આત્મનિર્ભરતા તરફના અમારા પ્રયાસોને મજબૂત બનાવશે અને પેકેજિંગ, કાપડ, ઓટોમોબાઈલ અને તબીબી ઉપકરણો જેવા ઘણા ક્ષેત્રોને ટેકો આપશે."
"કેરળમમાં કનેક્ટિવિટીને પ્રોત્સાહન!"