Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses from the inauguration and dedication to the nation of multiple developmental projects in Ernakulum, Keralam
11 MAR 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the vibrant coastal city of Kochi today to accelerate the development of Keralam by launching multiple projects. The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for initiatives totaling approximately ₹11,000 crore. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that coming to Kochi is always a magnificent experience, stating, "I extend my heartiest congratulations to the people of Keralam for these projects."
Sharing glimpses in a series of posts on X, Shri Modi said:
"Today, new opportunities are emerging in seaweed production. Our Government is encouraging the same.
Likewise, we are promoting modern fish farming systems too."
"It was our Government that created a separate ministry for the welfare of fishermen. This benefitted Keralam significantly. It’s great to see FPOs growing in the sector too."
"Akhila Kerala Dheevara Sabha has made a very significant contribution in promoting social harmony and unity in society."
"The Polypropylene Unit at the Kochi Refinery will strengthen our efforts towards self-reliance and support many sectors like packaging, textiles, automobiles and medical devices."
"A boost to connectivity in Keralam!"

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी शेअर केली केरळममधील एर्नाकुलम येथे झालेल्या विविध प्रकल्पांच्या उद्घाटन आणि लोकार्पण कार्यक्रमांची झलक
11 MAR 2026 8:51PM by PIB Mumbai
केरळमच्या विकासाला गती देणाऱ्या विविध प्रकल्पांचा आरंभ करण्याच्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कोची या चैतन्यशील किनारी शहराला भेट दिली. पंतप्रधानांनी सुमारे 11,000 कोटी रु. खर्चाच्या उपक्रमांचे उद्घाटन आणि पायाभरणी केली. उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी कोचीला भेट देणे हा नेहमीच एक अद्भुत अनुभव असतो असे सांगत "या प्रकल्पांसाठी मी केरळमच्या जनतेचे मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो," असे ते म्हणाले
एक्स समाज माध्यमावर थ्रेड पोस्टच्या माध्यमातून कार्यक्रमाची झलक शेअर करताना मोदी म्हणतात:
" समुद्री शैवाल उत्पादनात सध्या नवीन संधी उदयास येत आहेत. आमचे सरकारही त्याला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे."
"त्याचप्रमाणे, आम्ही मत्स्यपालनाच्या आधुनिक पद्धतींना देखील प्रोत्साहन देत आहोत."
मच्छीमारांच्या कल्याणासाठी स्वतंत्र मंत्रालय स्थापन करणारे आमचेच सरकार होते. याचा केरळ राज्याला मोठा लाभ झाला. तसेच या क्षेत्रात एफपीओ (FPOs) वाढताना पाहणे आनंददायी आहे.
"समाजातील सामाजिक सौहार्द आणि एकोपा वाढवण्यात अखिला केरळ धीवरा सभेने अत्यंत लक्षणीय योगदान दिले आहे."
"कोची रिफायनरीमधील पॉलीप्रॉपिलीन युनिटमुळे आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी मिळेल त्याचबरोबर पॅकेजिंग, कापड, ऑटोमोबाईल्स आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे यासारख्या अनेक क्षेत्रांनाही त्याची मदत होईल."
"केरळममध्ये कनेक्टिव्हिटीला चालना!"