Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses from the inauguration and dedication to the nation of multiple developmental projects in Ernakulum, Keralam
11 MAR 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the vibrant coastal city of Kochi today to accelerate the development of Keralam by launching multiple projects. The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for initiatives totaling approximately ₹11,000 crore. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that coming to Kochi is always a magnificent experience, stating, "I extend my heartiest congratulations to the people of Keralam for these projects."
Sharing glimpses in a series of posts on X, Shri Modi said:
"Today, new opportunities are emerging in seaweed production. Our Government is encouraging the same.
Likewise, we are promoting modern fish farming systems too."
"It was our Government that created a separate ministry for the welfare of fishermen. This benefitted Keralam significantly. It’s great to see FPOs growing in the sector too."
"Akhila Kerala Dheevara Sabha has made a very significant contribution in promoting social harmony and unity in society."
"The Polypropylene Unit at the Kochi Refinery will strengthen our efforts towards self-reliance and support many sectors like packaging, textiles, automobiles and medical devices."
"A boost to connectivity in Keralam!"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज केरलम के एर्नाकुलम में विकास से जुड़ी विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास के अवसर पर उद्घाटन समारोह की झलकियाँ साझा कीं
11 MAR 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज तटीय शहर कोच्चि की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान केरलम के सर्वांगीण विकास को गति देने के उद्देश्य से लगभग 11,000 करोड़ की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोच्चि आना हमेशा एक सुखद अनुभव रहता है। उन्होंने केरलम की जनता को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "मैं इन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के लिए केरलम के निवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ।"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर सिलसिलेवार पोस्ट के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम की झलकियां साझा करते हुए कहा:
"आज समुद्री शैवाल उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में नई संभावनाएं सामने आ रही हैं, जिन्हें हमारी सरकार पूरा प्रोत्साहन दे रही है।
साथ ही, हम आधुनिक मत्स्य पालन प्रणालियों को भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।"
"हमारी ही सरकार थी जिसने मछुआरों के कल्याण के लिए एक अलग मंत्रालय का गठन किया, जिसका केरलम को व्यापक लाभ हुआ है। इस क्षेत्र में किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को निरंतर आगे बढ़ते हुए देखना अत्यंत सुखद है।"
"अखिल केरल धीवर सभा ने समाज में सामाजिक सद्भाव और एकता को बढ़ावा देने में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।"
"कोच्चि रिफाइनरी की पॉलीप्रोपाइलीन इकाई आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में हमारे प्रयासों को और सुदृढ़ करेगी तथा पैकेजिंग, टेक्सटाइल, ऑटोमोबाइल और मेडिकल डिवाइसेज जैसे कई क्षेत्रों को सशक्त बनाएगी।"
"केरलम में कनेक्टिविटी को नया विस्तार!"