Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Celebrating a Unique Metro Tradition; Shri Tokhan Sahu Honours 24 Years of Commitment by Shri Anil Marwah
Metro in India a “Silent Revolution” Transforming Urban Mobility and Society
11 MAR 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, today felicitated Shri Anil Marwah, a passionate Delhi Metro enthusiast who has achieved a remarkable personal milestone of riding the first train on the opening day of every newly inaugurated Delhi Metro corridor since the system began operations on 24 December 2002. The felicitation took place in the presence of Dr. Vikas Kumar, Managing Director of the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) in New Delhi.
For the past 24 consecutive years, Shri Marwah has faithfully continued this unique personal tradition, making him one of the most dedicated followers of the Delhi Metro’s journey. Recalling his very first metro ride in 2002, he shared how the launch of the Delhi Metro marked a historic turning point in urban transportation in India. He noted that the Metro has significantly enhanced connectivity across the city and has greatly eased the challenges of road-based commuting, particularly at a time when people often had to wait long hours for buses. He also highlighted that the Metro’s punctuality and convenience have helped reduce travel-related stress for millions of commuters, making it one of the most reliable and efficient modes of public transport.
Appreciating Shri Marwah’s remarkable dedication, Shri Tokhan Sahu said that such stories reflect the deep connection citizens have developed with the Delhi Metro. He described the metro system as a transformative urban mobility solution and a powerful symbol of India’s modern infrastructure development. He further noted that the project was initiated during the tenure of the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) government led by former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, whose visionary leadership laid the strong foundation for modern metro rail systems in India. That vision, he said, opened a new chapter in urban mobility and paved the way for the rapid expansion of metro networks across the nation.
Speaking about the transformation of public transport in Delhi over the last two decades, Shri Marwah highlighted how the Metro has become an integral part of daily life for millions of citizens. He also appealed to Shri Sahu to encourage senior government officials, including secretaries, to travel by metro to experience its efficiency and convenience firsthand. He commended the Government’s efforts to provide a safe, reliable and accessible mode of transport for people especially women travelling to workplaces, schools and colleges.
Expressing gratitude to Shri Marwah for sharing his inspiring journey, Shri Sahu said that his unwavering commitment over the past 24 years demonstrates the pride and trust people place in public transport systems.
Highlighting India’s rapid progress in urban mobility, Shri Sahu said, “I feel proud to share that in the last decade, India has made remarkable progress in expanding its metro network. Today, the country has the third-largest metro network in the world, with over 1,143 kilometres operational and around 936 kilometres under construction across 29 cities. In 2014, metro services were available in only five cities. Today, nearly 11.5 million passengers travel by metro every day. This is truly a remarkable story of progress and public trust.”
Shri Sahu said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and with the support of double-engine governments, metro networks across the country are becoming cleaner, safer, more reliable and faster. He added that the Government is continuously working to expand metro connectivity, strengthen urban mobility and make daily commuting easier for millions of citizens. Emphasizing the importance of public participation, Shri Sahu noted that greater use of public transport can help reduce traffic congestion, protect the environment and contribute to building cleaner, smart and sustainable cities for the future.
During the interaction, it was acknowledged that the inception of the Metro in India represents a silent revolution not only in urban mobility but has also triggered several positive societal changes. The Metro has contributed to improving civic sense and self-discipline among commuters, enhanced women’s safety and empowerment through reliable public transport, and enabled easier access to education and workplaces for millions. Its impact goes far beyond transportation, shaping a more connected, inclusive and progressive urban society.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एक अनोखी मेट्रो परंपरा का जश्न; श्री तोखन साहू ने श्री अनिल मारवाह की 24 साल की प्रतिबद्धता का सम्मान किया
भारत में मेट्रो एक “मौन क्रांति” है जो शहरी मोबिलिटी और समाज को बदल रही है
11 MAR 2026 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज दिल्ली मेट्रो के दीवाने श्री अनिल मारवाह को सम्मानित किया। मारवाह ने 24 दिसंबर 2002 को इस सेवा के शुरू होने के बाद से हर नए खुले दिल्ली मेट्रो कॉरिडोर के पहले दिन पहली ट्रेन में सफर करके एक खास उपलब्धि हासिल की है। यह सम्मान समारोह नई दिल्ली में दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन (डीएमआरसी) के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. विकास कुमार की मौजूदगी में हुआ।
पिछले 24 सालों से लगातार श्री मारवाह ने इस अनोखी व्यक्तिगत परंपरा को ईमानदारी से जारी रखा है, जिससे वे दिल्ली मेट्रो के सफर के सबसे पक्के फॉलोअर्स में से एक बन गए हैं। 2002 में अपनी पहली मेट्रो यात्रा को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे दिल्ली मेट्रो का लॉन्च भारत के शहरी परिवहन में एक ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव बन गया। उन्होंने बताया कि मेट्रो ने पूरे शहर में संपर्क को काफी बेहतर बनाया है और सड़क से आने-जाने की मुश्किलों को बहुत कम किया है, खासकर ऐसे समय में जब लोगों को अक्सर बसों के लिए घंटों इंतजार करना पड़ता था। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि मेट्रो की समयबद्धता और सुविधा ने लाखों यात्रियों के लिए सफर से जुड़ा तनाव कम करने में मदद की है, जिससे यह सार्वजनिक परिवहन के सबसे भरोसेमंद और कुशल तरीकों में से एक बन गया है।
श्री मारवाह के शानदार प्रतिबद्धता की तारीफ करते हुए, श्री तोखन साहू ने कहा कि ऐसी कहानियां दिखाती हैं कि लोगों का दिल्ली मेट्रो के साथ कितना गहरा जुड़ाव बन गया है। उन्होंने मेट्रो सिस्टम को एक परिवर्तनकारी शहरी मोबिलिटी समाधान और भारत के आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा के विकास का एक मजबूत प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि यह परियोजना पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के नेतृत्व वाले राष्ट्रीय जनतांत्रिक गठबंधन (एनडीए) सरकार के समय शुरू किया गया था, जिनकी दूर की सोचने वाली लीडरशिप ने भारत में आधुनिक मेट्रो रेल प्रणाली की मजबूत नींव रखी। उन्होंने कहा कि उस विजन ने शहरी मोबिलिटी में एक नया अध्याय खोला और पूरे देश में मेट्रो नेटवर्क के तेजी से बढ़ने का रास्ता बनाया।
पिछले दो दशकों में दिल्ली में सार्वजनिक परिवहन में आए बदलाव के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री मारवाह ने बताया कि कैसे मेट्रो लाखों लोगों की रोजमर्रा की ज़िंदगी का एक जरूरी हिस्सा बन गई है। उन्होंने श्री साहू से यह भी अपील की कि वे सचिव समेत वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों को मेट्रो से सफ़र करने के लिए बढ़ावा दें ताकि वे इसकी दक्षता और सुविधा का खुद अनुभव कर सकें। उन्होंने लोगों, खासकर काम की जगहों, स्कूलों और कॉलेजों तक जाने वाली महिलाओं के लिए परिवहन का एक सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद और आसान तरीका देने के सरकार के प्रयासों की तारीफ़ की। अपनी प्रेरणा देने वाली यात्रा शेयर करने के लिए श्री मारवाह का शुक्रिया अदा करते हुए, श्री साहू ने कहा कि पिछले 24 सालों में उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दिखाती है कि लोग सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली पर कितना गर्व और भरोसा करते हैं।
शहरी मोबिलिटी में भारत की तेजी से हो रही तरक्की के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री साहू ने कहा, “मुझे यह बताते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि पिछले दशक में, भारत ने अपने मेट्रो नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने में काफ़ी तरक्की की है। आज, देश में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क है, जिसमें 29 शहरों में 1,143 किलोमीटर से ज़्यादा मेट्रो चालू है और लगभग 936 किलोमीटर मेट्रो बन रही है। 2014 में, मेट्रो सर्विस सिर्फ पांच शहरों में उपलब्ध थीं। आज, हर दिन लगभग 11.5 मिलियन यात्री मेट्रो से सफर करते हैं। यह सच में तरक्की और लोगों के भरोसे की एक शानदार कहानी है।”
श्री साहू ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में और डबल इंजन वाली सरकारों के समर्थन से, देश भर में मेट्रो नेटवर्क ज्यादा साफ, सुरक्षित, ज्यादा भरोसेमंद और तेज होते जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार मेट्रो कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने, शहरी मोबिलिटी को मजबूत करने और लाखों नागरिकों के लिए रोजाना आने-जाने को आसान बनाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। जन भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री साहू ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक परिवहन का ज्यादा इस्तेमाल ट्रैफिक की भीड़ को कम करने, पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने और भविष्य के लिए साफ, स्मार्ट और टिकाऊ शहर बनाने में मदद कर सकता है।
बातचीत के दौरान, यह माना गया कि भारत में मेट्रो की शुरुआत न केवल शहरी मोबिलिटी में एक साइलेंट क्रांति है, बल्कि इसने कई सकारात्मक सामाजिक बदलाव भी लाए हैं। मेट्रो ने यात्रियों में सिविक सेंस और आत्म-अनुशासन को बेहतर बनाने, भरोसेमंद सार्वजनिक परिवहन के जरिए महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ाने और लाखों लोगों के लिए शिक्षा और कार्यस्थल तक आसान पहुंच बनाने में मदद की है। इसका असर परिवहन से कहीं आगे तक जाता है, जो एक ज्यादा जुड़े हुए, समावेशी और प्रगतिशील शहरी समाज को बनाता है।