Ministry of Panchayati Raj
“Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan Places Women at the Helm of Grassroots Democracy”: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
‘Nirbhay Raho’ Initiative Launched to Strengthen Women’s Safety in Panchayats
Compendium on Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats & ‘Championing Change’ Stories Released
11 MAR 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized the National Conference of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayats on Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan in New Delhi. Marking one year of the start of the initiative, the conference was graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with other senior officials of the Government of India were also present on the occasion.
During the event, a Compendium of Best Practices of Model Women Friendly Gram Panchayats and Championing Change: Stories of Women Leading Grassroots Democracy in India (based on the Specialized Training Module for Women Elected Representatives) was released. Ministry’s Nirbhaya Initiative – “Nirbhay Raho” under the Nirbhaya Fund was also launched to strengthen women’s safety and empowerment in Panchayats. While Outstanding Beacon Women Panchayat Leaders, one each from 24 States and Union Territories were felicitated for their exemplary contributions to rural governance.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, in his address said that the Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan reflects a national resolve to place women at the helm of grassroots democracy, noting that India’s over 14.5 lakh Women Elected Representatives are not just participants but architects of governance. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has taken several initiatives to promote women’s empowerment, including the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh urged women representatives to further enhance their leadership, financial management and governance capabilities through training support provided to States and also referred to the use of the AI-enabled SabhaSaar platform to support Panchayat functioning. He said that of the total, around 46% are Women Elected Representatives, reflecting the deepening role of women in local governance in the country. “The Government has significantly strengthened financial support to local bodies, with the Sixteenth Finance Commission recommending ₹4,35,236 crores for Rural Local Bodies for 2026–31, compared to a mere ₹65,160 crore under the Thirteenth Finance Commission”, Shri Singh said.
Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, highlighted the growing role of women in shaping the future of rural governance. He noted that constitutional provisions and reservations have enabled women to assume leadership positions in Panchayati Raj Institutions, bringing new perspectives to grassroots governance. Referring to capacity-building efforts under the Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan, he said large-scale training initiatives are equipping elected representatives, particularly women, with the skills needed for effective leadership and responsive local governance. He emphasized that the leadership of women Panchayat representatives reflects the true spirit of Nari Shakti and that empowering women at the grassroots is key to building an equitable and self-reliant India.
Referring to the Union Cabinet’s decision of 10th March 2026 chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj said that through the Jal Jeevan Mission, tap water access to rural households has freed nearly 9 crore rural women from the daily burden of fetching water, its transformative impact has enabled greater participation of women in education, livelihoods and community life. He said that the initiatives such as Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats and Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan are strengthening women’s leadership at the grassroots, with over 7.18 lakh Women Elected Representatives trained during 2025–26 and 744 Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats identified across 32 States/UTs, reflecting steady progress towards stronger women-led local governance.
Ms. Andrea M. Wojnar, Country Representative, UNFPA India, highlighted that India’s Panchayati Raj system has significantly advanced women’s political participation, with over 1.4 million elected women representatives contributing to grassroots governance. She noted that initiatives such as Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats are helping translate representation into responsive governance by integrating gender equality into local planning and decision-making, and emphasized that strong women’s leadership in Panchayats is vital for inclusive development and improved services for women and girls.
Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary, National Commission for Backward Classes, chaired the panel discussions during the event that was attended by over 700 participants, predominantly Women Elected Representatives from all tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country.
About “Nirbhay Raho”
“Nirbhay Raho” initiative under the Nirbhaya Fund has been launched to advance women’s safety and empowerment in Panchayats. The initiative focuses on capacity building of 14.5 lakh Elected Women Representatives on legal rights and leadership, sensitization of around 17.5 lakh Male Elected Representatives to promote gender equality and accountability, and installation of CCTV cameras at strategic rural locations to strengthen technology-enabled safety infrastructure in women-friendly Panchayats.
Compendium on Model Women Friendly Panchayats
Championing Change: Stories of Women Leading Grassroots Democracy in India (English)
Championing Change: Stories of Women Leading Grassroots Democracy in India (Hindi)

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
"सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान महिलाओं को जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र में अग्रणी स्‍थान देता है: श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
पंचायतों में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए 'निर्भय रहो' पहल का शुभारंभ
महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतों के आदर्श संकलन और 'परिवर्तन की प्रणेता' कहानियों का विमोचन किया गया
11 MAR 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान पर पंचायतों की निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस पहल की शुरुआत के एक वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय पंचायती राज एवं मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह और केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल उपस्थित थे। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज और भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतों की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का संकलन और भारत में जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र का नेतृत्व करने वाली महिलाओं की कहानियां (महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल पर आधारित) जारी की गई। पंचायतों में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय की निर्भया निधि के अंतर्गत "निर्भय रहो" पहल का भी शुभारंभ किया गया। ग्रामीण शासन में उनके अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए 24 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से एक-एक उत्कृष्ट महिला पंचायत नेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र में महिलाओं को अग्रणी स्थान दिलाने के राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की 14.5 लाख से अधिक महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि न केवल भागीदार हैं, बल्कि शासन की निर्माता भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम सहित कई पहल की हैं। श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने महिला प्रतिनिधियों से राज्यों को दिए जा रहे प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से अपने नेतृत्व, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और शासन क्षमताओं को और बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया और पंचायतों के कामकाज में सहयोग के लिए एआई-सक्षम सभासार प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कुल निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों में से लगभग 46 प्रतिशत महिला प्रतिनिधि हैं, जो देश में स्थानीय शासन में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाती हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने स्थानीय निकायों को वित्तीय सहायता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है, 16वें वित्त आयोग ने 2026-31 के लिए ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 4,35,236 करोड़ रुपये की सिफारिश की है, जबकि 13वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत केवल 65,160 करोड़ रुपये की सिफारिश की गई थी।
प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल ने ग्रामीण शासन के भविष्य को आकार देने में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका की जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि संवैधानिक प्रावधानों और आरक्षणों ने महिलाओं को पंचायती राज संस्थाओं में नेतृत्व के पदों पर आसीन होने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे जमीनी स्तर के शासन में नए दृष्टिकोण सामने आए हैं। राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान के तहत क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर प्रशिक्षण पहलों के माध्यम से निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को, प्रभावी नेतृत्व और उत्तरदायी स्थानीय शासन के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से लैस किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि महिला पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों का नेतृत्व नारी शक्ति की सच्ची भावना को दर्शाता है और जमीनी स्तर पर महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना एक न्यायसंगत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की कुंजी है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में 10 मार्च 2026 को हुई केंद्रीय कैबिनेट की बैठक के फैसले का उदाहरण देते हुए श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण घरों में नल से जल की उपलब्धता ने लगभग 9 करोड़ ग्रामीण महिलाओं को पानी लाने के दैनिक बोझ से मुक्त कर दिया है। इसके परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव ने शिक्षा, आजीविका और सामुदायिक जीवन में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आदर्श महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतें और सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान जैसी पहल जमीनी स्तर पर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को मजबूत कर रही हैं। 2025-26 के दौरान 7.18 लाख से अधिक महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया और 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 744 आदर्श महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतों की पहचान की गई, जो मजबूत महिला-नेतृत्व वाली स्थानीय शासन व्यवस्था की दिशा में निरंतर प्रगति को दर्शाती हैं।
यूएनएफपीए की भारत के लिए प्रतिनिधि सुश्री एंड्रिया एम. वोजनार ने कहा कि भारत की पंचायती राज व्यवस्था ने महिलाओं की राजनीतिक भागीदारी को काफी आगे बढ़ाया है, जिसमें 14 लाख से अधिक निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधि जमीनी स्तर पर शासन में योगदान दे रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मॉडल महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतों जैसी पहल लैंगिक समानता को स्थानीय योजना और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में एकीकृत करके प्रतिनिधित्व को उत्तरदायी शासन में बदलने में सहायता कर रही हैं और इस बात पर बल दिया कि पंचायतों में सशक्त महिला नेतृत्व समावेशी विकास और महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए बेहतर सेवाओं के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय में युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल और राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग की सचिव श्रीमती मीता राजीवलोचन ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान पैनल चर्चाओं की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें देशभर में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के सभी स्तरों से 700 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें मुख्य रूप से महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि शामिल थीं।
निर्भय रहो के बारे में
पंचायतों में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्भया कोष के अंतर्गत "निर्भय रहो" पहल का शुभारंभ किया गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य 14.5 लाख निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों को उनके कानूनी अधिकारों और नेतृत्व के बारे में प्रशिक्षित करना, लगभग 17.5 लाख पुरुष निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को लैंगिक समानता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जागरूक करना और महिला-हितैषी पंचायतों में प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सुरक्षा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक स्थानों पर सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाना है।
- महिला हितैषी आदर्श पंचायतों का संकलन