Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC Organizes 2-day Workshop to Address Challenge of Elephant-train Collisions
77 Critical Railway Stretches Prioritised to Curb Elephant Mortalities; 705 Mitigation Structures Recommended
12 MAR 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Project Elephant Division of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), in collaboration with the Wildlife Institute of India, organized a two-day national workshop on “Policy Implementation for Minimizing Elephant Mortalities on Railway Tracks” at the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Dehradun, on 10-11 March 2026. The event brought together 40 participants, including senior representatives from MoEFCC’s Project Elephant Division, Ministry of Railways, Forest Departments of elephant-range states and leading conservation scientists. Key railway zones represented included East Central Railway, East Coast Railway, North Eastern Railway, North East Frontier Railway, Northern Railway, South Eastern Railway, Southern Railway and South Western Railway.
India harbours more than 60% of the global Asian Elephant population, with major habitats spanning eastern, northeastern, southern and central regions. However, increasing habitat fragmentation and expansion of railway infrastructure across elephant habitats have led to a rise in elephant mortalities on railway tracks, particularly in states such as Assam, West Bengal, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand. The workshop aimed to strengthen coordination between conservation and infrastructure sectors and to promote science-based mitigation strategies.
In an effort to address rising instances of wildlife mortality on railway tracks, MoEFCC, in partnership with WII and the Ministry of Railways, has identified 110 sensitive railway stretches across elephant ranges and 17 additional stretches in two tiger-range states.
Comprehensive joint field surveys – conducted by teams from Project Elephant, WII, State Forest Departments, and Indian Railways – evaluated site-specific ecological conditions and proposed targeted mitigation measures tailored to each location. Based on a detailed assessment of 127 railway stretches covering 3,452.4 km, 77 stretches spanning 1,965.2 km across 14 states were prioritised for mitigation, considering wildlife movement patterns and the risk of animal mortality.
The recommended mitigation package for these priority stretches includes 503 ramps and level crossings, 72 bridge extensions and modifications, 39 fencing or trenching structures, 4 exit ramps, 65 new underpasses and 22 overpasses, amounting to a total of 705 mitigation structures designed to facilitate safe wildlife passage and reduce collisions.
In addition to these proactive measures, several new railway lines and expansion projects – including track doubling and tripling – have incorporated wildlife-friendly infrastructure. Notable examples include the Gevra Road-Pendra Road railway line passing through the Achanakmar-Amarkantak elephant corridor in Chhattisgarh; the Darekasa-Salekasa railway track tripling project and the Nagbhid-Itwari gauge conversion project in Maharashtra, and the Wadsa-Gadchiroli railway line intersecting the Kanha-Navegaon-Tadoba-Indravati tiger corridor in Maharashtra.
A particularly significant intervention is planned along a 3.5-km sensitive stretch of the Azara-Kamakhya railway line in Assam, intersecting the Rani-Garbhanga-Deepor Beel elephant corridor where several elephant mortalities had occurred in the past. This section will be elevated to enable safe elephant movement across the corridor.
Several technology-based solutions are also being tested and implemented to prevent wildlife–train collisions. One notable innovation is the Distributed Acoustic System (DAS)-based Intrusion Detection System (IDS) being deployed along sensitive railway stretches across elephant landscapes. Pilot installations have been successfully commissioned in four sections under the North East Frontier Railway, covering a total of 64.03 km of elephant corridors and 141 km of railway block sections in Assam. The system is now being replicated in sensitive railway sections in North Bengal and in parts of Odisha under the East Coast Railway.
Another promising intervention is the AI-based early-warning system deployed at Madukkarai in Tamil Nadu, which uses a network of 12 tower-mounted cameras equipped with thermal and motion-sensing technology. The system detects elephant movement within 100 metres of railway tracks and automatically alerts forest and railway officials, enabling trains to slow down and allowing elephants to cross safely.
The workshop included technical sessions on elephant ecology, infrastructure planning and biodiversity conservation, stressing the need for joint planning where railways cross wildlife corridors. Participants examined state-level data, case studies and key collision drivers – habitat fragmentation, land-use changes, train speeds, night operations and seasonal elephant movements.
Regional working groups reviewed mitigation efforts across major landscapes (Shivalik-Gangetic Plains, Central India & Eastern Ghats, North-East India, Western Ghats), identified gaps and suggested landscape-specific strategies. Best practices shared included early-warning systems, sensor/AI detection technologies, GIS monitoring and community-based alert and patrolling networks.
The workshop emphasised stronger coordination among railway authorities, forest departments and scientific institutions, along with standardised protocols for risk assessment, monitoring and rapid response. Discussions reinforced national consensus on collision hotspots and priority stretches, calling for enhanced early-warning systems, dedicated crossings, better signage and improved data sharing.
Participants highlighted research priorities (AI detection, remote sensing) and contributed recommendations for a national roadmap under Project Elephant and the Ministry of Railways to minimise elephant-train collisions through science-based, collaborative action.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے ہاتھی- ٹرین کے تصادم کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے 2 روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ہاتھیوں کی اموات کو روکنے کے لیے ریلوے کے 77 اہم حصوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے، 705 دفاع کے ڈھانچے کی سفارش کی گئی
12 MAR 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف) کے پروجیکٹ ایلیفینٹ ڈویژن نے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے تعاون سے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی) میں‘‘ریلوے پٹریوں پر ہاتھیوں کی اموات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے پالیسی پر عمل درآمد’’ کے موضوع پر ایک دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ 12-10 مارچ کو دہرادون میں ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں 40 شرکاءنے حصہ لیا ، جس میں ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے پروجیکٹ ایلیفنٹ ڈویژن، وزارت ریلوے، ہاتھیوں کی رینج والی ریاستوں کے جنگلات کے محکمے اور سرکردہ کنزرویشن سائنسدان شامل تھے۔ جن اہم ریلوے زونز کی نمائندگی کی گئی ان میں مشرقی وسطی ریلوے، مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے، شمال مشرقی ریلوے، شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے، شمالی ریلوے، جنوب مشرقی ریلوے، جنوبی ریلوے اور جنوبی مغربی ریلوے شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں ایشیائی ہاتھیوں کی عالمی آبادی کا 60 فیصد سے زیادہ پناہ گزین ہے، جس کے بڑے مسکن مشرقی، شمال مشرقی، جنوبی اور وسطی علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ تاہم، ہاتھیوں کی رہائش گاہوں میں رہائش کے بڑھتے ہوئے ٹکڑے اور ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع نے ریلوے پٹریوں پر خاص طور پر آسام، مغربی بنگال، اتراکھنڈ، اوڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، چھتیس گڑھ اور جھارکھنڈ جیسی ریاستوں میں ہاتھیوں کی اموات میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد تحفظ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانا اور سائنس پر مبنی تخفیف کی حکمت عملیوں کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
ریلوے پٹریوں پر جنگلی حیات کی اموات کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات سے نمٹنے کی کوشش میں، ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے ڈبلیو آئی آئی اور وزارت ریلوے کے ساتھ شراکت میں، ہاتھیوں کی حدود میں 110 حساس ریلوے راستوں اور دو شیروں کی رینج والی ریاستوں میں 17 اضافی راستوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
جامع مشترکہ فیلڈ سروے - پروجیکٹ ایلیفینٹ، ڈبلیو آئی آئی ، ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات، اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کی ٹیموں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے، نے سائٹ کے مخصوص ماحولیاتی حالات کا جائزہ لیا اور ہر مقام کے مطابق تخفیف کے اہداف کے مجوزہ اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ 3,452.4 کلومیٹر پر محیط 127 ریلوے اسٹریچز کے تفصیلی جائزے کی بنیاد پر 14 ریاستوں میں 1,965.2 کلومیٹر پر محیط 77 اسٹریچز کو جنگلی حیات کی نقل و حرکت کے نمونوں اور جانوروں کی اموات کے خطرے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تخفیف کے لیے ترجیح دی گئی۔
ان ترجیحی اسٹریچز کے لیے تجویز کردہ تخفیف پیکج میں 503 ریمپ اور لیول کراسنگ، 72 پلوں کی توسیع اور ترمیم، 39 باڑ لگانے یا خندق کے ڈھانچے، 4 ایگزٹ ریمپ، 65 نئے انڈر پاسز اور 22 اوور پاسز شامل ہیں، جو کہ مجموعی طور پر 705 لائف ڈیزائن اور لائف کو کم کرنے کے لیے 705 میٹرز کے برابر ہیں۔
ان فعال اقدامات کے علاوہ، کئی نئی ریلوے لائنوں اور توسیعی منصوبوں - جس میں ٹریک کو دوگنا اور تین گنا کرنا - نے جنگلی حیات کے لیے دوستانہ انفراسٹرکچر کو شامل کیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر مثالوں میں گیورا روڈ-پیندرا روڈ ریلوے لائن شامل ہے جو چھتیس گڑھ میں اچانکمار-امارکنتک ہاتھی راہداری سے گزرتی ہے۔ دریکاسا-سالیکاسا ریلوے ٹریک ٹرپلنگ پروجیکٹ اور مہاراشٹر میں ناگبھیڈ-اٹواری گیج کی تبدیلی کا پروجیکٹ، اور مہاراشٹر میں کانہا-نویگاؤں-تاڈوبا-اندراوتی ٹائیگر کوریڈور کو آپس میں جوڑنے والی وڈسا-گڑھ چرولی ریلوے لائن شامل ہیں۔
ایک خاص طور پر اہم مداخلت کا منصوبہ آسام میں آزارا-کامکھیا ریلوے لائن کے 3.5 کلومیٹر کے حساس حصے کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے، جو رانی-گربھنگا-دیپور بیل ہاتھی کوریڈور کو آپس میں ملاتا ہے جہاں ماضی میں ہاتھیوں کی متعدد اموات ہوئی تھیں۔ کوریڈور میں ہاتھیوں کی محفوظ نقل و حرکت کے قابل بنانے کے لیے اس حصے کو بلند کیا جائے گا۔
جنگلی حیات-ٹرین کے تصادم کو روکنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کئی حل بھی آزمائے اور نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ایک قابل ذکر اختراع ڈسٹری بیوٹڈ ایکوسٹک سسٹم (ڈی اے ایس) پر مبنی انٹرویژن ڈیٹیکشن سسٹم (آئی ڈی ایس) ہے جو ہاتھیوں کے مناظر میں حساس ریلوے اسٹریٹس کے ساتھ لگایا جا رہا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے کے تحت چار حصوں میں پائلٹ تنصیبات کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ہیں، جس میں آسام میں کل 64.03 کلومیٹر ہاتھی راہداری(ایلیفینٹ کوریڈور) اور 141 کلومیٹر ریلوے بلاک سیکشن شامل ہیں۔ اس نظام کو اب شمالی بنگال کے حساس ریلوے حصوں اور مشرقی ساحلی ریلوے کے تحت اڈیشہ کے کچھ حصوں میں نقل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ایک اور امید افزا مداخلت تمل ناڈو میں مدوکرائی میں اے آئی پر مبنی ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم ہے، جو تھرمل اور موشن سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس 12 ٹاور ماؤنٹڈ کیمروں کا نیٹ ورک استعمال کرتا ہے۔ یہ نظام ریلوے ٹریک کے 100 میٹر کے اندر ہاتھیوں کی نقل و حرکت کا پتہ لگاتا ہے اور خود بخود جنگلات اور ریلوے حکام کو الرٹ کرتا ہے، جس سے ٹرینوں کی رفتار کم ہوتی ہے اور ہاتھیوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے گزرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں ہاتھیوں کے ماحولیات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ پر تکنیکی سیشن شامل تھے، جس میں مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا جہاں ریلوے جنگلی حیات کی راہداریوں کو عبور کرتی ہے۔ شرکاء نے ریاستی سطح کے اعداد و شمار، کیس اسٹڈیز اور اہم تصادم ڈرائیورز- رہائش گاہ کے ٹکڑے، زمین کے استعمال میں تبدیلی، ٹرین کی رفتار، رات کے آپریشن اور ہاتھی کی موسمی نقل و حرکت کا جائزہ لیا۔
علاقائی ورکنگ گروپس نے بڑے مناظر (شیوالک-گنگا کے میدانی علاقوں، وسطی ہندوستان اور مشرقی گھاٹ، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان، مغربی گھاٹ) میں تخفیف کی کوششوں کا جائزہ لیا، خلا کی نشاندہی کی اور زمین کی تزئین سے متعلق مخصوص حکمت عملی تجویز کی۔ اشتراک کردہ بہترین طریقوں میں ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم، سینسر/اے آئی کا پتہ لگانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز، جی آئی ایس مانیٹرنگ اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی الرٹ اور گشت کے نیٹ ورکس شامل ہیں۔
ورکشاپ نے ریلوے حکام، محکمہ جنگلات اور سائنسی اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط تال میل کے ساتھ ساتھ خطرے کی تشخیص، نگرانی اور تیز رفتار ردعمل کے لیے معیاری پروٹوکول پر زور دیا۔ بات چیت نے تصادم کے ہاٹ اسپاٹ اور ترجیحی حصوں پر قومی اتفاق رائے کو تقویت بخشی، جس میں ابتدائی وارننگ کے بہتر نظام، وقف کراسنگ، بہتر اشارے اور بہتر ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کا مطالبہ کیا گیا۔
شرکاء نے تحقیقی ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی (اے آئی کا پتہ لگانا، ریموٹ سینسنگ) اور پروجیکٹ ایلیفینٹ اور وزارت ریلوے کے تحت ایک قومی روڈ میپ کے لیے سفارشات پیش کیں تاکہ سائنس پر مبنی، باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے ہاتھی اور ٹرین کے تصادم کو کم کیا جا سکے۔