Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoEFCC Organizes 2-day Workshop to Address Challenge of Elephant-train Collisions
77 Critical Railway Stretches Prioritised to Curb Elephant Mortalities; 705 Mitigation Structures Recommended
12 MAR 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Project Elephant Division of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), in collaboration with the Wildlife Institute of India, organized a two-day national workshop on “Policy Implementation for Minimizing Elephant Mortalities on Railway Tracks” at the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Dehradun, on 10-11 March 2026. The event brought together 40 participants, including senior representatives from MoEFCC’s Project Elephant Division, Ministry of Railways, Forest Departments of elephant-range states and leading conservation scientists. Key railway zones represented included East Central Railway, East Coast Railway, North Eastern Railway, North East Frontier Railway, Northern Railway, South Eastern Railway, Southern Railway and South Western Railway.
India harbours more than 60% of the global Asian Elephant population, with major habitats spanning eastern, northeastern, southern and central regions. However, increasing habitat fragmentation and expansion of railway infrastructure across elephant habitats have led to a rise in elephant mortalities on railway tracks, particularly in states such as Assam, West Bengal, Uttarakhand, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand. The workshop aimed to strengthen coordination between conservation and infrastructure sectors and to promote science-based mitigation strategies.
In an effort to address rising instances of wildlife mortality on railway tracks, MoEFCC, in partnership with WII and the Ministry of Railways, has identified 110 sensitive railway stretches across elephant ranges and 17 additional stretches in two tiger-range states.
Comprehensive joint field surveys – conducted by teams from Project Elephant, WII, State Forest Departments, and Indian Railways – evaluated site-specific ecological conditions and proposed targeted mitigation measures tailored to each location. Based on a detailed assessment of 127 railway stretches covering 3,452.4 km, 77 stretches spanning 1,965.2 km across 14 states were prioritised for mitigation, considering wildlife movement patterns and the risk of animal mortality.
The recommended mitigation package for these priority stretches includes 503 ramps and level crossings, 72 bridge extensions and modifications, 39 fencing or trenching structures, 4 exit ramps, 65 new underpasses and 22 overpasses, amounting to a total of 705 mitigation structures designed to facilitate safe wildlife passage and reduce collisions.
In addition to these proactive measures, several new railway lines and expansion projects – including track doubling and tripling – have incorporated wildlife-friendly infrastructure. Notable examples include the Gevra Road-Pendra Road railway line passing through the Achanakmar-Amarkantak elephant corridor in Chhattisgarh; the Darekasa-Salekasa railway track tripling project and the Nagbhid-Itwari gauge conversion project in Maharashtra, and the Wadsa-Gadchiroli railway line intersecting the Kanha-Navegaon-Tadoba-Indravati tiger corridor in Maharashtra.
A particularly significant intervention is planned along a 3.5-km sensitive stretch of the Azara-Kamakhya railway line in Assam, intersecting the Rani-Garbhanga-Deepor Beel elephant corridor where several elephant mortalities had occurred in the past. This section will be elevated to enable safe elephant movement across the corridor.
Several technology-based solutions are also being tested and implemented to prevent wildlife–train collisions. One notable innovation is the Distributed Acoustic System (DAS)-based Intrusion Detection System (IDS) being deployed along sensitive railway stretches across elephant landscapes. Pilot installations have been successfully commissioned in four sections under the North East Frontier Railway, covering a total of 64.03 km of elephant corridors and 141 km of railway block sections in Assam. The system is now being replicated in sensitive railway sections in North Bengal and in parts of Odisha under the East Coast Railway.
Another promising intervention is the AI-based early-warning system deployed at Madukkarai in Tamil Nadu, which uses a network of 12 tower-mounted cameras equipped with thermal and motion-sensing technology. The system detects elephant movement within 100 metres of railway tracks and automatically alerts forest and railway officials, enabling trains to slow down and allowing elephants to cross safely.
The workshop included technical sessions on elephant ecology, infrastructure planning and biodiversity conservation, stressing the need for joint planning where railways cross wildlife corridors. Participants examined state-level data, case studies and key collision drivers – habitat fragmentation, land-use changes, train speeds, night operations and seasonal elephant movements.
Regional working groups reviewed mitigation efforts across major landscapes (Shivalik-Gangetic Plains, Central India & Eastern Ghats, North-East India, Western Ghats), identified gaps and suggested landscape-specific strategies. Best practices shared included early-warning systems, sensor/AI detection technologies, GIS monitoring and community-based alert and patrolling networks.
The workshop emphasised stronger coordination among railway authorities, forest departments and scientific institutions, along with standardised protocols for risk assessment, monitoring and rapid response. Discussions reinforced national consensus on collision hotspots and priority stretches, calling for enhanced early-warning systems, dedicated crossings, better signage and improved data sharing.
Participants highlighted research priorities (AI detection, remote sensing) and contributed recommendations for a national roadmap under Project Elephant and the Ministry of Railways to minimise elephant-train collisions through science-based, collaborative action.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने हाथी और रेल के बीच होने वाले हादसों की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए 2 दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
हाथियों की मृत्यु दर को कम करने के लिए 77 महत्वपूर्ण रेल खंडों को प्राथमिकता दी; 705 शमन संरचनाओं की सिफारिश की गई
12 MAR 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के प्रोजेक्ट एलिफेंट डिविजन ने भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान के सहयोग से 10-11 मार्च 2026 को देहरादून स्थित भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्‍लूयआईआई) में "रेल पटरियों पर हाथियों की मृत्यु दर को कम करने के लिए नीति कार्यान्वयन" विषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के प्रोजेक्ट एलिफेंट डिविजन, रेल मंत्रालय, हाथी-बहुल राज्यों के वन विभागों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों और प्रमुख संरक्षण वैज्ञानिकों सहित 40 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। जिन प्रमुख रेलवे क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया उनमें पूर्वी मध्य रेलवे, पूर्वी तट रेलवे, उत्तर पूर्वी रेलवे, उत्तर पूर्वी सीमांत रेलवे, उत्तरी रेलवे, दक्षिण पूर्वी रेलवे, दक्षिणी रेलवे और दक्षिण पश्चिमी रेलवे शामिल थे।
भारत में वैश्विक एशियाई हाथी आबादी का 60% से अधिक हिस्सा है, जिनके प्रमुख आवास पूर्वी, उत्तरपूर्वी, दक्षिणी और मध्य क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए हैं। हालांकि, आवासों के विखंडन और हाथियों के आवासों के ऊपर रेलवे अवसंरचना के विस्तार के कारण विशेष रूप से असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तराखंड, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, केरलम, छत्तीसगढ़ और झारखंड जैसे राज्यों में रेल पटरियों पर हाथियों की मृत्यु दर में वृद्धि हुई है। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य संरक्षण और अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करना और विज्ञान आधारित शमन रणनीतियों को बढ़ावा देना था।
रेलवे पटरियों पर वन्यजीवों की बढ़ती मृत्यु दर से निपटने के प्रयास में, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने डब्‍लूयआईआई और रेल मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में, हाथियों के आवासों में 110 संवेदनशील रेलवे खंडों और बाघों के आवास वाले दो राज्यों में 17 अतिरिक्त खंडों की पहचान की गई।
प्रोजेक्ट एलिफेंट, डब्ल्यूआईआई, राज्य वन विभागों और भारतीय रेलवे की टीमों ने व्यापक संयुक्त क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षणों में विशिष्ट स्थलों की पारिस्थितिक स्थितियों का मूल्यांकन किया और प्रत्येक स्थान के अनुरूप लक्षित शमन उपायों का प्रस्ताव रखा। 3,452.4 किमी में फैले 127 रेलवे खंडों के विस्तृत आकलन के आधार पर, वन्यजीवों की आवाजाही के पैटर्न और पशु मृत्यु दर के जोखिम को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 14 राज्यों में फैले 1,965.2 किमी के 77 खंडों को शमन के लिए प्राथमिकता दी गई।
इन प्राथमिकता वाले हिस्सों के लिए अनुशंसित शमन पैकेज में 503 रैंप और लेवल क्रॉसिंग, 72 पुलों का विस्तार और संशोधन, 39 बाड़ या खाई संरचनाएं, 4 निकास रैंप, 65 नए अंडरपास और 22 ओवरपास शामिल हैं, जो कुल मिलाकर 705 शमन संरचनाओं के बराबर हैं जिन्हें वन्यजीवों के सुरक्षित आवागमन को सुगम बनाने और दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इन सक्रिय उपायों के अलावा, कई नई रेलवे लाइनों और विस्तार परियोजनाओं– जिनमें पटरियों को दोहरी और तिहरी करना शामिल है– में वन्यजीवों के अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचा शामिल किया गया है। उल्लेखनीय उदाहरणों में छत्तीसगढ़ में अचानकमार-अमरकंटक हाथी गलियारे से गुजरने वाली गेवरा रोड-पेंड्रा रोड रेलवे लाइन; महाराष्ट्र में दरेकासा-सालेकासा रेलवे ट्रैक को तिहरी करने की परियोजना और नागभिड़-इतवारी गेज रूपांतरण परियोजना तथा महाराष्ट्र में कान्हा-नावेगांव-ताडोबा-इंद्रावती बाघ गलियारे को पार करने वाली वाडसा-गडचिरोली रेलवे लाइन शामिल हैं।
असम में अजारा-कामाख्या रेलवे लाइन के 3.5 किलोमीटर लंबे संवेदनशील हिस्से पर एक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना की योजना बनाई जा रही है। यह हिस्सा रानी-गरभंगा-दीपोर बील हाथी गलियारे को काटता है, जहां अतीत में कई हाथियों की मौत हो चुकी है। इस खंड को ऊंचा किया जाएगा ताकि गलियारे के पार हाथियों की सुरक्षित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित हो सके।
वन्यजीवों और ट्रेनों के बीच टक्कर को रोकने के लिए कई तकनीकी समाधानों का परीक्षण और कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। एक उल्लेखनीय नवाचार है डिस्ट्रीब्यूटेड एकॉस्टिक सिस्टम (डीएएस) पर आधारित घुसपैठ पहचान प्रणाली (आईडीएस), जिसे हाथियों के निवास वाले संवेदनशील रेलवे मार्गों पर तैनात किया जा रहा है। पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे के अंतर्गत चार खंडों में पायलट परियोजनाएं सफलतापूर्वक शुरू की जा चुकी हैं, जिनमें असम के 64.03 किमी हाथी गलियारे और 141 किमी रेलवे ब्लॉक खंड शामिल हैं। अब इस प्रणाली को उत्तर बंगाल के संवेदनशील रेलवे खंडों और पूर्वी तट रेलवे के अंतर्गत ओडिशा के कुछ हिस्सों में भी लागू किया जा रहा है।
एक और आशाजनक पहल तमिलनाडु के मदुक्कराई में स्थापित एआई-आधारित पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली है, जो थर्मल और मोशन-सेंसिंग तकनीक से लैस 12 टावर-माउंटेड कैमरों के नेटवर्क का उपयोग करती है। यह प्रणाली रेलवे ट्रैक के 100 मीटर के दायरे में हाथियों की गतिविधि का पता लगाती है और स्वचालित रूप से वन और रेलवे अधिकारियों को सतर्क करती है, जिससे ट्रेनों को धीमा करने और हाथियों को सुरक्षित रूप से पार करने में सहायता मिलती है।
कार्यशाला में हाथी पारिस्थितिकी, अवसंरचना नियोजन और जैव विविधता संरक्षण पर तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे, जिसमें वन्यजीव गलियारों को पार करने वाली रेल पटरियों के लिए संयुक्त नियोजन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने राज्य स्तरीय आंकड़ों, केस स्टडी और प्रमुख दुर्घटना कारकों– पर्यावास विखंडन, भूमि उपयोग में परिवर्तन, ट्रेनों की गति, रात्रि संचालन और हाथियों के मौसमी आवागमन– का विश्लेषण किया।
क्षेत्रीय कार्य समूहों ने प्रमुख भू-भागों (शिवालिक-गंगा के मैदान, मध्य भारत और पूर्वी घाट, उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत, पश्चिमी घाट) में किए गए शमन प्रयासों की समीक्षा की, कमियों की पहचान की और भू-भाग-विशिष्ट रणनीतियों का सुझाव दिया। साझा की गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं में प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली, सेंसर/एआई पहचान तकनीक, जीआईएस निगरानी और समुदाय-आधारित सतर्कता एवं गश्ती नेटवर्क शामिल थे।
कार्यशाला में रेलवे अधिकारियों, वन विभागों और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय पर बल दिया गया, साथ ही जोखिम मूल्यांकन, निगरानी और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए मानकीकृत प्रोटोकॉल पर भी बल दिया गया। चर्चाओं में दुर्घटना के संभावित क्षेत्रों और प्राथमिकता वाले मार्गों पर राष्ट्रीय सहमति को सुदृढ़ किया गया और उन्नत प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली, समर्पित क्रॉसिंग, बेहतर संकेत और बेहतर डेटा साझाकरण की मांग की गई।
प्रतिभागियों ने अनुसंधान प्राथमिकताओं (एआई डिटेक्शन, रिमोट सेंसिंग) का उल्‍लेख किया और विज्ञान-आधारित, सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से हाथी-ट्रेन टक्करों को कम करने के लिए प्रोजेक्ट एलिफेंट और रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप के लिए सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत कीं।