Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
International Solar Alliance Reflects Power of Global Partnership: Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi on ISA Foundation Day
ISA Emerges as a Global Platform with 125 Member and Signatory Countries Working to Accelerate Solar Deployment
ISA Reflects Spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in Global Energy Cooperation
India’s Solar Journey Reflects Power of Innovation and Policy Leadership: Shri Pralhad Joshi
12 MAR 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, highlighted the growing global momentum behind solar energy and the role of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) in accelerating the clean energy transition across the world. Addressing the ISA Foundation Day celebrations in New Delhi on 11th March, the Minister said that the Alliance reflects the power of shared vision and global partnership in advancing sustainable development through solar energy.
ISA Expands as a Coalition of Over 120 Countries
Shri Joshi noted that nearly a decade ago, India and France came together with a bold vision to place the power of the sun at the centre of global development. He said that the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, helped transform this idea into a global movement.
Spotlighting the impact ISA has created through its interventions, Shri Joshi noted, “Over the past decade, the International Solar Alliance has helped turn the promise of solar energy into real, life-changing impact across the world. By advancing solar deployment where it matters most, ISA has played a catalytic role in shifting the global energy transition toward emerging and developing economies, bringing clean, reliable power to communities that need it most.
Through targeted interventions, ISA is improving lives every day: ensuring uninterrupted healthcare by solarising health centres, empowering farmers with solar-powered irrigation and cold storage, strengthening food security, and bringing clean electricity to schools and public institutions. Support for startups, young professionals, and innovation ecosystems is creating new opportunities, jobs, and leadership for the future of clean energy.
As global solar capacity accelerates and clean energy investment reaches historic highs, ISA’s work stands as proof that the energy transition can be inclusive, people-centred and transformative. On the anniversary of ISA’s Foundation Day, India, the President of the ISA Assembly, celebrates not only the scale of progress achieved, but the millions of lives uplifted and reaffirms our commitment to expanding access, resilience and opportunity through the power of the sun.”
The Minister said that the creation of ISA is rooted in the Indian philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, the belief that the world is one family, and reflects the spirit of nations working together to ensure that the benefits of clean energy are shared equitably.
Highlighting the growth of the Alliance, Shri Joshi said that what began as a powerful vision has today grown into a coalition of more than 120 countries working collectively to accelerate the global solar transition.
India’s Solar Growth Demonstrates Impact of Strong Policy Commitment
Referring to India’s own progress, the Minister said that the country’s installed solar capacity has reached nearly 136 gigawatts, accounting for almost half of India’s renewable energy capacity. He noted that this growth demonstrates what sustained policy commitment and innovation can achieve.
The Minister further highlighted flagship initiatives that are enabling the benefits of solar energy to reach people directly. Programmes such as PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana are enabling millions of households to generate their own clean electricity, while PM-KUSUM is empowering farmers through solar-powered irrigation systems.
Global Solar Deployment Accelerating Rapidly
Shri Joshi also pointed to the remarkable global momentum behind solar energy. He observed that while it took nearly twenty-five years for the world to install the first 1,000 gigawatts of solar capacity, the next 1,000 gigawatts is expected to be achieved much faster, signalling a new era in the global energy transition.
The Minister emphasised that the centre of gravity of the clean energy transition is increasingly shifting to the Global South, where rising energy demand and abundant solar resources present an unprecedented opportunity to leapfrog traditional energy pathways.
In this context, he said the International Solar Alliance has emerged as a unique platform bringing together governments, development partners, financial institutions and the private sector to expand solar deployment and unlock new opportunities for sustainable development.
Through initiatives such as decentralised renewable energy systems, solar irrigation and innovative financing platforms including the Global Solar Facility, ISA is helping countries deploy solar solutions that improve energy access, strengthen livelihoods and support sustainable growth, he added.
AI and Digital Technologies to Shape Future Energy Systems
Shri Joshi further noted that the energy transition is entering a new phase where digital technologies and artificial intelligence will play an increasingly important role. He highlighted ISA’s leadership in advancing the Global Mission on AI for Energy, which aims to harness innovation to build smarter and more resilient energy systems.
Concluding his address, the Minister reaffirmed the collective commitment of ISA member countries to advancing the global solar transition. He said that the solar transition is ultimately about more than energy, it is about creating opportunities for development, resilience and prosperity across the world.
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, in his address highlighted, “Solar energy has truly emerged as one of the most valuable public goods of our time, an abundant, benevolent force that nations are increasingly harnessing for the collective welfare of their people. In India, this understanding has translated into decisive action. Guided by the vision to achieve 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030, we have built a strong policy and implementation framework that has accelerated deployment, strengthened domestic manufacturing, and empowered citizens to participate directly in the energy transition.”
Shri Sarangi said India is committed to sharing its experience with the world. He added that through platforms such as the International Solar Alliance, and initiatives like the Africa Solar Facility, we are working to extend the benefits of solar energy beyond our borders, learning from our partners while contributing to a cleaner, greener and more resilient future for generations to come.
The Director General of the International Solar Alliance, Shri Ashish Khanna, noted, “On the Foundation Day of the International Solar Alliance, I express my heartfelt gratitude to our Member Countries, partner institutions and colleagues who have shaped and strengthened this Alliance. The Alliance today has grown into a global coalition of 125 Member and Signatory countries united by the belief that the world’s most abundant energy source must also be its most democratic.”
Shri Khanna said “Our Members across Africa, Asia and the Pacific, Latin America and the Caribbean, and Europe and the Others are the true custodians of ISA’s progress. Their trust, leadership and ambition define every milestone we achieve. I am equally grateful to our 77 partner organisations and to the growing community of young solar professionals trained at IIT Delhi, who carry this mission forward each day.”
He added ISA will continue to work with humility and purpose, supporting our Member Countries to translate this momentum into tangible outcomes: expanded energy access, stronger livelihoods, and shared prosperity. Together, we will continue to turn sunlight into opportunity, resilience and progress for all.
The occasion also marked the announcement of the ISA’s Green Hydrogen and Storage Start-up Challenge 2026, to identify and support innovative startups working at the forefront of green hydrogen and energy storage solutions. The Challenge will offer selected startups structured acceleration and mentoring support, as well as access to ISA’s Member Country markets to enable technology transfer and scale-up. The initiative aims to build a strong global ecosystem that accelerates the deployment of green hydrogen and storage technologies worldwide.
Alongside this, the International Solar Alliance also launched a new, enhanced website designed to meet the growing needs of its Member Countries and partners. The upgraded platform strengthens access to knowledge, programmes and opportunities, improves stakeholder engagement, and reflects ISA’s expanding portfolio and global ambitions, serving as a more dynamic, user-centric gateway to the Alliance’s work and impact.
About the International Solar Alliance
The global solar revolution is gaining unprecedented momentum. This acceleration reflects the growing centrality of solar energy in the global transition toward cleaner and more sustainable energy systems. The International Solar Alliance (ISA) plays an important role in this transformation by mobilising partnerships among governments, development institutions, industry, and investors to scale up solar deployment across the world.
The Alliance was jointly launched by India and France during the COP21 climate conference in Paris in 2015 under the leadership of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. The initiative was founded on the vision that countries endowed with abundant solar resources could work together to harness the power of the sun to advance sustainable development and energy access.
Over the years, the Alliance has evolved into a major platform for international cooperation on solar energy. Today, with more than 120 Member Countries, the International Solar Alliance represents one of the most significant global partnerships dedicated to expanding solar energy deployment.
ISA places particular emphasis on supporting countries across Africa, Asia, Latin America, and Small Island Developing States, where solar energy can play a transformative role in expanding energy access, strengthening livelihoods, and enhancing resilience.
ISA’s evolving vision is anchored on four strategic pillars: (1) Catalytic Finance Hub to unlock and mobilise investments at scale; (2) Global Capability Centre and Digitisation to foster innovation, digital platforms, and capacity building across Member Countries; (3) Regional and Country-level Engagement to drive tailored interventions through strategic partnerships and (4) Technology Roadmap and Policy to accelerate the deployment of emerging solar technologies through actionable policy frameworks and knowledge resources. As a treaty-based intergovernmental platform, ISA provides technical guidance, policy leadership, and global coordination to support its Member Countries in scaling solar energy. Learn more at www.isa.int

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन ने वैश्विक साझेदारी की शक्ति दर्शाई: आईएसए स्थापना दिवस पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी का संबोधन
125 सदस्य और हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों के साथ आईएसए एक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में उभरा, जो सौर ऊर्जा के विस्तार को गति देने के लिए काम कर रहा है
आईएसए वैश्विक ऊर्जा सहयोग में वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करता है
भारत की सौर ऊर्जा यात्रा नवोन्‍मेषण और नीतिगत नेतृत्व की शक्ति प्रदर्शित करती है: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
12 MAR 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने सौर ऊर्जा के बढ़ते वैश्विक रुझान और विश्व भर में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को गति देने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। 11 मार्च को नई दिल्ली में आईएसए स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जोशी ने कहा कि यह गठबंधन सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में साझा विजन और वैश्विक साझेदारी की शक्ति को दर्शाता है।
आईएसए का विस्तार 120 से अधिक देशों के गठबंधन के रूप में हुआ है
श्री जोशी ने उल्लेख किया कि लगभग एक दशक पहले, भारत और फ्रांस ने वैश्विक विकास के केंद्र में सूर्य की शक्ति को स्थापित करने के साहसिक विजन के साथ एकजुटता दिखाई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने इस विचार को एक वैश्विक आंदोलन में परिवर्तित करने में मदद की।
श्री जोशी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, पिछले एक दशक में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन ने सौर ऊर्जा की संभावनाओं को दुनिया भर में वास्तविक, जीवन-परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव में बदलने में मदद की है। जहां सबसे अधिक आवश्‍यकता है, वहां सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, आईएसए ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को उभरती और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की ओर मोड़ने में उत्प्रेरक भूमिका निभाई है। इससे उन समुदायों को स्वच्छ, विश्वसनीय बिजली मिल रही है जिन्हें इसकी सबसे अधिक आवश्‍यकता है।
लक्षित उपायों- स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित करके निर्बाध स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करना, किसानों को सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली सिंचाई और कोल्ड स्टोरेज से सशक्त बनाना, खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना और स्कूलों और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में स्वच्छ बिजली पहुंचाना- के माध्यम से आईएसए प्रतिदिन लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बना रहा है। स्टार्टअप्स, युवा पेशेवरों और नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम को सहायता प्रदान करने के जरिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के भविष्य के लिए नए अवसर, रोजगार और नेतृत्व का सृजन हो रहा है।
आज वैश्विक सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता में तेजी से वृद्धि हो रही है और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में निवेश ऐतिहासिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। आईएसए का कार्य इस बात का प्रमाण है कि ऊर्जा परिवर्तन समावेशी, जन-केंद्रित और परिवर्तनकारी हो सकता है। आईएसए की स्थापना दिवस की वर्षगांठ पर, आईएसए असेंबली के अध्यक्ष न केवल हासिल की गई प्रगति की व्यापकता को रेखांकित करते हैं बल्कि लाखों लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने पर प्रसन्‍नता भी व्‍यक्‍त करते हैं। यह संगठन सूर्य की शक्ति के माध्यम से पहुंच, गतिशीलता और अवसरों का विस्तार करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि भी करता है।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि आईएसए का निर्माण वसुधैव कुटुंबकम के भारतीय दर्शन में निहित है, जो इस विश्वास पर आधारित है कि विश्‍व एक परिवार है और यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के लाभों को समान रूप से साझा करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने वाले राष्ट्रों की भावना को दर्शाता है।
गठबंधन की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री जोशी ने कहा कि जो एक सशक्त विजन के रूप में आरंभ हुआ था, वह आज 120 से अधिक देशों के गठबंधन में विकसित हो गया है, जो वैश्विक सौर ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम कर रहे हैं।
भारत की सौर ऊर्जा वृद्धि मजबूत नीतिगत प्रतिबद्धता के प्रभाव को दर्शाती है
भारत की प्रगति का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री जोशी ने कहा कि देश की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता लगभग 136 गीगावाट तक पहुंच गई है, जो भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का लगभग आधा हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वृद्धि दर्शाती है कि निरंतर नीतिगत प्रतिबद्धता और नवाचार से क्या अर्जित किया जा सकता है।
श्री जोशी ने सौर ऊर्जा के लाभों को सीधे लोगों तक पहुंचाने वाली प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर: नि:शुल्‍क बिजली योजना जैसे कार्यक्रम लाखों परिवारों को अपनी स्वच्छ बिजली उत्पन्न करने में सक्षम बना रहे हैं, जबकि पीएम-कुसुम योजना सौर ऊर्जा संचालित सिंचाई प्रणालियों के माध्यम से किसानों को सशक्त बना रही है।
वैश्विक सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग तेजी से बढ़ रहा है
श्री जोशी ने सौर ऊर्जा के प्रति उल्लेखनीय वैश्विक गति की ओर भी इंगित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां विश्व को पहली 1,000 गीगावाट सौर क्षमता स्थापित करने में लगभग पच्चीस वर्ष लगे, वहीं अगले 1,000 गीगावाट को बहुत तेजी से अर्जित किए जाने की उम्मीद है, जो वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के एक नए युग का संकेत है।
उन्‍होंने ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन का केंद्र तेजी से विकासशील देशों की ओर स्थानांतरित हो रहा है, जहां बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग और प्रचुर मात्रा में सौर संसाधन पारंपरिक ऊर्जा मार्गों को पीछे छोड़ते हुए अभूतपूर्व अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन एक अद्वितीय मंच के रूप में उभरा है जो सौर ऊर्जा के विस्तार और सतत विकास के लिए नए अवसरों को खोलने के लिए सरकारों, विकास भागीदारों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और निजी क्षेत्र को एक साथ लाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, सौर सिंचाई और ग्लोबल सोलर फैसिलिटी सहित अभिनव वित्तपोषण प्लेटफार्मों जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, आईएसए देशों को सौर समाधानों को तैनात करने में मदद कर रहा है जो ऊर्जा तक पहुंच में सुधार करते हैं, आजीविका को सुदृढ़ करते हैं और सतत विकास का समर्थन करते हैं।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां भविष्य की ऊर्जा प्रणालियों को आकार देंगी
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि ऊर्जा परिवर्तन एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है जहां डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) तेजी से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। उन्होंने ऊर्जा के लिए एआई पर वैश्विक मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में आईएसए के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य स्मार्ट और अधिक लचीली ऊर्जा प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए नवाचार का उपयोग करना है।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में, श्री जोशी ने वैश्विक सौर ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आईएसए सदस्य देशों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा परिवर्तन अंततः ऊर्जा से कहीं अधिक है, यह विश्वभर में विकास, लचीलापन और समृद्धि के अवसर पैदा करने के बारे में है।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, सौर ऊर्जा वास्तव में हमारे समय की सबसे मूल्यवान सार्वजनिक संपदाओं में से एक बनकर उभरी है। यह एक प्रचुर और परोपकारी शक्ति है जिसका उपयोग राष्ट्र अपने लोगों के सामूहिक कल्याण के लिए तेजी से कर रहे हैं। भारत में, इस समझ को निर्णायक कार्रवाई में रूपांतरित किया गया है। 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लक्ष्य से प्रेरित होकर, हमने एक मजबूत नीति और कार्यान्वयन ढांचा तैयार किया है जिसने सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को गति दी है, घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूत किया है और नागरिकों को ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से भाग लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है।
श्री सारंगी ने कहा कि भारत विश्व के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन जैसे मंचों और अफ्रीका सोलर फैसिलिटी जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, हम सौर ऊर्जा के लाभों को अपनी सीमाओं से परे विस्तारित करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं, अपने साझेदारों से सीख रहे हैं और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के महानिदेशक श्री आशीष खन्ना ने कहा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के स्थापना दिवस पर, मैं अपने सदस्य देशों, सहयोगी संस्थानों और सहकर्मियों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूं जिन्होंने इस गठबंधन को आकार देने और मजबूत बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। आज यह गठबंधन 125 सदस्य और हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों का एक वैश्विक गठबंधन बन गया है, जो इस विश्वास से एकजुट हैं कि दुनिया का सबसे प्रचुर ऊर्जा स्रोत सबसे लोकतांत्रिक भी होना चाहिए।
श्री खन्ना ने कहा, अफ्रीका, एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र, लातिन अमेरिका और कैरेबियन तथा यूरोप एवं अन्य देशों में फैले हमारे सदस्य ही आईएसए की प्रगति के सच्चे संरक्षक हैं। उनका विश्वास, नेतृत्व और महत्वाकांक्षा हमारी हर उपलब्धि को परिभाषित करती है। मैं अपने 77 सहयोगी संगठनों और आईआईटी दिल्ली में प्रशिक्षित युवा सौर पेशेवरों के बढ़ते समुदाय का भी उतना ही आभारी हूं, जो इस मिशन को प्रतिदिन आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि आईएसए विनम्रता और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ काम करना जारी रखेगा और अपने सदस्य देशों को इस गति को -ऊर्जा तक व्यापक पहुंच, बेहतर आजीविका और साझा समृद्धि- के ठोस परिणामों में बदलने में सहयोग देगा। साथ मिलकर, हम सभी के लिए अवसरों का सृजन करना, गतिशीलता और प्रगति की ओर बढ़ना जारी रखेंगे।
इस अवसर पर आईएसए के ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन एंड स्टोरेज स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज 2026 की घोषणा भी की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य हरित हाइड्रोजन और ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधानों के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी नवोन्मेषी स्टार्टअप्स की पहचान करना और उन्हें सहयोग प्रदान करना है। यह चुनौ‍ती चयनित स्टार्टअप्स को संरचित विकास और मार्गदर्शन सहायता के साथ-साथ आईएसए के सदस्य देशों के बाजारों तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा, जिससे प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और विस्तार संभव हो सकेगा। इस पहल का लक्ष्य एक मजबूत वैश्विक इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण करना है जो विश्व स्तर पर हरित हाइड्रोजन और भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को गति प्रदान करेगा।
इसके साथ ही, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन ने अपने सदस्य देशों और साझेदारों की बढ़ती आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक नई, उन्नत वेबसाइट भी लॉन्च की है। उन्नत प्लेटफॉर्म ज्ञान, कार्यक्रमों और अवसरों तक पहुंच को मजबूत बनाता है, हितधारकों की सहभागिता को बढ़ाता है और आईएसए के विस्तारित पोर्टफोलियो और वैश्विक महत्वाकांक्षाओं को दर्शाता है, जो गठबंधन के कार्यों और प्रभावों के लिए एक अधिक गतिशील, उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित उपाय के रूप में कार्य करता है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के बारे में
वैश्विक सौर क्रांति अभूतपूर्व गति की ओर अग्रसर है। यह तेजी स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों की ओर वैश्विक परिवर्तन में सौर ऊर्जा की बढ़ती केंद्रीयता को दर्शाती है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) सरकारों, विकास संस्थानों, उद्योग और निवेशकों के बीच साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर विश्व भर में सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
भारत और फ्रांस द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 2015 में पेरिस में आयोजित सीओपी21 जलवायु सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इस गठबंधन की शुरुआत की गई थी। इस पहल की नींव इस परिकल्पना पर रखी गई थी कि प्रचुर सौर संसाधनों से संपन्न देश सतत विकास और ऊर्जा तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सूर्य की शक्ति का उपयोग करने हेतु मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, यह गठबंधन सौर ऊर्जा पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। आज, 120 से अधिक सदस्य देशों के साथ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन सौर ऊर्जा के विस्तार के लिए समर्पित सबसे महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक साझेदारियों में से एक है।
आईएसए अफ्रीका, एशिया, लातिन अमेरिका और छोटे द्वीप विकासशील राज्यों के देशों का समर्थन करने पर विशेष जोर देता है, जहां सौर ऊर्जा ऊर्जा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने, आजीविका को मजबूत करने और लचीलापन बढ़ाने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा सकती है।
आईएसए का विकसित होता विजन चार रणनीतिक स्तंभों पर आधारित है: (1) व्यापक स्तर पर निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और जुटाने के लिए उत्प्रेरक वित्त केंद्र; (2) सदस्य देशों में नवाचार, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र और डिजिटलीकरण; (3) रणनीतिक साझेदारियों के माध्यम से अनुकूलित उपायों को संचालित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय और देश-स्तरीय सहभागिता; और (4) कार्रवाई योग्य नीतिगत ढांचों और ज्ञान संसाधनों के माध्यम से उभरती सौर प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप और नीति। एक संधि-आधारित अंतर-सरकारी मंच के रूप में, आईएसए अपने सदस्य देशों को सौर ऊर्जा को व्यापक स्तर पर अपनाने में सहायता करने के लिए तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन, नीतिगत नेतृत्व और वैश्विक समन्वय प्रदान करता है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए www.आईएसए.int पर जाएं।