Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Promoting sea cage farming and ornamental fish farming
12 MAR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying(MoFAH&D), Government of India is implementing a flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana in all States/UTs including Maharashtra. Under the PMMSY promotion of mariculture activities and additional livelihood generating activities like ornamental fish farming and pearl farming are priority areas.
During last 5 years and the current financial year, the Department of Fisheries, GoI has approved fisheries developmental projects of Government of Maharashtra amounting to Rs. 1472.75 crore under the PMMSY for implementation in all potential districts. The activities approved inter-alia also included ornamental fish brood bank (1 unit) backyard/medium ornamental fish rearing (16 units), integrated ornamental fish rearing (32 units), recreational fisheries (13 units), open sea cage farming (110 units). Government of Maharashtra has informed that a total of 09 Open Sea Cage Culture Units and 39 ‘Freshwater Ornamental Fish Rearing Units’ are currently implemented in the State. In Raigad district, the applications for ‘Open Sea Cage Culture’ component were not received, whereas 39 units of ornamental fisheries have been implemented in Alibag-Shrivardhan coastal area.
The DoF, GoI has launched a Standard Operating Procedure (SoP) on Development of Mariculture in all coastal States/UTs including in Maharashtra. The mariculture activities include sea cage farming, marine ornamental fisheries and pearl farming.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR-CMFRI) has informed that 5 sites suitable for cage farming has been identified with an area of 1915 ha along the Maharashtra coast and 340 ha in Shrivardhan area in particular. ICAR-Central Marine Research Institute (ICAR-CMFRI) has also demonstrated open-sea cage farming at different locations of the state of Maharashtra under Tribal sub-scheme. ICAR-Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture (ICAR-CIBA) has developed and demonstrated cage farming of Asian seabass in brackishwater creeks in different coastal districts of the Maharashtra state and there are over 300 cages are in operation. Further, ICAR-Central Institutes of Fisheries Education (ICAR-CIFE) has been conducting training and demonstration programme on breeding and culture of ornamental fishes in Maharashtra.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
समुद्री पिंजरा पालन एवं सजावटी मछली पालन को प्रोत्साहन
12 MAR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ), मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएचऔरडी) महाराष्ट्र सहित सभी राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में एक प्रमुख योजना 'प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना' (पीएमएमएसवाई) लागू कर रहा है। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत समुद्री कृषि (मैरीकल्चर) गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना और सजावटी मछली पालन एवं मोती पालन जैसी अतिरिक्त आजीविका उत्पन्न करने वाली गतिविधियाँ प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं।
पिछले 5 वर्षों और वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान, सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने सभी संभावित जिलों में कार्यान्वयन के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत महाराष्ट्र सरकार की 1472.75 करोड़ रुपये की मत्स्य विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। अनुमोदित कार्यों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सजावटी मछली ब्रूड बैंक (1 इकाई), बैकयार्ड/मध्यम सजावटी मछली पालन (16 इकाइयां), एकीकृत सजावटी मछली पालन (32 इकाइयां), मनोरंजक मत्स्य पालन (13 इकाइयां) और खुले समुद्री पिंजरा पालन (110 इकाइयां) शामिल हैं। महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि राज्य में वर्तमान में कुल 09 खुले समुद्री पिंजरा पालन इकाइयां और 39 'मीठे पानी की सजावटी मछली पालन इकाइयां' कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं। रायगढ़ जिले में, 'ओपन सी केज कल्चर' (खुले समुद्री पिंजरा पालन) घटक के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त नहीं हुए थे, जबकि अलीबाग-श्रीवर्धन तटीय क्षेत्र में सजावटी मत्स्य पालन की 39 इकाइयां लागू की गई हैं।
मत्स्य पालन विभाग, ने महाराष्ट्र सहित सभी तटीय राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 'समुद्री कृषि (मैरीकल्चर) के विकास' पर एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) शुरू की है। समुद्री कृषि गतिविधियों में समुद्री पिंजरा पालन, समुद्री सजावटी मत्स्य पालन और मोती पालन शामिल हैं।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई) ने सूचित किया है कि महाराष्ट्र तट पर 1915 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र के साथ पिंजरा पालन के लिए उपयुक्त 5 स्थलों की पहचान की गई है, विशेष रूप से श्रीवर्धन क्षेत्र में 340 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र की पहचान की गई है। आईसीएआर-केन्‍द्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई) ने जनजातीय उप-योजना के तहत महाराष्ट्र राज्य के विभिन्न स्थानों पर खुले समुद्री पिंजरा पालन का प्रदर्शन भी किया है। आईसीएआर-केन्‍द्रीय खारा जल कृषि संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीआईबीए) ने महाराष्ट्र राज्य के विभिन्न तटीय जिलों में खारे पानी की संकरी खाड़ियों में एशियन सीबास के पिंजरा पालन को विकसित और प्रदर्शित किया है और वर्तमान में 300 से अधिक पिंजरे परिचालन में हैं। इसके अलावा, आईसीएआर-केन्‍द्रीय मत्स्य शिक्षा संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीआईएफई) महाराष्ट्र में सजावटी मछलियों के प्रजनन और पालन पर प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।