Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Doubling of fishermen’s income through PMMSY
12 MAR 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana to address critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernisation and strengthening of value chain, traceability, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishers‟ welfare. The scheme is contributing towards augmentation of fish production, productivity, quality to meet the consumer demands and preference and export, thereby attributing to enhancement of income of fishers & fish farmers. During the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25), fish production increased from 141.64 lakh tonne in 2019-20 to 197.75 lakh tonne in 2024-25. Similarly, fisheries export has also increased from Rs.46,666 crore (2019-20) to Rs.62,408 crore (2024-25).
(b): The fisheries research institutes under the aegis of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Government of India have been conducting research on a regular basis to understand the impacts of climate change and develop sustainable, climate-resilient strategies for fisheries and aquaculture. As per the latest scientific report published by the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) in 2022, about 91.1% of India’s Marine Fish Stocks are in healthy condition. The studies indicate that there are inter-annual fluctuations in marine fishery resources due to changes in the climate and environmental variables but the production from marine fishery followed a stable trend during the last 5 years and there is no sign of ‘acute shortage,' of marine fishery stocks. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India is implementing Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV) program to create sustainable economic and livelihood opportunities for coastal fishers by developing fisheries infrastructure, promoting climate resilience, enhancing safety and security, fostering tourism, empowering local communities, and improving the overall quality of life in coastal villages. The major activities under the CRCFV initiative focus on creating essential fisheries infrastructure and sustainable livelihood opportunities. These include fish drying yards, processing centers, fish markets, ice plants, cold storage, fishing jetties, and shore protection works. Additionally, the program promotes climate-resilient fisheries like seaweed cultivation, artificial reefs, and green fuel usage. Safety measures, economic activities, training, and social infrastructure development are also prioritized to enhance the well-being of coastal fishermen communities. Further, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India is also supporting for river ranching and sea ranching for enhancement of fish stock.
(c): Animal Husbandry is the State subject and the establishment and strengthening of Veterinary services is done by the respective State depending on their requirement based on the parameters like geographical status, disease epidemiology, animal profile etc. The steps taken by the Department of Animal Husbandry, Government of India to support the State to strengthen Veterinary services in remote and tribal areas are outlined as under:
1. Guidelines for minimum standards of Veterinary Infrastructure in India has been framed and communicated to States/UT with the request for adoption and necessary action.
2. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Vaccination against FMD, Brucellosis, PPR and CSF has been formulated for adoption by the States/UTs which include demand assessment, accessories/consumables, human resource and microplanning, sero-monitoring and outbreak management.
3. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for registration and ear tagging of animals, administration of vaccine and uploading of data on NDLM are circulated to State/UTs for adoption.
4. Under the scheme, 100% central assistance is provided for vaccination of animals against four major diseases, namely FMD, Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF) including centralized procurement of quality vaccine and supply as per requirement including awareness generation amongst stakeholders.
5. Under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD) support is provided on sharing basis for prevention and control of state prioritized livestock diseases, strengthening of Disease Diagnostic Laboratories etc.
6. 4019 Mobile veterinary Units (MVUs) are functional in 29 State/UT under the MVU component of LHDCP scheme for delivery of Veterinary service at farmers doorstep.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
"पीएमएमएसवाई से मछुआरों की आय में दोगुनी वृद्धि"
12 MAR 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का मत्स्य पालन विभाग, मछली उत्पादन और उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता, प्रौद्योगिकी, कटाई के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रबंधन, मूल्य श्रृंखला के आधुनिकीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण, पता लगाने की क्षमता, एक मजबूत मत्स्य प्रबंधन ढांचे की स्थापना और मछुआरों के कल्याण में महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को दूर करने के लिए 'प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना' (पीएमएमएसवाई) लागू कर रहा है। यह योजना उपभोक्ता मांगों, प्राथमिकताओं और निर्यात को पूरा करने के लिए मछली उत्पादन, उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रही है, जिससे मछुआरों और मछली किसानों की आय में वृद्धि हो रही है। पिछले पांच वर्षों (2020-21 से 2024-25) के दौरान, मछली उत्पादन 2019-20 के 141.64 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 197.75 लाख टन हो गया है। इसी तरह, मत्स्य निर्यात भी 46,666 करोड़ रुपये (2019-20) से बढ़कर 62,408 करोड़ रुपये (2024-25) हो गया है।
(ख): भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), भारत सरकार के तत्वावधान में मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को समझने और मत्स्य पालन एवं जलीय कृषि के लिए टिकाऊ, जलवायु-अनुकूल रणनीतियाँ विकसित करने के लिए नियमित रूप से अनुसंधान कर रहे हैं। आईसीएआर-केन्‍द्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई) द्वारा 2022 में प्रकाशित नवीनतम वैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत के लगभग 91.1 प्रतिशत समुद्री मछली भंडार स्वस्थ स्थिति में हैं। अध्ययन संकेत देते हैं कि जलवायु और पर्यावरण परिवर्ती कारकों में बदलाव के कारण समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधनों में वार्षिक उतार-चढ़ाव होते हैं, लेकिन पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान समुद्री मत्स्य उत्पादन में स्थिरता देखी गई है और समुद्री मछली भंडार की 'भारी कमी' का कोई संकेत नहीं है। मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भारत सरकार, तटीय मछुआरों के लिए मत्स्य बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करके, जलवायु लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देकर, सुरक्षा और संरक्षा बढ़ाकर, पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करके, स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाकर और तटीय गांवों में जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार करके टिकाऊ आर्थिक और आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए 'जलवायु अनुकूल तटीय मछुआरा ग्राम' (सीआरसीएफवी) कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है। सीआरसीएफवी पहल के तहत प्रमुख गतिविधियाँ आवश्यक मत्स्य बुनियादी ढाँचे और टिकाऊ आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने पर केन्‍द्रित हैं। इनमें मछली सुखाने के यार्ड, प्रसंस्करण केन्‍द्र, मछली बाजार, बर्फ संयंत्र, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, फिशिंग जेटी और तट संरक्षण कार्य शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह कार्यक्रम समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, कृत्रिम भित्तियों और हरित ईंधन के उपयोग जैसे जलवायु-अनुकूल मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देता है। तटीय मछुआरा समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों, आर्थिक गतिविधियों, प्रशिक्षण और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को भी प्राथमिकता दी गई है। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार का मत्स्य पालन विभाग मछली भंडार बढ़ाने के लिए 'रिवर रेंचिंग' और 'सी रेंचिंग' (नदी और समुद्र में मछली के बीज छोड़ना) में भी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
(ग): पशुपालन राज्य का विषय है और पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण संबंधित राज्य द्वारा उनकी आवश्यकता के आधार पर किया जाता है, जो भौगोलिक स्थिति, रोग महामारी विज्ञान, पशु प्रोफाइल आदि जैसे मापदंडों पर निर्भर करता है। दूरदराज और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य का समर्थन करने हेतु पशुपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
यह खंड भारत के समुद्री संसाधनों और तटीय समुदायों की रक्षा के लिए किए जा रहे वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, जलवायु लचीलापन रणनीतियों और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का समाधान करता है।
1. भारत में पशु चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे के न्यूनतम मानकों के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं और राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपनाने और आवश्यक कार्रवाई के अनुरोध के साथ भेजे गए हैं।
2. एफएमडी, ब्रुसेलोसिस, पीपीआर और सीएसएफ के खिलाफ टीकाकरण के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार की गई है, जिसमें मांग का आकलन, सहायक उपकरण/उपभोग्य वस्तुएं, मानव संसाधन और सूक्ष्म नियोजन, सीरो-निगरानी और बीमारी फैलने के प्रबंधन को शामिल किया गया है।
3. पशुओं के पंजीकरण और ईयर टैगिंग (कान में टैग लगाना), टीकाकरण और एनडीएलएम पोर्टल पर डेटा अपलोड करने की मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपनाने के लिए प्रसारित की गई है।
4. योजना के तहत, चार प्रमुख बीमारियों—एफएमडी, ब्रुसेलोसिस, पेस्ट डेस पेटिट्स रूमिनेंट्स (पीपीआर) और क्लासिकल स्वाइन फीवर (सीएसएफ) के खिलाफ पशुओं के टीकाकरण के लिए 100 प्रतिशत केन्‍द्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण टीकों की केन्‍द्रीकृत खरीद और आवश्यकतानुसार आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना शामिल है।
5. पशु रोगों के नियंत्रण के लिए राज्यों को सहायता (एएससीएडी) के तहत, राज्यों द्वारा प्राथमिकता दी गई पशुधन बीमारियों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण, रोग निदान प्रयोगशालाओं के सुदृढ़ीकरण आदि के लिए साझा आधार पर सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
6. एलएचडीसीपी योजना के एमवीयू घटक के तहत किसानों के दरवाजे पर पशु चिकित्सा सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए 29 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 4019 मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयां कार्यरत हैं।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।