Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Policy for promoting fish farming in upstream dam and reservoir areas
12 MAR 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GoI) has taken various steps to promote fisheries and aquaculture in the upstream dam and reservoir areas under schemes and programmes as it is one of the important source of fish production in the country. In order to harness these untapped resources, the DoF, GoI in consultation with all States and UTs and stakeholders has formulated a Model Guidelines for Reservoir Fisheries Management and circulated to all States and UTs for its implementation.
The DoF, GoI under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has supported various activities to promote reservoir fisheries and aquaculture such as (i) establishment of 62,836 unit of cages and (ii) 545 hactare of pens and (iii) stocking of fingerlings in more than 3.0 lakh hectare and (iv) Integrated development of 23 reservoirs at a cost of Rs.2,171.37 crores. Further, during the Union budget 2026-27, Integrated Development of 500 Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars has been announced.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
बाँध के ऊपरी जलक्षेत्र और जलाशयों में मछली पालन को बढ़ावा देने की नीति
12 MAR 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ) ने विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के तहत बाँध के ऊपरी क्षेत्रों और जलाशयों में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं, क्योंकि यह देश में मछली उत्पादन के महत्वपूर्ण स्रोतों में से एक है। इन अप्रयुक्त संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने के लिए, मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने सभी राज्यों, केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों और हितधारकों के परामर्श से 'जलाशय मत्‍स्‍य पालन प्रबंधन के लिए मॉडल दिशानिर्देश' तैयार किए हैं और कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत, सरकार ने जलाशय मत्‍स्‍य पालन जलीय कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यों का समर्थन किया है, जैसे: (i) 62,836 पिंजरों की स्थापना, (ii) 545 हेक्टेयर पेन का निर्माण, (iii) 3.0 लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र में फिंगरलिंग का संचयन, और (iv) 2,171.37 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 23 जलाशयों का एकीकृत विकास। इसके अलावा, केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2026-27 के दौरान, 500 जलाशयों और अमृत सरोवरों के एकीकृत विकास की घोषणा की गई है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।