Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Policy for promoting fish farming in upstream dam and reservoir areas
12 MAR 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GoI) has taken various steps to promote fisheries and aquaculture in the upstream dam and reservoir areas under schemes and programmes as it is one of the important source of fish production in the country. In order to harness these untapped resources, the DoF, GoI in consultation with all States and UTs and stakeholders has formulated a Model Guidelines for Reservoir Fisheries Management and circulated to all States and UTs for its implementation.
The DoF, GoI under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has supported various activities to promote reservoir fisheries and aquaculture such as (i) establishment of 62,836 unit of cages and (ii) 545 hactare of pens and (iii) stocking of fingerlings in more than 3.0 lakh hectare and (iv) Integrated development of 23 reservoirs at a cost of Rs.2,171.37 crores. Further, during the Union budget 2026-27, Integrated Development of 500 Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars has been announced.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in response to a question asked in the Rajya Sabha.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
அணைப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் நீர்த்தேக்கப் பகுதிகளில் மீன் பிடித்தலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான கொள்கை
12 MAR 2026 11:33AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை (DoF), மேல்நிலை அணை மற்றும் நீர்த்தேக்கப் பகுதிகளில் மீன்வளம், மீன்வளர்ப்பு, மீன்பிடித்தலை ஊக்குவிக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. ஏனெனில் இது நாட்டின் மீன் உற்பத்தியின் முக்கிய ஆதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்த பயன்படுத்தப்படாத வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக, மீன்வளத்துறை, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து நீர்த்தேக்க மீன்வள மேலாண்மைக்கான மாதிரி வழிகாட்டுதல்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அதை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் அதை அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நீர்த்தேக்க மீன்வளர்ப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு, ஆதரித்துள்ளது.
அவற்றில் சில:
* 62,836 கூண்டு அலகுகளை நிறுவுதல்
* 3.0 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேருக்கும் அதிகமான பரப்பளவில் மீன் குஞ்சுகளை வளர்த்தல் மற்றும்
* 2,171.37 கோடி செலவில் 23 நீர்த்தேக்கங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாடு
மேலும், 2026-27-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டின் போது, 500 நீர்த்தேக்கங்கள், அமிர்த நிலைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாடு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை, மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த மீன்வளத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.