Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXTREME WEATHER EVENTS
12 MAR 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government has been monitoring and recording the occurrence of various extreme weather events such as extreme rainfall, heat waves, cyclones, etc. across the country. There have been several studies that examined observed changes in extreme weather and climate events. Recently, the Ministry of Earth Sciences has also brought out a detailed assessment report covering various aspects of rainfall and temperature using longer period observed data as well as future simulations of these events and published in a book entitled “Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region” (https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2). A brief summary of the observed trends in the various extreme weather events from the report are given below:
Temperature trends over India with regional changes: India’s average temperature has risen by around 0.7°C during 1901–2018. This rise in temperature is largely on account of GHG-induced warming, partially offset by forcing due to anthropogenic aerosols and changes in LULC. In the recent 30-year period (1986–2015), temperatures of the warmest day and the coldest night of the year have risen by about 0.63°C and 0.4°C, respectively.
Sea Level Rise: Sea levels have risen globally because of the continental ice melt and thermal expansion of ocean water in response to global warming. Sea-level rise in the North Indian Ocean (NIO) occurred at a rate of 1.06–1.75 mm per year during 1874–2004 and has accelerated to 3.3 mm per year in the last two and a half decades (1993–2017).
Tropical Cyclones: There has been a significant reduction in the annual frequency of tropical cyclones over the NIO basin since the middle of the twentieth century (1951–2018). In contrast, the frequency of very severe cyclonic storms (VSCSs) during the post-monsoon season has increased significantly (+1 event per decade) during the last two decades (2000–2018).
Changes in the Himalayas: The Hindu Kush Himalayas (HKH) experienced a temperature rise of about 1.3°C during 1951–2014. Several areas of HKH have experienced a declining trend in snowfall and also the retreat of glaciers in recent decades. In contrast, the high-elevation Karakoram Himalayas have experienced higher winter snowfall that has shielded the region from glacier shrinkage.
Heavy rainfall and Drought: Frequency of daily precipitation extremes (rainfall intensities >150 mm per day) increased by about 75% during 1950-2015. The frequency and spatial extent of droughts over India has increased significantly during 1951-2015.
To enhance early warning capability, the Government has taken various steps under Monsoon Mission and Mission Mausam projects. Under these projects, observational and modeling systems have been strengthened across the country with additional AWS, ARG, and Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), etc. There is improvement in data integration, NWP models, climate models, and in the development of GIS-based DSS. There has also been significant improvement in the real-time seamless monitoring, forecasting, and early warning of various extreme weather events such as cyclones, heatwaves, and heavy rainfall.
Under the above projects, two global forecast models, GFS 12 km and NCUM 12 km, have been operational in real time since 2018. Recently (in May 2025), the Bharat Forecasting System (BharatFS) was made operational to generate weather forecasts at a very high resolution of 6 km to cater weather services at block and panchayat levels. The computing facilities have also been substantially increased to integrate voluminous data and run mesoscale, regional, and global models at higher resolution. With the implementation of the HPC Systems "Arunika" and "Arka" in 2025, the Ministry of Earth Sciences has enhanced its total computing power to 28 Peta FLOPS, a substantial increase from the previous capacity of 6.8 Peta FLOPS in 2014.
For effective utilization of Observational and NWP products and providing timely early warning against all types of severe weather, IMD has developed an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS), which has been working as the front end of the early warning systems for the timely detection and monitoring of all-weather hazards. It is supported with specific severe weather modules in order to provide timely impact-based early warnings for extreme weather events like cyclones, Heavy rainfall, Thunderstorms, lightning, Fog, heatwaves, etc, which have devastating impacts on human lives, livelihoods, and infrastructure. This system uses all past historical data, their extremes, as well as real-time surface and upper air meteorological observations available to the system for the Indian region and neighbourhood. It also includes RADAR observations available every 10 minutes and Satellite products every 15 minutes. It also uses Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) products from a suite of models run in MoES. The models include meso-scale (including hyperlocal), regional, and global models. Various models (hyperlocal and mesoscale) are currently operational in real time at the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and other MoES centres. To provide impact-based forecasts and warnings, DSS integrates exposure and hazard data.
Various steps have been taken to improve last-mile dissemination of weather alerts, including Impact-Based Forecasting services and early warning dissemination, which have been strengthened through official IMD websites, Common Alerting Protocol (CAP), WhatsApp groups, mobile applications, web portals, SMS alerts, and closer coordination with disaster management authorities. To further advance weather and climate services in India, IMD conducts multiple state-level stakeholder consultation workshops with various state government departments. These engagements include users from agriculture, water resources, energy, disaster management, transport, aviation, media, health, urban planning, and local communities. The discussions help identify practical gaps, emerging needs, and opportunities to improve the usability, accessibility, and reach of weather and climate services across the country.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Rajya Sabha on 12 March 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: شدید موسمی واقعات
12 MAR 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک بھر میں شدید موسمی حالات جیسے انتہائی بارش، شدید گرمی، سمندری طوفان وغیرہ کے واقعات کی مسلسل نگرانی اور ریکارڈ رکھتی ہے۔ مختلف مطالعات میں شدید موسمی اور موسمیاتی واقعات میں آنے والی تبدیلیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم نے طویل عرصے کے مشاہداتی اعداد و شمار اور مستقبل کی ممکنہ صورتِ حال کی بنیاد پر بارش اور درجۂ حرارت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مشتمل ایک تفصیلی جائزہ رپورٹ بھی جاری کی ہے، جو “ہندوستانی خطے میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا اندازہ” (https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007/978-981-15-4327-2) کے عنوان سے شائع ہوئی ہے۔ اس رپورٹ میں شدید موسمی واقعات کے رجحانات کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
درجۂ حرارت کے رجحانات:
ہندوستان میں 1901 سے 2018 کے دوران اوسط درجۂ حرارت میں تقریباً 0.7 ڈگری سیلسیس اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ درجۂ حرارت میں یہ اضافہ زیادہ تر گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے باعث ہونے والی حدت کی وجہ سے ہے، جسے انسانی سرگرمیوں سے پیدا ہونے والے ایروسول اور زمین کے استعمال میں تبدیلیوں کے اثرات نے جزوی طور پر کم کیا ہے۔ حالیہ 30 برسوں (1986 تا 2015) کے دوران سال کے گرم ترین دن اور سرد ترین رات کے درجۂ حرارت میں بالترتیب تقریباً 0.63 ڈگری سیلسیس اور 0.4 ڈگری سیلسیس اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
سمندر کی سطح میں اضافہ:
عالمی حدت کے نتیجے میں برف کے پگھلنے اور سمندری پانی کے حرارتی پھیلاؤ کے باعث دنیا بھر میں سمندر کی سطح بلند ہو رہی ہے۔ شمالی بحرِ ہند میں 1874 سے 2004 کے دوران سمندر کی سطح سالانہ 1.06 سے 1.75 ملی میٹر کی رفتار سے بڑھی، جبکہ گزشتہ تقریباً پچیس برسوں (1993 تا 2017) میں یہ رفتار بڑھ کر سالانہ 3.3 ملی میٹر ہو گئی ہے۔
استوائی سمندری طوفان:
بیسویں صدی کے وسط (1951 تا 2018) سے شمالی بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں استوائی سمندری طوفانوں کی سالانہ تعداد میں نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ اس کے برعکس مون سون کے بعد کے موسم میں انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفانوں کی تعداد گزشتہ دو دہائیوں (2000 تا 2018) میں نمایاں طور پر بڑھی ہے، جو تقریباً ہر دہائی میں ایک اضافی طوفان کے برابر ہے۔
ہمالیائی خطے میں تبدیلیاں:
ہندوکش ہمالیہ کے خطے میں 1951 سے 2014 کے دوران درجۂ حرارت میں تقریباً 1.3 ڈگری سیلسیس اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس خطے کے کئی علاقوں میں حالیہ دہائیوں میں برف باری میں کمی اور گلیشیئروں کے سکڑنے کا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے۔ تاہم قراقرم کے بلند ہمالیائی علاقوں میں سردیوں میں زیادہ برف باری ہونے کے باعث گلیشیئر نسبتاً محفوظ رہے ہیں۔
شدید بارش اور خشک سالی:
روزانہ کی انتہائی بارش (150 ملی میٹر سے زیادہ) کے واقعات کی تعداد میں 1950 سے 2015 کے دوران تقریباً 75 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح 1951 سے 2015 کے دوران ہندوستان میں خشک سالی کے واقعات اور ان کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
ابتدائی انتباہی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے مون سون مشن اور مشن موسم کے تحت متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کے تحت ملک بھر میں مشاہداتی اور ماڈلنگ نظام کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں اضافی خودکار موسمی مراکز، خودکار بارش ناپنے والے آلات اور ڈوپلر موسمی ریڈار نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اعداد و شمار کے انضمام، عددی موسمی پیش گوئی کے ماڈلز، موسمیاتی ماڈلز اور جغرافیائی معلوماتی نظام پر مبنی فیصلہ معاون نظام کی ترقی میں بھی نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس سے شدید موسمی حالات جیسے سمندری طوفان، گرمی کی لہریں اور شدید بارش کے بارے میں بروقت نگرانی، پیش گوئی اور ابتدائی انتباہ میں خاصی بہتری آئی ہے۔
ان منصوبوں کے تحت دو عالمی پیش گوئی ماڈل، جی ایف ایس 12 کلومیٹر اور این سی یو ایم 12 کلومیٹر، سنہ 2018 سے حقیقی وقت میں فعال ہیں۔ حال ہی میں مئی 2025 میں بھارت پیش گوئی نظام بھی شروع کیا گیا جس کے ذریعے 6 کلومیٹر کی انتہائی باریک سطح پر موسمی پیش گوئی ممکن ہوئی ہے تاکہ بلاک اور پنچایت کی سطح تک موسمی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ بڑے پیمانے پر اعداد و شمار کو یکجا کرنے اور درمیانی، علاقائی اور عالمی ماڈلز کو زیادہ درستگی کے ساتھ چلانے کے لیے کمپیوٹنگ سہولیات میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ سنہ 2025 میں ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ نظام “ارونیکا” اور “ارکا” کے نفاذ کے بعد وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم کی مجموعی کمپیوٹنگ صلاحیت بڑھ کر 28 پیٹا فلوپس ہو گئی ہے، جو سنہ 2014 میں موجود 6.8 پیٹا فلوپس صلاحیت کے مقابلے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہے۔
مشاہداتی نظام اور عددی موسمی پیش گوئی کے نتائج کے مؤثر استعمال اور شدید موسمی حالات کے بارے میں بروقت انتباہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات نے ایک جامع جغرافیائی معلوماتی نظام پر مبنی فیصلہ معاون نظام تیار کیا ہے، جو موسمی خطرات کی بروقت نشاندہی اور نگرانی کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام کا مرکزی حصہ بن چکا ہے۔ اس میں شدید موسمی حالات کے لیے مخصوص ماڈیول شامل ہیں جو سمندری طوفان، شدید بارش، آندھی، بجلی گرنا، دھند اور گرمی کی لہروں جیسے واقعات کے بارے میں اثرات پر مبنی بروقت انتباہ فراہم کرتے ہیں، کیونکہ یہ انسانی جان، روزگار اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر شدید اثرات ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ یہ نظام ماضی کے تمام موسمی ریکارڈ، ان کی انتہائی صورتوں، اور حقیقی وقت میں دستیاب زمینی و فضائی موسمی مشاہدات سے فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ اس میں ہر دس منٹ بعد دستیاب ریڈار مشاہدات اور ہر پندرہ منٹ بعد حاصل ہونے والی سیٹلائٹ معلومات بھی شامل ہوتی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم کے مختلف موسمی ماڈلز کے نتائج بھی استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں، جن میں مقامی، علاقائی اور عالمی سطح کے ماڈلز شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے کئی ماڈلز ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات اور دیگر متعلقہ مراکز میں حقیقی وقت میں فعال ہیں۔ مؤثر انتباہ کے لیے یہ نظام خطرات اور ان سے متاثر ہونے والے علاقوں کے اعداد و شمار کو بھی یکجا کرتا ہے۔
موسمی انتباہات کو آخری مرحلے تک پہنچانے کے لیے بھی متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں اثرات پر مبنی موسمی پیش گوئی اور ابتدائی انتباہ کی فراہمی کو سرکاری ویب سائٹس، مشترکہ انتباہی نظام، واٹس ایپ گروپس، موبائل ایپلی کیشنز، ویب پورٹلز اور مختصر پیغام رسانی کے ذریعے مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، جبکہ آفات سے نمٹنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ موسمی اور موسمیاتی خدمات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات مختلف ریاستوں میں متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مشاورتی ورکشاپس بھی منعقد کرتا ہے۔ ان میں زراعت، آبی وسائل، توانائی، آفات کے انتظام، نقل و حمل، ہوا بازی، ذرائع ابلاغ، صحت، شہری منصوبہ بندی اور مقامی کمیونٹی کے نمائندے شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ ان مشاورتوں کے ذریعے عملی مسائل، نئی ضروریات اور خدمات کی افادیت، رسائی اور مؤثریت کو بہتر بنانے کے امکانات کی نشاندہی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 12 مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کیں۔