Ministry of Law and Justice
Lok Adalat is an important Alternative Disputes Resolution Mechanism available to common people, where the disputes/ cases pending in the court of law or at pre-litigation stage are settled/compromised amicably
IMPROVING JUSTICE DELIVERY
12 MAR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has amended The Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Act, 2018, The Commercial Courts (Amendment) Act, 2018, The Specific Relief (Amendment) Act, 2018, The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2019 and The Criminal Laws (Amendment) Act, 2018 with a view to reduce pendency.
Lok Adalat is an important Alternative Disputes Resolution Mechanism available to common people, where the disputes/ cases pending in the court of law or at pre-litigation stage are settled/compromised amicably. Under The Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987, an award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against it before any court. National Lok Adalats are organized simultaneously in all Taluks, Districts and High Courts on a pre-fixed date. The details of the cases disposed of in Lok Adalats from 2016 to Dec 2025are as under:
Lok Adalat
Pre-litigative cases settled
Pending cases settled
National Lok Adalat
33,80,76,089
8,45,59,866
State Lok Adalats
39,33,548
67,03,159
Permanent Lok Adalats
(cases relating to public utility service)
14,58,389
-
Further addressing systemic delays in the justice delivery system requires a structured approach and the Central Government is committed for speedy disposal of cases and reducing pendency as mandated under Article 21 of the Constitution and has taken several initiatives to provide an ecosystem for faster disposal of cases by the judiciary which includes, inter-alia, amalgamation of latest technologies for increasing access to Justice and greater transparency under the e-Courts Mission Mode Project and supplementing of the resources of the State Governments/UTs for providing suitable infrastructure facilities for the District and Subordinate Judiciary under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
લોક અદાલત એ સામાન્ય લોકો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ વૈકલ્પિક વિવાદ નિવારણ મિકેનિઝમ છે, જ્યાં કાયદાની અદાલતમાં પડતર અથવા પ્રી-લિટીગેશન સ્ટેજ પરના વિવાદો/કેસોનું સૌહાર્દપૂર્ણ રીતે નિકાલ/સમાધાન કરવામાં આવે છે
ન્યાય વિતરણમાં સુધારો
12 MAR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે પડતર કેસો ઘટાડવા માટે નેગોશિયેબલ ઇન્સ્ટ્રુમેન્ટ્સ (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ, 2018, કોમર્શિયલ કોર્ટ્સ (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ, 2018, સ્પેસિફિક રિલીફ (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ, 2018, આર્બિટ્રેશન એન્ડ કન્સીલિએશન (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ, 2019 અને ફોજદારી કાયદા (સુધારા) અધિનિયમ, 2018 માં સુધારો કર્યો છે.
લોક અદાલત એ સામાન્ય લોકો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ વૈકલ્પિક વિવાદ નિવારણ મિકેનિઝમ છે, જ્યાં કાયદાની અદાલતમાં પડતર અથવા પ્રી-લિટીગેશન સ્ટેજ પરના વિવાદો/કેસોનો સૌહાર્દપૂર્ણ રીતે નિકાલ/સમાધાન કરવામાં આવે છે. લીગલ સર્વિસીસ ઓથોરિટીઝ (LSA) એક્ટ, 1987 હેઠળ, લોક અદાલત દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલ એવોર્ડ સિવિલ કોર્ટની ડિક્રી સમાન માનવામાં આવે છે અને તે તમામ પક્ષકારો માટે અંતિમ અને બંધનકર્તા છે અને તેની સામે કોઈ પણ કોર્ટમાં અપીલ કરી શકાતી નથી. રાષ્ટ્રીય લોક અદાલતો તમામ તાલુકાઓ, જિલ્લાઓ અને હાઈકોર્ટમાં પૂર્વ-નિર્ધારિત તારીખે એકસાથે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવે છે. 2016 થી ડિસેમ્બર 2025 સુધીમાં લોક અદાલતોમાં નિકાલ કરવામાં આવેલા કેસોની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
લોક અદાલત
પતાવટ થયેલા પ્રી-લિટીગેટિવ કેસો
પતાવટ થયેલા પડતર કેસો
રાષ્ટ્રીય લોક અદાલત
33,80,76,089
8,45,59,866
રાજ્ય લોક અદાલતો
39,33,548
67,03,159
કાયમી લોક અદાલતો (જાહેર ઉપયોગિતા સેવાને લગતા કેસો)
14,58,389
-
ન્યાય વિતરણ પ્રણાલીમાં પ્રણાલીગત વિલંબને દૂર કરવા માટે વધુમાં એક સંરચિત અભિગમની જરૂર છે અને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર બંધારણની કલમ 21 હેઠળ નિર્દેશિત કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલ અને પેન્ડન્સી ઘટાડવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. ન્યાયતંત્ર દ્વારા કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે ઇકોસિસ્ટમ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સરકારે અનેક પહેલ કરી છે જેમાં અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે, ઇ-કોર્ટ્સ મિશન મોડ પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ ન્યાય સુધીની પહોંચ વધારવા અને વધુ પારદર્શિતા માટે નવીનતમ તકનીકોનું એકત્રીકરણ અને ન્યાયતંત્ર માટે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સુવિધાઓના વિકાસ માટેની કેન્દ્ર પુરસ્કૃત યોજના હેઠળ જિલ્લા અને ગૌણ ન્યાયતંત્ર માટે યોગ્ય માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સંસાધનોની પૂર્તિ કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ માહિતી કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો); અને સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.