Ministry of Law and Justice
NALSA has also formulated various schemes for the implementation of preventive and strategic legal service programmes, which are implemented by the Legal Services Authorities at various levels i.e. State, District and Taluka level
12 MAR 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including the beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987, which aims to ensure that the opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities. In addition, NALSA has also formulated various schemes for the implementation of preventive and strategic legal service programmes, which are implemented by the Legal Services Authorities at various levels i.e. State, District and Taluka level. Details of persons benefitted through Legal aid and advice under various activities/programmes undertaken by Legal Services Authorities during the last three years are as follows:-
Year
Number of Beneficiaries
2023-24
15,50,164
2024-25
16,57,527
2025-26 (upto January 2026)
16,60,249
Total
48,67,940
The details of cases/issues settled through Lok Adalats are as under:
Year
State Lok Adalat
Permanent Lok Adalat
National Lok Adalat*
2023-24
12,07,103
2,32,763
8,53,42,217
2024-25
13,44,814
2,37,980
10,45,26,119
2025-26
(upto January, 2026)
7,24,681
2,32,940
14,84,25,050
Total
32,76,598
7,03,683
33,82,93,386
*Data in respect of National Lok Adalat pertains to the calendar year of 2023, 2024 and 2025.
The legal awareness camps/programs are held across the country by Legal Service Authorities in regard to various laws and schemes relating to children, labourers, victims of disaster, SC and ST, persons suffering from disability, etc. The Legal Services Authorities also prepare booklets and pamphlets in simple language on various laws, for distribution amongst the people. The details of legal awareness camps/programs organized by Legal Service Authorities across the country during the last three years are as under:
Year
Number of Legal Awareness Camps / Programs organised
No. of Persons attended
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
2025-26
(upto January 2026)
4,91,990
4,04,59,246
Total
13,85,284
12,26,14,188
The Government of India is implementing a Central Sector Scheme namely; Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS) Scheme through NALSA since FY 2023-24, which aims to provide legal aid with regard to criminal cases to the beneficiaries eligible under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. As on 31st December 2025, LADC offices are functional in 680 districts across the country. Details of cases assigned and disposed of by the Legal Aid Defense Counsels (LADCs) since inception (FY 2023-24) are as follows:-
Year
Cases Assigned
Cases Disposed
2023-24
3,36,830
2,12,505
2024-25
5,32,413
3,72,750
2025-26
(upto December 2026)
3,93,614
2,86,326
Total
12,62,857
8,71,581
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
नालसा ने निवारक एवं रणनीतिक कानूनी सेवा कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वन के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं भी तैयार की हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न स्तरों जैसे राज्य, जिला व तालुका स्तर पर विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है
12 MAR 2026 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (नालसा) का गठन कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एलएसए) अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को मुफ्त और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया था, जिसमें एलएसए अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के तहत आने वाले लाभार्थी शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि किसी भी नागरिक को आर्थिक या अन्य अक्षमताओं के कारण न्याय प्राप्त करने के अवसरों से वंचित न किया जाए। इसके अतिरिक्त, नालसा ने निवारक और रणनीतिक कानूनी सेवा कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं भी तैयार की हैं, जिन्हें राज्य, जिला और तालुका जैसे विभिन्न स्तरों पर कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा लागू किया जाता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न गतिविधियों/कार्यक्रमों के तहत कानूनी सहायता और सलाह के माध्यम से लाभान्वित व्यक्तियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
वर्ष
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
2023-24
15,50,164
2024-25
16,57,527
2025-26 (जनवरी 2026 तक)
16,60,249
कुल
48,67,940
लोक अदालतों द्वारा निस्तारित मामलों/मुद्दों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है :
वर्ष
राज्य लोक अदालत
स्थाई लोक अदालत
राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत*
2023-24
12,07,103
2,32,763
8,53,42,217
2024-25
13,44,814
2,37,980
10,45,26,119
2025-26
(जनवरी 2026 तक)
7,24,681
2,32,940
14,84,25,050
कुल
32,76,598
7,03,683
33,82,93,386
*राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत से संबंधित आंकड़े कैलेंडर वर्ष 2023, 2024 और 2025 के हैं।
कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा बच्चों, श्रमिकों, आपदा पीड़ितों, एससी एवं एसटी, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न कानूनों और योजनाओं के संबंध में देश भर में कानूनी जागरूकता शिविर/कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं। कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण लोगों के बीच वितरण के लिए विभिन्न कानूनों पर सरल भाषा में पुस्तिकाएं और पंपलेट भी तैयार करते हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान देश भर में कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा आयोजित कानूनी जागरूकता शिविरों/कार्यक्रमों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
आयोजित कानूनी जागरुकता शिविर/ कार्यक्रमों की संख्या
शामिल हुए लोगों की संख्या
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
4,62,988
3,72,32,850
2025-26
(जनवरी 2026 तक)
4,91,990
4,04,59,246
कुल
13,85,284
12,26,14,188
भारत सरकार वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से नालसा के माध्यम से लीगल एड डिफेंस काउंसिल सिस्टम (एलएडीसीएस) नामक एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना लागू कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य एलएसए अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों को आपराधिक मामलों के संबंध में कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करना है। 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक, देश भर के 680 जिलों में एलएडीसी कार्यालय काम कर रहे हैं। इसकी शुरुआत (वित्त वर्ष 2023-24) से अब तक लीगल एड डिफेंस काउंसल्स (एलएडीसी) द्वारा सौंपे गए और निपटाए गए मामलों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
वर्ष
संदर्भित मामले
निस्तारित मामले
2023-24
3,36,830
2,12,505
2024-25
5,32,413
3,72,750
2025-26
(दिसंबर 2026 तक)
3,93,614
2,86,326
कुल
12,62,857
8,71,581
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल द्वारा दी गई।