PIB Headquarters
From Regional Flavours to Food Innovation: Entrepreneurial Stories from AAHAR 2026
12 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 40th edition of AAHAR 2026 has brought together stakeholders from across the food and hospitality ecosystem in New Delhi. The five-day international exhibition from 10th to 14th March, 2026, provides a platform for producers, exporters, hospitality businesses, and technology providers to connect and explore new opportunities. Over the years, AAHAR has emerged as one of Asia’s leading trade exhibitions in the food and hospitality sector. With nearly 1,800 exhibitors from India and abroad, the event showcases a wide range of products, including processed foods, beverages, dairy products, bakery items, and agri-produce.
Spread across multiple halls at Bharat Mandapam, the exhibition highlights both traditional flavours and modern food-processing innovations while facilitating business-to-business (B2B) engagement among producers, exporters, buyers, and hospitality businesses. Beyond product displays, AAHAR also brings forward the stories of entrepreneurs and enterprises shaping India’s evolving food processing landscape.[1]
From Sikkim to the National Stage
At the vibrant stalls of the One District One Product initiative, the Sikkim State Pavilion showcases distinctive flavours from the Himalayan state, attracting visitors and buyers alike.
Among the participants is Sangidoma Bhutia, an entrepreneur from Gangtok, Sikkim, whose journey reflects how government support is facilitating small food businesses to grow. Sangidoma began her entrepreneurial journey nearly 16 years ago, producing traditional Sikkimese food products on a small scale. In the early years, she relied entirely on her personal savings to sustain the business. Now, she runs the brand “Taste of Sikkim,” known for its traditional pickles. Along with producing pickles, she, as a master trainer, also trains rural women in food processing skills, creating new opportunities for them to earn and become self-reliant.
A major breakthrough in her journey came when she availed the benefits of the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, a flagship Central Government initiative that supports small food processing businesses. She availed a loan of 10 lakh, which enabled her to invest in modern processing equipment and expand the production capacity. She also received a subsidy of ₹3.5 lakh, making it easier for her to repay the loan and manage her enterprise with confidence.
Reflecting on her journey, Ms. Sangidoma recalls that her business started on a very small scale. “After receiving the loan, I could invest in machinery and expand my production. The scheme has opened new opportunities for entrepreneurs like me, especially women with fewer financial resources.”
Her enterprise focuses on value-added products made from Sikkim’s famous organic ‘Dalle Khursani’ chilli, which carries a Geographical Indication (GI) tag. The chillies are sourced directly from local farmers and processed into products such as fermented chilli pickles, spice mixes, and blended condiments. The product range also incorporates locally grown fruits such as lapsi (plum), combined with the distinctive flavour of Dalle chilli to create unique regional delicacies. She explains
“Our products are unique to Sikkim. People in big cities are very curious to try them and appreciate the authentic taste.”
With the policy support, she has taken her products to several cities across India, including Delhi, Hyderabad, Chennai, Kolkata, Maharashtra, and Arunachal Pradesh. At AAHAR 2026, Sangidoma is participating for the first time and aspires to return again next year.
Traceability and Quality Innovation in India’s Tea Value Chain
In a conversation with Dheeraj Arjun K S, a representative of Iron Kettle, a tea brand from Karnataka, shared insights about the company’s focus on transparency, traceability, and quality sourcing in the tea supply chain. Iron Kettle offers tea across three main categories: CTC (Crush, Tear, Curl) chai sourced from Assam, a range of flavoured and green teas, and a specialised Sanjeevani green tea line. Quality sourcing is central to the company’s model. The company operates with a head office in Bengaluru, Karnataka, while processing facilities are located in Assam and the Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, near the sourcing regions. It holds several certifications, including Rainforest Alliance, HACCP (Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points), and ISO (International Organization for Standardization).
“Hand-plucking ‘two leaves and a bud’ takes more effort and results in lower yield, but it produces a much better cup of tea,” says Dheeraj Arjun K. S. “That is why we offer premium prices to farmers who maintain higher fine-leaf standards.”
To ensure quality standards, the company deploys agronomy officers in Assam and the Nilgiris who work directly with farmers and provide training on cultivation practices, pesticide usage, and plucking techniques. New farmers joining the network undergo one to two months of guidance and observation to ensure adherence to quality protocols.
Iron Kettle has introduced a QR-code-based traceability system to enhance transparency in the tea supply chain. Each retail tea pack carries a unique QR code that allows consumers to trace their tea's journey, from farm to cup. By scanning the code, consumers can access detailed information, including:
• the name of the farmer,
• the farm's geo-tagged location,
• the exact date and time of plucking,
• the time the leaves reached the factory, and
• details of cultivation practices, such as pesticide use.
This digital traceability model strengthens consumer trust and promotes accountability across the value chain.
Participating in AAHAR 2026 for the first time, the company sees the exhibition as an opportunity to introduce its traceable tea model to a wider audience. The dedicated efforts highlight how digital traceability, farmer-centric sourcing, and quality-driven pricing can reshape agricultural value chains while building stronger consumer trust.
A Spice Enterprise from Kanpur Expanding Its Reach
Subash Agro Industry Pvt Ltd, a spice manufacturing company based in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, reflects the journey and steady growth of small- and medium-sized food processing enterprises in India. Established in 1992, the enterprise began by producing essential spices commonly used in Indian kitchens. Over the past three decades, it has gradually expanded its operations and built a strong network of distributors and retail partners across several states. Today, the company produces a wide range of kitchen staples, including turmeric, coriander, chilli, and blended spices. According to Jitendra Mohan Tiwari, a representative of Subash Agro Industry Pvt Ltd, mentioned that the company also supplies seasoning blends to snack manufacturers, particularly for products such as namkeen. Over time, the enterprise has diversified its product portfolio beyond spices to include papad, pickles, agarbatti, dhoop sticks, hing, and soy nuggets (soya badi).
“Today, we offer more than 100 products while maintaining high standards of aroma, purity, and freshness in every pack,” says Jitendra Mohan Tiwari.
Its products are distributed across several states, including Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, and Uttarakhand through an established network of distributors and retailers. Participation in AAHAR 2026 provides the company with an opportunity to showcase its product range, connect with potential buyers, and explore new market opportunities within India’s growing food processing sector.
From Fresh Fruits to Frozen Innovations
Among the enterprises attracting attention at AAHAR 2026 is Ganpati Frozen World, based in Nagpur. Mr. Gaurav, a representative, mentioned that the company represents a growing segment of businesses focusing on value-added fruit ingredients for the food processing and hospitality sectors. Founded around eight years ago, the enterprise initially focused on processing seasonal fruits and converting them into convenient, ready-to-use ingredients for businesses.
Over time, it has developed a diverse product portfolio that includes frozen fruit pulps, fruit shots, kulfi premixes, and frozen berries, widely used in beverages, desserts, and processed food products. By transforming fresh fruits into frozen pulps and ingredients, the company enables food manufacturers to access fruit flavours year-round, regardless of seasonal availability.
Products such as Alphonso mango pulp, custard apple pulp, and jamun pulp are commonly used in the preparation of milkshakes, ice creams, and desserts. The products are preserved at around-18 °C, which helps maintain freshness, flavour, and shelf stability while simplifying storage and transportation for commercial users.
Operating primarily in the business-to-business (B2B) segment, Ganpati Frozen World supplies fruit ingredients to manufacturers producing milkshakes, beverages, desserts, and other fruit-based products. The company also serves the HoReCa (Hotels, Restaurants, and Catering) sector, providing ingredients that enable efficient large-scale food preparation.
Having participated in the exhibition three times since 2023, Ganpati Frozen World continues to use AAHAR 2026 as a platform to showcase its product range and connect with food processors, hospitality businesses, and distributors from across the country.
Mr. Gaurav says, “AAHAR has been an important platform for us to showcase our products and connect with buyers from across the country. Each year, we see new opportunities and partnerships emerging here.”
Dehydrated Food Innovations from Gujarat
India’s growing food processing sector is witnessing the emergence of innovative startups that are transforming how agricultural produce is processed and consumed. One such example is Aarambh Food Export, represented by Manging Director, Dhruv Bhalariya, showcasing its products at AAHAR 2026. The company, established around 2021 and based in Bhavnagar, Gujarat, focuses on producing ready-to-use dehydrated ingredients (dehydrated fruits, vegetables, and flavouring powders) for both household kitchens and the food processing industry.
At the exhibition stall, the company is displaying a diverse range of products, including tomato, lemon, beetroot, potato, and onion flakes, as well as fruit powders such as apple and lemon powders. The product line also features dehydrated herbs like mint, curry leaves, and kasuri methi, which are widely used in seasoning blends, instant foods, bakery products, beverages, and smoothies. The company’s approach highlights the growing importance of dehydration technology in food processing. By converting fresh produce into shelf-stable powders and flakes, such enterprises add value to agriculture while reducing post-harvest losses.
Showcasing India’s Evolving Food Processing Ecosystem
The diverse stories emerging from AAHAR 2026 highlight the growing dynamism of India’s food processing sector. From small entrepreneurs promoting regional flavours to startups introducing innovative technologies and value-added products, the exhibition reflects how businesses across the country are exploring new opportunities. By bringing together entrepreneurs, industry stakeholders, and buyers under one roof, platforms like AAHAR help strengthen connections across the food value chain while showcasing the richness and innovation within India’s food processing ecosystem.
References
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.itpo.gov.in/aahar-2026-delhi
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
علاقائی ذائقوں سے لے کر فوڈ انوویشن تک: آہار- 2026 کی کاروباری کہانیاں
12 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
آہار 2026 کے 40 ویں ایڈیشن نے نئی دہلی میں فوڈ اینڈ ہاسپیٹیلیٹی ایکوسسٹم کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا ہے ۔ 10 سے 14 مارچ 2026 تک پانچ روزہ بین الاقوامی نمائش پروڈیوسروں ، برآمد کنندگان ، مہمان نوازی کے کاروباروں اور ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں کو نئے مواقع سے جڑنے اور تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ برسوں کے دوران ،‘آہار’ اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں آہار ایشیا کی معروف تجارتی نمائشوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے تقریبا 1,800 نمائش کنندگان کے ساتھ ، اس تقریب میں پروسیسرڈ فوڈز ، مشروبات ، دودھ کی مصنوعات ، بیکری کی اشیاء اور زرعی مصنوعات سمیت مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج کی نمائش کی جاتی ہے ۔
بھارت منڈپم کے متعدد ہالوں میں پھیلی یہ نمائش روایتی ذائقوں اور جدید فوڈ پروسیسنگ اختراعات دونوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے جبکہ پروڈیوسروں ، برآمد کنندگان ، خریداروں اور مہمان نوازی کے کاروباروں کے درمیان کاروبار سے کاروبار (بی 2 بی) کی مصروفیت کو آسان بناتی ہے ۔ پروڈکٹ ڈسپلے سے آگے ، آہار ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے منظر نامے کی تشکیل کرنے والے کاروباریوں اور کاروباری اداروں کی کہانیوں کو بھی سامنے لاتا ہے ۔ [1]
سکم سے قومی اسٹیج تک
ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ پہل کے متحرک اسٹالوں پر سکم اسٹیٹ پویلین ہمالیائی ریاست کے مخصوص ذائقوں کی نمائش کرتا ہے ، جو سیاحوں اور خریداروں کو یکساں طور پر راغب کرتا ہے ۔
شرکاء میں گنگٹوک ، سکم سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک کاروباری شخصیت سنگڈوما بھوٹیا بھی شامل ہیں ، جن کا سفر اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح سرکاری تعاون چھوٹے کھانے پینے کے کاروبار کو بڑھنے میں سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ سنگڈوما نے تقریبا 16 سال قبل اپنے کاروباری سفر کا آغاز کیا ، جس میں انہوں نے چھوٹے پیمانے پر سکمیوں کی روایتی کھانے کی مصنوعات تیار کیں ۔ ابتدائی برسوں میں ، وہ کاروبار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مکمل طور پر اپنی ذاتی بچت پر انحصار کرتی تھیں ۔ اب وہ ‘ٹسٹ آف سکم’ کا برانڈ چلاتی ہیں ، جو اپنے روایتی اچار کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ ادرک تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، وہ ایک ماسٹر ٹرینر کے طور پر دیہی خواتین کو فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی مہارتوں کی تربیت بھی دیتی ہیں ، جس سے ان کے لیے کمانے اور خود کفیل بننے کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔
ان کے سفر میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت اس وقت ہوئی جب انہوں نے پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کیے ، جو مرکزی حکومت کی ایک فلیگ شپ پہل ہے جو چھوٹے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کاروباروں کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ اس نے 10 لاکھ روپے کا قرض لیا ، جس نے اسے جدید پروسیسنگ آلات میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنایا۔ اسے 3.5 لاکھ روپے کی سبسڈی بھی ملی ، جس سے اس کے لیے قرض کی ادائیگی اور اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنے کاروبار کا انتظام کرنا آسان ہو گیا ۔
اپنے سفر پر غور کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سنگڈوما یاد کرتی ہیں کہ ان کا کاروبار بہت چھوٹے پیمانے پر شروع ہوا تھا ۔ قرض حاصل کرنے کے بعد ، میں مشینری میں سرمایہ کاری کر سکتی تھا اور اپنی پیداوار کو بڑھا سکتی تھا ۔ اس اسکیم نے میرے جیسے کاروباریوں ، خاص طور پر کم مالی وسائل والی خواتین کے لیے نئے مواقع کھولے ہیں ۔
اس کا کاروبار سکم کی مشہور نامیاتی ‘ڈلے کھرسانی’ مرچ سے بنی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات پر مرکوز ہے ، جس میں جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) کا ٹیگ ہے ۔ مرچیں براہ راست مقامی کسانوں سے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں اور ان کو خمیر شدہ مرچیں کے اچار ، مسالوں کے مرکب اور مخلوط مصالحے جیسی مصنوعات میں پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مصنوعات کی رینج میں مقامی طور پر اگائے جانے والے پھلوں جیسے لیپسی (بیر) کو بھی شامل کیا جاتا ہے جو منفرد علاقائی پکوان بنانے کے لیے ڈیلی مرچ کے مخصوص ذائقہ کے ساتھ مل جاتے ہیں ۔ وہ وضاحت کرتی ہے
‘‘ہماری مصنوعات سکم کے لیے منفرد ہیں ۔ بڑے شہروں میں لوگ انہیں آزمانے کے لیے بہت پرجوش ہوتے ہیں اور مستند ذائقہ کی تعریف کرتے ہیں ۔ ’’
پالیسی کی حمایت کے ساتھ ، وہ اپنی مصنوعات کو دہلی ، حیدرآباد ، چنئی ، کولکتہ ، مہاراشٹر اور اروناچل پردیش سمیت ہندوستان کے کئی شہروں میں لے گئی ہیں ۔ آہار 2026 میں ، سنگڈوما پہلی بار حصہ لے رہی ہے اور اگلے سال دوبارہ واپس آنے کی خواہش رکھتی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی چائے کی ویلیو چین میں ٹریس ایبلٹی اور کوالٹی انوویشن
کرناٹک سے تعلق رکھنے والے چائے کے برانڈ آئرن کیٹل کے نمائندے دھیرج ارجن کے ایس کے ساتھ بات چیت میں انہوں نے چائے کی سپلائی چین میں شفافیت ، پتہ لگانے اور کوالٹی سورسنگ پر کمپنی کی توجہ کے بارے میں تجربات شیئر کی ۔ آئرن کیٹل تین اہم زمروں میں چائے پیش کرتا ہے: سی ٹی سی (کرش ، ٹیر ، کرل) چائے جو آسام سے حاصل کی جاتی ہے ، ذائقہ دار اور سبز چائے کی ایک رینج ، اور ایک خصوصی سنجیونی سبز چائے کی لائن ۔ کوالٹی سورسنگ کمپنی کے ماڈل میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔ کمپنی بنگلور ، کرناٹک میں ایک ہیڈ آفس کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے ، جبکہ پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات آسام اور نیلگری ، تمل ناڈو میں سورسنگ علاقوں کے قریب واقع ہیں ۔ اس کے پاس رین فاریسٹ الائنس ، ایچ اے سی سی پی (ہیزارڈ انالیسس اینڈ کریٹیکل کنٹرول پوائنٹس) اور آئی ایس او (انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن فار اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن) سمیت کئی سرٹیفکیشن ہیں۔
دھیرج ارجن کے ایس کہتے ہیں‘‘ہاتھ سے‘دو پتے اور ایک کلی’ توڑنے میں زیادہ محنت لگتی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں کم پیداوار ہوتی ہے ، لیکن اس سے چائے کا بہت بہتر کپ پیدا ہوتا ہے ۔یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم ان کسانوں کو پریمیم قیمتیں پیش کرتے ہیں جو اعلی باریک پتوں کے معیار کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں’’ ۔
معیار کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، کمپنی آسام اور نیلگری میں زرعی سائنس کے افسران کو تعینات کرتی ہے جو براہ راست کسانوں کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں اور کاشت کے طریقوں ، کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال اور توڑنے کی تکنیکوں کے بارے میں تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ نیٹ ورک میں شامل ہونے والے نئے کسان معیاری پروٹوکول کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک سے دو ماہ کی رہنمائی اور مشاہدے سے گزرتے ہیں ۔
آئرن کیٹل نے چائے کی سپلائی چین میں شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی ٹریس ایبلٹی سسٹم متعارف کرایا ہے ۔ ہر خوردہ چائے کے پیکٹ میں ایک منفرد کیو آر کوڈ ہوتا ہے جو صارفین کو کھیت سے لے کر کپ تک اپنے چائے کے سفر کا سراغ لگانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔ کوڈ کو اسکین کرکے صارفین تفصیلی معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• کسان کا نام ، فارم کا جیو ٹیگ شدہ مقام ،
• توڑنے کی صحیح تاریخ اور وقت ،
• پتے فیکٹری تک پہنچنے کا وقت ،
• اور کاشت کے طریقوں کی تفصیلات ، جیسے کیڑے مار ادویات کا استعمال ،
• یہ ڈجیٹل ٹریس ایبلٹی ماڈل صارفین کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور پورے ویلیو چین میں جوابدہی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
پہلی بار آہار 2026 میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے ، کمپنی اس نمائش کو اپنے ٹریس ایبل چائے ماڈل کو وسیع تر سامعین کے سامنے متعارف کرانے کے موقع کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے ۔ وقف شدہ کوششیں اس بات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں کہ کس طرح ڈجیٹل ٹریس ایبلٹی ، کسانوں پر مرکوز سورسنگ اور معیار پر مبنی قیمتوں کا تعین مضبوط صارفین کا اعتماد پیدا کرتے ہوئے زرعی ویلیو چین کو نئی شکل دے سکتا ہے ۔
کانپور کا ایک مصالحہ کار ادارہ اپنی رسائی کو بڑھا رہا ہے
کانپور ، اتر پردیش میں واقع مصالحہ سازی کی کمپنی سبھاش ایگرو انڈسٹری پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، ہندوستان میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کاروباری اداروں کے سفر اور مستحکم ترقی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ 1992 میں قائم ہونے والی اس کمپنی نے ہندوستانی باورچی خانوں میں عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والے ضروری مصالحے تیار کرکے آغاز کیا ۔ گزشتہ تین دہائیوں کے دوران ، اس نے آہستہ آہستہ اپنی کارروائیوں کو بڑھایا ہے اور کئی ریاستوں میں تقسیم کاروں اور خوردہ شراکت داروں کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک بنایا ہے ۔ آج ، کمپنی باورچی خانے کے اہم سامان کی ایک وسیع رینج تیار کرتی ہے ، جس میں ہلدی ، دھنیا ، مرچ اور مخلوط مصالحے شامل ہیں ۔ سبھاش ایگرو انڈسٹری پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے نمائندے جتیندر موہن تواری کے مطابق ، کمپنی ناشتے کے مینوفیکچررز ، خاص طور پر نمکین جیسی مصنوعات کے لیے مصالحہ مرکب بھی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ انٹرپرائز نے اپنے پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو کو مصالحوں سے آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے پاپڑ ، اچار ، اگربتی ، دھوپ اسٹک ، ہینگ ، اور سویا نگیٹس (سویا بدی) کو شامل کیا ہے ۔
جتیندر موہن تواری کہتے ہیں‘‘آج ہم ہر پیکٹ میں خوشبو ، پاکیزگی اور تازگی کے اعلی معیار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے 100 سے زیادہ مصنوعات پیش کرتے ہیں ۔’’
اس کی مصنوعات تقسیم کاروں اور خوردہ فروشوں کے ایک قائم شدہ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، بہار ، چھتیس گڑھ ، جھارکھنڈ اور اتراکھنڈ سمیت کئی ریاستوں میں تقسیم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ آہار 2026 میں شرکت کمپنی کو اپنی مصنوعات کی رینج کو ظاہر کرنے ، ممکنہ خریداروں سے جڑنے اور ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں مارکیٹ کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
تازہ پھلوں سے لے کر منجمد اختراعات تک
آہار 2026 میں توجہ مبذول کرانے والے کاروباری اداروں میں ناگپور میں واقع گنپتی فروزن ورلڈ بھی شامل ہے ۔ جناب گورو ، ایک نمائندے نے ذکر کیا کہ کمپنی فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبوں کے لیے ویلیو ایڈڈ فروٹ اجزاء پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے کاروبار کے بڑھتے ہوئے حصے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ تقریبا آٹھ سال پہلے قائم ہونے والی اس کمپنی نے ابتدائی طور پر موسمی پھلوں کی پروسیسنگ اور انہیں کاروبار کے لیے آسان ، استعمال کے لیے تیار اجزاء میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔
وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ، اس نے ایک متنوع پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو تیار کیا ہے جس میں منجمد پھلوں کے گودے ، پھلوں کے شاٹس ، کلفی پریمیکس ، اور منجمد بیر شامل ہیں ، جو بڑے پیمانے پر مشروبات ، میٹھے اور پروسیس شدہ کھانے کی مصنوعات میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں ۔ تازہ پھلوں کو منجمد گودے اور اجزاء میں تبدیل کرکے ، کمپنی فوڈ مینوفیکچررز کو موسمی دستیابی سے قطع نظر ، سال بھر پھلوں کے ذائقوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
الفانسو آم کا گودا ، کسٹرڈ سیب کا گودا اور جامن کا گودا جیسی مصنوعات عام طور پر دودھ کے شیک ، آئس کریم اور میٹھے کھانے کی تیاری میں استعمال ہوتی ہیں ۔ مصنوعات کو تقریبا 18 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ پر محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے ، جو تجارتی صارفین کے لیے اسٹوریج اور نقل و حمل کو آسان بناتے ہوئے تازگی ، ذائقہ اور شیلف استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
بنیادی طور پر بزنس ٹو بزنس (بی 2 بی) زمرے میں کام کرتے ہوئے ، گنپتی فروزن ورلڈ دودھ کے شیک ، مشروبات ، میٹھے اور پھلوں پر مبنی دیگر مصنوعات تیار کرنے والے مینوفیکچررز کو پھلوں کے اجزاء فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ کمپنی ہوریکا (ہوٹلوں ، ریستورانوں اور کیٹرنگ) کے شعبے میں بھی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے ، ایسے اجزاء فراہم کرتی ہے جو بڑے پیمانے پر کھانے کی موثر تیاری کو قابل بناتے ہیں ۔
سال2023 کے بعد سے تین بار نمائش میں حصہ لینے کے بعد گنپتی فروزن ورلڈ اپنی مصنوعات کی رینج کو ظاہر کرنے اور ملک بھر کے فوڈ پروسیسرز ، مہمان نوازی کے کاروباروں اور تقسیم کاروں سے جڑنے کے لیے آہار 2026 کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر استعمال کر رہا ہے ۔
جناب گورو کہتے ہیں‘‘آہار ہمارے لیے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے اور ملک بھر کے خریداروں سے جڑنے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم رہا ہے ۔ ہر سال ، ہم یہاں نئے مواقع اور شراکت داری ابھرتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں ’’۔
گجرات سے ڈی ہائیڈریٹیڈ فوڈ انوویشنز
ہندوستان کا بڑھتا ہوا فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ابھرنے کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے جو زرعی پیداوار کی پروسیسنگ اور استعمال کے طریقے کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں ۔ ایسی ہی ایک مثال آرمبھ فوڈ ایکسپورٹ ہے ، جس کی نمائندگی مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر دھرو بھلاریا نے آہار- 2026 میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے کی ۔ یہ کمپنی ، جو 2021 کے آس پاس قائم ہوئی اور بھاؤ نگر ، گجرات میں مقیم ہے ، گھریلو باورچی خانوں اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری دونوں کے لیے استعمال کے لیے تیار پانی والے اجزاء (پانی سے بھرے پھل ، سبزیاں اور ذائقہ دار پاؤڈر) تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
نمائشی اسٹال - کمپنی ٹماٹر ، لیموں ، چقندر ، آلو ، اور پیاز کے ٹکڑوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سیب اور لیموں پاؤڈر جیسے پھلوں کے پاؤڈر سمیت مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کر رہی ہے ۔ پروڈکٹ لائن میں پانی کی کمی والی جڑی بوٹیاں جیسے پودینہ ، سالن کے پتے اور کسوری میتھی بھی شامل ہیں ، جو بڑے پیمانے پر مصالحے کے مرکب ، فوری کھانے کی اشیاء ، بیکری کی مصنوعات ، مشروبات اور اسموتھیز میں استعمال ہوتی ہیں ۔ کمپنی کا نقطہ نظر فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں پانی کی کمی کی ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ تازہ پیداوار کو شیلف مستحکم پاؤڈر اور فلیکس میں تبدیل کرکے ، اس طرح کے کاروباری ادارے فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرتے ہوئے زراعت کی قدر میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان کے ترقی پذیر فوڈ پروسیسنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی نمائش
آہار- 2026 سے ابھرتی ہوئی متنوع کہانیاں ہندوستان کے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی بڑھتی ہوئی حرکیات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ۔ علاقائی ذائقوں کو فروغ دینے والے چھوٹے کاروباریوں سے لے کر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات متعارف کرانے والے اسٹارٹ اپس تک ، نمائش اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ ملک بھر کے کاروبار کس طرح نئے مواقع تلاش کر رہے ہیں ۔ کاروباریوں ، صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور خریداروں کو ایک چھت کے نیچے لا کر آہار جیسے پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان کے فوڈ پروسیسنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر دولت اور اختراع کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے فوڈ ویلیو چین میں رابطوں کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
حوالہ جات
صنعت و تجارت کی وزارت
https://www.itpo.gov.in/aahar-2026-delhi
پی ڈی ایف فائل کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں