Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
PRESS RELEASE OF CONSUMER PRICE INDEX ON BASE 2024=100 FOR FEBRUARY, 2026
12 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
Increase of 47 basis point in year on year inflation in February, 2026.
Month over month decrease of more than 10% observed in the index of Tomato, Peas and Cauliflower in February, 2026 with respect to January, 2026
I. Key Statistics
1. National Level Indices
• Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) with base year 2024 for the month of February, 2026 over February, 2025 is 3.21%(Provisional). Corresponding inflation rates for rural and urban are 3.37% and 3.02%, respectively.
February, 2026 (Provisional)
January, 2026 (Final)
Rural
Urban
Combined
Rural
Urban
Combined
Inflation (%)
CPI (General)
3.37
3.02
3.21
2.73
2.75
2.74
CFPI
3.46
3.48
3.47
1.96
2.44
2.13
Index
CPI (General)
104.74
104.37
104.57
104.59
104.28
104.45
CFPI
103.79
104.04
103.88
103.89
104.31
104.04
• Food Inflation: - Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for the month of February, 2026 over February, 2025 is 3.47% (Provisional). Corresponding inflation rates for rural and urban are 3.46% and 3.48%, respectively.
• Housing Inflation: - Year-on-year Housing inflation rate for the month of February, 2026 is 2.12% (Provisional) and the corresponding inflation rates for rural and urban are 2.43% and 2.00%, respectively.
• At National level, division wise inflation for the month of February, 2026 in the Combined sector may be seen from the graph below-
• Top 5 items with low inflation at All India combined level in February, 2026 are given in table below:
S.No.
Item
Weight
Inflation (%)
February, 2026
Inflation (%)
January, 2026
1
Garlic
Image of fresh garlic bulbs and cloves on white background
0.3738
-31.09
-53.03
2
Onion
Image of fresh red and white onions on white background
0.7006
-28.20
-29.30
3
Potato
Image of fresh raw potatoes on white background
0.7549
-18.46
-28.98
4
Arhar, Tur
A Grade Arhar Dal - High Protein, Organic 1Kg, 5% Moisture | Yellow Split Lentils, Shelf Life: 1 Year at 65.00 INR at Best Price in Lakhimpur | Gyan Krishna Store
0.5333
-16.00
-24.90
5
Litchi
0.0102
-11.52
-12.67
• Top 5 items with high inflation at All India combined level in February, 2026 are given in table below:
S.No.
Item
Weight
Inflation (%)
February, 2026
Inflation (%)
January, 2026
1
Silver Jewellery
Image of elegant silver jewelry sets necklace earrings and bracelets on white background
0.3127
160.84
160.12
2
Gold/Diamond/Platinum Jewellery
0.6230
48.16
46.80
3
Coconut: copra
0.0854
46.16
47.17
4
Tomato
Image of fresh red tomatoes
0.4961
45.29
64.58
5
Cauliflower
0.2330
43.77
37.83
1. State level Indices
Top five States (having more than 50 lakhs population as per Census 2011) with highest inflation in February, 2026 are given below-
1. January 2026 (Final) figures for CPI base 2024=100
All India CPI, CFPI and corresponding inflation rates for the month of January 2026 (Final) with base year 2024 are given as follows-
January, 2026 (Final) at Base 2024=100
Rural
Urban
Combined
Inflation (%)
CPI (General)
2.73
2.75
2.74
CFPI
1.96
2.44
2.13
Index
CPI (General)
104.59
104.28
104.45
CFPI
103.89
104.31
104.04
1. Response Rate- Real time price data are collected from selected 1407 urban Markets (including online markets) and 1465 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of February, 2026, prices were collected from 100% rural and urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 99.89% for rural markets and 99.78% for urban markets.
CPI for March 2026 will be released on 13th April, 2026 (Monday) or the next working day in case of 13th being a holiday.
State and Item wise indices for February 2026 may be downloaded from eSankhyiki portal of MoSPI- https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
State-level item indices, available on the portal, should be interpreted cautiously in view of thin samples of price used for index compilation in some of the cases.
Indices at all levels and inflation rates are compiled using the actual index values without rounding off. However, the indices published are rounded off to two decimal places. Therefore, higher-level indices, if calculated from the published figures may observe minute differences.
IV. Annexures
Annexure
Title
I
All India General (Rural, Urban and Combined) division wise indices and inflation for February, 2026 (Provisional)
II
All India General (Rural, Urban and Combined) group wise indices and inflation for February, 2026 (Provisional)
III
State/UT wise general index and inflation in February, 2026 (Provisional)
IV
All India Combined (General) level index and inflation
Annexure- I
All India General (Rural, Urban and Combined) division wise indices and inflation for February, 2026 (Provisional)
Division code
Division name
Index
Inflation
Rural
Urban
Comb.
Rural
Urban
Comb.
01
Food and beverages
103.80
103.99
103.87
3.36
3.33
3.35
02
Paan, tobacco and intoxicants
105.43
105.37
105.41
3.47
3.56
3.49
03
Clothing and footwear
106.81
104.98
106.11
3.24
2.11
2.81
04
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels
102.19
102.02
102.09
1.33
1.63
1.52
05
Furnishings, household equipment and routine household maintenance
103.25
102.90
103.10
1.55
1.21
1.40
06
Health
103.63
104.32
103.90
1.77
2.10
1.90
07
Transport
100.70
100.67
100.69
-0.05
-0.05
-0.05
08
Information and communication
103.65
103.07
103.39
0.32
0.15
0.25
09
Recreation, sport and culture
104.08
104.27
104.17
1.99
2.42
2.21
10
Education services
104.78
105.74
105.36
3.00
3.54
3.33
11
Restaurants and accommodation services
105.07
106.75
105.96
2.02
3.35
2.73
13
Personal care, social protection and miscellaneous goods and services
125.24
123.41
124.45
20.60
18.40
19.64
All India
104.74
104.37
104.57
3.37
3.02
3.21
Note: Comb.: Combined
Annexure- II
All India General (Rural, Urban and Combined) group wise indices and inflation for February, 2026 (provisional)
S.No.
Group code
Group name
Index
Inflation
Rural
Urban
Comb.
Rural
Urban
Comb.
1.
01.1
Food
103.79
104.04
103.88
3.46
3.48
3.47
1.
01.2
Beverages
103.53
102.94
103.27
1.29
0.83
1.09
1.
01.3
Services for processing primary goods for food
106.38
106.79
106.50
3.11
3.61
3.26
1.
02.1
Alcoholic beverages
105.97
105.36
105.77
3.51
2.99
3.34
1.
02.3
Paan and tobacco
104.95
105.38
105.08
3.43
4.16
3.64
1.
03.1
Clothing
107.28
105.61
106.65
3.63
2.67
3.27
1.
03.2
Footwear
103.65
100.99
102.61
0.62
-1.38
-0.16
1.
04.1
Actual rental payments made for housing
102.80
102.48
102.55
2.20
1.95
2.00
1.
04.3
Maintenance, repair and security of the dwelling
105.43
104.82
105.20
3.34
3.13
3.26
1.
04.4
Water supply and miscellaneous services relating to the dwelling
100.90
102.29
101.87
0.58
1.72
1.38
1.
04.5
Electricity, gas and other fuels
101.01
99.62
100.46
0.23
0.01
0.14
1.
05.1
Furniture, furnishings, and loose carpets
104.83
104.04
104.52
2.34
1.80
2.13
1.
05.2
Household textiles
106.04
103.86
105.22
2.98
1.12
2.28
1.
05.3
Household appliances
101.34
100.35
100.88
0.22
-0.72
-0.22
1.
05.4
Glassware, tableware and household utensils
106.15
104.73
105.61
3.33
2.00
2.82
1.
05.5
Tools and equipment for house and garden
98.81
101.28
99.63
-1.48
1.37
-0.54
1.
05.6
Goods and services for routine household maintenance
102.75
103.22
102.96
1.42
1.60
1.50
1.
06.1
Medicines and health products
104.50
104.46
104.49
2.29
1.88
2.14
1.
06.2
Outpatient care services
101.73
104.14
102.71
0.60
2.46
1.36
1.
06.3
Inpatient care services
102.44
105.00
103.50
0.96
3.32
1.94
1.
06.4
Other health services
102.30
103.12
102.61
1.07
1.78
1.34
1.
07.1
Purchase of vehicles
97.46
96.84
97.14
-4.48
-4.80
-4.65
1.
07.2
Operation of personal transport equipment
100.03
100.05
100.04
0.10
0.11
0.10
1.
07.3
Passenger transport services
103.18
104.10
103.57
1.41
2.21
1.75
1.
07.4
Transport services for goods
107.56
107.70
107.65
7.38
7.57
7.49
1.
08.1
Information and communication equipment
98.10
97.29
97.73
-1.67
-2.20
-1.91
1.
08.3
Information and communication services
105.14
104.78
104.98
0.84
0.82
0.83
1.
09.1
Recreational durables
98.79
101.11
100.42
-0.50
0.77
0.40
1.
09.2
Other recreational goods
104.89
104.98
104.93
2.56
2.50
2.54
1.
09.3
Garden products and pets
114.97
115.97
115.51
6.15
9.65
8.00
1.
09.4
Recreational services
102.68
102.00
102.27
1.52
1.08
1.26
1.
09.5
Cultural goods
102.41
104.01
103.21
1.04
1.71
1.37
1.
09.6
Cultural services
103.32
103.77
103.59
1.86
1.39
1.57
1.
09.7
Newspapers, books and stationery
102.56
102.63
102.59
1.28
1.56
1.41
1.
10.1
Early childhood and primary education
106.14
106.00
106.05
3.72
3.25
3.43
1.
10.2
Secondary education
105.44
107.03
106.46
3.52
4.41
4.09
1.
10.4
Higher education
102.19
105.75
104.49
1.50
4.72
3.59
1.
10.5
Education not defined by level
103.27
103.31
103.29
2.13
2.15
2.14
1.
11.1
Food and beverage serving services
105.09
106.76
105.97
2.03
3.36
2.73
1.
11.2
Accommodation services
102.21
104.62
103.29
0.97
2.45
1.64
1.
13.1
Personal care
104.72
105.27
104.96
2.76
2.97
2.85
1.
13.2
Other personal effects
180.43
169.83
175.74
65.32
55.14
60.80
1.
13.9
Other services
102.51
101.99
102.30
1.35
1.16
1.28
Note: Comb.: Combined
Annexure-III
State/UT wise general index and inflation in February, 2026 (Provisional)
S.No.
State/UT
CPI
Inflation
Rural
Urban
Combined
Rural
Urban
Combined
1.
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
106.95
105.34
106.16
5.04
3.04
4.06
1.
Andhra Pradesh
104.03
104.43
104.18
3.24
3.78
3.45
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
102.90
103.18
102.97
1.93
1.78
1.89
1.
Assam
103.41
102.72
103.26
2.40
2.04
2.32
1.
Bihar
104.09
102.39
103.84
3.08
1.47
2.85
1.
Chandigarh
*
103.78
103.78
*
2.71
2.71
1.
Chhattisgarh
102.13
101.72
101.99
2.02
1.39
1.80
1.
Goa
103.41
103.95
103.76
1.56
2.52
2.18
1.
Gujarat
103.96
103.59
103.74
3.10
2.57
2.79
1.
Haryana
104.61
104.44
104.53
2.87
2.80
2.83
1.
Himachal Pradesh
104.67
105.36
104.78
2.79
3.77
2.94
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
104.63
103.82
104.40
1.77
2.07
1.86
1.
Jharkhand
104.42
102.50
103.76
3.17
1.60
2.63
1.
Karnataka
105.70
105.07
105.38
3.43
3.24
3.33
1.
Kerala
106.17
104.85
105.44
3.97
3.11
3.50
1.
Ladakh
105.46
104.91
105.32
1.65
1.26
1.55
1.
Lakshadweep
104.71
105.68
105.41
2.96
3.86
3.61
1.
Madhya Pradesh
104.58
104.20
104.43
3.42
3.45
3.43
1.
Maharashtra
105.18
104.28
104.63
3.55
2.76
3.07
1.
Manipur
102.22
103.29
102.56
0.65
1.75
1.01
1.
Meghalaya
104.49
103.10
104.13
2.83
1.83
2.57
1.
Mizoram
102.90
101.81
102.28
0.43
-0.15
0.10
1.
Nagaland
105.45
103.48
104.69
3.07
2.28
2.77
1.
NCT of Delhi
101.31
102.88
102.84
1.85
1.96
1.96
1.
Odisha
103.69
103.38
103.61
3.40
2.89
3.27
1.
Puducherry
105.08
105.12
105.11
2.85
3.74
3.47
1.
Punjab
105.22
104.09
104.70
3.42
2.72
3.10
1.
Rajasthan
105.26
104.83
105.11
3.77
3.10
3.53
1.
Sikkim
105.86
105.38
105.69
3.65
3.62
3.64
1.
Tamil Nadu
105.18
105.38
105.30
3.30
3.52
3.43
1.
Telangana
107.04
106.57
106.77
5.40
4.73
5.02
1.
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
103.21
103.99
103.79
2.82
3.27
3.15
1.
Tripura
102.10
102.39
102.17
2.10
2.08
2.10
1.
Uttar Pradesh
104.85
104.43
104.72
3.49
3.31
3.44
1.
Uttarakhand
105.29
103.78
104.74
2.89
2.37
2.70
1.
West Bengal
104.51
103.95
104.26
3.68
3.14
3.44
*: No rural market in Chandigarh
Annexure-IV
All India Combined (General) level index and inflation
Month
Index
Inflation (%)
Rural
Urban
Combined
Rural
Urban
Combined
Jan-25
101.81
101.49
101.67
Feb-25
101.33
101.30
101.32
Mar-25
101.34
101.47
101.39
Apr-25
101.49
101.71
101.58
May-25
101.78
102.06
101.90
Jun-25
102.39
102.66
102.51
Jul-25
103.34
103.36
103.35
Aug-25
103.84
103.60
103.74
Sep-25
103.80
103.66
103.74
Oct-25
103.85
103.61
103.74
Nov-25
104.16
103.83
104.01
Dec-25
104.19
103.98
104.10
Jan-26
104.59
104.28
104.45
2.73
2.75
2.74
Feb-26*
104.74
104.37
104.57
3.37
3.02
3.21
*Index and Inflation for the month of February 2026 are provisional.
Click here to see in pdf

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
आधार वर्ष 2024=100 नुसार फेब्रुवारी, 2026 मधील ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांकाबाबतचे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक
12 MAR 2026 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मार्च 2026
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये
फेब्रुवारी, 2026 मध्ये वर्ष-दर-वर्ष चलनवाढ 47 अंकांनी वाढली.
महिना-दर-महिना पातळीवर जानेवारी, 2026 च्या संदर्भात, फेब्रुवारी, 2026 मध्ये टोमॅटो, मटार आणि फ्लॉवर यांच्या निर्देशांकात 10%हून अधिक घसरण दिसून आली.
I. प्रमुख आकडेवारी
A. राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील निर्देशांक
a.फेब्रुवारी 2026 या महिन्यासाठीचा अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांकावर (सीपीआय) आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष चलनवाढीचा दर फेब्रुवारी 2025 च्या तुलनेत 3.21% (तात्पुरता) आहे. ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागांसाठी संबंधित चलनवाढीचा दर अनुक्रमे 3.37% आणि 3.02% आहे.
• खाद्यान्न चलनवाढ : फेब्रुवारी 2025 च्या तुलनेत फेब्रुवारी 2026 या महिन्यात अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक अन्न किंमत निर्देशांकावर (सीएफपीआय) आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष चलनवाढीचा दर 3.47% (तात्पुरता) आहे. ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागांसाठी संबंधित चलनवाढीचा दर अनुक्रमे 3.46% आणि 3.48% इतका आहे.
February, 2026 (Provisional)
January, 2026 (Final)
Rural
Urban
Combined
Rural
Urban
Combined
Inflation (%)
CPI (General)
3.37
3.02
3.21
2.73
2.75
2.74
CFPI
3.46
3.48
3.47
1.96
2.44
2.13
Index
CPI (General)
104.74
104.37
104.57
104.59
104.28
104.45
CFPI
103.79
104.04
103.88
103.89
104.31
104.04
गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्रातील महागाई दर: फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये वार्षिक आधारावर गृहनिर्माण महागाई दर 2.12% (तात्पुरता) राहिला. ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागांसाठी संबंधित चलनवाढीचा दर अनुक्रमे 2.43% आणि 2.00% इतका आहे.
c.राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर, फेब्रुवारी 2026 महिन्यासाठी संयुक्त क्षेत्रांतील विभागनिहाय महागाईचा दर खालील आलेखात दर्शविला आहे-
S.No.
Item
Weight
Inflation (%)
February, 2026
Inflation (%)
January, 2026
1
Garlic
Image of fresh garlic bulbs and cloves on white background
0.3738
-31.09
-53.03
2
Onion
Image of fresh red and white onions on white background
0.7006
-28.20
-29.30
3
Potato
Image of fresh raw potatoes on white background
0.7549
-18.46
-28.98
4
Arhar, Tur
A Grade Arhar Dal - High Protein, Organic 1Kg, 5% Moisture | Yellow Split Lentils, Shelf Life: 1 Year at 65.00 INR at Best Price in Lakhimpur | Gyan Krishna Store
0.5333
-16.00
-24.90
5
Litchi
0.0102
-11.52
-12.67
d.फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये अखिल भारतीय संयुक्त स्तरावर कमी महागाई असलेल्या प्रमुख 5 वस्तूंची माहिती खालील तक्त्यात दिली आहे:
·फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये अखिल भारतीय संयुक्त स्तरावर जास्त महागाई असलेल्या प्रमुख 5 वस्तूंची माहिती खालील तक्त्यात दिली आहे:
S.No.
Item
Weight
Inflation (%)
February, 2026
Inflation (%)
January, 2026
1
Silver Jewellery
Image of elegant silver jewelry sets necklace earrings and bracelets on white background
0.3127
160.84
160.12
2
Gold/Diamond/Platinum Jewellery
0.6230
48.16
46.80
3
Coconut: copra
0.0854
46.16
47.17
4
Tomato
Image of fresh red tomatoes
0.4961
45.29
64.58
5
Cauliflower
0.2330
43.77
37.83
B. राज्यस्तरीय निर्देशांक
फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये सर्वाधिक महागाई दिसून आलेली पाच प्रमुख राज्ये (वर्ष 2011च्या जनगणनेनुसार नुसार 50 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्या असलेली) खाली दिली आहेत:
II. सीपीआय आधार 2024=100 नुसार जानेवारी 2026 (अंतिम) मधील आकडेवारी
आधार वर्ष 2024 सह जानेवारी 2026 या महिन्यातील अखिल भारतीय सीपीआय, सीएफपीआय तसेच संबंधित महागाई दर खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत -
January, 2026 (Final) at Base 2024=100
Rural
Urban
Combined
Inflation (%)
CPI (General)
2.73
2.75
2.74
CFPI
1.96
2.44
2.13
Index
CPI (General)
104.59
104.28
104.45
CFPI
103.89
104.31
104.04
प्रतिसाद दर- केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयातील (एमओएसपीआय) राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालयाच्या (एनएसओ) क्षेत्र परिचालन विभागातील क्षेत्र कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या प्रत्यक्ष भेटीद्वारे देशातली सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील निवडक 1407 शहरी बाजारपेठा (ऑनलाईन बाजारपेठांसह) तसेच 1465 गावे यांतून साप्ताहिक स्तरावर किंमतींविषयी वास्तविक माहिती गोळा केली जाते. फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये 100% ग्रामीण आणि शहरी बाजारांतून किंमती संकलित केल्या; ग्रामीण बाजारासाठी नोंदविलेल्या बाजारनिहाय किमती 99.89% तर शहरी बाजारांसाठी 99.78% होत्या.
मार्च 2026 साठीचा सीपीआय सोमवार 13 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी अथवा 13 एप्रिल रोजी सुटीचा दिवस असल्यास त्यानंतरच्या कामकाजाच्या दिवशी जारी करण्यात येईल.
फेब्रुवारी 2026 साठीचे राज्य आणि वस्तूनिहाय निर्देशांक एमओएसपीआयच्या ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टलवरुन https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ या संकेतस्थळावरून डाऊनलोड करता येतील.
पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या राज्यस्तरीय वस्तू निर्देशांकांचा अर्थ काळजीपूर्वक लावला गेला पाहिजे कारण काही बाबतीत निर्देशांकांच्या संकलनासाठी किंमतींचे अगदी लहान नमुने वापरले जातात.
सर्व पातळ्यांवरील निर्देशांक आणि महागाई दर संकलित करताना प्रत्यक्ष निर्देशांकांचे आकडे कोणताही पूर्णांक न करता वापरले जातात. मात्र, प्रसिध्द करण्यात आलेले निर्देशांक दोन दशांश स्थाने असतील असे ठेवतात. म्हणून, उच्च पातळीचे निर्देशांक जर प्रसिध्द केलेल्या आकडेवारीवरुन मोजले तर त्यात किंचित फरक दिसून येऊ शकतो.
IV. Annexures
Annexure
Title
I
All India General (Rural, Urban and Combined) division wise indices and inflation for February, 2026 (Provisional)
II
All India General (Rural, Urban and Combined) group wise indices and inflation for February, 2026 (Provisional)
III
State/UT wise general index and inflation in February, 2026 (Provisional)
IV
All India Combined (General) level index and inflation
Annexure- I
All India General (Rural, Urban and Combined) division wise indices and inflation for February, 2026 (Provisional)
Division code
Division name
Index
Inflation
Rural
Urban
Comb.
Rural
Urban
Comb.
01
Food and beverages
103.80
103.99
103.87
3.36
3.33
3.35
02
Paan, tobacco and intoxicants
105.43
105.37
105.41
3.47
3.56
3.49
03
Clothing and footwear
106.81
104.98
106.11
3.24
2.11
2.81
04
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels
102.19
102.02
102.09
1.33
1.63
1.52
05
Furnishings, household equipment and routine household maintenance
103.25
102.90
103.10
1.55
1.21
1.40
06
Health
103.63
104.32
103.90
1.77
2.10
1.90
07
Transport
100.70
100.67
100.69
-0.05
-0.05
-0.05
08
Information and communication
103.65
103.07
103.39
0.32
0.15
0.25
09
Recreation, sport and culture
104.08
104.27
104.17
1.99
2.42
2.21
10
Education services
104.78
105.74
105.36
3.00
3.54
3.33
11
Restaurants and accommodation services
105.07
106.75
105.96
2.02
3.35
2.73
13
Personal care, social protection and miscellaneous goods and services
125.24
123.41
124.45
20.60
18.40
19.64
All India
104.74
104.37
104.57
3.37
3.02
3.21
Note: Comb.: Combined
Annexure- II
All India General (Rural, Urban and Combined) group wise indices and inflation for February, 2026 (provisional)
S.No.
Group code
Group name
Index
Inflation
Rural
Urban
Comb.
Rural
Urban
Comb.
1.
01.1
Food
103.79
104.04
103.88
3.46
3.48
3.47
1.
01.2
Beverages
103.53
102.94
103.27
1.29
0.83
1.09
1.
01.3
Services for processing primary goods for food
106.38
106.79
106.50
3.11
3.61
3.26
1.
02.1
Alcoholic beverages
105.97
105.36
105.77
3.51
2.99
3.34
1.
02.3
Paan and tobacco
104.95
105.38
105.08
3.43
4.16
3.64
1.
03.1
Clothing
107.28
105.61
106.65
3.63
2.67
3.27
1.
03.2
Footwear
103.65
100.99
102.61
0.62
-1.38
-0.16
1.
04.1
Actual rental payments made for housing
102.80
102.48
102.55
2.20
1.95
2.00
1.
04.3
Maintenance, repair and security of the dwelling
105.43
104.82
105.20
3.34
3.13
3.26
1.
04.4
Water supply and miscellaneous services relating to the dwelling
100.90
102.29
101.87
0.58
1.72
1.38
1.
04.5
Electricity, gas and other fuels
101.01
99.62
100.46
0.23
0.01
0.14
1.
05.1
Furniture, furnishings, and loose carpets
104.83
104.04
104.52
2.34
1.80
2.13
1.
05.2
Household textiles
106.04
103.86
105.22
2.98
1.12
2.28
1.
05.3
Household appliances
101.34
100.35
100.88
0.22
-0.72
-0.22
1.
05.4
Glassware, tableware and household utensils
106.15
104.73
105.61
3.33
2.00
2.82
1.
05.5
Tools and equipment for house and garden
98.81
101.28
99.63
-1.48
1.37
-0.54
1.
05.6
Goods and services for routine household maintenance
102.75
103.22
102.96
1.42
1.60
1.50
1.
06.1
Medicines and health products
104.50
104.46
104.49
2.29
1.88
2.14
1.
06.2
Outpatient care services
101.73
104.14
102.71
0.60
2.46
1.36
1.
06.3
Inpatient care services
102.44
105.00
103.50
0.96
3.32
1.94
1.
06.4
Other health services
102.30
103.12
102.61
1.07
1.78
1.34
1.
07.1
Purchase of vehicles
97.46
96.84
97.14
-4.48
-4.80
-4.65
1.
07.2
Operation of personal transport equipment
100.03
100.05
100.04
0.10
0.11
0.10
1.
07.3
Passenger transport services
103.18
104.10
103.57
1.41
2.21
1.75
1.
07.4
Transport services for goods
107.56
107.70
107.65
7.38
7.57
7.49
1.
08.1
Information and communication equipment
98.10
97.29
97.73
-1.67
-2.20
-1.91
1.
08.3
Information and communication services
105.14
104.78
104.98
0.84
0.82
0.83
1.
09.1
Recreational durables
98.79
101.11
100.42
-0.50
0.77
0.40
1.
09.2
Other recreational goods
104.89
104.98
104.93
2.56
2.50
2.54
1.
09.3
Garden products and pets
114.97
115.97
115.51
6.15
9.65
8.00
1.
09.4
Recreational services
102.68
102.00
102.27
1.52
1.08
1.26
1.
09.5
Cultural goods
102.41
104.01
103.21
1.04
1.71
1.37
1.
09.6
Cultural services
103.32
103.77
103.59
1.86
1.39
1.57
1.
09.7
Newspapers, books and stationery
102.56
102.63
102.59
1.28
1.56
1.41
1.
10.1
Early childhood and primary education
106.14
106.00
106.05
3.72
3.25
3.43
1.
10.2
Secondary education
105.44
107.03
106.46
3.52
4.41
4.09
1.
10.4
Higher education
102.19
105.75
104.49
1.50
4.72
3.59
1.
10.5
Education not defined by level
103.27
103.31
103.29
2.13
2.15
2.14
1.
11.1
Food and beverage serving services
105.09
106.76
105.97
2.03
3.36
2.73
1.
11.2
Accommodation services
102.21
104.62
103.29
0.97
2.45
1.64
1.
13.1
Personal care
104.72
105.27
104.96
2.76
2.97
2.85
1.
13.2
Other personal effects
180.43
169.83
175.74
65.32
55.14
60.80
1.
13.9
Other services
102.51
101.99
102.30
1.35
1.16
1.28
Note: Comb.: Combined
Annexure-III
State/UT wise general index and inflation in February, 2026 (Provisional)
S.No.
State/UT
CPI
Inflation
Rural
Urban
Combined
Rural
Urban
Combined
1.
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
106.95
105.34
106.16
5.04
3.04
4.06
1.
Andhra Pradesh
104.03
104.43
104.18
3.24
3.78
3.45
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
102.90
103.18
102.97
1.93
1.78
1.89
1.
Assam
103.41
102.72
103.26
2.40
2.04
2.32
1.
Bihar
104.09
102.39
103.84
3.08
1.47
2.85
1.
Chandigarh
*
103.78
103.78
*
2.71
2.71
1.
Chhattisgarh
102.13
101.72
101.99
2.02
1.39
1.80
1.
Goa
103.41
103.95
103.76
1.56
2.52
2.18
1.
Gujarat
103.96
103.59
103.74
3.10
2.57
2.79
1.
Haryana
104.61
104.44
104.53
2.87
2.80
2.83
1.
Himachal Pradesh
104.67
105.36
104.78
2.79
3.77
2.94
1.
Jammu And Kashmir
104.63
103.82
104.40
1.77
2.07
1.86
1.
Jharkhand
104.42
102.50
103.76
3.17
1.60
2.63
1.
Karnataka
105.70
105.07
105.38
3.43
3.24
3.33
1.
Kerala
106.17
104.85
105.44
3.97
3.11
3.50
1.
Ladakh
105.46
104.91
105.32
1.65
1.26
1.55
1.
Lakshadweep
104.71
105.68
105.41
2.96
3.86
3.61
1.
Madhya Pradesh
104.58
104.20
104.43
3.42
3.45
3.43
1.
Maharashtra
105.18
104.28
104.63
3.55
2.76
3.07
1.
Manipur
102.22
103.29
102.56
0.65
1.75
1.01
1.
Meghalaya
104.49
103.10
104.13
2.83
1.83
2.57
1.
Mizoram
102.90
101.81
102.28
0.43
-0.15
0.10
1.
Nagaland
105.45
103.48
104.69
3.07
2.28
2.77
1.
NCT of Delhi
101.31
102.88
102.84
1.85
1.96
1.96
1.
Odisha
103.69
103.38
103.61
3.40
2.89
3.27
1.
Puducherry
105.08
105.12
105.11
2.85
3.74
3.47
1.
Punjab
105.22
104.09
104.70
3.42
2.72
3.10
1.
Rajasthan
105.26
104.83
105.11
3.77
3.10
3.53
1.
Sikkim
105.86
105.38
105.69
3.65
3.62
3.64
1.
Tamil Nadu
105.18
105.38
105.30
3.30
3.52
3.43
1.
Telangana
107.04
106.57
106.77
5.40
4.73
5.02
1.
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
103.21
103.99
103.79
2.82
3.27
3.15
1.
Tripura
102.10
102.39
102.17
2.10
2.08
2.10
1.
Uttar Pradesh
104.85
104.43
104.72
3.49
3.31
3.44
1.
Uttarakhand
105.29
103.78
104.74
2.89
2.37
2.70
1.
West Bengal
104.51
103.95
104.26
3.68
3.14
3.44
*: No rural market in Chandigarh
Annexure-IV
All India Combined (General) level index and inflation
Month
Index
Inflation (%)
Rural
Urban
Combined
Rural
Urban
Combined
Jan-25
101.81
101.49
101.67
Feb-25
101.33
101.30
101.32
Mar-25
101.34
101.47
101.39
Apr-25
101.49
101.71
101.58
May-25
101.78
102.06
101.90
Jun-25
102.39
102.66
102.51
Jul-25
103.34
103.36
103.35
Aug-25
103.84
103.60
103.74
Sep-25
103.80
103.66
103.74
Oct-25
103.85
103.61
103.74
Nov-25
104.16
103.83
104.01
Dec-25
104.19
103.98
104.10
Jan-26
104.59
104.28
104.45
2.73
2.75
2.74
Feb-26*
104.74
104.37
104.57
3.37
3.02
3.21
*Index and Inflation for the month of February 2026 are provisional.
या संदर्भातील पीडीएफ पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा