Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ADOPTION OF NUCLEAR AGRICULURAL TECHNOLOGIES
12 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
DAE has taken multiple measures to promote the adoption of nuclear agricultural technologies in collaboration with State Agricultural Universities and Research Institutions to enhance farmer's income and food security of the nation.
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) a constituent unit of DAE, has been collaborating with several State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) through Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) for nuclear agricultural research, their validation, and subsequent dissemination for enhancing farmer’s incomes and food security. Under its mutation breeding programme, BARC develops mutant lines using gamma irradiation and other mutagens. Some of these promising lines are transferred to SAUs and Research Institutes for multi-location trials (MLTs) where evaluation of improved attributes with respect to check varieties, screening and adaptive trials are carried out. Lines that emerge successful are eventually released for cultivation on farmer’s field. Many Trombay crop varieties have been officially released after such collaborative evaluation with SAUs.
Through seed multiplication networks and breeder seed production, SAUs play a key role in disseminating Trombay varieties to farmers, while BARC continues to provide nucleus seed and technical guidance.
BARC provides advanced scientific facilities and expertise, which includes access to irradiation facilities (gamma chambers), molecular biology tools, isotope tracer facility, and radiometric analysis for soil-water-plant studies. Faculty and PhD/M.Sc. students from SAUs & research institutions often conduct part of their research work at BARC under collaborative projects.
In areas pertaining to agro-technologies, BARC partners with SAUs/ research institutions for field demonstrations and farmer participatory trials. Universities help validate performance under local farming systems, while BARC provides technical know-how.
BARC supports SAUs through training programmes, workshops, and technology transfer initiatives, including short courses on mutation breeding, radiation processing and advanced biotechnology. Scientists and students from SAUs receive training at BARC, strengthening national capacity building in nuclear agricultural sciences. DAE also participates in agricultural fairs and Krishi Melas organized by SAUs/research institutions to demonstrate new varieties / technologies developed by BARC.
Further, Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences (BRNS), an R&D funding arm under the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), also supports State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) primarily through competitive research grants, infrastructure support and capacity building in nuclear and allied sciences applied to agriculture.
BRNS provides extramural research funding to faculty members of SAUs/research institutions for projects involving mutation breeding, molecular biology, radiation processing, isotope tracer studies, soil–water–plant interactions, food irradiation, biocontrol technologies and scientific equipment to undertake basic and applied research. BRNS-backed projects often lead to development of new crop mutants, stress-resilient lines or agro-technologies, which SAUs/research institutions subsequently test, release and disseminate to farmers.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: جوہری زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا
12 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی ای اے نے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور ملک کی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر جوہری زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سنٹر، ڈی ای اے کی ایک جزوی اکائی، کئی ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں کے ذریعے جوہری زرعی تحقیق، اس کی توثیق، اور کسانوں کی آمدنی اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ بی اے اار سی کا مقصد گاما تابکاری اور دیگر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تبدیلی کی اقسام تیار کرنا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ امید افزا اقسام کو ملٹی لوکیشن ٹرائلز کے لیے ای ساے یو ایس اور تحقیقی اداروں کو بھیجا جاتا ہے، جہاں کنٹرول اقسام کے مقابلے میں بہتر خصلتوں کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے اور بہتر بنایا جاتا ہے۔ کامیاب اقسام آخر کار کاشت کے لیے کسانوں کو جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔ ای ساے یو ایس کے ساتھ اس طرح کے اشتراکی جائزوں کے بعد کئی ٹرمب فصل کی اقسام کو باضابطہ طور پر جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
بیج ضرب کاری کے نیٹ ورکس اور بریڈر سیڈ پروڈکشن کے ذریعے، ای ساے یو ایس کاشتکاروں تک ٹرمب کی اقسام کو پھیلانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، جبکہ بی اے اار سی جوہری بیج اور تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
بی اے اار سی جدید سائنسی سہولیات اور مہارت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان میں تابکاری کی سہولیات (گاما چیمبرز)، سالماتی حیاتیات کے آلات، آاسوٹوپ ٹریسر کی سہولیات، اور مٹی کے پانی کے پودوں کے مطالعہ کے لیے ریڈیو میٹرک تجزیہ شامل ہیں۔ ای ساے یو ایس اور تحقیقی اداروں کے فیکلٹی ممبران اور پی ایچ ڈی ، ایم ایس سی طلباء اکثر اپنے تحقیقی کام کا حصہ بی اے اار سی میں باہمی تعاون کے منصوبوں کے حصے کے طور پر کرتے ہیں۔
زرعی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق شعبوں میں، بی اے اار سی مقامی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں/تحقیقاتی اداروں کے ساتھ فیلڈ مظاہرے اور کسانوں کی شرکت کے ٹرائلز کے لیے تعاون کرتا ہے۔ یونیورسٹیاں مقامی کاشتکاری کے نظام کے تحت کارکردگی کو درست کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں، جبکہ بی اے اار سی تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بی اے اار سی تربیتی پروگراموں، ورکشاپس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے نیوکلیئر ایگریکلچرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ای ساے یو ایس ) کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ ان میں میوٹیشن بریڈنگ، ریڈی ایشن پروسیسنگ، اور جدید بائیو ٹیکنالوجی پر مختصر کورسز شامل ہیں۔ ای ساے یو ایس کے سائنس دان اور طلباء بی اے اار سی میں تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں، جوہری زرعی سائنس میں قومی استعداد کار کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔ ڈی ای اے زرعی میلوں اور ای ساے یو ایس /تحقیقاتی اداروں کے زیر اہتمام زرعی میلوں میں بھی شرکت کرتا ہے تاکہ بی اے اار سی کی تیار کردہ نئی اقسام/ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کی جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، بورڈ فار ریسرچ ان نیوکلیئر سائنسز (بی آر این ایس )، جو کہ جوہری توانائی کے محکمے (ڈی ای اے ) کے تحت ایک تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی فنڈنگ ​​کا ادارہ ہے، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ای ساے یو ایس ) کو بھی معاونت کرتا ہے، بنیادی طور پر مسابقتی تحقیقی گرانٹس، انفراسٹرکچر سپورٹ، اور جوہری اور اس سے منسلک سائنسز میں صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے زراعت پر لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔
بی آر این ایس ای ساے یو ایس /تحقیقاتی اداروں کے فیکلٹی ممبران کو میوٹیشن بریڈنگ، مالیکیولر بائیولوجی، ریڈی ایشن پروسیسنگ، آاسوٹوپ ٹریسر اسٹڈیز، مٹی-واٹر پلانٹ کے تعاملات، فوڈ شعاع ریزی، بائیو کنٹرول ٹیکنالوجیز، اور ان پر لاگو سائنسی فنڈنگ ​​اور تحقیقی آلات سے متعلق منصوبوں کے لیے غیر ملکی تحقیقی فنڈ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بی آر این ایس کے تعاون سے چلنے والے منصوبے اکثر فصلوں کی نئی اتپریورتی اقسام، تناؤ کے خلاف مزاحمت کرنے والی اقسام، یا زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔ بعد میں ای ساے یو ایس /تحقیقاتی اداروں کے ذریعہ ان کا تجربہ کیا جاتا ہے، جاری کیا جاتا ہے اور کسانوں تک پہنچایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیات سائنسز، اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔