Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TECHNOLOGY DELIVERY UNDER SUNIL PROGRAMME
12 MAR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Strengthening, Upscaling & Nurturing Innovations for Livelihood (SUNIL) programme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) follows a decentralized and participatory institutional framework to ensure effective participation of Community Based Organisations (CBOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs), and Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) in grassroots technology delivery for Economically Weaker Sections (EWS). The key mechanisms include participatory need assessment, technology co-creation, and field validation involving local communities; engagement of S&T based Knowledge Institutions of regional/ state/ national level & NGOs as implementing partners and presence of local organizations like Panchayats, cooperatives, voluntary groups, FPOs, SHGs etc. for last-mile delivery of scientific knowledge & locally appropriate technologies; capacity building and hand-holding through training, demonstrations, and exposure visits; convergence with State Governments, line departments, and other schemes & programmes of Govt. of India to strengthen outreach of S&T interventions, community ownership and long-term sustainability of the work supported under SUNIL programme.
The project-wise assessments of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) interventions supported under SUNIL programme have been undertaken through annual monitoring and periodic reviews by Expert Committee members. These evaluations have covered sectors such as Health, Education, Natural Resource Management, and Clean Energy. Key findings indicate:
• Improved access to affordable and appropriate health and sanitation technologies in underserved areas;
• Enhanced learning outcomes and digital inclusion through technology-enabled educational interventions;
• Adoption of sustainable practices in agriculture, water, and natural resource management;
• Increased uptake of decentralized clean energy solutions, contributing to livelihood generation and reduced environmental impact.
The projects supported under SUNIL programme follows livelihood-centric and multi-sectoral approach identifying needs of the local community and providing innovative, low-cost and user-friendly S&T based solutions to address the challenges in following livelihood sectors such as precision agriculture and farm automation, sustainability in traditional handicraft and handloom, supply chain optimization in on-farm and off-farm ventures and S&T driven eco-tourism for preserving natural ecosystems, supporting local communities, and promoting economy.
The programme encourages the Land-Lab-Land approach of project implementation, first to identify regional/ local and livelihood-centric issues or challenges being faced by target population and then, deployment of adapted technologies & sustainable scientific solutions from Lab to field.
The long-term socio-economic impact of technologies implemented through the Land-Lab-Land (LLL) model is assessed through a combination of baseline and end-line surveys, outcome and impact indicators, beneficiary feedback, and independent evaluation studies. The parameters such as productivity gains, income enhancement, employment generation, social inclusion, and environmental sustainability are being assessed towards sustained benefits and scalability.
The SUNIL programme has contributed significantly to enhancing S&T knowledge, technical skills, and innovation capacity among rural and underserved communities. This has been achieved through skill development and training programs, S&T inputs for entrepreneurship, improved access to appropriate technologies, and training of local community, women, and participatory institutions. The programme has enabled communities to adopt, adapt, and manage technologies independently, thereby strengthening local capacities and promoting inclusive and sustainable development.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सुनील कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी वितरण
12 MAR 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का 'आजीविका के लिए नवाचारों को सुदृढ़ बनाना, उनका विस्तार करना और उन्हें पोषित करना' (सुनील) कार्यक्रम विकेंद्रीकृत और सहभागी संस्थागत ढाँचे का पालन करता है। इसका उद्देश्य आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों (ईडब्ल्यूएस) के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर प्रौद्योगिकी वितरण में समुदाय-आधारित संगठनों (सीबीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) की प्रभावी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है। इसके मुख्य तंत्रों में स्थानीय समुदायों को शामिल करते हुए सहभागी आवश्यकता-मूल्यांकन, प्रौद्योगिकी का सह-निर्माण और क्षेत्रीय सत्यापन शामिल हैं; कार्यान्वयन भागीदार के रूप में क्षेत्रीय/राज्य/राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित ज्ञान संस्थानों और एनजीओ को जोड़ना; तथा वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान और स्थानीय रूप से उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों के 'अंतिम-मील वितरण' (last-mile delivery) के लिए पंचायतों, सहकारी समितियों, स्वैच्छिक समूहों, एफपीओ, एसएचजी आदि जैसे स्थानीय संगठनों की उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करना। इसके अलावा, प्रशिक्षण, प्रदर्शनों और 'एक्सपोजर विज़िट' के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण और मार्गदर्शन (hand-holding) प्रदान करना; तथा सुनील (SUNIL) कार्यक्रम के तहत समर्थित कार्यों की पहुँच, सामुदायिक स्वामित्व और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, संबंधित विभागों और भारत सरकार की अन्य योजनाओं व कार्यक्रमों के साथ तालमेल (convergence) स्थापित करना भी इसके प्रमुख पहलू हैं।
सुनील कार्यक्रम के तहत समर्थित विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) कार्यक्रमों का परियोजना-वार मूल्यांकन विशेषज्ञ समिति के सदस्यों द्वारा वार्षिक निगरानी और समय-समय पर की गई समीक्षाओं के माध्यम से किया गया है। इन मूल्यांकनों में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है। मुख्य निष्कर्ष निम्नलिखित हैं:
• सेवाओं से वंचित क्षेत्रों में किफायती और उपयुक्त स्वास्थ्य तथा स्वच्छता प्रौद्योगिकियों तक बेहतर पहुँच;
• प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार और डिजिटल समावेशन में वृद्धि;
• कृषि, जल और प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ पद्धतियों को अपनाना;
• विकेंद्रीकृत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों को अपनाने में वृद्धि, जिससे आजीविका सर्जन में योगदान मिला है और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव कम हुआ है।
सुनील कार्यक्रम के तहत समर्थित परियोजनाएँ आजीविका-केंद्रित और बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाती हैं। ये स्थानीय समुदाय की ज़रूरतों की पहचान करती हैं और आजीविका के निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए अभिनव, कम लागत वाले और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल एसएंडटी (विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी) आधारित समाधान प्रदान करती हैं: जैसे सटीक कृषि और कृषि स्वचालन, पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा में स्थिरता, कृषि और गैर-कृषि उद्यमों में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का अनुकूलन, और प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को संरक्षित करने, स्थानीय समुदायों का समर्थन करने और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एसएंडटी-संचालित इको-टूरिज्म।
यह कार्यक्रम परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के 'लैंड-लैब-लैंड' (Land-Lab-Land) दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्साहित करता है। इसमें सबसे पहले लक्षित आबादी के समक्ष क्षेत्रीय/स्थानीय और आजीविका-केंद्रित मुद्दों या चुनौतियों की पहचान की जाती है, और फिर प्रयोगशाला (Lab) से लेकर खेत (Field) तक अनुकूलित प्रौद्योगिकियों और टिकाऊ वैज्ञानिक समाधानों को लागू किया जाता है।
लैंड-लैब-लैंड (LLL) मॉडल के माध्यम से लागू की गई प्रौद्योगिकियों के दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव का आकलन आधारभूत और अंतिम (end-line) सर्वेक्षणों, परिणाम और प्रभाव संकेतकों, लाभार्थियों की प्रतिक्रिया और स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन अध्ययनों के संयोजन के माध्यम से किया जाता है। उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, आय में बढ़ोत्तरी, रोज़गार सृजन, सामाजिक समावेश और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता जैसे मापदंडों का आकलन निरंतर लाभ और विस्तार की संभावनाओं के संदर्भ में किया जा रहा है।
सुनील कार्यक्रम ने ग्रामीण और वंचित समुदायों के बीच एसएंडटी ज्ञान, तकनीकी कौशल और नवाचार क्षमता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। यह कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, उद्यमिता के लिए एसएंडटी इनपुट, उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों तक बेहतर पहुँच, और स्थानीय समुदाय, महिलाओं तथा सहभागी संस्थाओं के प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम ने समुदायों को स्वतंत्र रूप से प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, अनुकूलित करने और प्रबंधित करने में सक्षम बनाया है। इससे स्थानीय क्षमताओं को मजबूती मिली है और समावेशी तथा टिकाऊ विकास को बढ़ावा मिला है।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।