Ministry of Power
POWER GENERATION CAPACITY FROM VARIOUS SOURCES
12 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
India has added 52,536.49 MW Installed Generation Capacity in the current financial year FY 2025-26 (till January, 2026). Source wise details, thereof are given at Annexure-I.
As on 31.01.2026, the total Installed Generation Capacity is 5,20,511 MW, comprising of 2,48,542 MW (47.7%) of fossil-fuel sources and 2,71,969 MW (52.3%) of non-fossil fuel sources. Share of ‘Renewable Energy’ sources in total installed capacity is 2,63,189 MW (50.6%). The details of All India Installed Generation Capacity (as on 31.01.2026) is given at Annexure-II.
ANNEXURE-I
Details of All India Power Generation Capacity Addition during FY2025-26(till 31st January 2026):
Source
Power Generation Capacity Addition (in MW)
Coal
8,810
Gas
0
Thermal Total
8,810
Hydro
3,370
Wind
4,612.58
Solar
34,955.24
Bio Power
30.61
Small Hydro
58.06
Renewable Total
43,026.49
Nuclear Total
700
Total Capacity Addition
52,536.49
ANNEXURE-II
Details of All India Power Generation Capacity as on 31.01.2026:
Category
Installed Generation Capacity (MW)
% Share in Total
Fossil Fuel
Coal
2,21,210
42.5%
Lignite
6,620
1.3%
Gas
20,122
3.9%
Diesel
589
0.1%
Total Fossil Fuel :
2,48,542
47.7%
Non-Fossil Fuel
RES (Incl. Hydro)
2,63,189
50.6%
Hydro
51,165
9.8%
Wind, Solar & Other RE
2,12,025
40.7%
Wind
54,650
10.5%
Solar
1,40,602
27.0%
BM Power/Cogen.
10,757
2.1%
Waste to Energy
857
0.2%
Small Hydro Power
5,159
1.0%
Nuclear
8,780
1.7%
Total Non-Fossil Fuel :
2,71,969
52.3%
Total Installed Capacity
5,20,511
100%
(Fossil Fuel & Non-Fossil Fuel)
This information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विभिन्न स्रोतों से बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता
12 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (जनवरी 2026 तक) में 52,536.49 मेगावाट स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता जोड़ी है। इसके स्रोत-वार विवरण नीचे अनुबंध-I में दिए गए हैं।
31 जनवरी, 2026 तक, भारत की कुल स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता 5,20,511 मेगावाट हो गई है। इसमें जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों का हिस्सा 2,48,542 मेगावाट (47.7 प्रतिशत) और गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों का हिस्सा 2,71,969 मेगावाट (52.3 प्रतिशत) है। कुल स्थापित क्षमता में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों की हिस्सेदारी 2,63,189 मेगावाट (50.6 प्रतिशत) है।
अनुबंध-I
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान अखिल भारतीय विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता वृद्धि का विवरण (31 जनवरी 2026 तक):
स्रोत
बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता वृद्धि (मेगावाट में)
कोयला
8,810
गैस
0
तापीय ऊर्जा
8,810
हाइड्रो
3,370
पवन ऊर्जा
4,612.58
सौर ऊर्जा
34,955.24
बायो पावर
30.61
लघु जल विद्युत
58.06
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
43,026.49
परमाणु ऊर्जा
700
कुल वृद्धि
52,536.49
अनुबंध-II
31.01.2026 तक अखिल भारतीय विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता का विवरण:
श्रेणी
स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता (मेगावाट)
कुल में % हिस्सा
जीवाश्म ईंधन
कोयला
2,21,210
42.50%
लिग्नाइट
6,620
1.30%
गैस
20,122
3.90%
डीज़ल
589
0.10%
कुल जीवाश्म ईंधन :
2,48,542
47.70%
गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन
आरईएस (हाइड्रो सहित)
2,63,189
50.60%
जल विद्युत (पनबिजली)
51,165
9.80%
Wind, Solar & Other RE
2,12,025
40.70%
पवन
54,650
10.50%
सौर ऊर्जा
1,40,602
27.00%
बायोमास (BM) पावर / सह-उत्पादन
10,757
2.10%
अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा
857
0.20%
लघु जल विद्युत
5,159
1.00%
परमाणु ऊर्जा
8,780
1.70%
कुल गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन
2,71,969
52.30%
कुल स्थापित क्षमता
5,20,511
100%
(जीवाश्म ईंधन और गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन)
यह जानकारी विद्युत राज्य मंत्री, श्री श्रीपाद नाईक द्वारा आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।