Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Scholarship Schemes for ST Students in Lakshadweep
12 MAR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) implements the following scholarship schemes to promote and encourage secondary and higher education among Scheduled Tribe (ST) students across the country:
1. Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class IX and X)
2. Post-Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class XI and above)
3. National Fellowship for ST Students (NFST)
4. National Scholarship for Higher Education for ST Students (Top Class)
5. National Overseas Scholarship for ST students (NOS)
Among these, the National Fellowship (NFST), National Scholarship (Top Class), and National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) are Central Sector Schemes. Under these schemes, any eligible ST student in the country may apply and receive benefits based on the scheme eligibility. There is no specific State/UT-wise slot allocation. Students from Lakshadweep are currently availing these benefits. The details of funds disbursed and the number of beneficiaries under the National Fellowship and Top-Class schemes are provided in Annexure-I.
Further, the Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes for ST students are Centrally Sponsored Schemes implemented through respective States/UTs and having fund contribution from both Central and State/UT. The funding pattern under this scheme is given below:-
S.N.
Scheme
Central Share
State Share
1.
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme for STs and Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for STs
• 100% for Union Territories without legislature.
• Nil
• 90% for N.E. States and Hilly States of Himachal Pradesh &Uttarakhand and UT of Jammu and Kashmir
• 10%
• 75% for all other States/UTs
• 25%
The Central Share funds are released to States/UTs based on the proposal received from State/UT along with other requisite documents. UT admin of Lakshadweep is not submitting proposal under Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes for ST students and hence funds are not released to the UT of administration under pre & post matric scholarship schemes.
However, it is learnt that the UT Administration of Lakshadweep implements Pre and Post-Matric Scholarship schemes using the grants received from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
Annexure-I
Annexure to be referred in the reply of Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3246for answer on 12.03.2026 asked by Shri Muhammed Hamdullah Sayeedregarding “Scholarship Schemes for ST students in Lakshadweep”
• National Scholarship for Higher Education of ST Students (Top Class)
(Rs. In lakh)
S. No.
State/UT
F.Y. 2020-21
F.Y. 2021-22
F.Y. 2022-23
F.Y. 2023-24
F.Y. 2024-25
F.Y.
2025-26
(as on 10.03.2026)
Beneficiaries
Fund released
Beneficiaries
Fund released
Beneficiaries
Fund released
Beneficiaries
Fund released
Beneficiaries
Fund released
Beneficiaries
Fund released
1
Lakshadweep
0
0.00
0
0.00
2
3.31
2
3.06
2
4.04
2
0.82
• National Fellowship for ST Students (NFST)
(Rs. In lakh)
Sl. No.
State/UT
F.Y.
2020-21
F.Y.
2021-22
F.Y.
2022-23
F.Y.
2023-24
F.Y.
2024-25
F.Y.
2025-26
(as on 10.03.2026)
Beneficiaries
Fund released
Beneficiaries
Fund released
Beneficiaries
Fund released
Beneficiaries
Fund released
Beneficiaries
Fund released
Beneficiaries
Fund released
1
Lakshadweep
1
1.68
2
8.39
1
2.63
1
9.45
1
2.16
2
15.41
• National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) for ST students
No beneficiaries from UT admin of Lakshadweep is selected under the National Overseas Scholarship scheme during last 5 years.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
लक्षद्वीप में अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं
12 MAR 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) देश भर में अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के छात्रों के बीच मूलभूत और उच्चतर शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रहा हैः
1. अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए मैट्रिक-पूर्व छात्रवृत्ति (कक्षा IX और X)
2. अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति (कक्षा XI और उससे ऊपर)
3. अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय अध्येतावृत्ति (एनएफएसटी)
4. अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए उच्चतर शिक्षा हेतु राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति (शीर्ष श्रेणी)
5. अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय समुद्रपारीय छात्रवृत्ति (एनओएस)
इनमें से राष्ट्रीय अध्येतावृत्ति (एनएफएसटी) राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति (शीर्ष श्रेणी) और राष्ट्रीय समुद्रपारीय छात्रवृत्ति (एनओएस) केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाएं हैं। इन योजनाओं के तहत, देश में कोई भी पात्र अनुसूचति जनजाति छात्र योजना की पात्रता के आधार पर आवेदन कर सकता है और लाभ प्राप्त कर सकता है; कोई विशिष्ट राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र-वार स्लॉट आवंटन नहीं है। वर्तमान में लक्षद्वीप के छात्र इन लाभों को प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय अध्येतावृत्ति और शीर्ष श्रेणी की योजनाओं के तहत संवितरित निधियां और लाभार्थियों की संख्या का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा अनूसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए मैट्रिक-पूर्व और मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजनाएं हैं जो संबंधित राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के माध्यम से लागू की जाती हैं और जिनमें केंद्र और राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र दोनों से निधि का योगदान होता है। इस योजना के तहत वित्त पोषण का पैटर्न नीचे दिया गया हैः -
क्र.सं.
योजना
केंद्रीय हिस्सा
राज्य हिस्सा
1.
अनूसूचित जनजातियों के लिए मैट्रिक-पूर्व छात्रवृत्ति योजना और अनूसूचित जनजातियों के लिए मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति योजना
• बिना विधान मंडल वाले संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के लिए 100 प्रतिशत।
• शून्य
• पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के पहाड़ी राज्यों और जम्मू और कश्मीर संघ राज्यक्षेत्र के लिए 90 प्रतिशत
• 10%
• अन्य सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के लिए 75 प्रतिशत
• 25%
राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों को अन्य आवश्यक दस्तावेजों के साथ राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों से प्राप्त प्रस्ताव के आधार पर केंद्रीय हिस्से की निधियां जारी की जाती हैं। लक्षद्वीप संघ राज्यक्षेत्र प्रशासन अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए मैट्रिक-पूर्व और मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत नहीं कर रहा है।
हालांकि, यह पता चला है कि लक्षद्वीप संघ राज्यक्षेत्र प्रशासन गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) से प्राप्त अनुदान का उपयोग करके मैट्रिक-पूर्व और मैट्रिकोत्तर छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है।
अनुलग्नक-I
“लक्षद्वीप में अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं” के संबंध में श्री हमदुल्ला सईद द्वारा दिनांक 12.03.2026 को पूछे गए लोक सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 3246 के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक ।
• अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए उच्चतर शिक्षा हेतु राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति (शीर्ष श्रेणी)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/ संघ राज्यक्षेत्र
वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25
वित्तीय वर्ष
2025-26 (दिनांक 10.03.2026 तक)
लाभार्थी
राशि
(लाख रूपये में)
लाभार्थी
राशि
(लाख रूपये में)
लाभार्थी
राशि
(लाख रूपये में)
लाभार्थी
राशि
(लाख रूपये में)
लाभार्थी
राशि
(लाख रूपये में)
लाभार्थी
राशि
(लाख रूपये में)
1
लक्षद्वीप
0
0.00
0
0.00
2
3.31
2
3.06
2
4.04
2
0.82
• अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय अध्येतावृत्ति (एनएफएसटी)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/ संघ राज्यक्षेत्र
वित्तीय वर्ष
2020-21
वित्तीय वर्ष
2021-22
वित्तीय वर्ष
2022-23
वित्तीय वर्ष
2023-24
वित्तीय वर्ष
2024-25
वित्तीय वर्ष
2025-26 (दिनांक 10.03.2026 तक)
लाभार्थी
संवितरित राशि (लाख में)
लाभार्थी
संवितरित राशि (लाख में)
लाभार्थी
संवितरित राशि (लाख में)
लाभार्थी
संवितरित राशि (लाख में)
लाभार्थी
संवितरित
राशि (लाख में)
लाभार्थी
संवितरित राशि (लाख में)
1
लक्षद्वीप
1
1.68
2
8.39
1
2.63
1
9.45
1
2.16
2
15.41
• अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय समुद्रपारीय छात्रवृत्ति (एनओएस)
पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान राष्ट्रीय समुद्रपारीय छात्रवृत्ति योजना के तहत लक्षद्वीप संघ राज्यक्षेत्र प्रशासन से किसी भी लाभार्थी का चयन नहीं किया गया है।