Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIBAL WELFARE SCHEMES IN ASSAM
12 MAR 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that government is implementing Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) as a strategy for the development of Scheduled Tribes and areas having tribal concentration in the country including the State of Assam. Besides Ministry of Tribal Affairs, 41 Ministries/Departments are allocating certain percentage of their total scheme budget every year for tribal development under DAPST to bridge the developmental gap between Scheduled Tribes (STs) and non-ST populations and for various tribal development projects relating to education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, electrification, employment generation, skill development, etc. Schemes along-with funds allocated by the obligated Ministries/Departments for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes are given at Statement 10B of Expenditure Profile of Union Budget document in the link:
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf.
State Governments are also supposed to earmark TSP funds with respect to the total Scheme allocation, in proportion to ST population (Census 2011) in the State. The details of allocation and expenditure for TSP by States/UTs out of their own funds are available at https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in.
The Ministry has undertaken for development of STs through convergence of funds available with different Ministries/Departments under DAPST through DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyaan (DAJGUA). The Abhiyan launched by Hon'ble PM on 2nd October, 2024 comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17-line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63,843 villages, provide social infrastructure like hostels, Anganwadi facilities and mobile medical units etc benefiting more than 5 crore tribals in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks in 30 States/UTs in 5 years. The Abhiyan has a total budgetary outlay of Rs.79,156 Cr (Central share: ₹56,333 Cr and State share: ₹22,823 Cr).
Committees have been formulated at the State, District, and Block levels to ensure effective implementation, coordination, and monitoring of the DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan. At the State level, a State-Level Apex Committee (SLAC) chaired by the Chief Secretary has been constituted. At the District level, a District-Level Committee, chaired by the District Collector and at the Block level, a Block-Level Implementation Teams (BLITs) comprising officers from various departments have been set up to facilitate grassroots implementation of interventions.
An online monitoring system has been put in place by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs with web address: https://stcmis.gov.in for monitoring of DAPST funds. The framework captures data directly from Public Finance Management System (PFMS) and enables MoTA to see the real time expenditure vis-a-vis allocations of different Ministries/Departments under DAPST.
Additionally, interactive dashboards on the PM Gati Shakti portal provide ministry wise and intervention-wise progress monitoring using real-time data from various ministries, supporting targeted planning and gap analysis. Nodal officers are appointed within respective Ministries and Departments to facilitate smoother implementation and reporting of tribal-related schemes. MoTA maintains regular coordination and continuous engagement with obligated Ministries and Departments to review fund utilization and ensure effective implementation of guidelines.
Based on this, Scheme/programme-wise allocation by Ministries/Departments is available in Statement 10B of Union Budget which is a dedicated statement showing ministry-wise allocations for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes. Similarly, Statement 10BBB of Union Budget are dedicated statements showing allocations for DAJGUA scheme.
For proper accounting and monitoring and to ensure their non-divertibility to any other scheme, funds allocated under DAPST are shown by all the obligated Ministries/Depts under the minor head ‘796’ below the functional major Head/Sub Major Heads in their ‘Detailed Demands for Grants’.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آسام میں قبائلی بہبود کی اسکیمیں
12 MAR 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ حکومت ریاست آسام سمیت ملک میں درج فہرست قبائل اور قبائلی آبادی والے علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے حکمت عملی کے طور پر درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان (ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے علاوہ 41 وزارتیں/محکمے ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت قبائلی ترقی کے لیے ہر سال اپنے کل اسکیم بجٹ کا کچھ فیصد مختص کر رہے ہیں تاکہ درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) اور غیر ایس ٹی آبادی کے درمیان ترقیاتی خلا کو پر کیا جا سکے اور تعلیم ، صحت ، زراعت ، آبپاشی ، سڑکوں ، رہائش ، بجلی کاری ، روزگار پیدا کرنے ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف قبائلی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پابند وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے مختص فنڈز کے ساتھ اسکیمیں مرکزی بجٹ دستاویز کے اخراجات پروفائل کے بیان 10 بی میں دی گئی ہیں :
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/eb/stat10b.pdf.
ریاستی حکومتوں سے یہ بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ریاست میں ایس ٹی آبادی (مردم شماری 2011) کے تناسب سے کل اسکیم مختص کرنے کے سلسلے میں ٹی ایس پی فنڈز مختص کریں ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اپنے فنڈز سے ٹی ایس پی کے لیے مختص اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات https://statetsp.tribal.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
وزارت نے دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے)کے ذریعے ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ دستیاب فنڈز کو یکجا کرکے ایس ٹی کی ترقی کا کام شروع کیا ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو شروع کیا گیا ابھیان 17 وزارتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ 25 اقدامات پر مشتمل ہے اور اس کا مقصد 63,843 دیہاتوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو پورا کرنا ، ہاسٹل ، آنگن واڑی کی سہولیات اور موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس وغیرہ جیسے سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فراہم کرنا ہے جس سے 5 سالوں میں 549 اضلاع میں 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلیوں اور 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 2911 بلاکس کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ ابھیان کا کل بجٹ خرچ79,156 کروڑ روپے ہے (مرکزی حصہ: 56,333 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستی حصہ: 22,823 کروڑ روپے) ہے۔
دھرتی آبا جناجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے موثر نفاذ ، ہم آہنگی اور نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی ، ضلعی اور بلاک سطحوں پر کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔ ریاستی سطح پر ، چیف سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک ریاستی سطح کی اعلی کمیٹی (ایس ایل اے سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔ ضلعی سطح پر ایک ضلع سطح کی کمیٹی ، جس کی صدارت ضلع کلکٹر کرتے ہیں اور بلاک سطح پر مداخلتوں کے نچلی سطح پر نفاذ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مختلف محکموں کے افسران پر مشتمل ایک بلاک سطح کی عمل درآمد ٹیمیں (بی ایل آئی ٹی) تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی فنڈز کی نگرانی کے لیے ویب ایڈریس: https://stcmis.gov.in کے ساتھ ایک آن لائن نگرانی کا نظام قائم کیا ہے ۔ یہ فریم ورک پبلک فنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) سے براہ راست ڈیٹا حاصل کرتا ہے اور ایم او ٹی اے کو ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے الاٹمنٹ کے مقابلے میں حقیقی وقت کے اخراجات کو دیکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
مزید برآں پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل پر انٹرایکٹو ڈیش بورڈز مختلف وزارتوں کے ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے وزارت کے لحاظ سے اور مداخلت کے لحاظ سے پیش رفت کی نگرانی فراہم کرتے ہیں ، جو ٹارگٹڈ پلاننگ اور گیپ تجزیہ کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔ قبائلی سے متعلق اسکیموں کے ہموار نفاذ اور رپورٹنگ کی سہولت کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے اندر نوڈل افسران کا تقرر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ایم او ٹی اے فنڈ کے استعمال کا جائزہ لینے اور رہنما خطوط کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ ہم آہنگی اور مسلسل مشغولیت برقرار رکھتا ہے ۔
اس کی بنیاد پر وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعہ اسکیم/پروگرام کے لحاظ سے مختص رقم مرکزی بجٹ کے بیان 10 بی میں دستیاب ہے جو کہ ایک وقف شدہ بیان ہے جس میں درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وزارت کے لحاظ سے مختص رقم کو دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ اسی طرح مرکزی بجٹ کا بیان 10 بی بی بی ڈی اے جے جی یو اے اسکیم کے لیے مختص رقم کو ظاہر کرنے والے مخصوص تفصیلات ہیں ۔
مناسب حساب کتاب اور نگرانی کے لیے اور کسی بھی دوسری اسکیم میں ان کی عدم منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈی اے پی ایس ٹی کے تحت مختص فنڈز کو تمام واجب الادا وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے فعال بڑے سربراہ/ذیلی بڑے سربراہوں کے نیچے معمولی سر ’796‘ کے تحت ان کے ’تفصیلی مطالبات برائے گرانٹس‘ میں دکھایا جاتا ہے ۔