Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMRSs IN UTTAR PRADESH
12 MAR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that Ministry of Tribal Affairs regularly reviews the progress made in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) by States/UTs across the country including Uttar Pradesh. The students enrolment in EMRSs in Uttar Pradesh has increased by 113 percent from 495 (2020-21) to 1056 (2025-26). The details of EMRSs in the state of Uttar Pradesh along with their location is given below:
S. No.
District
Block/ Taluka
Name of the School
Functioning Status
Building Construction Status
1
Bahraich
Mihinpurwa
EMRS Bojhiya
Functional
Completed
2
Kheri
Palia
EMRS Saunaha
Functional
Completed
3
Lalitpur
Bar
EMRS Lalitpur
Non- Functional
Completed
4
Sonbhadra
Chopan (Kun)
EMRS Piparkhand
Functional
Completed

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश में ईएमआरएस
12 MAR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय उत्तर प्रदेश सहित देश भर के राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों द्वारा एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में की गई प्रगति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करता है। उत्तर प्रदेश में ईएमआरएस में छात्रों का नामांकन 495 (2020-21) से 113 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 1056 (2025-26) हो गया है। उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में स्थित ईएमआरएस का ब्यौरा उनके स्थान के साथ नीचे दिया गया हैः
क्र.सं.
जिला
ब्लॉक/ तालुका
विद्यालय का नाम
कार्य करने की स्थिति
भवन निर्माण की स्थिति
1
बहराइच
मिहींपुरवा
ईएमआरएस बोझिया
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
2
खीरी
पलिया
ईएमआरएस सौनहा
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
3
ललितपुर
बार
ईएमआरएस ललितपुर
गैर-कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ
4
सोनभद्र
चोपन (कुं)
ईएमआरएस पीपरखंड
कार्यात्मक
पूरा हुआ