Ministry of Tribal Affairs
VACANCIES IN MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS
12 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) mainly comprises of officers belonging to All India Service, Central Secretariat Service, Indian Economic Services, Indian Statistics Service, Central Secretariat Stenographers Service, other organised services and General Civil Service apart from few own cadre posts. The appointment of officers of these services are made by the respective Cadre Controlling Authorities in compliance with the Reservation norms/guidelines of Government of India. At present, 100 posts are filled against the sanctioned strength of 121 such posts in the Ministry. In case of 33 own cadre posts like Joint Director, Deputy Director, Research Officer, Legal Assistant, Senior Investigator, Accountant, Junior Artist, Staff Car Driver and Multi-Tasking Staff, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs takes necessary action for their appointments as per Recruitment Rules and Reservation norms/guidelines of Government of India. As on date, 21 posts are filled against them.
Retired Government Servants are engaged on contract on need basis from time to time. Presently, 9 such persons are engaged in the Ministry.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में रिक्त पद
12 MAR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि कुछ अपने कैडर पदों के अलावा जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) में मुख्यत: अखिल भारतीय सेवा, केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवा, भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा, केंद्रीय सचिवालय आशुलिपिक सेवा, अन्य संगठित सेवाओं और सामान्य सिविल सेवाओं से संबंधित अधिकारी शामिल हैं। इन सेवाओं के अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति संबंधित संवर्ग नियंत्रण प्राधिकारियों द्वारा भारत सरकार के आरक्षण मानदंडों/दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन करते हुए की जाती है। वर्तमान में, मंत्रालय में ऐसे 121 पदों की स्वीकृत संख्या की तुलना में 100 पद भरे हुए हैं। अपने कैडर के 33 पदों जैसे संयुक्त निदेशक, उप निदेशक, अनुसंधान अधिकारी, विधि सहायक, वरिष्ठ अन्वेषक, लेखाकार, कनिष्ठ कलाकार, स्टाफ कार चालक और बहु कार्य कार्मिक् (मल्टी-टास्किंग स्टाफ) के मामले में, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय उनके भर्ती नियमों और भारत सरकार के आरक्षण मानदंडों/दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार नियुक्ति के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई करता है। आज की तारीख में उनके सापेक्ष 21 पद भरे हुए हैं।
सेवानिवृत्त सरकारी कर्मचारी समय-समय पर आवश्यकता अनुसार संविदा आधार पर नियुक्त किए जाते हैं। वर्तमान में, ऐसे 9 व्यक्ति मंत्रालय में कार्यरत हैं।