Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards Contract for Construction of Gangaikonda Cholapuram Bypass on Kallagam to Meensurutti Section of NH-81 in Tamil Nadu
12 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has issued Letter of Award (LOA) for the construction of 7 km long two-lane with paved shoulder Greenfield Bypass to Gangaikonda Cholapuram in Kallagam to Meensurutti section of NH-81 in Tamil Nadu. The foundation stone of the project was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 11th March 2026.
The construction of the greenfield project includes development of 3.47 km long service/slip roads, 2 minor bridges, 2 VUPs, 3 LVUPs and 8 box culverts. The project will help to ease traffic congestion and benefit pilgrims visiting the 1,000 years old Brihadeeswara Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Monument at Gangaikonda Cholapuram.
The existing NH-81 passes very close to the Temple at Gangaikonda Cholapuram, causing safety concerns to the pilgrims visiting the Temple. The construction of the Bypass will help in diverting major volume of traffic, especially heavy vehicles, through the bypass making traveling of pilgrims to the Temple safer and more convenient. The bypass will also help to minimize air pollution and resultant damage to the inscriptions on the temple stones as well as will help in saving the temple from possible damage due to plying of heavy vehicles in proximity.
In addition, the project will reduce the travel time to the famous Aranganatha Swamy Temple at Srirangam and Nataraja Temple at Chidambaram. The bypass will help to strengthen the local economy and provide seamless travel experience to the National Highway users in the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने तमिलनाडु में एनएच-81 के कल्लागम से मीनसुरूट्टी खंड पर गंगईकोंडा चोलापुरम बाईपास के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध दिया
12 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने तमिलनाडु में एनएच-81 के कल्लागम से मीनसुरूट्टी खंड में गंगईकोंडा चोलापुरम तक 7 किलोमीटर लंबे दो लेन वाले पक्के शोल्डर वाले ग्रीनफील्ड बाईपास के निर्माण के लिए लेटर ऑफ अवार्ड (एलओए) जारी किया है। इस परियोजना की आधारशिला प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 11 मार्च 2026 को रखी गई थी।
इस ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजना के निर्माण में 3.47 किलोमीटर लंबी सर्विस/स्लिप रोड, 2 छोटे पुल, 2 वीयूपी, 3 एलवीयूपी और 8 बॉक्स कल्वर्ट्स का विकास शामिल है। यह परियोजना यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने में सहायक होगी और गंगईकोंडा चोलापुरम स्थित यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल, 1000 वर्ष पुराने बृहदीश्वर मंदिर के दर्शन करने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को लाभ पहुंचाएगी।
मौजूदा एनएच-81 राजमार्ग गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम स्थित मंदिर के बहुत करीब से गुजरता है, जिससे मंदिर आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों की सुरक्षा को लेकर चिंता बनी रहती है। बाईपास के निर्माण से यातायात की एक बड़ी संख्‍या, विशेष रूप से भारी वाहनों को बाईपास के माध्यम से मोड़ने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे मंदिर तक तीर्थयात्रियों की यात्रा अधिक सुरक्षित और सुविधाजनक हो जाएगी। बाईपास से वायु प्रदूषण और मंदिर के पत्थरों पर अंकित शिलालेखों को होने वाली क्षति को कम करने में भी मदद मिलेगी, साथ ही भारी वाहनों के आवागमन से मंदिर को होने वाले संभावित नुकसान से भी बचाया जा सकेगा।
इस परियोजना से श्रीरंगम स्थित प्रसिद्ध अरंगनाथ स्वामी मंदिर और चिदंबरम स्थित नटराज मंदिर तक पहुंचने में लगने वाला समय कम हो जाएगा। बाईपास से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिलेगी और इस क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का उपयोग करने वालों को सुगम यात्रा का अनुभव प्राप्त होगा।