Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards Contract for Construction of Gangaikonda Cholapuram Bypass on Kallagam to Meensurutti Section of NH-81 in Tamil Nadu
12 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has issued Letter of Award (LOA) for the construction of 7 km long two-lane with paved shoulder Greenfield Bypass to Gangaikonda Cholapuram in Kallagam to Meensurutti section of NH-81 in Tamil Nadu. The foundation stone of the project was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 11th March 2026.
The construction of the greenfield project includes development of 3.47 km long service/slip roads, 2 minor bridges, 2 VUPs, 3 LVUPs and 8 box culverts. The project will help to ease traffic congestion and benefit pilgrims visiting the 1,000 years old Brihadeeswara Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Monument at Gangaikonda Cholapuram.
The existing NH-81 passes very close to the Temple at Gangaikonda Cholapuram, causing safety concerns to the pilgrims visiting the Temple. The construction of the Bypass will help in diverting major volume of traffic, especially heavy vehicles, through the bypass making traveling of pilgrims to the Temple safer and more convenient. The bypass will also help to minimize air pollution and resultant damage to the inscriptions on the temple stones as well as will help in saving the temple from possible damage due to plying of heavy vehicles in proximity.
In addition, the project will reduce the travel time to the famous Aranganatha Swamy Temple at Srirangam and Nataraja Temple at Chidambaram. The bypass will help to strengthen the local economy and provide seamless travel experience to the National Highway users in the region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے تمل ناڈو میں این ایچ-81 کے کلاگم سے مینسوروٹی سیکشن پر گنگئی کونڈا چولاپورم بائی پاس کی تعمیر کا ٹھیکہ دیا
12 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ اے آئی نے تمل ناڈو میں این ایچ-81 کے کلگام میں گنگائی کونڈا چولاپورم سے مینسوروٹی سیکشن تک پکی شولڈر والی گرین فیلڈ بائی پاس کے ساتھ 7 کلومیٹر لمبی دو لین کی تعمیر کے لیے لیٹر آف ایوارڈ (ایل او اے) جاری کیا ہے ۔ اس منصوبے کی بنیاد وزیرِ اعظم نے 11 مارچ 2026 کو رکھی تھی۔
گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر میں 3.47 کلومیٹر طویل سروس/سلپ روڈ ، 2 چھوٹے پل ، 2 وی یو پی ، 3 ایل وی یو پی اور 8 باکس کلورٹ شامل ہیں ۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے ٹریفک کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور گنگا کونڈا چولاپورم میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی یادگار ایک ہزار سال پرانے برہدیشور مندر کا دورہ کرنے والے یاتریوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
موجودہ این ایچ-81 گنگائی کونڈا چولاپورم کے مندر کے بہت قریب سے گزرتا ہے ، جس سے مندر آنے والوں کے لیے حفاظت سے متعلق خدشات پیدا ہوتے ہیں ۔ بائی پاس کی تعمیر سے بڑی تعداد میں ٹریفک ، خاص طور پر بھاری گاڑیوں کو بائی پاس کے ذریعے موڑنے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس سے یاتریوں کا مندر کا سفر محفوظ اور زیادہ آسان ہو جائے گا ۔ یہ منصوبہ فضائی آلودگی میں کمی اور مندر کے پتھروں پر موجود قدیم نقوش و تحریروں کے تحفظ میں بھی مدد دے گا، ساتھ ہی قریب میں بھاری گاڑیوں کے چلنے کی وجہ سے مندر کو ممکنہ نقصان سے بچانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اس پروجیکٹ سے سری رنگم کے مشہور ارنگ ناتھ سوامی مندر اور چدمبرم کے نٹراج مندر کے سفر کا وقت کم ہو جائے گا ۔ یہ بائی پاس مقامی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے اور خطے میں قومی شاہراہوں کے استعمال کرنے والوں کو بہتر سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔