Ministry of Tourism
STATUS OF GOLF TOURISM
12 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including golf tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration.
Ministry of Tourism has framed guidelines for extending financial support for promotion of golf tourism. The Ministry invites Expressions of Interest (EOI) from the Golf Clubs, Golf Event Managers, State Governments/ UT Administrations, approved Tour Operators/ approved Travel Agents and Corporate Houses seeking financial support from Ministry of Tourism for Golf Events, Golf Shows, Golf Promotional Workshops/ Events/ Annual Meetings/ Seminars eligible for financial support.
The details of various projects sanctioned by the Ministry to promote golf tourism is given at Annexure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today
***
M Annadurai
ANNEXURE
Initiatives in Golf Tourism
List of Projects Sanctioned under the Scheme Assistance to Central Agencies
Rs. in Lakhs
S.
No.
Name of Project
State
Agency
Sanction Date
Amount sanctioned
Amount Released
1.
Project for Up- gradation of Golf Course at SAI Trivandrum Golf Club by the Sports Authority of India
Kerala
SAI
31-03-2017
2464.99
1232.49
List of Projects Sanctioned under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme
Rs. in Crore
State/ UT
Circuit / Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned
Amount Released
/ Authorized
Mizoram
North East Circuit 2015-16
Development of Thenzawl & South Zote, District Serchhip and Reiek.
92.26
92.26
The project was sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan- North East Circuit at Thenzawl & South Zote, District Serchhip and Reiek, Mizoram for various components at Thenzawl including the 18- hole Golf Course and associated infrastructure.
Other initiatives
“Tapping the Tourism Potential of Kashmir" was organized by the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with the Government of UT of Jammu and Kashmir, FICCI, and India Golf Tourism Association in Srinagar on April 12-13, 2021 to promote tourism opportunities in Kashmir through exhibitions, brainstorming sessions, and familiarization trips showcasing its cultural heritage, natural beauty, culinary delights, and golf tourism. Approximately 200 participants attended, including media, tour operators, government officials, and foreign ambassadors in India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
गोल्फ पर्यटन की स्थिति
12 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि गोल्फ पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास और प्रचार-प्रसार, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों द्वारा किया जाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने गोल्फ पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं। मंत्रालय गोल्फ क्लबों, गोल्फ इवेंट मैनेजरों, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन, अनुमोदित टूर ऑपरेटरों/अनुमोदित ट्रैवल एजेंटों और कॉर्पोरेट घरानों से गोल्फ आयोजनों, गोल्फ शो, गोल्फ प्रचार कार्यशालाओं/कार्यक्रमों/वार्षिक बैठकों/सम्मेलनों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता हेतु आवेदन आमंत्रित करता है।
गोल्फ पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकृत विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक में प्रस्तुत है।
***
अनुलग्नक
गोल्फ पर्यटन पहल
केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता के लिए स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची
लाखों रुपये में
क्र.सं.
परियोजना
राज्य
एजेंसी
स्वीकृति तिथि
स्वीकृत राशि
जारी राशि
1.
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा त्रिवेंद्रम गोल्फ क्लब में गोल्फ कोर्स का उन्नयन
केरल
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण
31-03-2017
2464.99
1232.49
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची
(करोड़ रुपये में)
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
सर्किट / स्वीकृति वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत राशि
जारी की गई राशि
/ अधिकृत
मिजोरम
पूर्वोत्तर सर्किट 2015-16
थेन्ज़ॉल और साउथ ज़ोटे, जिला सेरछिप और रेइक का विकास
92.26
92.26
यह परियोजना स्वदेश दर्शन - पूर्वोत्तर सर्किट के तहत थेनज़ॉल और दक्षिण ज़ोटे, जिला सेरछिप और रीक, मिजोरम में थेनज़ॉल में विभिन्न घटकों के लिए स्वीकृत की गई है, जिसमें 18-होल गोल्फ कोर्स और संबंधित ढांचागत अवसंरचना शामिल है।
अन्य पहल
कश्मीर में पर्यटन के अवसर बढाने के उद्देश्य से पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार और फिक्की तथा भारतीय गोल्फ पर्यटन संघ के सहयोग से 12 और 13 अप्रैल, 2021 को श्रीनगर में "कश्मीर की पर्यटन क्षमता का उपयोग" कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इसमें प्रदर्शनियों, विचार-विमर्श सत्रों और परिचयात्मक यात्राओं द्वारा कश्मीर की सांस्कृतिक विरासत, प्राकृतिक सुंदरता, स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों और गोल्फ पर्यटन प्रदर्शित कर कश्मीर में पर्यटन के अवसर दर्शाए गए। इस आयोजन में मीडिया, टूर ऑपरेटर, सरकारी अधिकारियों और विदेशी राजदूतों सहित लगभग 200 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।