Ministry of Tribal Affairs
FRA CLAIMS IN BANASKANTHA, GUJARAT
12 MAR 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that as per information provided by State Government of Gujarat (as on 31st July 2025), in Banaskantha District, a total of 10272 claims (9488 Individuals and 784 Community) have been filed at Gram Sabha level out of which a total of 7403 claims have been approved (comprising 6619 Individuals and 784 Community). Further, a total of 2869 claims are pending for decision and there is no rejection of claims.
State Government of Gujarat has informed that there was one such incident wherein the area of 1 claimant was also involved in the proposed plantation area. State Government has further stated that the action was inadvertent and necessary directions have been issued by the chairperson, District Level Committee in this regard.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) being the nodal Ministry for overall policy, planning and coordination of programs for development of Tribal Communities, is implementing various schemes for the welfare and development of STs which also ensures livelihood security of ST communities. In this direction, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has also taken various initiatives through multiple schemes including DhartiAbhaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA) which inter alia focuses on effective implementation of FRA by setting up dedicated FRA cells at the State, district and subdivision levels and convergence of benefits of various Government Schemes (related to Schemes of Department of Animal Husbandry, Department of Agriculture and Department of Fisheries) to FRA Patta holders to ensure socio economic development.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
گجرات کے بناس کانٹھا میں جنگلاتی حقوق کے دعوے
12 MAR 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اوئیکے نے لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ گجرات حکومت کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق (31 جولائی 2025 تک)، ضلع بناس کانٹھا میں گرام سبھا کی سطح پر کل 10272 دعوے (9488 انفرادی اور 784 اجتماعی) دائر کیے گئے، جن میں سے کل 7403 دعووں کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے (جن میں 6619 انفرادی اور 784 اجتماعی دعوے شامل ہیں)۔ مزید برآں، کل 2869 دعوے فیصلے کے لیے زیرِ التوا ہیں اور کسی بھی دعوے کو مسترد نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
گجرات حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ ایک ایسا واقعہ پیش آیا تھا جس میں ایک دعویدار کا علاقہ مجوزہ شجرکاری کے علاقے میں بھی شامل ہو گیا تھا۔ ریاستی حکومت نے مزید بتایا کہ یہ کارروائی غیر ارادی تھی اور اس سلسلے میں ضلعی سطحی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین کی جانب سے ضروری ہدایات جاری کر دی گئی ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت، جو قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی کے پروگراموں کی مجموعی پالیسی، منصوبہ بندی اور رابطہ کاری کے لیے مرکزی وزارت ہے، درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو قبائلی برادریوں کے روزگار کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہیں۔ اسی سمت میں، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے متعدد اسکیموں کے ذریعے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں دھرتی آبھا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان بھی شامل ہے، جو دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ جنگلاتی حقوق ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ پر توجہ دیتا ہے، جس کے تحت ریاستی، ضلعی اور ذیلی ضلعی سطح پر مخصوص جنگلاتی حقوق ایکٹ سیل قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں (محکمہ حیوانات، محکمہ زراعت اور محکمہ ماہی پروری کی اسکیموں سے متعلق) کے فوائد کو جنگلاتی حقوق ایکٹ کے پٹہ داروں تک پہنچایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ سماجی و معاشی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔