Ministry of Tribal Affairs
FRA CLAIMS IN BANASKANTHA, GUJARAT
12 MAR 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that as per information provided by State Government of Gujarat (as on 31st July 2025), in Banaskantha District, a total of 10272 claims (9488 Individuals and 784 Community) have been filed at Gram Sabha level out of which a total of 7403 claims have been approved (comprising 6619 Individuals and 784 Community). Further, a total of 2869 claims are pending for decision and there is no rejection of claims.
State Government of Gujarat has informed that there was one such incident wherein the area of 1 claimant was also involved in the proposed plantation area. State Government has further stated that the action was inadvertent and necessary directions have been issued by the chairperson, District Level Committee in this regard.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) being the nodal Ministry for overall policy, planning and coordination of programs for development of Tribal Communities, is implementing various schemes for the welfare and development of STs which also ensures livelihood security of ST communities. In this direction, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has also taken various initiatives through multiple schemes including DhartiAbhaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA) which inter alia focuses on effective implementation of FRA by setting up dedicated FRA cells at the State, district and subdivision levels and convergence of benefits of various Government Schemes (related to Schemes of Department of Animal Husbandry, Department of Agriculture and Department of Fisheries) to FRA Patta holders to ensure socio economic development.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
बनासकांठा, गुजरात में वन अधिकार अधिनियम के अंतर्गत दावे
12 MAR 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि गुजरात राज्य सरकार द्वारा (31 जुलाई 2025 तक) दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, बनासकांठा जिले में ग्राम सभा स्तर पर कुल 10272 दावे (9488 व्यक्तिगत और 784 सामुदायिक) दायर किए गए हैं, जिनमें से कुल 7403 दावे अनुमोदित किए गए हैं (जिसमें 6619 व्यक्तिगत और 784 सामुदायिक शामिल हैं)। इसके अलावा, कुल 2869 दावे निर्णय के लिए लंबित हैं और दावों की कोई अस्वीकृति नहीं है।
गुजरात राज्य सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि एक ऐसा प्रासंगिक मामला (घटना) सामने आया था जिसमें 1 दावेदार का क्षेत्र भी प्रस्तावित वृक्षारोपण क्षेत्र में शामिल था। राज्य सरकार ने आगे कहा है कि यह कार्रवाई अनजाने में हुई थी और इस संबंध में जिला स्तरीय समिति के अध्यक्ष द्वारा आवश्यक निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
जनजातीय समुदायों के विकास के लिए कार्यक्रमों की समग्र नीति, योजना और समन्वय के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय होने के नाते जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए), अनुसूचित जनजाति के कल्याण और विकास के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है जो अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदायों की आजीविका सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित करता है। इस दिशा में, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (डीए-जेजीयूए) सहित कई योजनाओं के माध्यम से विभिन्न पहलें भी की हैं, जो अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ राज्य, जिला और उपखंड स्तरों पर समर्पित एफआरए सेलो की स्थापना करके एफआरए के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एफआरए पट्टा धारकों को विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं (पशुपालन विभाग, कृषि विभाग और मत्स्य पालन विभाग की योजनाओं से संबंधित) के लाभों के अभिसरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।