Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Livelihood Issues among Scheduled Tribes
12 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that as per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, the estimate of unemployment rate among Schedule Tribes (STs), at the all-India level including Kerala, for the survey period 2019-20 to 2023-24 is given below:
PLFS Survey period
Unemployment Rate (in percent)
2019-20
3.4
2020-21
2.7
2021-22
2.4
2022-23
1.8
2023-24
1.9
For each household surveyed, the social group to which the head of the household belonged to was recorded. The social group of the head of the household was considered as the social group of all the members of the household, irrespective of the actual social group to which the individual members belonged. The scope of the PLFS survey is all households without any special focus on social groups, sample design was not tailored to specifically net the social groups like Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), etc. Note: 2023-24 refers to the period July 2023 – June 2024 and likewise for other periods.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs implements various schemes through its organizations including Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) and National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC) for promoting livelihood opportunities, skill development and entrepreneurship among Scheduled Tribes across the country including Kerala.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs through TRIFED is implementing Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) for livelihood driven tribal development and Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) for protection and development of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs). Under PMJVM, tribal Self-Help Groups are organized into Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) for value addition, processing, packaging, branding and marketing of Minor Forest Produce and other tribal products. Till date, TRIFED has sanctioned 4125 VDVKs with a financial outlay of ₹612.13 crore, benefiting about 12.33 lakh tribal beneficiaries in 25 States and 3 Union Territories. Out of this, 44 VDVKs with a financial outlay of ₹597.25 lakh associated with about 12,038 members have been sanctioned in the State of Kerala. Similarly, under PM-JANMAN, TRIFED has sanctioned 539 VDVKs with a financial outlay of ₹22.98 crore, benefiting about 45,958 PVTG members across 16 States and 1 Union Territory. Out of these, 7 VDVKs have been sanctioned in Kerala, associating 537 members with a sanctioned amount of ₹26.85 lakh.
Further, NSTFDC, an apex organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, provides concessional financial assistance to eligible Scheduled Tribe beneficiaries for undertaking income generating activities and self-employment. The major schemes implemented include Term Loan Scheme, Adivasi Mahila Sashaktikaran Yojana (AMSY), Micro Credit Scheme for Self Help Groups (MCF) and Adivasi Shiksha Rrinn Yojana (ASRY). These schemes provide financial support for income generation, entrepreneurship development and education of Scheduled Tribe beneficiaries. During the last three financial years and the current financial year up to 28.02.2026, NSTFDC has disbursed loans amounting to ₹1,198.40 crore assisting 2,95,154 beneficiaries across the country out of which ₹23.33 crores have been disbursed in the state of Kerala under its Income Generation Scheme assisting 2209 beneficiaries.
Further, under the Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) provides skill development, re-skilling and up-skilling training through schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), benefiting all sections of society including Scheduled Tribes in the State of Kerala.
Under PMKVY, a total of 8,13,357 ST candidates have been trained across the country up to 31.12.2025. In Kerala, 2,698 ST candidates have been trained, 1,812 certified, and 202 candidates reported placed under the Short-Term Training component. Under the JSS Scheme, 4,50,211 ST candidates have been trained across the country up to 31.12.2025, including 5,405 ST candidates in Kerala. Further, under NAPS-2, 1,65,608 ST apprentices have been engaged across the country during FY 2022-23 to FY 2025-26 (up to December 2025), of which 5,875 ST apprentices have been engaged in Kerala.
Under the Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) implemented through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), long-term vocational training is imparted to create a skilled workforce. In the State of Kerala, there are 442 ITIs, including 149 Government ITIs and 293 Private ITIs, which provide skill training to youth including those belonging to Scheduled Tribes.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के बीच आजीविका की समस्या
12 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को सूचित किया कि सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किए गए आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के अनुसार, केरल सहित अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर, सर्वेक्षण अवधि 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक का अनुसूचित जनजातियों (अजजा) के बीच बेरोजगारी दर का अनुमान नीचे दिया गया हैः
पीएलएफएस सर्वेक्षण अवधि
बेरोजगारी दर (प्रतिशत में)
2019-20
3.4
2020-21
2.7
2021-22
2.4
2022-23
1.8
2023-24
1.9
* सर्वेक्षण किए गए प्रत्येक परिवार के लिए, उस सामाजिक समूह को दर्ज किया गया था जिससे घर का मुखिया संबंधित था। परिवार के मुखिया के सामाजिक समूह को परिवार के सभी सदस्यों का सामाजिक समूह माना जाता था, चाहे वास्तविक सामाजिक समूह कोई भी हो जिससे व्यक्तिगत सदस्य संबंधित हों। पीएलएफएस सर्वेक्षण का दायरा सामाजिक समूहों पर कोई विशेष ध्यान दिए बिना सभी परिवारों के लिए है, नमूना डिजाइन विशेष रूप से अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी), आदि जैसे सामाजिक समूहों के लिए ही तैयार नहीं किया गया था। नोटः 2023-24 जुलाई 2023-जून 2024 की अवधि को संदर्भित करता है और इसी तरह अन्य अवधियों के लिए।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय केरल सहित देश भर में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के बीच आजीविका के अवसरों, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड) और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी) सहित अपने संगठनों के माध्यम से विभिन्न योजनाओं को क्रियान्वित (लागू) करता है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, ट्राइफेड के माध्यम से आजीविका संचालित जनजातीय विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएमजेवीएम) और 75 विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) की सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम-जनमन) को क्रियान्वित (लागू) कर रहा है। पीएमजेवीएम के तहत, जनजातीय स्वयं सहायता समूहों को वन धन विकास केंद्रों (वीडीवीके) में संगठित किया जाता है, ताकि लघु वनोपज और अन्य जनजातीय उत्पादों का मूल्यवर्धन, प्रसंस्करण, पैकेजिंग, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन किया जा सके। अब तक, ट्राइफेड ने 612.13 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 4125 वीडीवीके को स्वीकृति दी है, जिससे 25 राज्यों और 3 संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में लगभग 12.33 लाख जनजातीय लाभार्थी लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इसमें से, केरल राज्य में लगभग 12,038 सदस्यों से जुड़े 597.25 लाख रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के 44 वीडीवीके को स्वीकृति दी गई है। इसी तरह, पीएम-जनमन के तहत, ट्राइफेड ने 22.98 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ 539 वीडीवीके को स्वीकृति दी है, जिससे 16 राज्यों और 1 संघ राज्य क्षेत्र में लगभग 45,958 पीवीटीजी सदस्य लाभान्वित हुए हैं। इनमें से केरल में 26.85 लाख रुपये की स्वीकृति राशि के साथ 7 वीडीवीके को स्वीकृति दी गई है, जिसमें 537 सदस्यों को जोड़ा गया है।
इसके अलावा, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत एक शीर्ष संगठन, एनएसटीएफडीसी, आय सृजन गतिविधियों और स्व-रोजगार के लिए पात्र अनुसूचित जनजाति लाभार्थियों को रियायती वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। क्रियान्वित प्रमुख योजनाओं में सावधि ऋण योजना, आदिवासी महिला सशक्तिकरण योजना (एएमएसवाई), स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए सूक्ष्म ऋण योजना (एमसीएफ) और आदिवासी शिक्षा ऋण योजना (एएसआरवाई) शामिल हैं। ये योजनाएं अनुसूचित जनजाति के लाभार्थियों की आय सृजन, उद्यमिता विकास और शिक्षा के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती हैं। विगत तीन वित्तीय वर्षों और वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 28.02.2026 तक, एनएसटीएफडीसी ने देश भर में 2,95,154 लाभार्थियों की सहायता करते हुए 1,198.40 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण वितरित किए हैं, जिनमें से 23.33 करोड़ रुपये केरल राज्य में अपनी आय सृजन योजना के तहत 2209 लाभार्थियों की सहायता करते हुए वितरित किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तहत, केरल राज्य में अनुसूचित जनजातियों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से कौशल विकास, पुनः कौशल (री-स्कीलिंग) और कौशल उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है।
पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत, 31.12.2025 तक देश भर में कुल 8,13,357 अजजा उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। केरल में, 2,698 अनुसूचित जनजाति उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, 1,812 प्रमाणित हैं, और 202 उम्मीदवारों को अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण घटक के तहत रखा गया है। जेएसएस योजना के तहत, 31.12.2025 तक देश भर में 4,50,211 अजजा उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिसमें केरल में 5,405 अजजा उम्मीदवार शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, एनएपीएस-2 के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (दिसंबर 2025 तक) के दौरान देश भर में 1,65,608 अजजा प्रशिक्षुओं को संलग्न (नियुक्त) किया गया है, जिनमें से 5,875 अजजा प्रशिक्षुओं को केरल में नियोजित किया गया है।
औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के तहत, एक कुशल कार्यबल बनाने के लिए दीर्घकालिक व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है। केरल राज्य में, 149 सरकारी आईटीआई और 293 निजी आईटीआई सहित 442 आईटीआई हैं, जो अनुसूचित जनजातियों से संबंधित युवाओं सहित युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं।