Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government Undertakes Multiple Initiatives to Strengthen Rural and Semi-Urban MSMEs
12 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has, inter-alia, undertaken the following measures at the policy level to enhance and strengthen the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises ecosystem in the country, including Rural and Semi-Urban MSMEs:
1. Ministry of MSME implements Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises to provide credit guarantee for loans extended to MSEs. The ceiling for guarantee coverage under the scheme is Rs 10 crore.
2. Self-Reliant India (SRI) Fund has been set up to infuse Rs. 50,000 crore as equity funding in MSMEs with a provision of Rs. 10,000 crore from the Government of India and Rs. 40,000 crore through Private Equity/Venture Capital Funds. The Budget 2026-27 has also announced a support of Rs 2000 crore to top up the Self-Reliant India Fund set up in 2021 to continue support to micro enterprises and maintain their access to risk capital.
3. The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) was launched in May, 2020 as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package to support eligible MSMEs and business enterprises in meeting their operational liabilities due to disruption caused by COVID-19 pandemic. The Scheme was operational till 31.03.2023. As reported by Department of Financial Services, under ECLGS, since inception till 31.03.2023, total 1.13 crore guarantees covering a value of Rs.2.42 lakh crore have been extended to MSMEs.
4. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development (MSMED) Act, 2006 under Section 15–23 of Chapter V mandates payment to the MSEs to be made within 45 days. Under the provisions of the MSMED Act, 2006, Micro & Small Enterprises Facilitation Councils (MSEFCs) have been set up in the States/UTs to deal with cases of delayed payments of the MSEs. For filing and monitoring the pending payment cases by MSEs against the buyers of goods and services, the Government launched SAMADHAAN Portal on 30.10.2017. The cases filed on the portal are referred to the concerned MSEFC for resolution of dispute between the MSE seller and the buyer.
5. Retail and wholesale traders have also been included under the MSME category for the purpose of Priority Sector Lending (PSL) with effect from 02.07.2021. To bring Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) into the formal financial framework and enable them to avail PSL benefits, the Udyam Assist Platform was launched on 11.01.2023. The Government has further extended non-tax benefits for a period of three years in cases of upward transition of MSME classification.
6. Under the Digital India programme, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) offers services on Digital Infrastructure as a Utility, Governance and Services on Demand, Digital Empowerment of Citizens and MSMEs. Digital payments are also done by MSMEs through different platforms. In order to improve and increase the integration of above technologies to help MSMEs for digitalisation across the Country, Ministry of MSME, in collaboration with stakeholders runs many initiatives, which inter-alia include the Udyam Portal, MSME Champions Portal, Government e-Marketplace, Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS), MSME Trade Enablement and Marketing Scheme, MSME SAMBANDH, Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) Portal, Khadi and Village Industries Commission Online, PM Vishwakarma Portal and Online Dispute Resolution portal.
7. PMEGP provides Margin Money subsidy up to 35%, for setting up of new micro enterprises, in the non-farm sector with project cost of Rs. 50 lakh for Manufacturing and Rs. 20 lakh for Service enterprises.
8. PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end holistic support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 traditional trades who work with their hands and tools. The Scheme includes provision of loans up to Rs. 3 lakh with interest subvention up to 8%.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے دیہی اور نیم شہری ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے
12 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے دیہی اور نیم شہری ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت ملک میں مائیکرو ، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز ایکو سسٹم کو بڑھانے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پالیسی کی سطح پر درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
i۔ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز کو دیئے گئے قرضوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس) نافذ کی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گارنٹی کوریج کی حد 10 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
ii۔سیلف ریلائنٹ انڈیا (ایس آر آئی) فنڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے ایم ایس ایم ای میں ایکویٹی فنڈنگ کے طور پر 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 10,000 کروڑ روپے ۔ پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی/وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ کے ذریعے 40,000 کروڑ روپے ۔ بجٹ 2026-27 میں مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو سپورٹ جاری رکھنے اور رسک کیپٹل تک ان کی رسائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے 2021 میں قائم کردہ سیلف ریلائنٹ انڈیا فنڈ کو ٹاپ اپ کرنے کے لئے 2000 کروڑ روپے کی مدد کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔
iii۔ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) مئی 2020 میں آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے حصے کے طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ اہل ایم ایس ایم ایز اور کاروباری اداروں کو کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے ان کی آپریشنل واجبات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ یہ اسکیم 31.03.2023 تک کام کر رہی تھی ۔ مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت ، 31.03.2023 تک ، ایم ایس ایم ای کو 2.42 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کل 1.13 کروڑ گارنٹی دی گئی ہے ۔
iv۔مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز ڈیولپمنٹ (ایم ایس ایم ای ڈی) ایکٹ ، 2006 باب پنجم کی دفعہ 15-23 کے تحت ایم ایس ایز کو 45 دن کے اندر ادائیگی کرنے کا حکم دیتا ہے ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای ڈی ایکٹ ، 2006 کی دفعات کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز فیسیلیٹیشن کونسلیں (ایم ایس ای ایف سی) قائم کی گئی ہیں تاکہ ایم ایس ایز کی تاخیر سے ادائیگیوں کے معاملات سے نمٹا جا سکے ۔ سامان اور خدمات کے خریداروں کے خلاف ایم ایس ایز کے ذریعے زیر التواء ادائیگی کے مقدمات درج کرنے اور ان کی نگرانی کے لیے حکومت نے 30.10.2017 کو سمادھان پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ۔ پورٹل پر دائر کیے گئے مقدمات ایم ایس ای بیچنے والے اور خریدار کے درمیان تنازعہ کے حل کے لیے متعلقہ ایم ایس ای ایف سی کو بھیجے جاتے ہیں ۔
v۔خوردہ اور تھوک تاجروں کو بھی ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے (پی ایس ایل) کے مقصد سے 02.07.2021 سے ایم ایس ایم ای زمرے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز (آئی ایم ای) کو باضابطہ مالیاتی فریم ورک میں لانے اور انہیں پی ایس ایل کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ، ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم 11.01.2023 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا ۔ حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای کی درجہ بندی میں اضافے کے معاملات میں غیر ٹیکس فوائد میں مزید تین سال کی مدت کے لیے توسیع کی ہے ۔
vi۔ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر پر یوٹیلیٹی ، گورننس اور ڈیمانڈ پر خدمات ، شہریوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے کے طور پر خدمات پیش کرتی ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں بھی ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کے لیے مذکورہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے انضمام کو بہتر بنانے اور بڑھانے کے لیے ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر بہت سے اقدامات کرتی ہے ، جن میں ادیم پورٹل ، ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز پورٹل ، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس ، ٹریڈ ریسیبلز ڈسکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس) ایم ایس ایم ای ٹریڈ ان ایبلمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ اسکیم ، ایم ایس ایم ای سمبندھ ، وزیر اعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) پورٹل ، کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن آن لائن ، پی ایم وشوکرما پورٹل اور آن لائن تنازعات کے حل کا پورٹل شامل ہیں ۔
vii۔پی ایم ای جی پی غیر زرعی شعبے میں نئے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے لیے 35فیصد تک مارجن منی سبسڈی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے 50 لاکھ روپے ۔ سروس انٹرپرائزز کے لیے 20 لاکھ روپے ۔
viii۔پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم 17.09.2023 کو شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد 18 روایتی تجارتوں کے کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو آخر سے آخر تک جامع مدد فراہم کرنا ہے جو اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرتے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم میں ایک لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضوں کی فراہمی شامل ہے ۔ 8فیصد تک سود کی رعایت کے ساتھ 3 لاکھ روپے ۔
یہ معلومات مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔