Ministry of Tribal Affairs
BUDGETARY ALLOCATION TO EMRSs
12 MAR 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha that the total budget allocation and the actual expenditure incurred during the last three financial years, namely 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26, under some of the major schemes of the Ministry including the scheme of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) is given at Annexure. In the State of Odisha, 111 EMRSs have been sanctioned, out of which 47 EMRSs are functional. The construction of 54 EMRSs buildings have been completed and 57 are at various stages of construction.
In Kandhamal Parliamentary Constituency, 10 EMRSs have been sanctioned, out of which 02 are functional. The construction of 2 EMRSs building have been completed and 8 are at various stages of construction.
Details of Funds released for the establishment and operation of EMRS for Odisha in last 3 years is as follows:
Year
Rs.in Lakh
2023-24
48,934.80
2024-25
64,965.47
2025-26 (Till 28.02.2026)
60,895.45
Till 06.03.2026, 156564 students have been enrolled in EMRSs. Further, as reported by the States, during 2024–25, the pass percentage of EMRS students in Class X was 89% and in Class XII was 85%. 129 EMRSs achieved 100% results in Class X and 72 EMRSs achieved 100% results in Class XII. In the same year, 219 EMRS students qualified IIT-JEE (Main), 34 qualified IIT-JEE (Advanced), and 344 students qualified the NEET examination, indicating positive learning outcomes.
To nurture sports talent in EMRSs, National Level Sports Meet is organized by NESTS, apart from State level sports competition in the respective EMRS States. The 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 was held from 11th to 15th November 2025 in Rourkela, Sundargarh and Rajgangpur, Odisha. Around 5,500 tribal students from 21 States and 1 UT participated in 22 individual and team sporting disciplines, with near-equal participation of girls and boys. Telangana emerged as the overall Champion, followed by Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.The Ministry is not in receipt of any such proposal.
Annexure
Scheme-wise budget allocation and the actual expenditure under major scheme of Ministry of Tribal Affairs during 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26
(Rs. in crore)
Name of Scheme
Budgetary Allocation
Expenditure
Budgetary Allocation
Expenditure
Budgetary Allocation
Expenditure (as on 06.03.2026)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS)
2471.81
2447.06
4748.92
4716.31
4900.00
4252.92
SCA to TSP (Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna-PMAAGY)
300.00
149.93
127.51
126.19
170.00
55.84
Grants under Article 275 (1)
1172.10
1172.10
1170.57
1170.57
1171.00
568.67
Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the Scheduled Tribes
150.00
149.95
160.00
175.00
153.93
121.23
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)
143.00
137.10
152.32
112.58
190.89
190.89
Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)
50.00
43.54
90.00
90.00
90.00
28.24
National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST students
230.00
230.00
240.00
240.00
220.00
199.83
Scholarship to the ST Students for Studies Abroad
7.00
7.00
6.00
6.00
8.00
7.40
Pre-Matric Scholarship
411.63
308.59
200.00
163.69
175.00
150.47
Post-Matric Scholarship
2371.01
2668.83
2462.68
2598.34
2864.34
2836.38
Tribal Festivals, Research Information & Mass Education [Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication & Events (TRI-ECE)]
45.00
32.04
32.00
28.33
32.00
23.68
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) (MPC)
100.00
99.99
150.00
99.68
184.99
142.41
Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utakarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA)
500.00
477.68
500.00
264.13

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ای ایم آر ایس کے لیے بجٹ کا تعین
12 MAR 2026 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ وزارت کی کچھ بڑی اسکیموں بشمول ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کی اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں یعنی 2023-24 ، 2024-25 اور 2025-26 کے دوران کل بجٹ مختص اور اصل اخراجات ضمیمہ میں دیے گئے ہیں ۔ ریاست اڈیشہ میں 111 ای ایم آر ایس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 47 ای ایم آر ایس کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ 54 ای ایم آر ایس عمارتوں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور 57 تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔
کندھامل پارلیمانی حلقے میں 10 ای ایم آر ایس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 02 فعال ہیں ۔ 2 ای ایم آر ایس عمارتوں کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور 8 تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔
پچھلے 3 سالوں میں اوڈیشہ کے لیے ای ایم آر ایس کے قیام اور آپریشن کے لیے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
سال
روپے لاکھ میں
2023-24
48,934.80
2024-25
64,965.47
2025-26 (28.02.2026 تک)
60,895.45
06.03.2026 تک 156564 طلباء ای ایم آر ایس میں داخل ہوچکے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، جیسا کہ ریاستوں نے اطلاع دی ہے ، 2024-25 کے دوران ، دسویں جماعت میں ای ایم آر ایس طلبا کا پاس فیصد 89% اور بارہویں جماعت میں 85% تھا ۔ 129 ای ایم آر ایس نے کلاس X میں 100فیصد اور 72 ای ایم آر ایس نے کلاس XII میں 100فیصد نتائج حاصل کیے ۔ اسی سال 219 ای ایم آر ایس طلباء نے آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای (مین) کوالیفائی کیا 34 نے آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای (ایڈوانسڈ) کوالیفائی کیا اور 344 طلباء نے این ای ای ٹی امتحان میں کوالیفائی کیا ، جو سیکھنے کے مثبت نتائج کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
ای ایم آر ایس میں کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے متعلقہ ای ایم آر ایس ریاستوں میں ریاستی سطح کے کھیلوں کے مقابلے کے علاوہ این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے ذریعے قومی سطح کی اسپورٹس میٹ کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ چوتھا قومی ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس میٹ 2025 11 سے 15 نومبر 2025 تک راؤرکیلا ، سندر گڑھ اور راج گنگا پور ، اڈیشہ میں منعقد ہوا ۔ 21 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے تقریبا 5,500 قبائلی طلباء نے 22 انفرادی اور ٹیم کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں حصہ لیا ، جس میں لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں کی تقریبا مساوی شرکت تھی ۔ تلنگانہ مجموعی طور پر چیمپئن کے طور پر ابھرا ، اس کے بعد چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش آئے ۔ وزارت کو ایسی کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
اسکیم کے لحاظ سے بجٹ مختص اور 2023-24 ، 2024-25 اور 2025-26 کے دوران قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی بڑی اسکیم کے تحت اصل اخراجات
(Rs. in crore)
Name of Scheme
Budgetary Allocation
Expenditure
Budgetary Allocation
Expenditure
Budgetary Allocation
Expenditure (as on 06.03.2026)
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS)
2471.81
2447.06
4748.92
4716.31
4900.00
4252.92
SCA to TSP (Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna-PMAAGY)
300.00
149.93
127.51
126.19
170.00
55.84
Grants under Article 275 (1)
1172.10
1172.10
1170.57
1170.57
1171.00
568.67
Aid to Voluntary Organizations working for the Scheduled Tribes
150.00
149.95
160.00
175.00
153.93
121.23
Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM)
143.00
137.10
152.32
112.58
190.89
190.89
Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)
50.00
43.54
90.00
90.00
90.00
28.24
National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST students
230.00
230.00
240.00
240.00
220.00
199.83
Scholarship to the ST Students for Studies Abroad
7.00
7.00
6.00
6.00
8.00
7.40
Pre-Matric Scholarship
411.63
308.59
200.00
163.69
175.00
150.47
Post-Matric Scholarship
2371.01
2668.83
2462.68
2598.34
2864.34
2836.38
Tribal Festivals, Research Information & Mass Education [Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication & Events (TRI-ECE)]
45.00
32.04
32.00
28.33
32.00
23.68
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) (MPC)
100.00
99.99
150.00
99.68
184.99
142.41
Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utakarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA)
500.00
477.68
500.00
264.13