Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST SUPPORTS ORBITAID AEROSPACE PVT. LTD. FOR DEVELOPMENT OF INDIGENOUS ON-ORBIT SATELLITE DOCKING AND REFUELING TECHNOLOGY
12 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s emerging private space ecosystem, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial assistance to OrbitAID Aerospace Private Limited for the project titled “Development of Docking and Refueling Systems for In-Space Life Extension of Satellites.” The initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision of enabling greater participation of private industry in the space sector and fostering indigenous capabilities in advanced space technologies.
OrbitAID Aerospace Private Limited is developing advanced on-orbit satellite servicing capabilities, including technologies for refueling operational satellites in space. Such capabilities are increasingly important as the number of satellites in orbit grows rapidly, creating both opportunities and challenges related to space congestion, satellite lifecycle management, and sustainable space operations.
A key innovation under the project is the Standard Interface Docking and Refueling Port (SIDRP)—a Technology Readiness Level (TRL-7) system designed to enable autonomous docking and propellant transfer between satellites in orbit. The system integrates a satellite fill-and-drain valve with a dual docking interface and is engineered to operate reliably in both ground and microgravity environments.
SIDRP incorporates advanced engineering features including autonomous docking capability, dual docking mechanisms, and multiple built-in redundancies to ensure safe and reliable propellant transfer. The system allows a servicing satellite module to approach and dock with a client satellite, enabling in-orbit refueling that can significantly extend the operational life of satellites at a fraction of the cost required for launching replacement spacecraft.
During operations, the OrbitAID Service Module approaches the target satellite using advanced guidance, navigation, and control systems supported by LiDAR, optical, and infrared sensors. Once in proximity, the docking interface enables soft capture followed by secure latching and safe propellant transfer to replenish the satellite’s fuel reserves.
With financial support from TDB, the project will focus on further development, testing, and demonstration of the SIDRP system in space, paving the way for the establishment of an indigenous on-orbit servicing ecosystem in India. The initiative is expected to open new opportunities for satellite life-extension services, enhance operational efficiency for satellite operators, and contribute to sustainable space infrastructure.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated that “India’s space sector has entered a transformative phase under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, with reforms encouraging private enterprise and innovation. He noted that technologies such as on-orbit servicing and satellite life-extension systems represent the next frontier of commercial space activities, and reaffirmed TDB’s commitment to supporting Indian startups developing advanced space technologies that strengthen India’s global competitiveness and technological self-reliance.”
Promoters of OrbitAID Aerospace Private Limited expressed appreciation for the support extended by TDB and noted that the assistance will help accelerate the development, testing, and in-space demonstration of the docking and refueling system, positioning the company to contribute to India’s rapidly expanding space innovation ecosystem.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने कक्षा में ही उपग्रह डॉकिंग और पुनः ईंधन भरने से जुड़ी स्थानीय तकनीक के विकास के लिए ऑरबिटएड एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का समर्थन किया
12 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उभरते निजी अंतरिक्ष इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार ने 'उपग्रहों का अंतरिक्ष में जीवन विस्तार के लिए डॉकिंग और पुनः ईंधन भरने की प्रणाली का विकास' परियोजना के लिए ऑरबिटएड एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। यह पहल अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी उद्योग की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और उन्नत अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों में स्थानीय क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
ऑरबिटएड एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड उन्नत कक्षा में ही (ऑन-ऑर्बिट) उपग्रहों सेवा क्षमताओं का विकास कर रही है, जिसमें उन उपग्रहों में ईंधन भरने की तकनीकें शामिल हैं, जो अंतरिक्ष में परिचालन में हैं। कक्षा में उपग्रहों की संख्या तेजी से बढ़ रही है, जिससे अंतरिक्ष भीड़भाड़, उपग्रह जीवनचक्र प्रबंधन और सतत अंतरिक्ष संचालन से संबंधित अवसर और चुनौतियाँ उत्पन्न हो रही हैं। इन स्थितियों में ऐसी क्षमताएं महत्वपूर्ण होती जा रही हैं।
परियोजना के तहत एक प्रमुख नवाचार है स्टैंडर्ड इंटरफेस डॉकिंग और ईंधन भरने का पोर्ट (एसआईडीआरपी)—एक प्रौद्योगिकी तैयारी स्तर (टीआरएल-7) प्रणाली, जिसे कक्षा में ही (ऑन-ऑर्बिट) उपग्रहों के बीच स्वायत्त डॉकिंग और ईंधन स्थानांतरण सक्षम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह प्रणाली उपग्रह फिल-एंड-ड्रेन वाल्व को डुअल डॉकिंग इंटरफेस के साथ एकीकृत करती है और इसे जमीन और सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण दोनों वातावरण में विश्वसनीय रूप से काम करने के लिए अभियांत्रित किया गया है।
एसआईडीआरपी में उन्नत इंजीनियरिंग विशेषताएँ, जैसे स्वायत्त डॉकिंग क्षमता, द्वि-डॉकिंग तंत्र, और सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय प्रोपेलेंट ट्रांसफर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई अंतर्निर्मित अप्रत्याशितताएँ शामिल हैं। यह प्रणाली एक कार्यरत उपग्रह मॉड्यूल को लक्ष्य उपग्रह के पास आने और डॉकिंग करने की सुविधा देती है, जिससे कक्षा में ही ईंधन भरना संभव हो जाता है, जो अन्य उपग्रह लॉन्च करने की लागत के एक छोटे हिस्से पर उपग्रहों के परिचालन जीवन को काफी बढ़ा सकता है।
परिचालन के दौरान, ऑरबिटएड सर्विस मॉड्यूल उन्नत मार्गदर्शन, नेविगेशन और नियंत्रण प्रणाली का उपयोग करके लक्ष्य उपग्रह के पास आता है, जिसे एलआईडीएआर, ऑप्टिकल और इन्फ्रारेड सेंसरों से समर्थन मिलता है। निकट पहुँचने पर, डॉकिंग इंटरफेस सॉफ़्ट कैप्चर की अनुमति देता है, उसके बाद सुरक्षित लॉकिंग और उपग्रह के ईंधन भंडार को पुनः भरने के लिए सुरक्षित प्रणोदक स्थानांतरित किया जाता है।
टीडीबी के वित्तीय समर्थन के साथ, यह परियोजना अंतरिक्ष में एसआईडीआरपी प्रणाली के आगे विकास, परीक्षण और प्रदर्शन पर केंद्रित होगी, जिससे भारत में एक स्वदेशी ऑन-ऑर्बिट सर्विसिंग इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। इस पहल से उपग्रह के जीवन को विस्तार देने से जुड़ी सेवाओं के लिए नए अवसर खुलने की उम्मीद है, उपग्रह ऑपरेटरों के लिए संचालन की दक्षता बढ़ेगी और सतत अंतरिक्ष अवसंरचना में योगदान मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक, सचिव, टीडीबी, ने कहा कि "भारत का अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक परिवर्तनकारी चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है, जिसमें सुधार निजी उद्यम और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ऑन-ऑर्बिट सर्विसिंग और उपग्रह के जीवन को विस्तार देने से जुड़ी प्रणालियां वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों की अगली सीमा का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं, और टीडीबी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराती हैं कि वे ऐसे भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स का समर्थन करेंगी जो उन्नत अंतरिक्ष तकनीकों का विकास कर रहे हैं और भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
ऑरबिटएड एयरोस्पेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के संस्थापकों ने टीडीबी द्वारा दी गई सहायता पर सराहना व्यक्त की और कहा कि यह सहायता डॉकिंग और पुनः ईंधन भरने की प्रणाली के विकास, परीक्षण और अंतरिक्ष में प्रदर्शन को तेज करने में मदद करेगी, जिससे कंपनी को भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते अंतरिक्ष नवाचार इकोसिस्टम में योगदान करने का अवसर मिलेगा।