Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST SUPPORTS ORBITAID AEROSPACE PVT. LTD. FOR DEVELOPMENT OF INDIGENOUS ON-ORBIT SATELLITE DOCKING AND REFUELING TECHNOLOGY
12 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s emerging private space ecosystem, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial assistance to OrbitAID Aerospace Private Limited for the project titled “Development of Docking and Refueling Systems for In-Space Life Extension of Satellites.” The initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision of enabling greater participation of private industry in the space sector and fostering indigenous capabilities in advanced space technologies.
OrbitAID Aerospace Private Limited is developing advanced on-orbit satellite servicing capabilities, including technologies for refueling operational satellites in space. Such capabilities are increasingly important as the number of satellites in orbit grows rapidly, creating both opportunities and challenges related to space congestion, satellite lifecycle management, and sustainable space operations.
A key innovation under the project is the Standard Interface Docking and Refueling Port (SIDRP)—a Technology Readiness Level (TRL-7) system designed to enable autonomous docking and propellant transfer between satellites in orbit. The system integrates a satellite fill-and-drain valve with a dual docking interface and is engineered to operate reliably in both ground and microgravity environments.
SIDRP incorporates advanced engineering features including autonomous docking capability, dual docking mechanisms, and multiple built-in redundancies to ensure safe and reliable propellant transfer. The system allows a servicing satellite module to approach and dock with a client satellite, enabling in-orbit refueling that can significantly extend the operational life of satellites at a fraction of the cost required for launching replacement spacecraft.
During operations, the OrbitAID Service Module approaches the target satellite using advanced guidance, navigation, and control systems supported by LiDAR, optical, and infrared sensors. Once in proximity, the docking interface enables soft capture followed by secure latching and safe propellant transfer to replenish the satellite’s fuel reserves.
With financial support from TDB, the project will focus on further development, testing, and demonstration of the SIDRP system in space, paving the way for the establishment of an indigenous on-orbit servicing ecosystem in India. The initiative is expected to open new opportunities for satellite life-extension services, enhance operational efficiency for satellite operators, and contribute to sustainable space infrastructure.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated that “India’s space sector has entered a transformative phase under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, with reforms encouraging private enterprise and innovation. He noted that technologies such as on-orbit servicing and satellite life-extension systems represent the next frontier of commercial space activities, and reaffirmed TDB’s commitment to supporting Indian startups developing advanced space technologies that strengthen India’s global competitiveness and technological self-reliance.”
Promoters of OrbitAID Aerospace Private Limited expressed appreciation for the support extended by TDB and noted that the assistance will help accelerate the development, testing, and in-space demonstration of the docking and refueling system, positioning the company to contribute to India’s rapidly expanding space innovation ecosystem.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی–ڈی ایس ٹی کی جانب سے مدار میں سیٹلائٹ کی ڈاکنگ اور ایندھن بھرنے کی مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے اوربٹ ایڈ ایرو اسپیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی معاونت
12 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے ابھرتے ہوئے نجی خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی)، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند نے اوربٹ ایڈ ایرو اسپیس پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ کو ”سیٹلائٹس کی خلا میں مدت کار بڑھانے کے لیے ڈاکنگ اور ایندھن بھرنے کے نظام کی ترقی“ کے عنوان سے ایک منصوبے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ اقدام حکومت ہند کے اس وژن کے مطابق ہے جس کا مقصد خلائی شعبے میں نجی صنعت کی زیادہ شمولیت کو ممکن بنانا اور اعلیٰ خلائی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اوربٹ ایڈ ایرو اسپیس پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ مدار میں سیٹلائٹس کی سروسنگ کی جدید صلاحیتیں تیار کر رہی ہے، جن میں خلاء میں فعال سیٹلائٹس کو دوبارہ ایندھن فراہم کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی بھی شامل ہے۔ اس نوعیت کی صلاحیتیں اس لیے زیادہ اہم ہوتی جا رہی ہیں کیونکہ مدار میں سیٹلائٹس کی تعداد تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے، جس سے خلائی ہجوم، سیٹلائٹس کے لائف سائیکل کے انتظام اور پائیدار خلائی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق مواقع اور چیلنج دونوں پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
اس منصوبے کے تحت ایک اہم اختراع اسٹینڈرڈ انٹرفیس ڈاکنگ اینڈ ریفیولنگ پورٹ (ایس آئی ڈی آر پی) ہے، جو ٹیکنالوجی ریڈینس لیول 7 (ٹی آر ایل-7) پر مبنی ایک نظام ہے اور مدار میں سیٹلائٹس کے درمیان خودکار ڈاکنگ اور پروپلینٹ (ایندھن) کی منتقلی کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نظام سیٹلائٹ کے فل اینڈ ڈرین والو کو ڈوئل ڈاکنگ انٹرفیس کے ساتھ یکجا کرتا ہے اور اسے اس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ زمین پر اور مائیکرو گریویٹی ماحول دونوں میں قابل اعتماد طریقے سے کام کر سکے۔
اسٹینڈرڈ انٹرفیس ڈاکنگ اینڈ ریفیولنگ پورٹ (ایس آئی ڈی آر پی) میں جدید انجینئرنگ خصوصیات شامل ہیں، جن میں خودکار ڈاکنگ کی صلاحیت، دوہرا ڈاکنگ میکانزم اور محفوظ و قابل اعتماد پروپلینٹ (ایندھن) کی منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اندرونی حفاظتی نظام شامل ہیں۔ یہ نظام ایک سروسنگ سیٹلائٹ ماڈیول کو ہدفی سیٹلائٹ کے قریب آنے اور اس کے ساتھ ڈاک کرنے کی سہولت دیتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے مدار میں ہی ایندھن کی فراہمی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے سیٹلائٹ کی عملی مدت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ متبادل سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے کی لاگت کے مقابلے میں بہت کم خرچ پر ممکن ہے۔
عملی کارروائی کے دوران اوربٹ ایڈ ایرو اسپیس پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ کا سروس ماڈیول جدید گائیڈنس، نیویگیشن اور کنٹرول (جی این سی) نظاموں کی مدد سے ہدفی سیٹلائٹ کے قریب پہنچتا ہے، جنہیں LiDAR، آپٹیکل اور انفراریڈ سینسروں کی معاونت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ جب سیٹلائٹ مطلوبہ فاصلے تک پہنچ جاتا ہے تو ڈاکنگ انٹرفیس کے ذریعے پہلے نرم انداز میں گرفت حاصل کی جاتی ہے، اس کے بعد محفوظ لاکنگ کی جاتی ہے اور پھر سیٹلائٹ کے ایندھن کے ذخائر کو دوبارہ بھرنے کے لیے محفوظ طریقے سے پروپلینٹ منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) کی مالی معاونت کے ساتھ اس منصوبے میں اسٹینڈرڈ انٹرفیس ڈاکنگ اینڈ ریفیولنگ پورٹ (ایس آئی ڈی آر پی) نظام کی مزید ترقی، آزمائش اور خلا میں عملی مظاہرے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اس سے بھارت میں مدار میں سیٹلائٹ سروسنگ کے مقامی ماحولیاتی نظام کے قیام کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ اقدام سیٹلائٹس کی مدت کار بڑھانے کی خدمات کے لیے نئی مواقع پیدا کرے گا، سیٹلائٹ آپریٹروں کی عملی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور پائیدار خلائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے راجیش کمار پاٹھک، سکریٹری ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا خلائی شعبہ معزز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک انقلابی مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکا ہے، جہاں اصلاحات نجی شعبے کی شرکت اور جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مدار میں سیٹلائٹ سروسنگ اور سیٹلائٹ کی مدت کار بڑھانے جیسے نظام تجارتی خلائی سرگرمیوں کی اگلی سرحد کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور ٹی ڈی بی نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ جدید خلائی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے والے بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپ کی معاونت جاری رکھے گا تاکہ عالمی مسابقت اور تکنیکی خود کفالت کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
اوربٹ ایڈ ایرو اسپیس پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ کے بانیوں نے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئی معاونت پر اظہار تشکر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ مدد ڈاکنگ اور ریفیولنگ نظام کی ترقی، آزمائش اور خلا میں عملی مظاہرے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے میں مدد دے گی، جس کے ذریعے کمپنی بھارت کے تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے خلائی جدت طرازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکے گی۔