Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav meets Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Delhi
In the meeting, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh provided major relief to Madhya Pradesh farmers
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gives green signal to mustard price difference payment and 100% procurement of tur
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan provides farmer welfare package to Madhya Pradesh, takes major decisions in farmers’ interests
Meeting between Shri Shivraj Singh and Shri Mohan Yadav brings relief to mustard and tur-growing farmers
12 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav met Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Delhi today and held detailed discussions on important issues related to the state’s agriculture and rural development. Madhya Pradesh Rural Development Minister Shri Prahlad Patel and senior officials were also present in the meeting. In this high-level discussion, decisions providing major relief to Madhya Pradesh were taken on several subjects, including the price difference scheme, pulse-oilseed mission, MGNREGA, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Grameen and rural roads.
Approval for price difference payment on mustard procurement
The meeting extensively discussed long-pending issues related to mustard procurement in Madhya Pradesh. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the state’s proposal under the price difference payment scheme for mustard procurement and directed the concerned departments to expedite the payment process. This decision will provide relief to mustard-producing farmers and pave the way for the state government to fulfill its promises to farmers in a time-bound manner.
Letter handed over to Chief Minister for 100% procurement of tur
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also handed over a letter of approval to Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav regarding 100% procurement of tur (pigeon pea). Following this decision, farmers growing tur in Madhya Pradesh will be assured of full government procurement of their produce, eliminating the risk of price falls in the market and ensuring stability in their income.
Detailed review of agriculture-related issues and schemes
The meeting, point-wise, discussed issues related to price difference payments for mustard and soybean for Madhya Pradesh, additional targets for moong and urad under the Pulses Mission, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, soil health and fertility program, MGNREGA wage and material payments, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Grameen, and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to prioritise and resolve pending cases related to Madhya Pradesh so that the state’s farmers, labourers, and rural poor can receive relief at the earliest.
Special priority to Madhya Pradesh in Farmers’ Welfare Year
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the year 2026 is being observed as the Farmers’ Welfare Year in Madhya Pradesh, and in this context, the Central Government is giving special priority to agriculture-dominant states like Madhya Pradesh. He said that Madhya Pradesh is his own home. During the Farmers’ Welfare Year, it will be ensured that farmers growing mustard, tur, moong, urad, and oilseeds receive every possible assistance, and the state remains at the forefront on every parameter of rural development.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ موہن یادو نے دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر شوراج سنگھ چوہان سے ملاقات کی
میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت شوراج سنگھ نے مدھیہ پردیش کے کسانوں کو بڑی راحت فراہم کی
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شوراج سنگھ چوہان نے سرسوں کی قیمت میں فرق کی ادائیگی اور ارہر کی 100 فیصد خریداری کو ہری جھنڈی دی
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مدھیہ پردیش کو کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا پیکیج فراہم کیا، کسانوں کے مفاد میں بڑے فیصلے لیے
جناب شوراج سنگھ اور جناب موہن یادو کے درمیان ملاقات سے سرسوں اور ارہر کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کو راحت ملی
12 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے آج دہلی میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شوراج سنگھ چوہان سے ملاقات کی اور ریاست کی زراعت اور دیہی ترقی سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد پٹیل اور سینیئر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ اس اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں مدھیہ پردیش کو بڑی راحت فراہم کرنے والے کئی موضوعات پر فیصلے لیے گئے، جن میں قیمتوں میں فرق کی اسکیم، دال س تخم روغن مشن، منریگا، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- گرامین اور دیہی سڑکیں شامل ہیں۔
سرسوں کی خریداری پر قیمت کے فرق کی ادائیگی کی منظوری
میٹنگ میں مدھیہ پردیش میں سرسوں کی خریداری سے متعلق طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مسائل پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شوراج سنگھ چوہان نے سرسوں کی خریداری کے لیے قیمت کے فرق کی ادائیگی کی اسکیم کے تحت ریاست کی تجویز کو منظوری دی اور متعلقہ محکموں کو ادائیگی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ اس فیصلے سے سرسوں کی پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کو راحت ملے گی اور ریاستی حکومت کے لیے کسانوں سے کیے گئے وعدوں کو مقررہ مدت میں پورا کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
ارہر کی 100 فیصد خریداری کے لیے وزیر اعلیٰ کو خط سونپا گیا
میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر جناب شوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کو ارہر کی 100 فیصد خریداری کے حوالے سے منظوری کا خط بھی سونپا۔ اس فیصلے کے بعد، مدھیہ پردیش میں ارہر اگانے والے کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مکمل سرکاری خریداری، مارکیٹ میں قیمت گرنے کے خطرے کو ختم کرنے اور ان کی آمدنی میں استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کا یقین دلایا جائے گا۔
زراعت سے متعلق مسائل اور اسکیموں کا تفصیلی جائزہ
میٹنگ میں نکتہ وار، مدھیہ پردیش کے لیے سرسوں اور سویا بین کی قیمتوں میں فرق کی ادائیگی، دالوں کے مشن کے تحت مونگ اور ارد کے اضافی اہداف، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا، مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی پروگرام، منریگا کی اجرت اور مواد کی ادائیگی، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا پر گفتگو ہوئی۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب شوراج سنگھ نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مدھیہ پردیش سے متعلق زیر التوا مقدمات کو ترجیح دیں اور ان کو حل کریں تاکہ ریاست کے کسانوں، مزدوروں اور دیہی غریبوں کو جلد از جلد راحت مل سکے۔
کسانوں کی بہبود کے سال میں مدھیہ پردیش کو خصوصی ترجیح
جناب شوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں سال 2026 کو مدھیہ پردیش میں کسانوں کی بہبود کے سال کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے اور اس تناظر میں مرکزی حکومت مدھیہ پردیش جیسی زرعی ریاستوں کو خصوصی ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش ان کا اپنا گھر ہے۔ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے سال کے دوران اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ سرسوں، ارہر، مونگ، ارد اور تخم روغن اگانے والے کسانوں کو ہر ممکن مدد ملے اور ریاست دیہی ترقی کے ہر پیمانہ پر سب سے آگے رہے۔