Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav meets Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Delhi
In the meeting, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh provided major relief to Madhya Pradesh farmers
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gives green signal to mustard price difference payment and 100% procurement of tur
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan provides farmer welfare package to Madhya Pradesh, takes major decisions in farmers’ interests
Meeting between Shri Shivraj Singh and Shri Mohan Yadav brings relief to mustard and tur-growing farmers
12 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav met Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Delhi today and held detailed discussions on important issues related to the state’s agriculture and rural development. Madhya Pradesh Rural Development Minister Shri Prahlad Patel and senior officials were also present in the meeting. In this high-level discussion, decisions providing major relief to Madhya Pradesh were taken on several subjects, including the price difference scheme, pulse-oilseed mission, MGNREGA, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Grameen and rural roads.
Approval for price difference payment on mustard procurement
The meeting extensively discussed long-pending issues related to mustard procurement in Madhya Pradesh. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the state’s proposal under the price difference payment scheme for mustard procurement and directed the concerned departments to expedite the payment process. This decision will provide relief to mustard-producing farmers and pave the way for the state government to fulfill its promises to farmers in a time-bound manner.
Letter handed over to Chief Minister for 100% procurement of tur
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also handed over a letter of approval to Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav regarding 100% procurement of tur (pigeon pea). Following this decision, farmers growing tur in Madhya Pradesh will be assured of full government procurement of their produce, eliminating the risk of price falls in the market and ensuring stability in their income.
Detailed review of agriculture-related issues and schemes
The meeting, point-wise, discussed issues related to price difference payments for mustard and soybean for Madhya Pradesh, additional targets for moong and urad under the Pulses Mission, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, soil health and fertility program, MGNREGA wage and material payments, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Grameen, and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to prioritise and resolve pending cases related to Madhya Pradesh so that the state’s farmers, labourers, and rural poor can receive relief at the earliest.
Special priority to Madhya Pradesh in Farmers’ Welfare Year
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the year 2026 is being observed as the Farmers’ Welfare Year in Madhya Pradesh, and in this context, the Central Government is giving special priority to agriculture-dominant states like Madhya Pradesh. He said that Madhya Pradesh is his own home. During the Farmers’ Welfare Year, it will be ensured that farmers growing mustard, tur, moong, urad, and oilseeds receive every possible assistance, and the state remains at the forefront on every parameter of rural development.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से मिले मुख्यमंत्री मोहन यादव
बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने मध्यप्रदेश के किसानों को दी बड़ी सौगात
सरसों भावांतर और तुअर की 100% खरीद को केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की हरी झंडी
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मध्यप्रदेश को दिया किसान कल्याण पैकेज, किसानों के हित में बड़े फैसले
श्री शिवराज सिंह – मोहन यादव की मुलाकात से सरसों और तुअर उगाने वाले किसानों को राहत
12 MAR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से मध्यप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने आज दिल्ली में मुलाकात कर राज्य के कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। बैठक में मध्यप्रदेश के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद पटेल और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे। इस उच्चस्तरीय चर्चा में भावांतर योजना, दलहन–तिलहन मिशन, मनरेगा, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना–ग्रामीण और ग्रामीण सड़कों सहित अनेक विषयों पर मध्यप्रदेश को बड़ी राहत देने वाले निर्णय लिए गए।
सरसों की खरीद पर भावांतर भुगतान को स्वीकृति
बैठक में मध्यप्रदेश में सरसों की खरीद से जुड़े लंबित मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा हुई। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने सरसों की खरीद के लिए भावांतर भुगतान योजना के तहत मध्यप्रदेश के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति देते हुए संबंधित विभागों को भुगतान प्रक्रिया को त्वरित गति से आगे बढ़ाने के निर्देश दिए। इस निर्णय से सरसों उत्पादक किसानों को राहत मिलेगी और राज्य सरकार द्वारा किसानों से किए गए वादों के समयबद्ध पालन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
तुअर की शत–प्रतिशत खरीद का पत्र मुख्यमंत्री को सौंपा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बैठक के दौरान मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव को तुअर (अरहर) की शत–प्रतिशत खरीद से संबंधित स्वीकृति पत्र भी सौंपा। इस निर्णय के बाद तुअर उगाने वाले मध्यप्रदेश के किसानों को उनकी उपज का पूर्ण सरकारी उपार्जन सुनिश्चित होगा, जिससे उन्हें बाज़ार में भाव गिरने का जोखिम नहीं उठाना पड़ेगा और आय में स्थिरता आएगी।
कृषि से जुड़े मुद्दों और योजनाओं पर विस्तृत समीक्षा
बैठक में मध्यप्रदेश के लिए सरसों और सोयाबीन के भावांतर भुगतान, दलहन मिशन के तहत मूंग–उड़द के अतिरिक्त लक्ष्य, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता कार्यक्रम, मनरेगा मजदूरी और सामग्री भुगतान, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना–ग्रामीण और प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना से जुड़े मुद्दों पर बिंदुवार चर्चा की गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि मध्यप्रदेश से जुड़े लंबित प्रकरणों को प्राथमिकता से निपटाया जाए ताकि राज्य के किसानों, मजदूरों और ग्रामीण गरीबों को शीघ्र राहत मिल सके।
किसान कल्याण वर्ष में मध्यप्रदेश को विशेष प्राथमिकता
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में मध्य प्रदेश में वर्ष 2026 को किसान कल्याण वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है और इस संदर्भ में मध्यप्रदेश जैसे कृषि प्रधान राज्य को केंद्र सरकार विशेष प्राथमिकता दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्यप्रदेश मेरा अपना अपना घर है। किसान कल्याण वर्ष में यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि सरसों, तुअर, मूंग, उड़द और तिलहनों की खेती करने वाले किसानों को हरसंभव सहायता मिले और राज्य ग्रामीण विकास के हर पैमाने पर अग्रणी रहे।