Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav meets Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Delhi
In the meeting, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh provided major relief to Madhya Pradesh farmers
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan gives green signal to mustard price difference payment and 100% procurement of tur
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan provides farmer welfare package to Madhya Pradesh, takes major decisions in farmers’ interests
Meeting between Shri Shivraj Singh and Shri Mohan Yadav brings relief to mustard and tur-growing farmers
12 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav met Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Delhi today and held detailed discussions on important issues related to the state’s agriculture and rural development. Madhya Pradesh Rural Development Minister Shri Prahlad Patel and senior officials were also present in the meeting. In this high-level discussion, decisions providing major relief to Madhya Pradesh were taken on several subjects, including the price difference scheme, pulse-oilseed mission, MGNREGA, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Grameen and rural roads.
Approval for price difference payment on mustard procurement
The meeting extensively discussed long-pending issues related to mustard procurement in Madhya Pradesh. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approved the state’s proposal under the price difference payment scheme for mustard procurement and directed the concerned departments to expedite the payment process. This decision will provide relief to mustard-producing farmers and pave the way for the state government to fulfill its promises to farmers in a time-bound manner.
Letter handed over to Chief Minister for 100% procurement of tur
During the meeting, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also handed over a letter of approval to Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav regarding 100% procurement of tur (pigeon pea). Following this decision, farmers growing tur in Madhya Pradesh will be assured of full government procurement of their produce, eliminating the risk of price falls in the market and ensuring stability in their income.
Detailed review of agriculture-related issues and schemes
The meeting, point-wise, discussed issues related to price difference payments for mustard and soybean for Madhya Pradesh, additional targets for moong and urad under the Pulses Mission, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, soil health and fertility program, MGNREGA wage and material payments, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Grameen, and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to prioritise and resolve pending cases related to Madhya Pradesh so that the state’s farmers, labourers, and rural poor can receive relief at the earliest.
Special priority to Madhya Pradesh in Farmers’ Welfare Year
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, the year 2026 is being observed as the Farmers’ Welfare Year in Madhya Pradesh, and in this context, the Central Government is giving special priority to agriculture-dominant states like Madhya Pradesh. He said that Madhya Pradesh is his own home. During the Farmers’ Welfare Year, it will be ensured that farmers growing mustard, tur, moong, urad, and oilseeds receive every possible assistance, and the state remains at the forefront on every parameter of rural development.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
મધ્ય પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મોહન યાદવે દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
આ મુલાકાતમાં, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે મધ્ય પ્રદેશના ખેડૂતોને મોટી રાહત આપી
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે સરસવના ભાવ તફાવતની ચુકવણી અને તુવેરની 100% ખરીદીને લીલી ઝંડી આપી
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે મધ્ય પ્રદેશને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ પેકેજ પૂરું પાડ્યું, ખેડૂતોના હિતમાં મોટા નિર્ણયો લીધા
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ અને શ્રી મોહન યાદવ વચ્ચેની મુલાકાત સરસવ અને તુવેર ઉગાડતા ખેડૂતો માટે રાહત લઈને આવી
12 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મધ્ય પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મોહન યાદવે આજે દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ તથા ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી અને રાજ્યના કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસને લગતા મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરી. મુલાકાતમાં મધ્ય પ્રદેશના ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ પટેલ અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. આ ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય ચર્ચામાં ભાવ તફાવત યોજના, કઠોળ-તેલીબિયાં મિશન, મનરેગા (MGNREGA), પ્રધાન મંત્રી આવાસ યોજના-ગ્રામીણ અને ગ્રામીણ રસ્તાઓ સહિત અનેક વિષયો પર મધ્ય પ્રદેશને મોટી રાહત આપતા નિર્ણયો લેવામાં આવ્યા.
સરસવની ખરીદી પર ભાવ તફાવતની ચુકવણી માટે મંજૂરી
મુલાકાતમાં મધ્ય પ્રદેશમાં સરસવની ખરીદીને લગતા લાંબા સમયથી પડતર મુદ્દાઓ પર વ્યાપક ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી. કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે સરસવની ખરીદી માટે ભાવ તફાવત ચુકવણી યોજના હેઠળ રાજ્યના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી અને સંબંધિત વિભાગોને ચુકવણી પ્રક્રિયામાં ગતિ લાવવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યા. આ નિર્ણય સરસવ પકવતા ખેડૂતોને રાહત આપશે અને રાજ્ય સરકાર માટે ખેડૂતોને આપેલા વચનો સમયમર્યાદામાં પૂરા કરવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે.
તુવેરની 100% ખરીદી માટે મુખ્યમંત્રીને મંજૂરી પત્ર સોંપ્યો
મુલાકાત દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે તુવેરની 100% ખરીદી અંગેનો મંજૂરી પત્ર પણ મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. મોહન યાદવને સોંપ્યો. આ નિર્ણયના અમલીકરણ પછી, મધ્ય પ્રદેશમાં તુવેર ઉગાડતા ખેડૂતોને તેમના પાકની સંપૂર્ણ સરકારી ખરીદીની ખાતરી મળશે, જેનાથી બજારમાં ભાવ ઘટવાનું જોખમ દૂર થશે અને તેમની આવકમાં સ્થિરતા સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.
કૃષિ સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ અને યોજનાઓની વિગતવાર સમીક્ષા
મુલાકાતમાં મધ્ય પ્રદેશ માટે સરસવ અને સોયાબીન માટે ભાવ તફાવત ચુકવણી, કઠોળ મિશન હેઠળ મગ અને અડદ માટે વધારાના લક્ષ્યાંકો, પ્રધાન મંત્રી ફસલ બીમા યોજના, ભૂમિ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને ફળદ્રુપતા કાર્યક્રમ, મનરેગા (MGNREGA) હેઠળ મજૂરી અને સામગ્રીની ચુકવણી, પ્રધાન મંત્રી આવાસ યોજના-ગ્રામીણ અને પ્રધાન મંત્રી ગ્રામ સડક યોજનાને લગતા મુદ્દાઓ પર મુદ્દાસર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે અધિકારીઓને નિર્દેશ આપ્યા કે મધ્ય પ્રદેશને લગતા પડતર કેસોને પ્રાથમિકતા આપીને ઉકેલવામાં આવે જેથી રાજ્યના ખેડૂતો, મજૂરો અને ગ્રામીણ ગરીબોને વહેલી તકે રાહત મળી શકે.
ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વર્ષમાં મધ્ય પ્રદેશને વિશેષ પ્રાથમિકતા
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં વર્ષ 2026ને મધ્ય પ્રદેશમાં ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વર્ષ તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે અને આ સંદર્ભમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર મધ્ય પ્રદેશ જેવા કૃષિ પ્રધાન રાજ્યોને વિશેષ પ્રાથમિકતા આપી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મધ્ય પ્રદેશ તેમનું પોતાનું ઘર છે. ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વર્ષ દરમિયાન એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે કે સરસવ, તુવેર, મગ, અડદ અને તેલીબિયાં પકવતા ખેડૂતોને દરેક શક્ય સહાય મળે, અને રાજ્ય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસના દરેક માપદંડ પર મોખરે રહે.