Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
V.O. Chidambaranar Port becomes First Indian Major Port to Implement Digital Twin
12 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 12 March 2026: The V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority has achieved a major technological milestone by becoming the first port in India to launch the Digital Twin initiative for port management. The Port has marked a significant step toward smart, efficient, and technology-driven maritime management. The platform was inaugurated on 23.02.2026 by Sarbananda Sonowal, Hon’ble Union Minister of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, marking a significant milestone in the Port’s journey toward intelligent and technology-driven maritime management.
The Digital Twin platform will create a real-time virtual replica of the port’s infrastructure, operational assets, and maritime ecosystem, enabling enhanced operational visibility, predictive analytics, and data-driven decision-making across the port. By integrating advanced technologies such as IoT sensors, GPS tracking, LiDAR mapping, drone imaging, and CCTV networks, the platform will continuously mirror real-time conditions, enabling efficient coordination among all operational departments.
The Digital Twin Platform enables real-time operational monitoring, providing live visualisation of berth occupancy, vessel movements, crane utilisation, and yard capacity across the port. It supports predictive maintenance of cargo handling equipment through AI-based asset monitoring, helping to minimise equipment downtime and improve operational reliability. The system facilitates berth and traffic optimisation by enabling intelligent scheduling of vessels and cargo operations, thereby reducing congestion and waiting time. In addition, the platform shall also provide energy and emissions tracking to support data-driven sustainability management and include scenario simulation capabilities that allow operators to conduct “what-if” modelling to prepare for peak demand situations and operational disruptions.
The platform is designed to support the Port’s transformation into a smart and efficient maritime gateway by reducing vessel turnaround time by up to 25%, improving equipment availability and reliability, enhancing operational safety through predictive alerts, and optimising energy utilisation to lower carbon emissions. The project is being implemented in a phased and planned manner. The full-fledged Digital Twin initiative is expected to strengthen resilience against potential operational disruptions while enabling more efficient, sustainable, and data-driven port operations.
Under Maritime India Vision 2030 and Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, Shri Narendra Modi, Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, has envisioned the importance of digitalisation and technological advancement in the maritime sector to improve efficiency, transparency, and the global competitiveness of Indian ports. As part of MIV Vision 2030, globally benchmarked targets have been defined to enhance EoDB and achieve high operational efficiency through technology. V.O.C Port is all set to achieve this national vision and continue to move forward toward achieving international port standards through the adoption of advanced digital and smart port technologies.
Shri Susanta Kumar Purohit, IRSEE, Chairperson of V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, stated that the implementation of the Digital Twin platform marks an important step in the Port’s modernisation journey. By leveraging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, IoT, and real-time data analytics, the initiative will enhance operational efficiency, improve vessel turnaround time, and strengthen safety and sustainability while aligning the Port with global smart port standards.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह डिजिटल ट्विन तकनीक लागू करने वाला भारत का पहला प्रमुख बंदरगाह बना
12 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण बंदरगाह प्रबंधन के लिए डिजिटल ट्विन पहल लागू करने वाला देश का पहला बंदरगाह बन गया है और एक महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है। बंदरगाह ने स्मार्ट, कुशल एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समुद्री प्रबंधन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्घाटन 23 फरवरी, 2026 को केंद्रीय पत्तन पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री सरबानंदा सोनोवाल ने की, जो बंदरगाह के कुशल एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समुद्री प्रबंधन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
डिजिटल ट्विन प्लेटफॉर्म बंदरगाह की अवसंरचना, परिचालन संपत्तियों एवं समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की रियल-टाइम आभासी प्रतिकृति प्रदान करेगा, जिससे पूरे बंदरगाह में बेहतर परिचालन दृश्यता, पूर्वानुमान विश्लेषण एवं डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलेगी। आईओटी सेंसर, जीपीएस ट्रैकिंग, लिडार मैपिंग, ड्रोन इमेजिंग और सीसीटीवी नेटवर्क जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों को एकीकृत करके, यह प्लेटफॉर्म रियल-टाइम स्थितियों को निरंतर दर्शाएगा, जिससे सभी परिचालन विभागों के बीच कुशल समन्वय स्थापित होगा।
डिजिटल ट्विन प्लेटफॉर्म रियल-टाइम में परिचालन निगरानी को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे बंदरगाह में बर्थ उपलब्धता, पोतों की आवाजाही, क्रेन के उपयोग और यार्ड की क्षमता की सीधी जानकारी उपलब्ध होती है। यह एआई-आधारित परिसंपत्ति निगरानी के माध्यम से कार्गो हैंडलिंग उपकरणों के पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव में सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिससे उपकरणों की अनुपयोगिता में कमी एवं परिचालन विश्वसनीयता में सुधार लाने में मदद मिलती है। यह प्रणाली जहाजों एवं माल ढुलाई कार्यों की कुशल शेड्यूलिंग को सक्षम बनाकर बर्थ एवं यातायात अनुकूलन को सुगम बनाती है, जिससे भीड़भाड़ और प्रतीक्षा समय में कमी आती है। इसके अलावा, यह प्लेटफॉर्म डेटा-आधारित सतत विकास प्रबंधन को समर्थन देने के लिए ऊर्जा और उत्सर्जन ट्रैकिंग भी प्रदान करेगा और इसमें परिदृश्य सिमुलेशन क्षमताएं शामिल होंगी जो ऑपरेटरों को चरम मांग की स्थितियों एवं परिचालन व्यवधानों के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए "क्या होगा अगर" मॉडलिंग करने की अनुमति देती हैं।
यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बंदरगाह को एक स्मार्ट एवं कुशल समुद्री प्रवेश द्वार में परिवर्तित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, इस परियोजना को जहाजों के संचालन समय को 25 प्रतिशत तक कम करके, उपकरणों की उपलब्धता एवं विश्वसनीयता में सुधार लाकर, पूर्वानुमानित चेतावनियों के माध्यम से परिचालन सुरक्षा बढ़ाकर और ऊर्जा उपयोग को अनुकूलित कर कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाकर चरणबद्ध एवं योजनाबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है। पूर्ण विकसित डिजिटल ट्विन पहल से परिचालन संबंधी बाधाओं के प्रति लचीलापन मजबूत होने की संभावना है, साथ ही यह ज्यादा कुशल, चिरस्थायी एवं डेटा-संचालित बंदरगाह संचालन को सक्षम बनाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030 और अमृत काल विजन 2047 के अंतर्गत भारतीय बंदरगाहों की दक्षता, पारदर्शिता एवं वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार लाने के लिए समुद्री क्षेत्र में डिजिटलीकरण एवं तकनीकी प्रगति के महत्व की परिकल्पना की है। मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न 2030 के अंतर्गत, प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से ईओडीबी को बेहतर बनाने और उच्च परिचालन दक्षता प्राप्त करने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर मानकीकृत लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं। वी.ओ.सी बंदरगाह इस राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति करने करने और उन्नत डिजिटल एवं स्मार्ट बंदरगाह प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह मानकों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार है।
वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री सुसंता कुमार पुरोहित, आईआरएसईई ने कहा कि डिजिटल ट्विन प्लेटफॉर्म का कार्यान्वयन बंदरगाह के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स और रियल-टाइम डेटा विश्लेषण जैसी तकनीकों का उपयोग करके, यह पहल परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाएगी, जहाज के टर्नअराउंड समय में सुधार करेगी और सुरक्षा तथा स्थिरता को मजबूत करते हुए बंदरगाह को वैश्विक स्मार्ट बंदरगाह मानकों के अनुरुप बनाएगी।