Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Eyeline Studios Launched in Hyderabad; Expected to Boost India’s AVGC Ecosystem
IICT to Establish Campus in Hyderabad to Strengthen Skilling in Creative Technology Sector
Strong Creative and Technical Talent Positions India as Key Hub for Global Visual Effects
12 MAR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Netflix has launched Eyeline Studios, its global production and innovation studio, in Hyderabad, marking an investment in India’s growing Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) ecosystem. The initiative is expected to further strengthen India’s role in global production pipelines and support the expansion of advanced visual effects and next-generation production technologies.
The launch event was attended by Hon’ble Chief Minister of Telangana Shri Anumula Revanth Reddy, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju, CEO of Eyeline Studios Shri Jeff Shapiro, and Indian actor and film producer Shri Rana Daggubati.
The Hyderabad facility, spread over approximately 32,000 square feet, is equipped with advanced visual effects and virtual production technologies supported by hybrid cloud infrastructure. The studio is designed to support high-end visual storytelling and will function as part of Eyeline Studios’ global network, which includes centres in Los Angeles, Vancouver, Seoul and London.
India has been steadily strengthening its position as a global hub for creative technology and digital production through policy support and emphasis on skilling in emerging media sectors. The establishment of Eyeline Studios in Hyderabad is expected to contribute to the growth of the AVGC ecosystem by supporting talent development, technology adoption and integration with global production networks.
Shri Anumula Revanth Reddy, CM of Telangana, said that Hyderabad has emerged as a vibrant centre where creativity, technology and global talent converge. He noted that initiatives such as Eyeline Studios would further strengthen the city’s position as a leading hub for film, technology and AVGC sector. He also expressed confidence that the collaboration would contribute to the development of a globally competitive creative ecosystem and create new opportunities for talent and storytelling from Hyderabad to the world.
Speaking at the event, Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, said India’s rich storytelling tradition and growing technological capabilities are driving the expansion of the entertainment sector. He noted that Hyderabad has a strong AVGC legacy, with several global studios operating in the city. He added that the upcoming campus of the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) in Hyderabad will further strengthen skilling and capacity building in the creative technology sector. He also stated that during last year’s WAVES initiative, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had emphasised the growth of the Orange Economy. He added that the focus is now translating into policy action, with the announcement of 15,000 content creator labs across the country, expected to generate around 2 million jobs in the creative economy.
During the event, Shri D. Sridhar Babu, Minister for IT, Electronics & Communications, Industries and Commerce, Government of Telangana, stated that the State Government is focused on strengthening skilling initiatives to develop a strong talent pool in areas such as visual effects and animation. He noted that with rapid technological advancements and growing industry participation, Hyderabad is well positioned to emerge as a leading global hub for storytelling and creative technology.
Jeff Shapiro, CEO, Eyeline Studios, said that India has long played an important role in the global visual effects industry, supported by strong creative and technical talent. He noted that Hyderabad’s technology ecosystem and film culture make it a suitable location for building long-term capabilities and contributing to global visual storytelling.
Actor and producer Rana Daggubati said that Hyderabad has witnessed significant growth in the film and creative industries over the past two decades. He noted that initiatives such as Eyeline Studios would further strengthen the city’s creative ecosystem and open new opportunities for artists and storytellers.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حیدرآباد میں آئی لائن اسٹوڈیوز کا آغاز؛ بھارت کے اے وی جی سی ایکو نظام کو تقویت حاصل ہونے کی توقع ہے
تخلیقی تکنالوجی شعبے میں ہنرمندی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آئی آئی سی ٹی حیدرآباد میں کیمپس قائم کرے گا
مضبوط تخلیقی اور تکنیکی ٹیلنٹ بھارت کو عالمی ویژوَل افیکٹس کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر پیش کرے گا
12 MAR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نیٹ فلکس نے بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اینیمیشن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ اور کامکس (اے وی جی سی) ماحولیاتی نظام میں سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، اپنی عالمی پروڈکشن اور اختراعی اسٹوڈیو آئی لائن اسٹوڈیوز کو حیدرآباد میں شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی سے عالمی پیداواری پائپ لائنوں میں بھارت کے کردار کو مزید تقویت فراہم اور جدید بصری اثرات اور آئنڈہ پیڑھی کی پیداواری تکنالوجیوں کی توسیع کی حمایت کی توقع ہے۔
اس تقریب میں تلنگانہ کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب انومولا ریونت ریڈی، اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب سنجے جاجو، آئی لائن اسٹوڈیوز کے سی ای او جیف شیپرو، اور بھارتی اداکار اور فلم ساز جناب رانا دُگوبتی نے شرکت کی۔
حیدرآباد کی سہولت، جو تقریباً 32,000 مربع فٹ رقبے پر محیط ہے، اعلیٰ درجے کے ویژوَل افیکٹس اور ورچوئل پروڈکشن تکنالوجیوں سے آراستہ ہے اور اسے ہائبرڈ کلاؤڈ انفراسٹرکچر سے تعاون حاصل ہے۔ اسٹوڈیو کو اعلیٰ درجے کی بصری کہانی سنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور یہ آئی لائن اسٹوڈیوز کے عالمی نیٹ ورک کے حصے کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس میں لاس اینجلس، وینکوور، سیول اور لندن کے مراکز شامل ہیں۔
بھارت ابھرتے ہوئے میڈیا کے شعبوں میں مہارت پر زور دینے اور پالیسی تعاون کے ذریعے تخلیقی تکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل پروڈکشن کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مستحکم بنا رہا ہے۔ حیدرآباد میں آئی لائن اسٹوڈیو کے قیام سے ٹیلنٹ کی نشوونما، تکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور عالمی پروڈکشن نیٹ ورکس کے ساتھ انضمام کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے اے وی جی سی ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی میں تعاون کی امید ہے۔
تلنگانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب انومولا ریونت ریڈی نے کہا کہ حیدرآباد ایک فعال مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جہاں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، تکنالوجی اور عالمی ہنر آپس میں ملتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی لائن اسٹوڈیوز جیسے اقدامات فلم، تکنالوجی اور اے وی جی سی سیکٹر کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر شہر کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ یہ تعاون عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی تخلیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا اور حیدرآباد سے دنیا بھر میں ٹیلنٹ اور داستان گوئی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی داستان گوئی کی بھرپور روایت اور بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی صلاحیتیں تفریحی شعبے کی توسیع کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حیدرآباد میں اے وی جی سی کا ایک مضبوط ورثہ ہے، اور شہر میں کئی عالمی اسٹوڈیوز کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حیدرآباد میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجیز (آئی آئی سی ٹی) کا اگلا کیمپس تخلیقی تکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت سازی کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گذشتہ برس کی ’ویوز‘ پہل قدمی کے دوران وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے تخلیقی معیشت کی ترقی پر زور دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ توجہ اب پالیسی ایکشن میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہے، ملک بھر میں 15,000 کانٹینٹ تخلیق کار لیبز کے اعلان کے ساتھ، تخلیقی معیشت میں تقریباً 20 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب ڈی شریدھر بابو، وزیر برائے آئی ٹی، الیکٹرانکس اور مواصلات، صنعت و تجارت، حکومت تلنگانہ نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت بصری اثرات اور اینیمیشن جیسے شعبوں میں ایک مضبوط ٹیلنٹ پول تیار کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیز رفتار تکنیکی ترقی اور بڑھتی ہوئی صنعت کی شراکت کے ساتھ، حیدرآباد کہانی سنانے اور تخلیقی ٹکنالوجی کے لیے ایک سرکردہ عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔
آئی لائن اسٹوڈیوز کے سی ای او جیف شیپیرو نے کہا کہ بھارت نے طویل عرصے سے گلوبل ویژوَل افیکٹس کی صنعت میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جسے مضبوط تخلیقی اور تکنیکی ہنر کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حیدرآباد کا تکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام اور فلمی کلچر اسے طویل مدتی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور عالمی بصری داستان گوئی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک موزوں مقام بناتا ہے۔
اداکار اور پروڈیوسر رانا دگوبتی نے کہا کہ حیدرآباد نے گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں فلم اور تخلیقی صنعتوں میں نمایاں ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی لائن اسٹوڈیوز جیسی پہل قدمیوں سے شہر کے تخلیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوگی اور فنکاروں اور کہانی سنانے والوں کے لیے نئے مواقع کھلیں گے۔