Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PMFME Scheme driving grassroots entrepreneurship: 59,202 micro food processing enterprises formalized, over ₹17,015 crore investment mobilized and 5.18 lakh jobs generated across India
Micro Food Processing Enterprises Formalised Under PMFME Scheme
12 MAR 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, 59,202 Micro food processing enterprises have been formalized as on 31st December 2025 since inception of the scheme. The State/ UT wise details of number of micro enterprises formalised are at Annexure I. Cumulatively, investment of Rs. 17015.8 crore has been mobilized under the scheme across the country including Pali Lok Sabha Constituency in Rajasthan, Siddharthnagar district in Uttar Pradesh, Shahdol Lok Sabha Constituency in Madhya Pradesh, Sabarkantha Lok Sabha constituency in Gujarat, Jharkhand, Odisha including Nabrangpur Lok Sabha Constituency and UT of Jammu and Kashmir are at Annexure II.
Under the PMFME Scheme, loans for 75,456 women micro food processing enterprises, 1427 Self Help Group (SHGs), 270 Farmer Producer Organization (FPOs) and 24,445 loans in aspirational districts have been sanctioned as on 31st December 2025.
For the Nabarangpur Lok Sabha Constituency in Odisha, loans for 49 micro food processing enterprises have been sanctioned out of which loans for 21 women micro food processing enterprises and 6 Self Help Group (SHGs) have been sanctioned.
Under the PMFME Scheme, as on 31st December 2025, 108 loans have been sanctioned for Common Infrastructure facilities out of which 88 loans have been disbursed and 59 facilities are operational. For the Incubation Centre, 76 proposals have been approved from 24 States/ UTs out of which 23 incubation centers have been commissioned.
Under the PMFME Scheme, 5,18,121 direct and indirect employment has been generated as on 31st December 2025, out of which 147 and 393 direct and indirect employment has been generated in Nabarangpur of Odisha and Pali Lok Sabha Constituencies, respectively.
The scheme provides grant-in-aid through its Branding and Marketing support to help micro food processing enterprises with limited market access to boost the visibility and sales of their products. Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal has also been done to facilitate marketing of products manufactured by the units supported under PMFME Scheme.
Ministry regularly conducts meeting with lending banks and State Government to scale up the credit flow in the country including Nabarangpur Lok Sabha Constituency and Jalgaon in Maharashtra under the scheme. The issues being faced by micro food processing enterprises are also raised at the Department of Financial Services (DFS) level and in the State Level Bankers Committee (SLBC) meetings to discuss and resolve implementation challenges. Further, periodic review meetings are also conducted at state and district level by the State government. Ministry is also facilitating market access through participation in national and international exhibitions, buyer–seller meets and integration with e-commerce platforms across the country.
As on 31st December 2025, For Sidhi Lok Sabha Constituency, loans for 343 micro food processing enterprises have been sanctioned and seed capital for 398 Self Help Group
Members have been sanctioned for amount of Rs. 130.32 crore.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
CMC – MoFPI
Annexure I
State UT-wise enterprises formalized under PMFME Scheme as on 31st December 2025
S.No.
State/ UT
Enterprises Formalised
1
Andhra Pradesh
2215
2
Arunachal Pradesh
51
3
Assam
1986
4
Bihar
4938
5
Chhattisgarh
445
6
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
4
7
Delhi
280
8
Goa
103
9
Gujarat
5
10
Haryana
507
11
Himachal Pradesh
325
12
Jammu And Kashmir
389
13
Jharkhand
484
14
Karnataka
3507
15
Kerala
5139
16
Ladakh
25
17
Madhya Pradesh
5721
18
Maharashtra
13722
19
Manipur
54
20
Meghalaya
147
21
Mizoram
5
22
Nagaland
73
23
Odisha
1126
24
Puducherry
93
25
Punjab
1888
26
Rajasthan
417
27
Sikkim
3
28
Tamil Nadu
8350
29
Telangana
2559
31
Tripura
132
32
Uttar Pradesh
3650
33
Uttarakhand
790
34
West Bengal
69
Total
59202
****
Annexure II
Investment Mobilized under PMFME Scheme as on 31st December 2025
S.No.
State/ Districts
Investment Mobilized (Rs. In Cr.)
1
Pali
6.08
2
Jodhpur
21.19
3
Siddarthnagar
31.28
4
Shahdol
17.98
5
Annupur
5.55
6
Umaria
6.86
7
Sabarkantha
16.91
8
Jharkhand
300.60
9
Odisha
306.79
10
Nabarangpur
1.75
11
Malkangiri
3.65
12
Jammu & Kashmir
126.71

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم نچلی سطح پر کاروبار کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے: 59,202 مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو باقاعدہ بنایا گیا، 17,015 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کیا گیا اور پورےبھارت میں 5.18 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئیں
مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائززپی ایم ایف ایم اسی اسکیم کے تحت باقاعدہ
12 MAR 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای)اسکیم کے تحت، اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے 31 دسمبر 2025 تک 59,202 مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو باضابطہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کی رسمی تعداد کی ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ ون میں ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، روپے کی سرمایہ کاری۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 17015.8 کروڑ روپے جمع کیے گئے ہیں جن میں راجستھان میں پالی لوک سبھا حلقہ، اتر پردیش میں سدھارتھ نگر ضلع، مدھیہ پردیش کا شہڈول لوک سبھا حلقہ، گجرات میں سابر کانٹھا لوک سبھا حلقہ، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ سمیت نبرنگ پور لوک سبھا حلقہ اور جموں وکشمیر ضمیمہ دوئم میں شامل ہیں۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت 31 دسمبر 2025 تک 75,456 خواتین مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز، 1427 سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی)، 270 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) اور 24،445 قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اڈیشہ میں نابرنگ پور لوک سبھا حلقہ کے لیے 49 مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے لیے قرضے منظور کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 21 خواتین مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اور 6 سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے لیے قرضے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت، 31 دسمبر 2025 تک، مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کے لیے 108 قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 88 قرضے جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں اور 59 سہولتیں چل رہی ہیں۔ انکیوبیشن سنٹر کے لیے، 24 ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 76 تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 23 انکیوبیشن سینٹروں کو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت، 31 دسمبر 2025 تک 5,18,121 بالواسطہ اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سے بالترتیب 147 اور 393 بالواسطہ اور بالواسطہ روزگار اوڈیشہ کے نابرنگ پور اور پالی لوک سبھا حلقوں میں پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم اپنی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ کے ذریعے گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو ان کی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروخت کو بڑھانے کے لیے محدود مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔ گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پورٹل کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) بھی پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت تعاون یافتہ یونٹوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت اس اسکیم کے تحت مہاراشٹر کے نابرنگ پور لوک سبھا حلقہ اور جلگاؤں سمیت ملک میں قرض کے بہاؤ کو بڑھانے کے لیے قرض دینے والے بینکوں اور ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے میٹنگ کرتی ہے۔ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو درپیش مسائل کو محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کی سطح پر اور ریاستی سطح کی بینکرس کمیٹی کے اجلاسوں میں بھی بات چیت اور نفاذ کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ وزارت قومی اور بین الاقوامی نمائشوں، خریدار بیچنے والے میٹنگز اور ملک بھر میں ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی سہولت بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
مورخہ31 دسمبر 2025 تک، سدھی لوک سبھا حلقہ کے لیے، 343 مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ اداروں کے لیے قرضے منظور کیے گئے ہیں اور 398 سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے لیے سیڈکیپٹل 130.32 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب روونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
CMC – MoFPI
Annexure I
State UT-wise enterprises formalized under PMFME Scheme as on 31st December 2025
S.No.
State/ UT
Enterprises Formalised
1
Andhra Pradesh
2215
2
Arunachal Pradesh
51
3
Assam
1986
4
Bihar
4938
5
Chhattisgarh
445
6
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
4
7
Delhi
280
8
Goa
103
9
Gujarat
5
10
Haryana
507
11
Himachal Pradesh
325
12
Jammu And Kashmir
389
13
Jharkhand
484
14
Karnataka
3507
15
Kerala
5139
16
Ladakh
25
17
Madhya Pradesh
5721
18
Maharashtra
13722
19
Manipur
54
20
Meghalaya
147
21
Mizoram
5
22
Nagaland
73
23
Odisha
1126
24
Puducherry
93
25
Punjab
1888
26
Rajasthan
417
27
Sikkim
3
28
Tamil Nadu
8350
29
Telangana
2559
31
Tripura
132
32
Uttar Pradesh
3650
33
Uttarakhand
790
34
West Bengal
69
Total
59202
****
Annexure II
Investment Mobilized under PMFME Scheme as on 31st December 2025
S.No.
State/ Districts
Investment Mobilized (Rs. In Cr.)
1
Pali
6.08
2
Jodhpur
21.19
3
Siddarthnagar
31.28
4
Shahdol
17.98
5
Annupur
5.55
6
Umaria
6.86
7
Sabarkantha
16.91
8
Jharkhand
300.60
9
Odisha
306.79
10
Nabarangpur
1.75
11
Malkangiri
3.65
12
Jammu & Kashmir
126.71