Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Government Boosts Millet Processing: ₹793 Crore Approved Under PLI Scheme, 4,612 Micro Units Supported Nationwide
MoFPI Strengthens Millet Value Chain Through PMFME, PMKSY and PLI Schemes; Millet Product Sales Rise to ₹814 Crore Millet-Based Products
12 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote and ensure overall development of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/ expansion of related infrastructure, including Millet processing units through its two Central Sector Scheme viz. Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and a Centrally sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme across the country.
One component of PLISFPI scheme focuses on Millet-Based Products (MBP), with an outlay of Rs. 800 crores. The objectives of the PLI Scheme for Millet-Based Products (PLISMBP) are to increase the use of millets in food products and promote their value addition by incentivizing the manufacturing and sale of selected millet-based products in both domestic and export markets. As on date, out of total allocation of Rs. 800 crores for PLISMBP, an amount of Rs.793.27 crore has been approved to incentivise 29 applicants, which includes 8 large and 21 Small & Medium entities.
Under PMFME Scheme, Millet based products has been identified as One District One Product (ODOP) in 21 districts in the country. Millet Mahotsav were organised in 30 districts of various States/UTs as a part of International Year of Millet (IYoM 2023) to provide support for micro food processing entrepreneurs, particularly those engaged in the processing of millet products. It aimed to foster start-ups, entrepreneurs and boost the micro sector of the food industry. As on 31.12.2025, under PMFME Scheme, 4,612 micro food processing enterprises with subsidy of Rs. 91.20 Cr for millet processing units has been approved across the country.
One food processing unit have been approved in the country under Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities (CEFPPC), a component scheme of PMKSY.
Under Branding and Marketing component of the PMFME scheme, support is provided to Farmer producer Organisation s/Self Help Groups/Cooperatives or a Special Purpose Vehicle of micro food processing enterprises including millet based products processing for developing a common packaging & branding with provision for quality control, standardization, and adhering to food safety parameters for consumer retail sale.
The incentives under the PLISFPI are admissible where the entire chain of manufacturing processes takes place in India. Under PLISMBP Scheme, the sale of Millet based products of the approved beneficiaries increased from Rs.35.00 crores in 2020-21 to Rs.814.00 crore in 2024-25. Millet procurement of PLISMBP applicants increased from 1092 MT in the year 2020-21 to 16130 MT in 2024-25.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने मिलेट प्रोसेसिंग को बढ़ावा दिया: पीएलआई योजना के तहत 793 करोड़ रुपये को मंजूरी दी गई और देश भर में 4,612 माइक्रो यूनिट्स को सहायता प्रदान की गई
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने पीएमएफएमई, पीएमकेएसवाई और पीएलआई योजनाओं के माध्यम से मिलेट मूल्य श्रृंखला को मज़बूत किया; मिलेट से बने उत्पादों की बिक्री बढ़कर 814 करोड़ रुपये हुई
12 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) देशभर में अपनी दो केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं, प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन संबद्ध प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएफपीआई) और केंद्र प्रायोजित पीएम सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम उन्नयन (पीएमएफएमई) योजना के माध्यम से मिलेट प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों सहित संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना/विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई योजना का एक घटक 800 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ मिलेट से बने उत्पादों (एमबीपी) पर केंद्रित है। मिलेट से बने उत्पादों के लिए पीएलआई योजना (पीएलआईएसएमबीपी) का उद्देश्य खाद्य उत्पादों में मिलेट के उपयोग को बढ़ाना और चयनित मिलेट से बने उत्पादों के निर्माण और घरेलू व निर्यात बाजारों में बिक्री को प्रोत्साहन देकर उनके मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देना है। अब तक, पीएलआईएसएमबीपी के लिए आवंटित कुल 800 करोड़ रुपये में से 793.27 करोड़ रुपये 29 आवेदकों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिसमें 8 बड़े और 21 छोटे एवं मध्यम उद्यम शामिल हैं।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत, देश के 21 जिलों में मिलेट से बने उत्पादों को ‘एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी)’ के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष (आईवाईओएम 2023) के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 30 जिलों में मिलेट महोत्सव का आयोजन किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों, विशेष रूप से मिलेट उत्पादों के प्रसंस्करण में लगे उद्यमियों को सहायता प्रदान करना था। इसका उद्देश्य स्टार्ट-अप, उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देना और खाद्य उद्योग के माइक्रो सेक्टर को बढ़ावा देना था। 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक, पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत, देश भर में मिलेट प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के लिए 91.20 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी के साथ 4,612 सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
पीएमकेएसवाई की एक घटक योजना खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं परिरक्षण क्षमता सृजन/विस्तार (सीईएफपीपीसी) के तहत देश में एक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाई को मंज़ूरी दी गई है।
पीएमएफएमई योजना के ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग घटक के अंतर्गत, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों/सहकारी समितियों या सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के स्पेशल पर्पस व्हीकल को मदद दी जाती है, जिसमें मिलेट से बने उत्पादों का प्रसंस्करण भी शामिल है। इससे उपभोक्ता खुदरा बिक्री के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, मानकीकरण और खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन करने के प्रावधान के साथ एक कॉमन पैकेजिंग और ब्रांडिंग विकसित करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई के तहत प्रोत्साहन तभी स्वीकार्य होते हैं जब विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं की पूरी श्रृंखला भारत में होती है। पीएलआईएसएमबीपी योजना के अंतर्गत, स्वीकृत लाभार्थियों के मिलेट से बने उत्पादों की बिक्री 2020-21 में 35.00 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 814.00 करोड़ रुपये हो गई। पीएलआईएसएमबीपी आवेदकों द्वारा मिलेट खरीद वर्ष 2020-21 के 1092 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 16130 मीट्रिक टन हो गई।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।