Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Strengthening Food Processing Sector through MoFPI Schemes: Infrastructure Development and Over 13 Lakh Employment Generated
Boost to Food Processing Industry under PMKSY, PMFME and PLISFPI Schemes Across India
New Food Processing Units
12 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote and ensure overall development of Food Processing Industries including value addition of food products & promotion of agri-based industries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/ expansion of related infrastructure, through its two Central Sector Scheme viz. Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and a Centrally sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme across the country.
MoFPI provides subsidy/incentives to the eligible entities, as per scheme guidelines across the country including Jamui, Khagaria, Samastipur, Sagar, Ghaziabad and Surat Lok Sabha Constituencies. The details of incentives available under these schemes of MoFPI are given at Annexure.
To facilitate scaling up of food processing infrastructure and enterprises, MoFPI issues, from time to time, detailed guidelines for its schemes, based on the stakeholders’ consultations. Guidelines include model frameworks, basic eligibility conditions, documents required, evaluation criteria etc. for availing grant-in-aid for setting up of food processing units.
Under the Capacity Building component of the PMFME Scheme, MoFPI provides assistance for training of Trainers, District Resource Persons, Entrepreneurs and various other groups for Entrepreneurship Development Skilling (EDP+) & product specific skilling to meet the requirement of food processing industry. The scheme also envisages strengthening backward and forward linkages, provision of common facilities, incubation centres, training, marketing & branding.
MoFPI, through its two autonomous Institutions namely, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship & Management, Kundli, Haryana (NIFTEM-K) & National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship & Management, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu (NIFTEM-T), also provide handholding support, mentorship, training, access to facilities such as Pilot Plant, NABL-accredited Food Testing Labs, incubation services, quality testing, R&D support, networking opportunities, etc.
All these schemes are implemented across the country and aim towards creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet which includes storage, transportation, creation of market linkages etc., thereby help in reducing post-harvest losses and facilitating enhance farmer incomes and creating off-farm employment opportunities.
As on 31.12.2025, 4.69 lakh direct/ indirect employment opportunities have been generated from the operational projects under component schemes of PMKSY, 5.18 lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities has been generated under PMFME scheme and 3.29 lakh direct/ indirect employment opportunities has been generated under PLISFPI across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
CMC – MoFPI
Annexure
Incentives available under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samapada Yojana (PMKSY)
S. No.
Component Scheme
Scheme Benefits (Grant-in-aid) for projects in General Area
Scheme Benefits
(Grant-in-aid) for projects in Difficult Areas as well as SC/ST, FPOs, SHGs
1.
Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure
Grant-in-aid @ 35% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs.10 crores per project]
Grant-in-aid @ 50% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs. 10 crores per project]
2.
Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities
Grants-in-Aid @35% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs. 5 crores per project]
Grants-in-Aid @50% of eligible project cost [subject to maximum of Rs.5 crores per project]
3.
Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters
Grants-in-aid @35% of eligible project cost in General Area [subject to maximum of Rs. 10 crores per project]
Grants-in-aid @50% of eligible project [subject to max. of Rs. 10 crore per project]
4.
Operation Greens
Grants-in-Aid @35% of eligible project cost for Integrated Value Chain Development Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹15 crore per project; and for Standalone Post-Harvest Infrastructure Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹10 crore per project.
Grants-in-Aid maximum @50% of eligible project cost for Integrated Value Chain Development Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹15 crore per project; and for Standalone Post-Harvest Infrastructure Projects, maximum grants-in-aid would be ₹10 crore per project.
5.
Food Safety and Quality Assurance - Food Testing Laboratories
For Private organizations/ entities: grant-in-aid of @ 50% of the eligible cost [subject to maximum of Rs. 5 crores per project]
For Private organizations/ entities: grant-in-aid of @ 70% of the eligible cost [subject to maximum of Rs. 5 crores per project]
6.
Human Resource & Institutions- Research & Development
For Government Organizations - Grants @ 100% of equipment cost, consumables,
For private organizations /universities/institutions, grant @ 50 % of equipment cost.
For Government Organizations - Grants @ 100% of equipment cost, consumables
For Private Organizations /Universities/ Institutions, Grants @ 70% of equipment cost.
****
Incentives structure under Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLIS-FPI)
Category/ Segments
Segment
Incentive Disbursement criteria (%)
Upper cap
(% & Amount in crore)
Rate of Incentives (%)
Min. CAGR
Max. CAGR
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Cat. 1
RTE/RTC
Biscuits
10%
13%
8%
Rs.334.48
5%
5%
5%
5%
4.5%
4%
Non-Biscuits
7.5%
7.5%
7.5%
7.5%
6.75%
6%
F&V
Spices
10%
12%
8%
Rs.286.56
5%
5%
5%
5%
4.5%
4%
Non-Spices
15%
10%
10%
10%
10%
9%
8%
Marine
Marine products
5%
10%
8%
Rs.79.44
6%
6%
6%
6%
5%
4%
Value added products
10%
10%
10%
10%
10%
10%
Mozzarella Cheese
15%
16%
25%
Rs.70.75
10%
10%
10%
8%
6%
4%
Millet Products
Large Entity
10%
-
Rs.100
-
10%
10%
10%
9%
8%
MSME
10%
-
Rs.10.54
Cat. 2
Organic Products
10%
-
10%
10%
10%
10%
9%
8%
Innovative Products
10%
-
10%
10%
10%
10%
9%
8%
Cat. 3
Branding & Marketing (B&M)
Only Indian brands covered for selling food products completely manufactured in India.
50% of total expenditure
-
Financial incentive @50% of expenditure on B&M abroad subject to max. grant of 3% of sales of food products or Rs. 50 Cr per year, whichever is less.
CAGR- Compound Annual Growth Rate
The details of assistance available to Micro Food Processing Enterprises under PMFME Scheme
(i). Support to Individual / Group Category Micro Enterprises: Credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost, maximum ceiling Rs.10 lakh per unit;
(ii). Support to SHGs for seed capital: Seed capital @ Rs. 40,000/- per member of SHG engaged in food processing for working capital and purchase of small tools subject to maximum of Rs. 4 lakh per SHG Federation.
(iii). Support for Common Infrastructure: Credit linked capital subsidy @35% subject to maximum of Rs. 3 crore to support FPOs, SHGs, Cooperatives and any Government agency for setting up of common infrastructure. The common infrastructure will also be available for other units and public to utilize on hiring basis for substantial part of the capacity.
(iv). Branding and Marketing Support: Grant upto 50% for Branding and Marketing to groups of FPOs/ SHGs/ Cooperatives or an SPV of micro food processing enterprises.
(v). Capacity Building: The scheme envisages training for Entrepreneurship Development Skilling (EDP+): program modified to meet the requirement of food processing industry and product specific skilling.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की योजनाएं: अवसंरचना विकास और 13 लाख से अधिक रोजगार सृजित
पीएमकेएसवाई, पीएमएफएमई और पीएलआईएसएफपीआई योजनाओं के तहत पूरे भारत में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को बढ़ावा
नए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां
12 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य उत्पादों में मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने तथा कृषि आधारित उद्योगों के प्रोत्साहन सहित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (MoFPI) देश भर में अपनी दो केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं—प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (PMKSY) और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (PLISFPI)तथा एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के औपचारिकीकरण योजना (PMFME) के माध्यम से संबंधित अवसंरचना की स्थापना/विस्तार को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है।
MoFPI योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार देश भर में, जिनमें जमुई, खगड़िया, समस्तीपुर, सागर, गाजियाबाद और सूरत लोकसभा क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं, पात्र संस्थाओं को सब्सिडी/प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करता है। इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध प्रोत्साहनों का विवरण परिशिष्ट में दिया गया है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना और उद्यमों के विस्तार को सुगम बनाने के लिए MoFPI समय-समय पर हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के आधार पर अपनी योजनाओं के लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी करता है। इन दिशानिर्देशों में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए अनुदान प्राप्त करने हेतु मॉडल ढाँचा, बुनियादी पात्रता शर्तें, आवश्यक दस्तावेज, मूल्यांकन मानदंड आदि शामिल होते हैं।
PMFME योजना के क्षमता निर्माण घटक के अंतर्गत MoFPI प्रशिक्षकों, जिला संसाधन व्यक्तियों, उद्यमियों तथा अन्य विभिन्न समूहों को उद्यमिता विकास कौशल (EDP+) और उत्पाद-विशिष्ट कौशल के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में सहायता देता है, ताकि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके। यह योजना बैकवर्ड और फॉरवर्ड लिंकज को मजबूत करने, सामान्य सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराने, इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र, प्रशिक्षण, विपणन और ब्रांडिंग की व्यवस्था का भी प्रावधान करती है।
MoFPI अपने दो स्वायत्त संस्थानों—नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फूड टेक्नोलॉजी एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप एंड मैनेजमेंट, कुंडली, हरियाणा (NIFTEM-K) और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फूड टेक्नोलॉजी एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप एंड मैनेजमेंट, तंजावुर, तमिलनाडु (NIFTEM-T)के माध्यम से भी मार्गदर्शन, मेंटरशिप, प्रशिक्षण, पायलट प्लांट जैसी सुविधाओं तक पहुँच, NABL-मान्यता प्राप्त फूड टेस्टिंग लैब, इन्क्यूबेशन सेवाएँ, गुणवत्ता परीक्षण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहयोग और नेटवर्किंग अवसर जैसी सहायता प्रदान करता है।
ये सभी योजनाएँ देशभर में लागू की जा रही हैं और इनका उद्देश्य खेत के द्वार से लेकर खुदरा बाजार तक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के साथ आधुनिक अवसंरचना का निर्माण करना है। इसमें भंडारण, परिवहन, बाजार संपर्कों का निर्माण आदि शामिल हैं, जिससे कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और गैर-कृषि रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने में सहायता मिलती है।
31.12.2025 तक PMKSY की घटक योजनाओं के अंतर्गत संचालित परियोजनाओं से 4.69 लाख प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न हुए हैं, PMFME योजना के अंतर्गत 5.18 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं तथा PLISFPI के अंतर्गत देश भर में 3.29 लाख प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*****
पीके/केसी/वीएस
अनुलग्नक
प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (PMKSY) के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध प्रोत्साहन
क्रम संख्या
घटक योजना
सामान्य क्षेत्र में परियोजनाओं के लिए योजना लाभ (अनुदान सहायता)
स्कीम के फ़ायदे
(अनुदान) मुश्किल इलाकों के साथ-साथ SC/ST, FPOs, SHGs के प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए
1.
इंटीग्रेटेड कोल्ड चेन और वैल्यू एडिशन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर
योग्य प्रोजेक्ट लागत का 35% @ अनुदान सहायता [प्रति प्रोजेक्ट अधिकतम 10 करोड़ रुपये तक]
एलिजिबल प्रोजेक्ट कॉस्ट का 50% ग्रांट-इन-एड [हर प्रोजेक्ट के लिए ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा Rs. 10 करोड़]
2.
फूड प्रोसेसिंग और प्रिजर्वेशन कैपेसिटी बनाना/ बढ़ाना
योग्य प्रोजेक्ट लागत का 35% @ अनुदान सहायता [प्रति प्रोजेक्ट अधिकतम 5 करोड़ रुपये तक]
एलिजिबल प्रोजेक्ट कॉस्ट का 50% ग्रांट-इन-एड [हर प्रोजेक्ट के लिए ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा Rs. 5 करोड़]
3.
एग्रो-प्रोसेसिंग क्लस्टर के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर
सामान्य क्षेत्र में योग्य प्रोजेक्ट लागत का 35% @ अनुदान सहायता [प्रति प्रोजेक्ट अधिकतम 10 करोड़ रुपये तक]
पात्र परियोजना लागत का 50% तक अनुदान (प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम ₹10 करोड़ की सीमा के अधीन)
4.
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स
एकीकृत मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए योग्य प्रोजेक्ट लागत का 35% @ अनुदान सहायता, अधिकतम अनुदान सहायता प्रति प्रोजेक्ट ₹15 करोड़ होगी; और स्टैंडअलोन पोस्ट-हार्वेस्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं के लिए, अधिकतम अनुदान सहायता प्रति प्रोजेक्ट ₹10 करोड़ होगी।
एकीकृत मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए पात्र परियोजना लागत का अधिकतम 50% तक अनुदान, जिसमें प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम ₹15 करोड़ तक की सहायता दी जाएगी; तथा स्वतंत्र फसलोपरांत अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के लिए पात्र परियोजना लागत का अधिकतम 50% तक अनुदान, जिसमें प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम ₹10 करोड़ तक की सहायता दी जाएगी।
5.
फूड सेफ्टी और क्वालिटी एश्योरेंस - फूड टेस्टिंग लैबोरेटरीज
निजी संगठनों/संस्थाओं के लिए: योग्य लागत का 50% @ अनुदान सहायता [अधिकतम 5 करोड़ रुपये तक] 5 करोड़ प्रति प्रोजेक्ट]
निजी संगठनों/संस्थाओं के लिए: पात्र लागत का 70% तक अनुदान (प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम ₹5 करोड़ की सीमा के अधीन)।
6.
ह्यूमन रिसोर्स और इंस्टीट्यूशन्स- रिसर्च और डेवलपमेंट
सरकारी संगठनों के लिए - इक्विपमेंट की कीमत, कंज्यूमेबल्स का 100% ग्रांट।
प्राइवेट संगठनों/यूनिवर्सिटी/संस्थाओं के लिए, इक्विपमेंट की कीमत का 50% ग्रांट।
सरकारी संगठनों के लिएउपकरणों की लागत और उपभोग्य सामग्रियों पर 100% तक अनुदान।
निजी संगठनों/विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों के लिएउपकरणों की लागत का 70% तक अनुदा
****
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना (PLIS-FPI) के अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन संरचना
कैटेगरी/सेगमेंट
सेगमेंट
प्रोत्साहन वितरण के मानदंड (%)
अधिकतम सीमा (प्रतिशत और राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
प्रोत्साहन की दर (%)
न्यूनतम चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (CAGR)
अधिकतम चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (CAGR)
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
कैटेगरी 1
बिस्कुट
RTE/RTC
बिना बिस्कुट
10%
13%
8%
334.48 रुपये
5%
5%
5%
5%
4.5%
4%
मसाले
7.5%
7.5%
7.5%
7.5%
6.75%
6%
F&V
बिना मसाले
10%
12%
8%
286.56 रुपये
5%
5%
5%
5%
4.5%
4%
समुद्री उत्पाद
15%
10%
10%
10%
10%
9%
8%
मरीन
कैटेगरी/सेगमेंट
सेगमेंट
5%
10%
8%
79.44 रुपये
6%
6%
6%
6%
5%
4%
वैल्यू एडेड प्रोडक्ट्स
10%
10%
10%
10%
10%
10%
मोज़ेरेला चीज़
15%
16%
25%
10%
10%
10%
8%
6%
4%
बाजरा प्रोडक्ट्स
बड़ी एंटिटी
10%
-
70.75 रुपये
-
10%
10%
10%
9%
8%
MSME
10%
-
100 रुपये
कैट. 2
ऑर्गेनिक प्रोडक्ट्स
10%
-
10%
10%
10%
10%
9%
8%
इनोवेटिव प्रोडक्ट्स
10%
-
10%
10%
10%
10%
9%
8%
कैट. 3
ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग (B&M)
सिर्फ़ भारतीय ब्रांड ही पूरी तरह से भारत में बने फ़ूड प्रोडक्ट बेच सकते हैं।
कुल व्यय का 50%
-
विदेशों में ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग (B&M) पर हुए व्यय का 50% तक वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन, जो खाद्य उत्पादों की बिक्री के अधिकतम 3% या ₹50 करोड़ प्रति वर्ष (जो भी कम हो) तक सीमित होगा।
CAGR- चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर
PMFME स्कीम के तहत माइक्रो फ़ूड प्रोसेसिंग एंटरप्राइज़ को मिलने वाली मदद की डिटेल्स
(i) व्यक्तिगत/समूह श्रेणी के सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को सहायता: पात्र परियोजना लागत का 35% तक ऋण-संबद्ध पूंजी सब्सिडी, प्रति इकाई अधिकतम ₹10 लाख की सीमा तक।
(ii) स्वयं सहायता समूहों (SHGs) को बीज पूंजी सहायता: खाद्य प्रसंस्करण से जुड़े SHG के प्रत्येक सदस्य को कार्यशील पूंजी और छोटे उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए ₹40,000 तक की बीज पूंजी, अधिकतम ₹4 लाख प्रति SHG महासंघ की सीमा तक।
(iii) सामान्य अवसंरचना के लिए सहायता: सामान्य अवसंरचना स्थापित करने के लिए FPOs, SHGs, सहकारी समितियों और किसी भी सरकारी एजेंसी को पात्र परियोजना लागत का 35% तक ऋण-संबद्ध पूंजी सब्सिडी, अधिकतम ₹3 करोड़ तक। यह सामान्य अवसंरचना अन्य इकाइयों और आम जनता के लिए भी किराये के आधार पर अपनी क्षमता के एक बड़े हिस्से के उपयोग हेतु उपलब्ध होगी।
(iv) ब्रांडिंग और विपणन सहायता: FPOs/ SHGs/ सहकारी समितियों के समूहों या सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के SPV को ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के लिए 50% तक अनुदान।
(v) क्षमता निर्माण: इस योजना के अंतर्गत उद्यमिता विकास कौशल (EDP+) के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल है, जिसे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और उत्पाद-विशिष्ट कौशल के अनुरूप तैयार किया गया है।