Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Signs MoU with GATI Foundation to Strengthen Global Skill Mobility and Overseas Employment Opportunities for Indian Workforce
12 MAR 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the GATI Foundation, a project under the SFI Impact Foundation, to strengthen institutional mechanisms that support overseas employment and global mobility of skilled Indian workers.
The MoU aims to create a strategic framework for collaboration between the two organisations to advance India’s position as a global hub of skilled talent and to enable Indian youth to access international employment opportunities in a structured and sustainable manner.
Under the agreement, MSDE and the GATI Foundation will work together to develop a comprehensive and data-driven roadmap for overseas skilling and mobility. The collaboration will focus on identifying high-demand international job roles, priority destination countries, and sectoral opportunities for skilled Indian workers.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Govt of India, said: “India’s demographic dividend can translate into global economic strength only when our workforce is equipped with skills that meet international standards. This partnership with the GATI Foundation is an important step towards building a structured ecosystem for global skill mobility. By strengthening institutional capacity, identifying emerging opportunities across international labour markets, and preparing our youth with the right skills, language capabilities and cultural readiness, we are enabling Indian talent to participate confidently in the global workforce.”
Shri Arnab Bhattacharya, Chief Executive Officer, GATI Foundation, said, “This MoU represents an important step toward building a more unified national approach to global skills mobility. By working closely with MSDE, the aim is to strengthen coordination between the Centre and States and create a more cohesive framework that aligns skilling efforts, messaging, and implementation across India’s workforce ecosystem. Together, the hope is to accelerate India’s journey toward becoming the global skills capital of the world by 2047.”
As part of the partnership, the GATI Foundation will establish a Project Management Unit (PMU) at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi, to provide technical and strategic support to the Ministry in designing and implementing initiatives related to global skill mobility. The PMU will support the Ministry in areas such as research, monitoring frameworks, international partnerships, and strengthening the ecosystem required to prepare a mobility-ready workforce in India.
The collaboration will also support the development and operationalisation of Skill India International Centres (SIICs), strengthen institutional partnerships with training institutions such as ITIs and polytechnics, and facilitate global employer engagement to improve international placement opportunities for skilled youth.
MSDE will facilitate inter-ministerial coordination with key stakeholders including the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Labour and Employment, and international organisations to align policies and initiatives related to overseas employment. The Ministry will also support training in foreign languages, cultural orientation, and documentation processes required for international placements.
The MoU will remain in force for an initial period of three years and will operate on a collaborative basis with no financial transaction between the two parties, with each organisation bearing its own operational costs.
The partnership aligns with the Government of India’s broader vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, where skilled human capital plays a central role in driving economic growth, innovation, and international cooperation.
Through initiatives such as global skill mobility partnerships and the expansion of Skill India International Centres, MSDE continues to strengthen pathways for Indian youth to access quality employment opportunities both within the country and across international markets.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भारतीय कार्यबल के लिए वैश्विक कौशल गतिशीलता और विदेशी रोजगार के अवसरों को मजबूत करने के लिए एमएसडीई ने गति फाउंडेशन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
12 MAR 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने एसएफआई इम्पैक्ट फाउंडेशन के तहत एक परियोजना, गति फाउंडेशन के साथ आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसका मकसद कुशल भारतीय कामगारों के विदेशी रोजगार और वैश्विक गतिशीलता को समर्थन देने वाले संस्थागत तंत्रों को मजबूत करना है।
एमओयू का लक्ष्य दोनों संगठनों के बीच सहयोग के लिए एक रणनीतिक ढांचा तैयार करना है, ताकि भारत को कुशल प्रतिभाओं के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके और भारतीय युवाओं को एक व्यवस्थित और स्थायी तरीके से अंतरराष्ट्रीय रोजगार के अवसर मिल सकें।
समझौते के तहत, एमएसडीई और गति फाउंडेशन विदेशी कौशल विकास और गतिशीलता के लिए एक व्यापक और डेटा-आधारित रोडमैप विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे। यह सहयोग कुशल भारतीय कामगारों के लिए उच्च मांग वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय रोजगार पदों, प्राथमिकता वाले गंतव्य देशों और क्षेत्रीय अवसरों की पहचान करने पर केंद्रित होगा।
इस मौके पर भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती देबश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा, “भारत का जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश वैश्विक आर्थिक शक्ति में तभी बदल सकता है, जब हमारे कार्यबल को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के मुताबिक कौशल मिले। गति फाउंडेशन के साथ यह साझेदारी वैश्विक कौशल गतिशीलता के लिए एक संरचित व्यवस्था के निर्माण की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है। संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करके, अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम बाजारों में उभरते अवसरों की पहचान करके और अपने युवाओं को सही कौशल, भाषाई क्षमताओं और सांस्कृतिक तत्परता के साथ तैयार करके, हम भारतीय प्रतिभा को वैश्विक कार्यबल में आत्मविश्वास से भाग लेने में सक्षम बना रहे हैं।”
गति फाउंडेशन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अर्नब भट्टाचार्य ने कहा, “यह समझौता ज्ञापन वैश्विक कौशल गतिशीलता के लिए एक अधिक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण बनाने की दिशा में एक ज़रुरी कदम है। एमएसडीई के साथ मिलकर काम करने का मकसद केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करना और एक अधिक बेहतर ढांचा तैयार करना है, जो भारत के कार्यबल तंत्र में कौशल विकास प्रयासों, संदेशों और कार्यान्वयन को संरेखित करे। हमें उम्मीद है कि साथ मिलकर हम 2047 तक भारत को विश्व की वैश्विक कौशल राजधानी बनाने की दिशा में अपने सफर को और रफ्तार दे पाएंगे।”
इस साझेदारी के तहत, गति फाउंडेशन वैश्विक कौशल गतिशीलता से जुड़ी पहलों की रूपरेखा तैयार करने और उन्हें लागू करने में मंत्रालय को तकनीकी और रणनीतिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए नई दिल्ली के कौशल भवन में एक परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) स्थापित करेगा। पीएमयू अनुसंधान, निगरानी ढांचे, अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी और भारत में सक्षम कार्यबल तैयार करने हेतु ज़रुरी व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने जैसे क्षेत्रों में मंत्रालय की सहायता करेगा।
यह सहयोग स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर्स (एसआईआईसी) के विकास और संचालन में भी मददगार साबित होगा। साथ ही आईटीआई और पॉलिटेक्निक जैसे प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के साथ संस्थागत साझेदारी को मजबूत करेगा तथा कुशल युवाओं के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय रोजगार के अवसरों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए वैश्विक नियोक्ताओं की भागीदारी को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
एमएसडीई विदेशों में रोजगार से संबंधित नीतियों और पहलों को संरेखित करने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय को बढ़ावा देगा। मंत्रालय विदेशी भाषाओं, सांस्कृतिक दिशानिर्देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय रोजगार के लिए ज़रुरी दस्तावेज़ीकरण प्रक्रियाओं में प्रशिक्षण में भी मदद करेगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन शुरूआत में तीन वर्षों के लिए लागू रहेगा और दोनों पक्षों के बीच कोई वित्तीय लेनदेन नहीं होगा, बल्कि सहयोगात्मक आधार पर कार्य करेगा। प्रत्येक संगठन अपने परिचालन खर्चों का वहन स्वयं करेगा।
यह साझेदारी भारत सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण 'विकसित भारत 2047' के अनुरूप है, जिसमें कुशल मानव पूंजी आर्थिक विकास, नवाचार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को गति देने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाती है।
वैश्विक कौशल गतिशीलता साझेदारी और स्किल इंडिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्रों के विस्तार जैसी पहलों के ज़रिए, एमएसडीई भारतीय युवाओं के लिए देश के भीतर और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार के अवसरों तक पहुंच को मजबूत करने के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है।