Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Publications Division Releases Prestigious “Bharat 2026 – A Reference Annual” with Four-Colour Design, Updated Data and Enhanced Readability
12 MAR 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Publications Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, released the latest edition of its prestigious reference publication “Bharat 2026 – A Reference Annual” in both English and Hindi. The book was released today by Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Principal Director General, Publications Division.
The Bharat 2026 – A Reference Annual marks a significant milestone in terms of design and presentation. For the first time, the entire book has been printed in four colours, with sections and chapters presented through distinct colour coding, making it more reader-friendly and visually engaging. The publication also incorporates colour photographs, infographics, updated and authentic data, and a modern layout to enhance readability and reference value. Despite the improved design and upgraded production quality, the price of the book has been kept unchanged compared to last year’s edition, ensuring wider accessibility for readers.
On this occasion, Shri Bhupendra Kainthola applauded the entire team involved in the editing, production, and design of Bharat 2026. He also appreciated the allied staff for their dedicated contribution. He further appreciated the humongous effort involved in the collation of material for the book and the meticulous editorial work required to refine and harmonise the collected information so that the facts presented remain accurate, consistent, and complementary to each other.
He stated that these reference books serve as an important tool to highlight the policies and achievements of the Government of India and added that every edition of the Bharat Reference Annual sets new benchmarks in publishing. Highlighting the immense popularity of the publication, he noted that the book is widely read not only by young readers and those interested in understanding the development of the country, but also by foreign readers seeking authentic information about India.
On the occasion, Shri Hamid Hussain, Joint Director, Shri Kulshrestha Kamal, Chief Editor, Ms Ismeet Kaur, Business Manager (Incharge), Ms Seema Rani, Editor of the Hindi Edition, along with members of the editorial and production team were present.
With its contemporary design and authoritative reference value, Bharat 2026 – A Reference Annual has been widely appreciated by readers, scholars, and researchers.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
પબ્લિકેશન્સ ડિવિઝને 4-કલર ડિઝાઇન, અપડેટેડ ડેટા અને બહેતર વાંચનક્ષમતા સાથે પ્રતિષ્ઠિત “ભારત 2026 – અ રેફરન્સ એન્યુઅલ” રિલીઝ કરી
12 MAR 2026 7:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના પબ્લિકેશન્સ ડિવિઝને તેના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંદર્ભ પ્રકાશન “ભારત 2026 – અ રેફરન્સ એન્યુઅલ” ની નવીનતમ આવૃત્તિ અંગ્રેજી અને હિન્દી બંનેમાં બહાર પાડી છે. આ પુસ્તક આજે પબ્લિકેશન્સ ડિવિઝનના પ્રિન્સિપલ ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર કૈંથોલા દ્વારા રિલીઝ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ભારત 2026 – અ રેફરન્સ એન્યુઅલ ડિઝાઇન અને પ્રસ્તુતિની દ્રષ્ટિએ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. પ્રથમ વખત, આખું પુસ્તક ચાર રંગોમાં છાપવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાં વિભાગો અને પ્રકરણોને અલગ અલગ કલર કોડિંગ દ્વારા રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે તેને વધુ વાચક-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ અને આકર્ષક બનાવે છે. આ પ્રકાશનમાં રંગીન ફોટોગ્રાફ્સ, ઇન્ફોગ્રાફિક્સ, અપડેટેડ અને અધિકૃત ડેટા અને વાંચનક્ષમતા અને સંદર્ભ મૂલ્ય વધારવા માટે આધુનિક લેઆઉટનો પણ સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. બહેતર ડિઝાઇન અને અપગ્રેડેડ પ્રોડક્શન ક્વોલિટી હોવા છતાં, પુસ્તકની કિંમત ગયા વર્ષની આવૃત્તિની સરખામણીમાં યથાવત રાખવામાં આવી છે, જે વાચકો માટે વ્યાપક સુલભતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે, શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર કૈંથોલાએ ભારત 2026ના સંપાદન, ઉત્પાદન અને ડિઝાઇનમાં સામેલ સમગ્ર ટીમની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે સહાયક કર્મચારીઓના સમર્પિત યોગદાનની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે પુસ્તક માટે સામગ્રીના સંકલનમાં સામેલ વિશાળ પ્રયાસ અને એકત્રિત માહિતીને શુદ્ધ અને સુમેળ સાધવા માટે જરૂરી ઝીણવટભર્યા સંપાદકીય કાર્યની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી જેથી રજૂ કરાયેલા તથ્યો સચોટ, સુસંગત અને એકબીજાના પૂરક રહે.
તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સંદર્ભ પુસ્તકો ભારત સરકારની નીતિઓ અને સિદ્ધિઓને પ્રકાશિત કરવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સાધન તરીકે સેવા આપે છે અને ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ભારત રેફરન્સ એન્યુઅલની દરેક આવૃત્તિ પ્રકાશનમાં નવા બેન્ચમાર્ક સ્થાપિત કરે છે. પ્રકાશનની અપાર લોકપ્રિયતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે આ પુસ્તક માત્ર યુવા વાચકો અને દેશના વિકાસને સમજવામાં રસ ધરાવતા લોકો દ્વારા જ નહીં, પરંતુ ભારત વિશે અધિકૃત માહિતી મેળવવા માંગતા વિદેશી વાચકો દ્વારા પણ વ્યાપકપણે વાંચવામાં આવે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે, જોઈન્ટ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી હામિદ હુસૈન, ચીફ એડિટર શ્રી કુલશ્રેષ્ઠ કમલ, બિઝનેસ મેનેજર (ઇન્ચાર્જ) સુશ્રી ઇસ્મીત કૌર, હિન્દી આવૃત્તિના એડિટર સુશ્રી સીમા રાણી, સંપાદકીય અને પ્રોડક્શન ટીમના સભ્યો સાથે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
તેની સમકાલીન ડિઝાઇન અને અધિકૃત સંદર્ભ મૂલ્ય સાથે, ભારત 2026 – અ રેફરન્સ એન્યુઅલ વાચકો, વિદ્વાનો અને સંશોધકો દ્વારા વ્યાપકપણે પ્રશંસા પામ્યું છે.