Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on recent Developments in West Asia
Indian Refineries operating at high-capacity utilisation
Retail outlets functional with adequate stocks
50 lakh Cylinders being delivered every day
Domestic LPG production increases by 28%
Port operations across India remain stable
Government takes coordinated measures across infrastructure, financial facilitation, energy security monitoring, and vessel safety operations
Missions in regular touch with Indian community members helping them with information for commercial flight options and visas
Citizens urged to avoid panic booking of LPG Cylinders
Appeal to citizens to beware of misinformation and rumors
12 MAR 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officers from the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting briefed the media about the latest updates regarding steps taken by the Government of India in response to the ongoing situation in West Asia at National media. The inter- ministerial briefing included updates about the fuel supply situation; preparedness of the Government of India to ensure uninterrupted energy supplies, maritime safety, welfare of Indian Nationals abroad. Ministry of I&B officials appealed to the citizens to not indulge in panic booking and not believe fake narratives and rumours.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability:
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas assured that all steps are being taken by the Government of India to ensure uninterrupted energy supplies and that 50 lakh cylinders are delivered every day.
Crude and Refineries-
• It is 13th day of war and first time in recorded history, the Strait of Hormuz has been effectively closed to commercial shipping. Crude is sourced from more than 40 countries and 70% of our crude is now coming from routes other than Strait Hormuz. It was also informed that our daily consumption is 5.5 million barrels and that India is the 4th largest refiner in the world with 22 refineries in the country. Further, Refineries are operating at high-capacity utilisation; in several cases, they are exceeding 100 per cent.
• India’s large refining capacity is allowing us a much more comfortable position in terms of Petroleum product availability and sustain the crisis.
• We have a vast network of Retail Outlets. There are around 1 lakh retail outlets. All the retail outlets are functional with adequate stocks.
Natural Gas-
• For the supply of Natural Gas that has been affected due to force majeure conditions the procurement through alternative routes and suppliers is underway to offset this disruption. To manage this situation effectively, the Government has issued a Natural Gas Control Order on 9 March 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act to prioritise the supply.
LPG supply-
• This is war situation where India imports about 60 % of our LPG consumption and about 90 % of it comes through the Strait of Hormuz which is closed. The global situation is challenging. Govt has taken many steps to maintain demand supply balance.
• Enhanced production of LPG by the refineries-The LPG Control Order issued on 9th March 2026 directed all refineries to maximise LPG yields and channel the entire output of C3 and C4 hydrocarbon streams, comprising propane, butane, propylene, and butene, exclusively to the three Oil Marketing Companies for domestic cooking gas. Hence, in the last 5 days, LPG production has been increased by 28 per cent through refinery directives. Further procurement is actively underway.
• We have more than 25000 distributors all over the country Stock situation is closely reported. No dry out has been reported. More than 50 lakh cylinders are delivered every day. There is many fold increase in booking due to panic. We urge citizens to avoid panic booking, cooperate with authorities, and conserve fuel where possible during this period of global uncertainty.
• For non-domestic LPG, priority is being given to essential sectors such as hospitals and educational institutions. A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL has been constituted to review allocations to restaurants, hotels and other commercial users. The committee is consulting with state authorities and industry bodies to finalise a plan to ensure that available LPG is distributed in a fair and transparent manner. In a major decision, 20% of the average monthly Commercial LPG requirement will be allocated from today by OMCs, in coordination with the State Governments so that there is no hoarding or black marketing.
• OMCs are approaching all state/UTs for delivery of commercial cylinders. Discussions with Chief Secretary Delhi have happened today for delivery of commercial cylinders.
• Alternate fuel options are being activated to ease pressure on LPG and gas channels. Kerosene is being made available through retail outlets and PDS channels, and fuel oil is being made available for industrial and commercial consumers. The MoEFCC has advised State Pollution Control Boards to permit, for the duration of this crisis period, the use of biomass, RDF pellets, and Kerosene/coal as alternate fuels for the hospitality and restaurant segment for 1 month, which would enable a wider range of establishments to switch and free up LPG for priority consumers.
• Yesterday ministry of coal has issued orders to allot higher quantities of coal to state nominated agencies and allocated these to small, medium and other consumers.
• An additional quantity of over 48000 KLs has been allocated to all states/UTs , over and above, more than 1 lakh KLs for one quarter, already allocated for use as cooking fuel.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways shared the latest updates with the media about the maritime situation in the Persian Gulf region and the steps being taken by the Ministry to safeguard safety and welfare of Indian seafarers and protecting India’s maritime interests. It was informed that-
• The number of Indian-flagged vessels operating in the Persian Gulf region, remains unchanged at 28, of which 24 vessels are located west of the Strait of Hormuz, carrying 677 Indian seafarers, and 4 vessels are on the east of the Strait with 101 Indian seafarers onboard. All Indian vessels and crew are being actively monitored for their safety and security.
• Authorities, ship managers, and Recruitment agencies are closely coordinating with Indian embassies and local authorities to ensure safety, and render medical assistance.
• Advisories issued on precautionary measures to safeguard Indian seafarers, Indian-flagged vessels and maritime trade operations issued by DG Shipping on 28 February 2026, remain in force.
• Overall port operations across India remain stable. A Standard Operating Procedure has been issued for all Major Ports/ State Maritime Boards to proactively facilitate shipping lines and exporters through stakeholder coordination and time-bound grievance redressal. A nodal officer as a Single Point of Contact has been appointed by all Major Ports.
• Major ports have been directed to provide priority berthing for LPG vessels.
• Ports have implemented facilitation measures such as permitting storage of affected Middle East-bound cargo as transshipment cargo, allotting additional storage space, enabling ad-hoc vessel berthing, prioritising handling of perishable and returning export cargo, expediting “Back to Town” movement in coordination with Customs, and enhancing bunkering support wherever feasible.
• Major ports have been advised to coordinate with agencies like Customs and DGFT, consider relief in port charges, and submit daily action-taken reports to the Ministry to ensure seamless logistics support during the crisis period.
• Government has taken coordinated measures across infrastructure, financial facilitation, energy security monitoring, and vessel safety operations.
• Dedicated 24-hour control room is operational both in the Ministry (28 February 2026) and the Directorate General of Shipping. The Directorate is also maintaining constant contact with ship owners, operators, and the families of seafarers to provide timely updates and necessary assistance.
• There have been maritime incidents involving Indian crew on Foreign flag vessels. On these vessels, there were 78 Indian Seafarers. Of these, 70 escaped unhurt and 04 sustained injuries but are stable. Unfortunately, there have been 03 casualties and 01 seafarer is missing.
• Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor the prevailing maritime situation in the Persian Gulf region and has strengthened monitoring and preparedness measures in view of the evolving maritime situation in that region.
• Regular interaction with industry and stakeholders is being maintained to provide all assistance.
• Government remains fully committed to ensuring the safety and welfare of Indian seafarers and protecting India’s maritime interests.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs provided an update on the safety and welfare of Indians in GCC and Iran. It was shared that-
• Our Missions in regular touch with Indian community members and helping them with information for commercial flight options. In some cases, they are also helping with visas.
• Embassy is helping Indian nationals who wish to return via Armenia and Azerbaijan on commercial flights. Embassy facilitating with visas and land-border crossings.
• We have lost three Indian nationals in the ongoing conflict. We also have an Indian national who is reported missing.
• All the four Indian nationals were part of crew on board merchant ships plying in the area.
• Our Embassies in Oman and Iraq and our Consulate in Dubai are working with local authorities to have their mortal remains transported back to India at the earliest.
• It was further added that this is also the reason why India strongly condemns the attacks on Merchant ships from any quarters.
• The latest casualty happened on board Safesea Vishnu, a Marshal Island flagged vessel. This happened close to Iraq.
• Altogether there were 28 crew members on the ship, including 16 Indian nationals. One of them has unfortunately died. We convey our condolences. All other 15 nationals have been rescued and are presently in Basra. Our Embassy is in touch with them and offering all possible assistance.
• Over two dozen Indians have been injured in the conflict so far. Several of them have recuperated and returned home after their treatment. Few of them remain in hospital.
Appeal to Citizens through Media:
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting:
• Appealed to all citizens through media that there should not be any panic booking of cylinders and all steps are being taken to ensure that uninterrupted supply is maintained.
• Highlighted the role District level monitoring Committees and the State Governments to do the needful and monitor the distribution of LPG cylinders at the ground level.
• Appealed to social media users to not spread misinformation and rumours and post only credible and verified content.
• Appealed to tv channels to avoid playing the same visuals again and again since it is an evolving situation, channels were requested to play the visuals with date and time stamped so that the citizens are correctly informed about when the issue from the ground happened.
• States and Union Territories were advised to take strict measures against hoarding of essential commodities and ensure uninterrupted availability of essential supplies.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील अलीकडच्या घडामोडींबाबत आंतर-मंत्रालयीन पत्रकार परिषद
भारतीय तेल शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प उच्च क्षमतेने कार्यरत
देशांतर्गत एलपीजी उत्पादनात 28% वाढ
पायाभूत सुविधा, आर्थिक सुविधा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा देखरेख आणि जहाज सुरक्षा ऑपरेशन्समध्ये सरकारच्या समन्वित उपाययोजना
नागरिकांनी घाबरून जाऊ नये आणि एलपीजी सिलिंडरची अनावश्यक नोंदणी टाळावी
नागरिकांनी चुकीची माहिती आणि अफवांपासून सावध राहावे असे आवाहन
12 MAR 2026 10:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मार्च 2026
पश्चिम आशियातील सध्याच्या अस्थिर परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर,पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्रीय माध्यमांना भारत सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती दिली. या आंतरमंत्रालयीन पत्रकार परिषदेत इंधन पुरवठ्याची सध्याची परिस्थिती, अखंड ऊर्जा पुरवठा, सागरी सुरक्षा, परदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांचे कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारची तयारी, याबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी नागरिकांना आवाहन केले आहे की, त्यांनी घाबरून सिलेंडरची अनावश्यक नोंदणी टाळावी तसेच बनावट कथा आणि अफवांवर विश्वास ठेवू नये.
ऊर्जा पुरवठा आणि इंधन उपलब्धता:
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने आश्वासन दिले आहे की, अखंड ऊर्जा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारकडून सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत, आणि दररोज 50 लाख सिलेंडर वितरित केले जात आहेत.
कच्चे तेल आणि तेल शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प-
युद्धाचा हा 13 वा दिवस आहे आणि इतिहासात प्रथमच होर्मुझची सामुद्रधुनी व्यावसायिक वाहतुकीसाठी प्रभावीपणे बंद करण्यात आली आहे. 40 हून अधिक देशांमधून कच्चे तेल आणले जात असून, आपले 70% कच्चे तेल आता होर्मुझची सामुद्रधुनी वगळता अन्य मार्गांनी आणले जात आहे. त्याशिवाय, देशाचे तेल शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प उच्च क्षमतेने कार्यरत असून, अनेक ठिकाणी 100 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त क्षमतेने काम करत आहेत.
नैसर्गिक वायू-
या परिस्थितीचे प्रभावीपणे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी, पुरवठ्याला प्राधान्य देण्यासाठी सरकारने अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायद्यांतर्गत 9 मार्च 2026 रोजी नैसर्गिक वायू नियंत्रण आदेश जारी केला.
एलपीजी पुरवठा-
· सध्या युद्धकालीन परिस्थिती आहे, भारत आपल्या वापराच्या सुमारे 60% एलपीजी आयात करतो आणि त्यापैकी सुमारे 90% होर्मुझच्या सामुद्रधुनीतून येतो, हा मार्ग सध्या बंद आहे. जागतिक परिस्थिती आव्हानात्मक आहे. मागणी पुरवठा संतुलन राखण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत.
· तेल शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्पांद्वारे एलपीजीचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यात आले- 9 मार्च 2026 रोजी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेशानुसार सर्व तेल शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्पांना एलपीजीचे उत्पादन अधिकाधिक वाढवण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले होते. रिफायनरी निर्देशांद्वारे गेल्या 5 दिवसांत एलपीजीचे उत्पादन 28 टक्क्यांनी वाढवण्यात आले असून, पुढील खरेदी सक्रियपणे सुरू आहे.
· आपले देशभरात 25000 हून अधिक वितरक आहेत. साठयाची परिस्थिती बारकाईने नोंदवली जात आहे. साठा संपल्याची कुठेही नोंद नाही. दररोज 50 लाखाहून अधिक सिलेंडर वितरित केले जात आहेत.भीतीमुळे बुकिंगमध्ये अनेक पट वाढ झाली आहे. जागतिक अनिश्चिततेच्या या काळात नागरिकांनी पॅनिक बुकिंग टाळावे, अधिकाऱ्यांना सहकार्य करावे आणि शक्य असेल तेव्हा इंधन वाचवावे, असे आम्ही आवाहन करतो.
· घरगुती नसलेल्या एलपीजीसाठी, रुग्णालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांसारख्या आवश्यक क्षेत्रांना प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे. रेस्टॉरंट्स, हॉटेल्स आणि इतर व्यावसायिक वापरकर्त्यांना करावयाच्या वाटपाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आयओसीएल, एचपीसीएल आणि बीपीसीएलच्या कार्यकारी संचालकांची तीन सदस्यीय समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. एका मोठ्या निर्णयाद्वारे राज्य सरकारांशी समन्वय साधून, ओएमसीजकडून ( तेल वितरण कंपन्या ) सरासरी मासिक व्यावसायिक एलपीजी गरजेच्या 20% वाटप आजपासून केले जाईल जेणेकरून कोणतीही साठेबाजी किंवा काळाबाजार होणार नाही.
· ओएमसी व्यावसायिक सिलिंडरच्या वितरणासाठी सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी संपर्क साधत आहेत. व्यावसायिक सिलिंडरच्या वितरणासाठी आज दिल्लीच्या मुख्य सचिवांशी चर्चा झाली आहे.
· एलपीजी आणि गॅस चॅनेलवरील दबाव कमी करण्यासाठी पर्यायी इंधन पर्याय सक्रिय केले जात आहेत. किरकोळ दुकाने आणि पीडीएस( सार्वजनिक वितरण सेवा) चॅनेलद्वारे केरोसीन उपलब्ध करून दिले जात आहे तसेच औद्योगिक आणि व्यावसायिक ग्राहकांसाठी इंधन तेल उपलब्ध करून दिले जात आहे.
·सागरी सुरक्षा आणि जहाज वाहतूक परिचालन
केंद्रीय बंदर, जहाज वाहतूक आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने नवीनतम अपडेट्स माध्यमांसोबत सामायिक केली. असे सांगण्यात आले की-
· पर्शियन आखाती प्रदेशात कार्यरत असलेल्या भारतीय ध्वजधारी जहाजांची संख्या 28 वर कायम आहे, त्यापैकी 24 जहाजे होर्मुझच्या सामुद्रधुनीच्या पश्चिमेला आहेत, ज्यावर 677 भारतीय खलाशी आहेत आणि 4 जहाजे सामुद्रधुनीच्या पूर्वेला आहेत ज्यात 101 भारतीय खलाशी आहेत. सर्व भारतीय जहाजे आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांवर त्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी सक्रियपणे लक्ष ठेवले जात आहे.
·सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि वैद्यकीय मदत देण्यासाठी अधिकारी, जहाज व्यवस्थापक आणि भरती संस्था भारतीय दूतावास आणि स्थानिक अधिकाऱ्यांशी निकट समन्वय साधत आहेत.
·संपूर्ण भारतातील एकूण बंदरांचे कामकाज स्थिर आहे.
·प्रमुख बंदरांना एलपीजी जहाजांसाठी प्राधान्याने बर्थ उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.
·मंत्रालय आणि जहाज वाहतूक महासंचालनालय अशा दोन्ही ठिकाणी ( 28 फेब्रुवारी 2026) 24 तासांचा समर्पित नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यरत आहे.
·परदेशी ध्वज असलेल्या जहाजांवर भारतीय कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संबंधित सागरी घटना घडल्या आहेत. या जहाजांवर 78 भारतीय खलाशी होते. त्यापैकी 70 जण सुखरूप बचावले असून 4 जण जखमी झाले परंतु त्यांची प्रकृती स्थिर आहे. दुर्दैवाने, 3 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे आणि 1 खलाशी बेपत्ता आहे.
·भारतीय खलाशांच्या सुरक्षिततेची आणि कल्याणाची खात्री करण्यासाठी तसेच भारताच्या सागरी हितांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सरकार पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे.
या प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षा
परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाने जीसीसी आणि इराणमधील भारतीयांच्या सुरक्षिततेबद्दल आणि कल्याणाबद्दल अद्ययावत माहिती उपलब्ध केली आहे. असे सांगण्यात आले की-
·आमचे मिशन भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांशी नियमित संपर्कात आहे आणि त्यांना व्यावसायिक उड्डाण पर्यायांची माहिती देण्याबाबत मदत करत आहे.
·आर्मेनिया आणि अझरबैजान मार्गे व्यावसायिक विमानांनी परत येऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या भारतीय नागरिकांना दूतावास मदत करत आहे.
.सध्या सुरू असलेल्या या संघर्षात आपण 3 भारतीय नागरिक गमावले आहेत. तसेच एक भारतीय नागरिक बेपत्ता असल्याची माहिती मिळाली आहे.
हे चारही भारतीय नागरिक या भागातून प्रवास करणाऱ्या व्यापारी जहाजांवरील कर्मचारी दलाचे भाग होते.
त्यांचे पार्थिव लवकरात लवकर भारतात परत आणण्यासाठी ​ओमान आणि इराक मधील आपले दूतावास तसेच दुबईतील आपले वाणिज्य दूतावास स्थानिक प्रशासनासोबत काम करत आहेत.
अशा कारणांमुळेच कोणत्याही भागातून व्यापारी जहाजांवर होणाऱ्या हल्ल्यांचा भारत तीव्र निषेध करतो असेही यावेळी सांगितले गेले.
सर्वात​ ताज्या घडामोडीत सेफ सी विष्णू या मार्शल आयलंडचा ध्वज असलेल्या जहाजावर जीवितहानी झाली आहे. ही घटना इराकला लागून असलेल्या भागात घडली.
या जहाजावर एकूण 28 कर्मचारी होते, त्यात 16 भारतीय नागरिकांचा समावेश होता. त्यापैकी एकाचा दुर्दैवाने मृत्यू झाला. आम्ही त्यांच्याबद्दल शोकसंवेदना व्यक्त करतो. इतर सर्व 15 भारतीय नागरिकांची सुटका करण्यात आली असून ते सध्या बसरा इथे आहेत. आपला दूतावास त्यांच्या संपर्कात असून, त्यांना शक्य ती सर्व मदत पुरवली जात आहे.
या संघर्षात आतापर्यंत चोवीसपेक्षा जास्त भारतीय नागरिक जखमी झाले आहेत. त्यापैकी अनेकजण उपचारानंतर बरे होऊन घरी परतले आहेत. काही जण अद्याप रुग्णालयात उपचार घेत आहेत.
माध्यमांद्वारे नागरिकांना केलेले आवाहन :
​माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय :
गॅस सिलेंडरची घाबरून नोंदणी करू नये, असे आवाहन माध्यमांद्वारे सर्व नागरिकांना करण्यात आले आहे. पुरवठा विनाव्यत्यय सुरू राहील, याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी सर्व आवश्यक पावले उचलली जात आहेत.
जिल्हास्तरीय देखरेख समित्या आणि राज्य सरकारांनी प्रत्यक्षातील एलपीजी सिलेंडरच्या वितरणावर लक्ष ठेवावे आणि आवश्यक ती कार्यवाही करावी यासंदर्भातील त्यांची भूमिका ठळकपणे अधोरेखित केली गेली आहे.
समाजमाध्यम वापरकर्त्यांनी चुकीची माहिती आणि अफवा पसरवू नयेत आणि केवळ विश्वासार्ह तसेच खातरजमा केलेली माहितीच सामायिक करावी, असे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
विद्यमान​परिस्थिती सातत्याने बदलत असल्याने, दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांनी एकाच प्रकारची दृश्ये वारंवार प्रसारित करणे टाळावे, असे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे. जमिनीवरची नेमकी परिस्थिती कोणत्या वेळेची आहे, याबद्दल नागरिकांना योग्य माहिती मिळावी यासाठी वाहिन्यांनी ही दृश्ये प्रसारित करताना त्यावर तारीख आणि वेळ शिक्काकृत (Timestamp) करूनच ती प्रसारित करावी, अशी विनंती त्यांना केली गेली आहे.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी ​जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या साठेबाजीच्या विरोधात कठोर उपाययोजना कराव्यात तसेच जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा विनाव्यत्यय सुरू राहील, याची सुनिश्चिती करावी अशा सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.