Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union minister Shri HD Kumaraswamy Visits BHEL Haridwar, Flags Off Major Energy, Defence and Manufacturing Milestones
BHEL Haridwar Showcases India’s Growing Industrial and Strategic Manufacturing Strength under PM Modi’s Vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat
Union Minister Highlights BHEL’s Role in Advancing Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Net Zero 2070 Vision of PM Modi
12 MAR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri. H.D. Kumaraswamy visited the BHEL manufacturing facility in Haridwar today, where he dedicated key infrastructure projects and flagged off major industrial and defence equipment, highlighting the growing capabilities of India’s heavy engineering ecosystem.
The visit underscored the pivotal role played by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) in strengthening India’s industrial capacity across sectors such as power generation, clean energy, defence manufacturing and advanced heavy engineering.
Addressing senior officials, engineers and workers at the facility, the Union Minister said institutions like BHEL represent the core of India’s industrial strength. “Institutions such as BHEL are not merely manufacturing entities. They are repositories of national capability,” the Minister said during his address.
He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government of India is focused on building a self-reliant and globally competitive industrial ecosystem, with public sector enterprises playing a central role in achieving this vision.
“When India speaks of energy security, industrial depth, strategic autonomy, and self-reliant growth, it is institutions like BHEL that convert those national aspirations into concrete assets for the country,” Kumaraswamy stated.
Boost to Clean Energy
During the visit, the Union Minister dedicated the 5 MW Ground Mounted Solar Power Plant at the Haridwar facility to the nation. The project marks a significant step in BHEL’s transition toward sustainable energy solutions.
In a post on social media following the event, Kumaraswamy said, “privileged to dedicate the 5 MW Ground Mounted Solar Power Plant to the nation. With over 11,000 solar modules and annual generation of around 90 lakh kWh, the project will contribute to clean energy generation while reducing carbon emissions. This initiative strengthens BHEL Haridwar’s clean-energy journey and advances Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Net Zero vision of 2070.”
The plant is expected to generate approximately 90 lakh units of electricity annually, while significantly reducing carbon emissions and delivering substantial operational savings.
Strengthening Foundry and Forging Capabilities
The Union Minister also inaugurated a 30-ton Electric Arc Furnace (EAF) at BHEL’s Central Foundry and Forge Plant, which will enhance the company’s metallurgical and manufacturing capabilities.
Highlighting the importance of the facility, Kumaraswamy noted that the furnace would strengthen India’s domestic manufacturing capacity for critical components used in the power, heavy engineering and strategic sectors. He said “Inaugurated the 30T Electric Arc Furnace at the Central Foundry & Forge Plant of BHEL in Haridwar, strengthening India’s critical foundry and forging capabilities. This facility represents a major step forward in enhancing indigenous manufacturing capacity for advanced industrial applications.”
Indigenous Defence Manufacturing
In another key development, the Minister flagged off the Upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mount (SRGM) for the Indian Navy, showcasing BHEL’s growing role in India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem.
The advanced naval weapon system is capable of rapid fire up to 120 rounds per minute with a firing range of up to 35 kilometres, designed for both anti-aircraft and anti-surface operations.
Union Minister Kumaraswamy highlighted the significance of the development in strengthening indigenous defence capability. “This milestone reflects the growing strength of India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem and advances Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India for Bharat and for the world,” the Minister said.
Flag-off of Turbo Generator
During the visit, the Minister also flagged off the dispatch of a large turbo generator from the facility, underscoring the scale and sophistication of India’s heavy electrical manufacturing capabilities. The generator, built for a large power project, reflects BHEL’s expertise in manufacturing high-capacity power equipment essential for India’s energy infrastructure. Kumaraswamy said the achievement demonstrates India’s ability to manufacture advanced power equipment domestically.
Backbone of India’s Industrial Capability
The Union Minister noted that BHEL Haridwar represents a vital pillar in India’s industrial ecosystem, housing both the Heavy Electrical Equipment Plant, which produces turbines and generators for thermal power stations, and the Central Foundry and Forge Plant, which supplies large castings and forgings. “When these capabilities are built and retained within India, the nation gains resilience. It reduces import dependence, strengthens domestic supply chains, protects strategic know-how and creates a durable industrial base for the future,” Kumaraswamy said.
The Union Minister expressed confidence that BHEL will continue to play a crucial role in India’s development journey. The visit highlighted the convergence of clean energy, advanced manufacturing, defence production and power equipment engineering, demonstrating how institutions like BHEL remain central to India’s journey toward a stronger, technologically capable and self-reliant industrial future.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی نے بی ایچ ای ایل ہری دوار کا دورہ کیا اورتوانائی ، دفاع اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے اہم سنگ میل کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
بی ایچ ای ایل ہری دوار نے نریندر مودی کے وِژن “آتم نربھر بھارت” کے تحت بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی صنعتی اور اسٹریٹجک مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے نریندر مودی کے “آتم نربھر بھارت” اور “نیٹ زیرو 2070” کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں بی ایچ ای ایل کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا
12 MAR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیرایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے آج بی ایچ ای ایل کے ہریدوار میں واقع مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور بڑے صنعتی و دفاعی آلات کو روانہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے بھارت کے بھاری انجینئرنگ شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
یہ دورہ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹڈ (بی ایچ ای ایل ) ملک کی صنعتی صلاحیت کو مختلف شعبوں جیسے بجلی کی پیداوار، صاف توانائی، دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ اور جدید بھاری انجینئرنگ میں مضبوط بنانے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
فیکٹری میں سینئر افسران، انجینئرز اور کارکنوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بی ایچ ای ایل جیسے ادارے بھارت کی صنعتی طاقت کی بنیاد ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ “بی ایچ ای ایل جیسے ادارے محض پیداواری ادارے نہیں بلکہ قومی صلاحیت کے خزانے ہیں۔”
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند ایک خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی صنعتی نظام کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے، جس میں سرکاری ادارے اس وژن کی تکمیل میں مرکزی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ “جب بھارت توانائی کی سلامتی، صنعتی گہرائی، اسٹریٹجک خود مختاری اور خود انحصاری کی بات کرتا ہے تو بی ایچ ای ایل جیسے ادارے ان قومی تصورات کو ملک کے لیے عملی اثاثوں میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں۔”
صاف توانائی کو فروغ
دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے ہری دوار کی اس فیکٹری میں 5 میگاواٹ کے گراؤنڈ ماؤنٹڈ سولر پاور پلانٹ کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ منصوبہ بی ایچ ای ایل کی پائیدار توانائی کے حل کی طرف منتقلی میں ایک اہم قدم کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
تقریب کے بعد سوشل میڈیا پر ایک پوسٹ میں کمارسوامی نے کہا ، "5 میگاواٹ کے گراؤنڈ ماونٹڈ سولر پاور پلانٹ کو قوم کے لیے وقف کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ۔ 11 ہزارسے زائد شمسی ماڈیولز اور تقریبا 90 لاکھ کلو واٹ گھنٹے کی سالانہ پیداوار کے ساتھ ، یہ پروجیکٹ کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرتے ہوئے صاف توانائی کی پیداوار میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔ یہ پہل بی ایچ ای ایل ہری دوار کے صاف ستھری توانائی کے سفر کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 2070 کے نیٹ زیرو وژن کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ پلانٹ سالانہ تقریبا 90 لاکھ یونٹ بجلی پیدا کرے گا ، جبکہ کاربن کے اخراج کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرے گا اور آپریشنل بچت فراہم کرے گا ۔
فاؤنڈری اور فورجنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا
مرکزی وزیر نے بی ایچ ای ایل کے سنٹرل فاؤنڈری اینڈ فورج پلانٹ میں 30 ٹن الیکٹرک آرک فرنس (ای اے ایف) کا افتتاح بھی کیا، جس سے ادارے کی میٹالرجیکل اور مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔
اس سہولت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کمارسوامی نے کہا کہ خاص طور پربجلی ،ہیوی انجینئرنگ اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں استعمال ہونے والے اہم اجزاء کے لیے ہندوستان کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہری دوار میں بی ایچ ای ایل کے سینٹرل فاؤنڈری اینڈ فورج پلانٹ میں 30 ٹی الیکٹرک آرک فرنیس کا افتتاح کیا ، جس سے ہندوستان کی اہم فاؤنڈری اور فورجنگ صلاحیتوں کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔ یہ سہولت جدید صنعتی ایپلی کیشنوں کے لیے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں ایک بڑے قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔
مقامی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ
ایک اور اہم پیش رفت میں ، وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے اپ گریڈڈ سپر ریپڈ گن ماؤنٹ (ایس آر جی ایم) کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ، جو ہندوستان کے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام میں بی ایچ ای ایل کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
یہ جدید بحری ہتھیار نظام 120 راؤنڈ فی منٹ کی تیز رفتاری سے فائر کرنے اور 35 کلومیٹر تک مار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، اور اسے فضائی اور سطحی اہداف کے خلاف کارروائی کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے اس پیش رفت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کی دفاعی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ “یہ سنگ میل بھارت کے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور بھارت اور دنیا کے لیے نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کے وژن کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے۔”
ٹربو جنریٹر کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا
دورے کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے اس سہولت سے ایک بڑے ٹربو جنریٹر کی ترسیل کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ، جس سے ہندوستان کی بھاری برقی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کے پیمانے اور نفاست کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ ایک بڑے پاور پروجیکٹ کے لیے بنایا گیا جنریٹر ، ہندوستان کے توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ضروری اعلی صلاحیت والے بجلی کے آلات کی تیاری میں بی ایچ ای ایل کی مہارت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ کمارسوامی نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی گھریلو سطح پر جدید بجلی کے آلات تیار کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
بھارت کی صنعتی صلاحیت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بی ایچ ای ایل ہریدوار بھارت کے صنعتی نظام کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، جہاں ہیوی الیکٹریکل آلات پلانٹ موجود ہے جو تھرمل پاور اسٹیشنوں کے لیے ٹربائن اور جنریٹرتیار کرتا ہے، اور سنٹرل فاؤنڈری اینڈ فورج پلانٹ بھی شامل ہے جو بڑے کاسٹنگز اور فورجنگز فراہم کرتا ہے۔ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے کہا کہ جب یہ صلاحیتیں بھارت کے اندر ہی تیار اور برقرار رکھی جاتی ہیں تو ملک کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوتا ہے، ملکی سپلائی چین مضبوط ہوتی ہے، اسٹریٹجک علم محفوظ رہتا ہے اور مستقبل کے لیے ایک پائیدار صنعتی بنیاد قائم ہوتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بی ایچ ای ایل بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں آئندہ بھی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔ اس دورے نے صاف توانائی، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، دفاعی پیداوار اور پاور آلات انجینئرنگ کے باہمی امتزاج کو نمایاں کیا، جس سے واضح ہوتا ہے کہ بی ایچ ای ایل جیسے ادارے بھارت کو ایک مضبوط، تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ اور خود کفیل صنعتی مستقبل کی جانب لے جانے میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔