Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the NXT Summit
We have One goal, one destination, ‘Viksit Bharat’: PM
Despite many global crises, the world's leaders and experts look to India with great hope: PM
If you want to be part of the future, you have to be in India : PM
India is not just progressing; India is moving to the Next level : PM
India will make every effort to ensure that its farmers and citizens are protected from the burden of global challenges : PM
12 MAR 2026 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister addressed the iTV Network’s NXT Summit today, marking the historic anniversary of the Dandi March and drawing a parallel between India’s struggle for independence and its current pursuit of becoming a developed nation. Shri Modi emphasized that just as the 1930 march unified the country toward freedom, the current "Viksit Bharat" mission is the collective goal of 140 crore Indians. "Today, nearly 100 years after that historic journey, we Indians have set out on a new journey once again for a ‘ Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India)," said the PM.
Reflecting on the unique challenges of the 21st century, the Prime Minister noted that India is emerging as a beacon of hope and stability despite global conflicts and disrupted supply chains. The Prime Minister highlighted how top global leadership and experts now view India as the primary driver of the new world order, noting that during a recent visit, the President of Finland, Alexander Stubb, remarked that the direction of the world will now be decided by the Global South. PM Modi further mentioned that Mark Carney of Canada identified India as the center toward which the world's Economic Gravity is shifting over the next three decades, while French President Macron views the nation as an essential partner for solving global challenges. "If you want to be part of the future, you must be associated with India and you must be in India," asserted Shri Modi. The Prime Minister spoke about the unprecedented level of confidence and aspiration among Indian citizens, comparing the public’s interest in economic growth to the national passion for cricket. He highlighted how the country has transitioned to "Next Level" operations, particularly in digital payments and large-scale reforms that were once deemed impossible. "India is not just progressing; India is moving to the Next," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister drew a vivid parallel between the nation's passion for cricket and the current public interest in India's growth story, noting that just as citizens eagerly track a T-20 World Cup score, they now seek a "running commentary" on the country’s economic status. PM Modi emphasized that this unprecedented curiosity reflects the rising aspirations and self-confidence of the Indian people, which serves as the foundation for global trust in the nation. Shri Modi underscored that with the world’s eyes on India’s progress, the collective responsibility of all citizens to maintain this momentum has grown. "When so many expectations are attached and the world is looking at our country, our responsibility increases significantly," remarked the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister emphasized that modern India is no longer merely progressing but is actively elevating itself to the "Next Level" through the creation of world-class physical and digital assets. PM Modi noted that the rapid evolution of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) has transitioned the nation’s financial ecosystem into a new phase, making India the global leader in real-time digital transactions. This transformation in infrastructure is serving as a catalyst for a more connected and efficient economy. "Today, India has become the country with the fastest real-time digital payments in the world," highlighted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that India is currently on a high-speed trajectory of "Next-Generation Reforms," successfully executing decisions that were long considered impossible. PM Modi highlighted landmark achievements such as the abrogation of Article 370, the inclusion of over 50 crore citizens into the banking system through Jan Dhan accounts, and the enactment of the law providing 33% reservation for women in legislatures.Shri Modi further noted that India has shattered previous technological limits by venturing into advanced frontiers through dedicated missions in space, semiconductors, and quantum computing. "Today Moon Mission, Semiconductor Mission, and Quantum Mission are taking India toward the Next Frontier of Technology," remarked the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the nation has moved beyond the stage of mere aspiration to a phase of concrete implementation and realization of its goals. PM Modi noted that the global community has recognized this shift in momentum, acknowledging that India’s growth is no longer incremental but transformative in nature. This new reality reflects a nation that is actively turning its long-held visions into tangible achievements across all sectors. "India is not just progressing; India is moving to the Next," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasized that a nation's development is fundamentally defined by its resilience in the face of sudden global shifts, citing the consecutive challenges of the pandemic and ongoing international conflicts. PM Modi noted that the current war which is going on nearby has triggered a worldwide energy crisis, serving as a critical test of national character that requires dealing with circumstances through peace, patience, and increased public awareness. Highlighting the collective responsibility of political parties, media, and industry, the Prime Minister recalled how united action during the pandemic multiplied India's strength and called for a similar spirit of cooperation to address current challenges. "We must make collective efforts and perform our duties by keeping the national interest supreme," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister addressed the ongoing discussions surrounding LPG.The Prime Minister urged for a responsible discourse that prioritizes facts over misinformation during global uncertainties.
The Prime Minister observed that the far-reaching consequences of the current global conflict have impacted every nation, necessitating a proactive and multi-level response from the Indian government. PM Modi shared that he has been in continuous dialogue with top world leaders to navigate these complexities and find sustainable solutions to the global crisis. Furthermore, the Prime Minister emphasized that the government is working relentlessly to address and overcome the various disruptions that have emerged within international supply chains. "Continuous efforts are also underway to determine how we can overcome the disruptions that have occurred in the supply chain," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister detailed a dual-track strategy for India's energy security, focusing on expanding domestic infrastructure and reducing foreign dependency to ensure rapid national development. PM Modi provided a comparative analysis of the gas sector’s growth, noting that LPG connections have surged from 14 crore in 2014 to approximately 33 crore today, effectively covering the vast majority of Indian households. Shri Modi highlighted that this expansion is supported by a significant scaling of bottling capacity, a doubling of LNG terminals, and the extension of the gas pipeline network from 3,500 kilometers to 10,000 kilometers. The Prime Minister remarked that, to further bolster this supply chain, the Government has substantially increased import terminal capacities at major ports to manage the 60 percent of LPG that is sourced internationally. "For India's rapid development, it has been constantly necessary to promote different energy sources and emphasize self-reliance in the energy sector," stated Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted the massive scale of urban energy transformation, noting that the reach of Piped Natural Gas (PNG) has expanded from a mere 25–26 lakh households before 2014 to over 1.25 crore today. PM Modi further pointed out the significant shift in green mobility, with the number of CNG-powered vehicles rising from under 10 lakhs to more than 70 lakhs within the same period. The Prime Minister attributed this progress to the strategic establishment of City Gas Distribution networks across more than 600 districts over the last decade. "This is only possible because in the past decade, City Gas Distribution networks have been established in more than 600 districts of the country," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that the current global instability has underscored the strategic necessity for national self-reliance, particularly in critical sectors. PM Modi noted that the government has adopted a holistic approach over the past several years to strengthen India's energy security and reduce vulnerability to external shocks. The Prime Minister stated that this comprehensive strategy aims to ensure that the nation’s growth remains uninterrupted by international fluctuations. "This global crisis has once again shown why it is so essential for any country to be self-reliant," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government's strategic focus on ethanol and biofuels as a primary means to curtail petroleum dependency, noting that blending capacity has surged from a mere 1–1.5 percent before 2014 to nearly 20 percent today. PM Modi explained that this initiative has prevented the necessity of purchasing an additional 18 crore barrels of oil over the past 11 years, significantly bolstering national reserves. The Prime Minister remarked that Currently, this shift allows India to reduce its annual oil imports by approximately 4.5 crore barrels, resulting in a monumental financial gain for the economy. "The country has saved about one-and-a-half lakh crore rupees from ethanol blending alone," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister underscored the transformative impact of railway electrification and renewable energy on national fuel savings, noting that while only 20 percent of the rail network was electrified by 2014, today nearly 100 percent of the broad-gauge network is powered by electricity. PM Modi stated that this achievement alone saved Indian Railways approximately 180 crore liters of diesel in 2024-25, significantly reducing the need for crude oil imports. Further highlighting the green energy revolution,The Prime Minister pointed out that India's renewable capacity has reached a historic 250 GW, with solar power capacity alone jumping from 2 GW in 2014 to 130 GW today. He also mentioned the success of the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, which has empowered 30 lakh families with rooftop solar to transition domestic energy use toward electricity. "Our total renewable capacity today has crossed the historic figure of 250 gigawatts and half of our total installed power generation capacity now comes from renewable sources," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister detailed the government’s robust efforts in capacity building and waste-to-energy initiatives, noting that over 100 Compressed Bio-Gas plants are now operational under the GOBARdhan scheme with 600 more in progress. PM Modi highlighted a significant shift in national security through the creation of a Strategic Petroleum Reserve exceeding 50 lakh tonnes, a massive leap from the negligible storage capacity that existed before 2014. Furthermore, the Prime Minister pointed out that India’s emergence as a global refining hub is the result of increasing annual refining capacity by over 40 million tonnes in the last decade. PM Modi expressed confidence that these structural strengths would allow the nation to navigate the current global energy challenges effectively. "We will certainly be able to face the crisis created by this war and continue our work to make India self-reliant on a massive scale," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister expressed his profound confidence in the collective strength of India's 140 crore citizens to navigate the current global uncertainties. Drawing a parallel to the nation's unified response during the pandemic, PM Modi stated that the same spirit of organization and resilience would ensure that the country overcomes the prevailing international crisis. The Prime Minister reaffirmed his administration's commitment to relentless service and proactive measures to safeguard the nation's progress. "In our every decision, the interest of the public will be paramount," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that while the global market and citizens worldwide continue to feel the repercussions of international conflicts, the Government of India has consistently worked to shield its own people from these external pressures. PM Modi cited the example of the Russia-Ukraine crisis, during which the government heavily subsidized essential supplies to prevent a domestic price surge. The Prime Minister noted that even when international urea prices reached ₹3000 per bag, the government ensured farmers received it at the nominal rate of ₹300 to maintain agricultural stability. "This time too, our every possible effort will be to ensure that the war has the minimum possible impact on the lives of the country's farmers and citizens," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister issued a call to action for state governments, emphasizing the need for heightened vigilance and coordination during the current global situation. PM Modi stressed that preventing the spread of misinformation and curbing illegal trade practices are critical to maintaining social and economic stability. The Prime Minister urged local authorities to maintain a rigorous oversight of market conditions to protect consumers from artificial scarcity or price manipulation. "It is essential that serious monitoring of the situation is conducted and strict action is taken against those engaging in black marketing," asserted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the last decade has been defined by a shift toward sensitive governance, prioritizing regions and communities that were previously neglected by past administrations. PM Modi noted that through dedicated initiatives like the Aspirational District Program and PM JANMAN, the government has successfully delivered essential infrastructure, including housing, healthcare, and education, to the country's most remote areas. Furthermore, the Prime Minister highlighted the dramatic improvement in internal security, pointing out that the number of districts affected by Maoist terror has plummeted from over 180 in 2013 to single digits today. This shift reflects a national resolve to replace fear with development and inclusive growth. "Today, the number of districts affected by Maoist terror has reached single digits," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted the significant successes in internal security over the past year, noting that over 2,100 Naxals have surrendered and more than 300 hardcore militants were neutralized, leading to a resurgence of development in formerly conflict-ridden areas. PM Modi emphasized that the momentum of India’s progress is now unstoppable, driven by the "next level" aspirations of 140 crore citizens which he views as a vital capital of public trust rather than a burden. Concluding his address, he reaffirmed his commitment to fulfilling the national dream of a self-reliant and developed nation, fueled by the continued blessings of the people. "India will become self-reliant in every sector and India will become developed in every circumstance," asserted Shri Modi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এনএক্সটি শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে বক্তব্য রাখলেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
12 MAR 2026 10:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আইটিভি নেটওয়ার্কের এনএক্সটি সামিটে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে আজ ঐতিহাসিক ডান্ডি অভিযানের বর্ষপূর্তির উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ১৯৩০ সালে এই অভিযান যেমন স্বাধীনতার লক্ষ্যে দেশকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করেছিল, সেইরকমই বর্তমানের ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ মিশন ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর সম্মিলিত লক্ষ্য হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। ঐতিহাসিক ডান্ডি অভিযানের প্রায় ১০০ বছর পরে ভারতবাসী বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে এক নতুন যাত্রায় সামিল হয়েছেন।
একবিংশ শতকের অভূতপূর্ব চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে সংঘাত ও সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের ব্যাঘাতের মাঝে ভারত আশা ও সুস্থিতির এক আলোকবর্তিকা হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। বিশ্বনেতৃত্ব এবং বিশেষজ্ঞরা ভারতকে নতুন বিশ্বব্যবস্থার প্রধান চালিকা শক্তি হিসেবে দেখছেন। ফিনল্যান্ডের প্রেসিডেন্ট আলেকজান্ডার স্টুব সম্প্রতি ভারত সফরে এসে বলেছেন, দক্ষিণী বিশ্বই এবার থেকে সমগ্র বিশ্বের দিশা নির্দেশ করবে। কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্ক কার্নি বলেছেন, আগামী তিন দশক ধরে বিশ্বের অর্থনৈতিক ভরকেন্দ্র স্থানান্তরিত হবে, এর কেন্দ্রে থাকবে ভারত। ফরাসী প্রেসিডেন্ট ইমানুয়েল ম্যাক্রঁ বিশ্বব্যাপী বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় ভারতকে এক অপরিহার্য অংশীদার হিসেবে গণ্য করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেউ যদি ভবিষ্যতের অংশ হতে চান, তাহলে তাকে অবশ্যই ভারতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে হবে এবং ভারতে থাকতে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের অভূতপূর্ব আত্মবিশ্বাস ও উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষার উল্লেখ করে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের প্রতি তাঁদের আগ্রহকে ক্রিকেটের প্রতি জাতীয় আবেগের সঙ্গে তুলনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট ও বড়মাপের বিভিন্ন সংস্কারের মাধ্যমে ভারত আজ পরবর্তী স্তরের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এক সময়ে এটি অসম্ভব বলে মনে করা হতো।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নাগরিকরা যেমনভাবে টি-২০ বিশ্বকাপের স্কোর জানতে চান, সেভাবেই দেশের অর্থনৈতিক অবস্থা নিয়েও তাঁদের আগ্রহ রয়েছে। এই আত্মবিশ্বাস ও উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষাই দেশের প্রতি সমগ্র বিশ্বের আস্থার মূল ভিত্তি। সারা বিশ্ব যখন এভাবে অনেক আশা নিয়ে ভারতের দিকে চেয়ে রয়েছে, তখন নাগরিকদের দায়িত্ব বহুগুণ বেড়ে যায় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ইউফায়েড পেমেন্টস ইন্টারফেস-ইউপিআই দেশের আর্থিক পরিমণ্ডলকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে গিয়ে ভারতকে বাস্তব সময়ভিত্তিক ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের বিশ্ব নেতা করে তুলেছে। পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের সংস্কার অর্থনীতির দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে অনুঘটকের কাজ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত আজ পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের সংস্কারের পথে দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। যেসব সিদ্ধান্ত বহুদিন ধরে বকেয়া পড়েছিল, আজ দ্রুত তার বাস্তবায়ন ঘটানো হচ্ছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ৩৭০ ধারার বিলোপ, জনধন অ্যাকাউন্টের মাধ্যমে ৫০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবার আওতায় আনা এবং আইনসভাগুলিতে মহিলাদের জন্য ৩৩ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণের আইনের উল্লেখ করেন। ভারত আজ মহাকাশ, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ও কোয়ান্টাম মিশনের ক্ষেত্রে সুনির্দিষ্ট মিশন নিয়ে প্রযুক্তির পরবর্তী সীমার দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের এই দ্রুত গতির রূপান্তরকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে। তারা বুঝেছে ভারতের বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে শুধু অগ্রগতি ঘটছে না, এক্ষেত্রে এক রূপান্তর দেখা দিচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোনো দেশের উন্নয়ন কতটা সুদৃঢ় তা বোঝা যায় বিশ্বব্যাপী আকস্মিক পরিবর্তনের সময়ে তার স্থিতিশীলতা দেখে। করোনা অতিমারির সময়ে এই চ্যালেঞ্জ দেখা গিয়েছিল। বর্তমান যুদ্ধ বিশ্বজুড়ে জ্বালানির সঙ্কট সৃষ্টি করেছে। একইসঙ্গে এই পরিস্থিতি দেশগুলিকে এমন এক পরীক্ষার সামনে দাঁড় করিয়েছে, যেখানে উত্তীর্ণ হতে গেলে শান্তি, স্থৈর্য ও জনসচেতনতা একান্ত আবশ্যক। এক্ষেত্রে রাজনৈতিক দল, সংবাদমাধ্যম ও শিল্পমহলের সম্মিলিত দায়িত্বের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, করোনা অতিমারির সময়ে সুসমন্বিত উদ্যোগ যেরকম ভারতের শক্তি বহুগুণ বাড়িয়ে তুলেছিল, সেভাবেই আজকের চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হতে হলে জাতীয় স্বার্থকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে সম্মিলিত দায়িত্ব পালন করতে হবে।
এলপিজি নিয়ে যে আলোচনা সর্বত্র চলছে, তার প্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভুয়ো তথ্যকে গুরুত্ব না দিয়ে দায়িত্বশীল আচরণের অনুরোধ জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে বর্তমান সংঘাত প্রতিটি দেশের উপরই প্রভাব ফেলেছে। ভারত সরকারও এক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন স্তরে সক্রিয় উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে। বিশ্ব পরিস্থিতির জটিলতা এবং এই সঙ্কট থেকে মুক্তির উপায় নিয়ে বিশ্ব নেতাদের সঙ্গে তাঁর ক্রমাগত আলোচনা চলছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। আন্তর্জাতিক সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে যে ব্যাঘাত ঘটেছে, তার প্রভাবমুক্ত কিভাবে হওয়া যায় তাই নিয়ে সরকার নিরলস প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
ভারতের জ্বালানি সুরক্ষার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশীয় পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার এবং বৈদেশিক নির্ভরতা কমানোর দ্বিমুখী কৌশলের উপর জোর দেন। গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশের তুলনামূলক বিশ্লেষণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে যেখানে দেশে ১৪ কোটি গ্যাস সংযোগ ছিল, সেখানে আজ তা বেড়ে প্রায় ৩৩ কোটি হয়েছে। বর্ধিত চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য বটলিং-এর ক্ষমতা বাড়ানো হয়েছে, এলএনজি টার্মিনালের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ করা হয়েছে, গ্যাস পাইপলাইনের দৈর্ঘ্য ৩ হাজার ৫০০ কিলোমিটার থেকে বেড়ে ১০ হাজার কিলোমিটার হয়েছে। এই সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে আরও প্রসারিত করার লক্ষ্যে সরকার বড় বড় বন্দরগুলিতে আমদানি টার্মিনালের ক্ষমতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়িয়েছে। ভারতের দ্রুত বিকাশের জন্য বিভিন্ন ধরনের জ্বালানির উৎস সন্ধান এবং জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার উপর জোর দেওয়া একান্ত আবশ্যক বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গ্যাসের পাইপলাইন ২০১৪ সালের আগে মাত্র ২৫-২৬ লক্ষ পরিবারে পৌঁছতো, আজ তা ১.২৫ কোটিরও বেশি পরিবারে পৌঁছয়। দূষণমুক্ত পরিবহণের লক্ষ্যে সিএনজি চালিত যানবাহনের সংখ্যা আগে যেখানে ১০ লক্ষেরও কম ছিল, এখন তা বেড়ে ৭০ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। গত এক দশকে দেশের ৬০০-রও বেশি জেলায় শহর গ্যাস সরবরাহ নেটওয়ার্ক স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান বিশ্বজনীন অনিশ্চয়তা আত্মনির্ভরতার গুরুত্ব নতুন করে উপলব্ধি করিয়েছে। সরকার গত কয়েক বছর ধরেই ভারতের জ্বালানি সুরক্ষা সুদৃঢ় করতে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক প্রভাবের হাত থেকে একে বাঁচানোর লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে।
পেট্রোলিয়ামের উপর নির্ভরতা কমাতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইথানল ও জৈব জ্বালানির উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। তিনি জানান, ২০১৪ সালের আগে ইথানল মিশ্রণের ক্ষমতা যেখানে মাত্র ১ থেকে ১.৫ শতাংশ ছিল, সেখানে আজ তা বেড়ে প্রায় ২০ শতাংশ হয়েছে। এর ফলে, গত ১১ বছরে প্রায় ১৮ কোটি ব্যারল তেল কেনা এড়ানো গেছে। এর সুবাদে আজ ভারত তার বার্ষিক তেল আমদানি মোটামুটি সাড়ে চার কোটি ব্যারেলের কাছাকাছি নামিয়ে আনতে পেরেছে, যার ফলে দেশে ব্যাপক অর্থনৈতিক সাশ্রয় হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রেলের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ব্যবহারের গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে দেশের রেল নেটওয়ার্কের মাত্র ২০ শতাংশের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ হয়েছিল, আজ ব্রডগেজ রেল নেটওয়ার্কের প্রায় ১০০ শতাংশই বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের আওতায় এসেছে। এর ফলে, শুধুমাত্র ২০২৪-২৫ সালে ভারতীয় রেল প্রায় ১৮০ কোটি লিটার ডিজেল বাঁচাতে পেরেছে। অপরিশোধিত তেল আমদানির পরিমাণও কমানো গেছে। দেশের পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা ২৫০ গিগাওয়াটে পৌঁছেছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে মাত্র ২ গিগাওয়াট সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হতো, আজ তা ১৩০ গিগাওয়াটে পৌঁছেছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি পিএম সূর্যঘর মুফত বিজলি যোজনার সাফল্যের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় এপর্যন্ত ৩০ লক্ষ পরিবার ছাদে সৌর প্যানেল বসিয়েছেন। বর্তমানে দেশের মোট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের অর্ধেকই পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎস থেকে আসে।
সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং বর্জ্য থেকে শক্তি উদ্যোগের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গোবরধন প্রকল্পে বর্তমানে ১০০-রও বেশি কমপ্রেসড বায়ো গ্যাস প্ল্যান্ট চালু রয়েছে। আরও ৬০০-টির কাজ চলছে। তিনি জানান, দেশে বর্তমানে কৌশলগত পেট্রোলিয়াম মজুতের পরিমাণ ৫০ লক্ষ টন ছাড়িয়ে গেছে, ২০১৪ সালের আগে এর প্রায় কোনো অস্তিত্বই ছিল না। গত এক দশকে দেশের বার্ষিক তেল পরিশোধন ক্ষমতা চার কোটি টনেরও বেশি বেড়েছে। এইসব উদ্যোগ এবং আত্মনির্ভরতার দিকে যাত্রা ভারতকে বর্তমান যুদ্ধজনিত সঙ্কট কাটিয়ে উঠতে সাহায্য করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
বিশ্বজুড়ে বিভিন্ন দেশের নাগরিকরা যখন যুদ্ধের প্রভাবে নানা দুর্দশার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন, তখন ভারত সরকার ভারতীয়দের এর থেকে বাঁচাতে নিরলস প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন সঙ্কটের উদাহরণ দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সেই সময়ে দেশীয় বাজারে মূল্যবৃদ্ধি ঠেকাতে সরকার অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রির উপর বিপুল পরিমাণ ভর্তুকি দিয়েছিল। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ইউরিয়ার দাম যখন বস্তাপিছু ৩ হাজার টাকায় পৌঁছে যায়, তখনও সরকার মাত্র ৩০০ টাকায় কৃষকদের ইউরিয়া দিয়েছিল। এবারও এই যুদ্ধের প্রভাব যাতে দেশের কৃষক ও নাগরিকদের উপর যথাসম্ভব কম পড়ে তা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার সম্ভাব্য সবরকমের ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্বাস দেন।
রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সমন্বয় ও নজরদারি আরও সুদৃঢ় করার অনুরোধ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভুয়ো তথ্য ছড়ানো এবং বেআইনি ব্যবসা বন্ধ করতে পারলে সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক সুস্থিতি সুনিশ্চিত করা সম্ভব। বাজারে কৃত্রিম অভাব যাতে সৃষ্টি না হয়, সেজন্য স্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষগুলিকে সজাগ ও সতর্ক থাকার অনুরোধ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। কালোবাজারি ও মজুতদারদের বিরুদ্ধে কড়া ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত দশক সংবেদনশীল শাসন, আঞ্চলিক অগ্রাধিকার এবং বঞ্চিত থাকা সম্প্রদায়গুলিকে সুবিধাপ্রদানের দশক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা কর্মসূচি, পিএম জনমন-এর মতো বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সরকার প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলিতেও আবাসন, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষার মতো অত্যাবশ্যক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলেছে। অভ্যন্তরীণ সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রেও ব্যাপক উন্নতি হয়েছে। ২০১৩ সালে যেখানে দেশে মাওবাদী প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা ১৮০ টিরও বেশি ছিল, সেখানে আজ তা একক সংখ্যার অঙ্কে নেমে এসেছে। এই পরিবর্তন বুঝিয়ে দেয়, ভয়কে সরিয়ে উন্নয়ন ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশের পথে হাঁটতে দেশবাসী সংকল্পবদ্ধ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, গত এক বছরে ২১০০-রও বেশি মাওবাদী আত্মসমর্পণ করেছে। ৩০০-রও বেশি কট্টর জঙ্গি মারা পড়েছে। ভারত প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে এবং বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন সাকার হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।