Ministry of Education
CEA Chairperson Releases IIT Roorkee Report on Pumped Storage Hydropower
• CEA Chairperson highlights need for accelerated PSP deployment to support large-scale renewable energy integration
• Report outlines policy pathways, market growth, and technological advancements needed to accelerate PSP deployment
13 MAR 2026 10:38AM by PIB Dehradun
Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority (CEA) Shri Ghanshyam Prasad today highlighted the pivotal role of Pumped Storage Hydropower (PSP) in India’s clean energy transition. The Chairperson was addressing the gathering of experts on PSP at the CEA on releasing a report titled “Pumped Storage Hydropower in India: Drive, Initiatives, Market Growth and Challenges” prepared by IIT Roorkee.
0KEB.jpeg)
Shri Prasad said that India is witnessing an unprecedented growth of renewable energy, which can be sustained only with large-scale deployment of energy storage, particularly long duration energy storage. Highlighting the long duration energy storage capabilities of PSP, he pointed out that it is a proven long duration energy storage technology in India with a very high degree of indigenization and available at a reasonable competitive price for peaking hours. He further mentioned that India has planned to add 100GW of PSP in next 10 years & will accordingly be No. 2 in development of Hydro Pumped Storage Projects in the world. Accordingly various measures have been taken by the Government of India has to accelerate the development of PSP in the country.
He congratulated the team of IIT Roorkee led by Prof. Arun Kumar, a globally renowned expert on hydropower and PSP, for developing a comprehensive report that reviews the state of PSP development in Indian and globally, including technology, policies and regulations, and business models of PSPs and provides recommendations for hastening PSP development in the country.
VY9B.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Arun Kumar, IIT Roorkee thanked the Chairperson CEA for graciously agreeing to release the report and for the cooperation extended by his officers in reviewing it. Prof. Kumar emphasized that India must further accelerate the development of PSP to decarbonize our power grid. He further mentioned that India should invest in research and development for indigenous development of PSP technologies.
The event was attended by senior officials of the CEA, industry leaders, CPSUs, PSP developers, leading advisory companies, financial institutions, and technology providers.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की की पम्प्ड स्टोरेज जलविद्युत पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
- सीईए अध्यक्ष ने बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एकीकरण के लिए पंपित भंडारण जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं की स्थापना को तेज करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
- रिपोर्ट में पंपित भंडारण जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं की स्थापना को तेज करने के लिए नीतिगत मार्ग, बाज़ार विस्तार और तकनीकी उन्नति का उल्लेख किया गया है
13 MAR 2026 10:33AM by PIB Dehradun
गुरुवार को केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) के चेयरपर्सन घनश्याम प्रसाद ने भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में पंप्ड स्टोरेज हाइड्रोपावर (पीएसपी) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। चेयरपर्सन सीईए में पीएसपी पर विशेषज्ञों के एकत्रित समूह को संबोधित कर रहे थे, जहाँ आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा तैयार की गई रिपोर्ट “भारत में पंप्ड स्टोरेज हाइड्रोपावर: प्रगति, पहल, बाज़ार वृद्धि और चुनौतियाँ” जारी की गई।
श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के अभूतपूर्व विस्तार का साक्षी बन रहा है, जिसे केवल बड़े पैमाने पर ऊर्जा भंडारण, विशेषकर दीर्घ अवधि ऊर्जा भंडारण की तैनाती के माध्यम से ही स्थायी बनाया जा सकता है। पीएसपी की दीर्घ अवधि ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षमता को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि यह भारत में दीर्घ अवधि ऊर्जा भंडारण की एक सिद्ध तकनीक है, जिसमें उच्च स्तर का स्वदेशीकरण है और जो पीक घंटों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी लागत पर उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि भारत ने अगले 10 वर्षों में 100 गीगावाट पीएसपी जोड़ने की योजना बनाई है और इसके साथ ही पम्प्ड स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं के विकास में विश्व में दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त करेगा। इसके अनुरूप, भारत सरकार ने देश में पीएसपी के विकास को तेज करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं।
XZAB.jpeg)
उन्होंने आईआईटी रुड़की की उस टीम को बधाई दी जिसका नेतृत्व जलविद्युत और पीएसपी के वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञ प्रोफेसर अरुण कुमार कर रहे हैं, जिन्होंने एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट तैयार की है। यह रिपोर्ट भारत और वैश्विक स्तर पर पीएसपी विकास की स्थिति की समीक्षा करती है, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी, नीतियाँ और विनियम, तथा पीएसपी के व्यावसायिक मॉडल शामिल हैं और देश में पीएसपी विकास को तेज करने के लिए सुझाव प्रदान करती है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, आईआईटी रुड़की के प्रोफेसर अरुण कुमार ने चेयरपर्सन सीईए का रिपोर्ट जारी करने के लिए सहर्ष सहमति देने तथा इसके समीक्षा में उनके अधिकारियों द्वारा दिए गए सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रोफेसर कुमार ने जोर दिया कि भारत को अपने विद्युत ग्रिड को कार्बन मुक्त बनाने के लिए पीएसपी के विकास को और तेज करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत को पीएसपी प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश करना चाहिए।
5AKY.jpeg)
इस कार्यक्रम में सीईए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के नेता, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम, पीएसपी डेवलपर, प्रमुख परामर्श कंपनियाँ, वित्तीय संस्थान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता उपस्थित थे।