Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1,912.99 crore of additional Central assistance to Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland and UT of Jammu & Kashmir
Central assistance has been approved to these States and UT affected by flood/ flash flood, cloudburst, landslides, cyclonic storm ‘Montha’ during year 2025
HLC approved Rs 341.48 crore for Andhra Pradesh, Rs. 15.70 crore for Chhattisgarh, Rs. 778.67 crore for Gujarat, Rs. 288.39 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs. 158.41 crore for Nagaland and Rs. 330.34 crore for Jammu & Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural disasters and providing all necessary support
During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,735.20 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 3,628.18 crore under NDRF to 21 States
13 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs. 1,912.99 crore of additional Central assistance to Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland and UT of Jammu & Kashmir affected by flood, flash flood, cloudburst, cyclone ‘Montha’ landslides during year 2025.
This Central assistance has been provided from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF). Out of the total amount of Rs. 1,912.99 crore, Rs 341.48 crore has been approved for Andhra Pradesh, Rs. 15.70 crore for Chhattisgarh, Rs. 778.67 crore for Gujarat, Rs. 288.39 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs. 158.41 crore for Nagaland and Rs. 330.34 crore for UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters and providing all necessary support.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,735.20 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 3,628.18 crore under NDRF to 21 States.
Additionally, Rs. 5,373.20 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 23 States and Rs. 1,189.56 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 21 States has also been released.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਲਈ 1,912.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਸਾਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ/ਅਚਾਨਕ ਹੜ੍ਹ, ਬਦਲ ਫੱਟਣਾ, ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਮੋਂਥਾ’ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ
ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 341.48 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਲਈ 15.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਲਈ 778.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 288.39 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਲਈ 158.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਲਈ 330.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਸਿਬਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
13 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ/ਅਚਾਨਕ ਹੜ੍ਹ (Flash Flood), ਬਦਲ ਫੱਟਣਾ, ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ‘ਮੋਂਥਾ’ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਲਾਈਡ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ 1,912.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਬਕਾਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਾਜ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਦੇ 50% ਦੇ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ 1,912.99 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਚੋਂ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 341.48 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਲਈ 15.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਲਈ 778.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 288.39 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਲਈ 158.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਲਈ 330.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੂ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਆਫਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਖਰਚ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ SDMF ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 20,735.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 21 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ NDRF ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 3,628.18 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (SDMF) ਤੋਂ 23 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5,373.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (NDMF) ਤੋਂ 21 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,189.56 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।