Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1,912.99 crore of additional Central assistance to Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland and UT of Jammu & Kashmir
Central assistance has been approved to these States and UT affected by flood/ flash flood, cloudburst, landslides, cyclonic storm ‘Montha’ during year 2025
HLC approved Rs 341.48 crore for Andhra Pradesh, Rs. 15.70 crore for Chhattisgarh, Rs. 778.67 crore for Gujarat, Rs. 288.39 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs. 158.41 crore for Nagaland and Rs. 330.34 crore for Jammu & Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural disasters and providing all necessary support
During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,735.20 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 3,628.18 crore under NDRF to 21 States
13 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs. 1,912.99 crore of additional Central assistance to Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland and UT of Jammu & Kashmir affected by flood, flash flood, cloudburst, cyclone ‘Montha’ landslides during year 2025.
This Central assistance has been provided from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF). Out of the total amount of Rs. 1,912.99 crore, Rs 341.48 crore has been approved for Andhra Pradesh, Rs. 15.70 crore for Chhattisgarh, Rs. 778.67 crore for Gujarat, Rs. 288.39 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs. 158.41 crore for Nagaland and Rs. 330.34 crore for UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters and providing all necessary support.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,735.20 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 3,628.18 crore under NDRF to 21 States.
Additionally, Rs. 5,373.20 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 23 States and Rs. 1,189.56 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 21 States has also been released.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے لیے 1,912.99 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی مرکزی امداد کو منظوری دے دی
سال 2025 کے دوران سیلاب، اچانک آنے والے سیلاب بادل پھٹنے کے واقعات، زمین کے تودے کھسکنے اور سمندری طوفان ‘مونتھا’ سے متاثرہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لیے یہ مرکزی امداد منظور کی گئی
اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے آندھرا پردیش کے لیے 341.48 کروڑ روپے، چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے 15.70 کروڑ روپے، گجرات کے لیے 778.67 کروڑ روپے، ہماچل پردیش کے لیے 288.39 کروڑ روپے، ناگالینڈ کے لیے 158.41 کروڑ روپے اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیے 330.34 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند قدرتی آفات کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شانہ بشانہ کھڑی ہے اور ہر ممکن ضروری مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے
مالی سال 26–2025 کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ کے تحت 28 ریاستوں کو 20,735.20 کروڑ روپے جبکہ قومی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ کے تحت 21 ریاستوں کو 3,628.18 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے
13 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ کی صدارت میں قائم اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی(ایچ ایل سی) نے سال 2025 کے دوران سیلاب، اچانک سیلاب بادل پھٹنے، سمندری طوفان ‘مونتھا’ اور زمین کے تودے کھسکنے کے واقعات سے متاثرہ ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے لیے 1,912.99 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی مرکزی امداد کی منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ امداد قومی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ(این ڈی آر ایف) سے فراہم کی جائے گی، تاہم اس میں ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) میں دستیاب مالی سال کے ابتدائی توازن کے 50 فیصد کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ کی شرط شامل ہوگی۔ منظور شدہ کل رقم 1,912.99 کروڑ روپے میں سے آندھرا پردیش کے لیے 341.48 کروڑ روپے، چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے 15.70 کروڑ روپے، گجرات کے لیے 778.67 کروڑ روپے، ہماچل پردیش کے لیے 288.39 کروڑ روپے، ناگالینڈ کے لیے 158.41 کروڑ روپے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے لیے 330.34 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند قدرتی آفات اور ہنگامی حالات کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شانہ بشانہ کھڑی ہے اور ہر ممکن ضروری مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
یہ اضافی امداد ان رقوم کے علاوہ ہے جو مرکزی حکومت پہلے ہی ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) کے تحت ریاستوں کو فراہم کر چکی ہے۔ مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے ایس ڈی آر ایف کے تحت 28 ریاستوں کو 20,735.20 کروڑ روپے اور این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت 21 ریاستوں کو 3,628.18 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (ایس ڈی ایم ایف) کے تحت 23 ریاستوں کو 5,373.20 کروڑ روپے اور قومی ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (این ڈی ایم ایف) کے تحت 21 ریاستوں کو 1,189.56 کروڑ روپے بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔