National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a newborn due to negligence by the staff of Chakradharpur Sub-Divisional Hospital in West Singhbhum district, Jharkhand
Reportedly, the father forced to carry the infant’s body in a cardboard box to the village after denial of ambulance
Issues notices to Secretary, Department of Health, Medical Education & Family Welfare, Ranchi and Deputy Commissioner, West Singhbhum, Jharkhand, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
13 MAR 2026 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that the lack of proper medical care for the mother and her baby during pre and post-delivery led to the death of her newborn at Chakradharpur Sub-Divisional Hospital in West Singhbhum district of Jharkhand. Reportedly, the father was forced to carry the infant’s body in a cardboard box to Bangrasai village after being denied an ambulance by the hospital on 7th March 2026.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Secretary, Department of Health, Medical Education & Family Welfare, Ranchi and Deputy Commissioner, West Singhbhum, Jharkhand, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 9th March 2026, the hospital staff forced the family to remove the body of the deceased baby from the hospital and refused to provide any assistance.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતે ઝારખંડના પશ્ચિમ સિંહભૂમ જિલ્લાના ચક્રધરપુર સબ-ડિવિઝનલ હોસ્પિટલમાં સ્ટાફની બેદરકારીને કારણે નવજાત બાળકના કથિત મૃત્યુના મામલામાં સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
અહેવાલો અનુસાર, એમ્બ્યુલન્સ ઉપલબ્ધ ન હોવાથી પિતાને બાળકના મૃતદેહને કાર્ડબોર્ડ બોક્સમાં ગામમાં લઈ જવાની ફરજ પડી હતી
રાંચીના આરોગ્ય, તબીબી શિક્ષણ અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગના સચિવ અને ઝારખંડના પશ્ચિમ સિંહભૂમના ડેપ્યુટી કમિશનરને નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ મામલે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે
13 MAR 2026 11:49AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઝારખંડના પશ્ચિમ સિંહભૂમ જિલ્લાના ચક્રધરપુર સબ-ડિવિઝનલ હોસ્પિટલમાં માતા અને બાળક માટે ડિલિવરી પહેલાં અને પછી યોગ્ય તબીબી સંભાળના અભાવે એક નવજાત બાળકનું મૃત્યુ થયું હોવાના આક્ષેપ સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC) એ એક મીડિયા રિપોર્ટની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે. રિપોર્ટ અનુસાર, 7 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ હોસ્પિટલે એમ્બ્યુલન્સ આપવાનો ઇનકાર કર્યા પછી, પિતા બાળકના મૃતદેહને કાર્ડબોર્ડ બોક્સમાં બાંગરસાઈ ગામમાં લઈ જવા મજબૂર બન્યા હતા.
આયોગે શોધી કાઢ્યું છે કે આ સમાચાર અહેવાલ, જો સાચો હોય તો તે પીડિતાના માનવ અધિકારોનું ગંભીર ઉલ્લંઘન છે. તેથી, કમિશને આરોગ્ય, તબીબી શિક્ષણ અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગ, રાંચીના સચિવ અને ઝારખંડના પશ્ચિમ સિંહભૂમના ડેપ્યુટી કમિશનરને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે.
9 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ અનુસાર, હોસ્પિટલના સ્ટાફે પીડિતાના પરિવારને મૃત બાળકના મૃતદેહને હોસ્પિટલની બહાર લઈ જવા માટે દબાણ કર્યું હતું અને કોઈપણ સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનો ઇનકાર કર્યો હતો.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`