National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a newborn due to negligence by the staff of Chakradharpur Sub-Divisional Hospital in West Singhbhum district, Jharkhand
Reportedly, the father forced to carry the infant’s body in a cardboard box to the village after denial of ambulance
Issues notices to Secretary, Department of Health, Medical Education & Family Welfare, Ranchi and Deputy Commissioner, West Singhbhum, Jharkhand, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
13 MAR 2026 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that the lack of proper medical care for the mother and her baby during pre and post-delivery led to the death of her newborn at Chakradharpur Sub-Divisional Hospital in West Singhbhum district of Jharkhand. Reportedly, the father was forced to carry the infant’s body in a cardboard box to Bangrasai village after being denied an ambulance by the hospital on 7th March 2026.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Secretary, Department of Health, Medical Education & Family Welfare, Ranchi and Deputy Commissioner, West Singhbhum, Jharkhand, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 9th March 2026, the hospital staff forced the family to remove the body of the deceased baby from the hospital and refused to provide any assistance.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने झारखंड के पश्चिम सिंहभूम जिले के चक्रधरपुर उपमंडल अस्पताल के कर्मचारियों की लापरवाही के कारण नवजात शिशु की कथित मृत्यु का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
खबरों के मुताबिक, एम्बुलेंस न मिलने के कारण पिता को शिशु के शव को गत्ते के बक्से में रखकर गांव ले जाना पड़ा
एनएचआरसी ने रांची स्थित स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के सचिव और झारखंड के पश्चिम सिंहभूम के उपायुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
13 MAR 2026 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने झारखंड के पश्चिम सिंहभूम जिले के चक्रधरपुर उपमंडल अस्पताल में सही ढंग से प्रसव पूर्व और प्रसवोत्तर चिकित्सा देखभाल न मिलने के कारण नवजात शिशु की मृत्यु की खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। खबरों के अनुसार, 7 मार्च 2026 को अस्पताल द्वारा एम्बुलेंस की सुविधा न दिए जाने पर पिता को शिशु के शव को गत्ते के बक्से में रखकर बंगरासाई गांव ले जाना पड़ा।
आयोग ने पाया है कि अगर इस खबर में दी गई जानकारी सही है, तो यह पीड़िता के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला है। इसलिए, आयोग ने रांची स्थित स्वास्थ्य, चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के सचिव और झारखंड के पश्चिम सिंहभूम के उपायुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
9 मार्च 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अस्पताल के कर्मचारियों ने परिवार को मृत शिशु के शव को अस्पताल से बाहर ले जाने के लिए मजबूर किया और किसी भी प्रकार की सहायता देने से भी इनकार कर दिया।