Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST SUPPORTS INDO–SINGAPORE COLLABORATIVE PROJECT FOR AI-INTEGRATED PLASMA SYSTEM FOR CLEAN HYDROGEN AND ADVANCED CARBON MATERIALS
13 MAR 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
In line with India’s commitment to advancing clean energy technologies and fostering international technology collaborations, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended support to APChemi Private Limited under the Indo–Singapore Call for Proposals for the project titled “AI-Integrated Microwave Plasma System for Controlled Synthesis of Functional Carbon Nanostructures and Diamond-Graphene Hybrid Materials.” The initiative aims to develop an advanced plasma-based technology platform for the simultaneous production of CO₂-free hydrogen and high-value carbon nanomaterials, supporting the global transition toward sustainable energy systems.
The project focuses on the development of an AI-integrated microwave plasma reactor capable of efficiently converting methane into hydrogen and advanced carbon materials without carbon dioxide emissions. The system incorporates custom-designed swirling vortex nozzles to maximize microwave energy absorption, enabling efficient splitting of methane into hydrogen and carbon radicals. While APChemi Private Limited will lead the development of industrial-scale gas separation, quenching, and carbon collection systems, the Singapore-based partner Commsens will contribute advanced real-time plasma diagnostics and AI-driven control systems to optimize reactor performance.
The pilot-scale facility is designed to produce approximately 4 kg per hour of hydrogen while simultaneously generating around 12 kg per hour of high-value carbon materials, including functional carbon nanostructures and diamond–graphene hybrid materials. This integrated approach enables a dual-revenue model, where the commercialization of premium carbon products helps offset the cost of hydrogen production.
The technology is based on microwave plasma pyrolysis, a process that uses high-temperature plasma discharges to split methane and other hydrocarbons into hydrogen and solid carbon without generating CO₂ emissions. Compared to conventional water electrolysis for hydrogen production, plasma pyrolysis offers significant energy advantages, with well-engineered systems requiring substantially lower energy inputs while producing valuable carbon materials such as graphite, carbon black, and graphene.
By integrating artificial intelligence into plasma reactor control, the system continuously monitors parameters such as microwave power, gas feed rates, electron density, and plasma temperature. Machine learning algorithms dynamically optimize reaction pathways to maximize hydrogen yield, enhance energy efficiency, and tailor the structure of carbon materials for applications ranging from battery-grade graphite to advanced nanostructures.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, highlighted the importance of international technology collaborations in addressing global energy and sustainability challenges. He noted that projects under the Indo–Singapore collaborative framework bring together complementary strengths in advanced manufacturing, artificial intelligence, and clean energy technologies, enabling the development of globally competitive solutions.
Promoters of APChemi Private Limited expressed appreciation for the support extended through the Indo–Singapore partnership and noted that the project will accelerate the commercialization of next-generation plasma technologies for clean hydrogen and advanced carbon materials.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی نے صاف ہائیڈروجین اور ایڈوانسڈ کاربن میٹریلز کے لیے اے آئی سے مربوط پلازما سسٹم کے لیے بھارت-سنگاپور کولابراٹیو پروجیکٹ میں معاونت فراہم کی
13 MAR 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
صاف ستھری توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے اور بین الاقوامی ٹیکنالوجی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کے مطابق ، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) بھارتی حکومت کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) محکمے نے "اے آئی-انٹیگریٹڈ مائیکروویو پلازما سسٹم فار کنٹرولڈ سنتھسیس آف فنکشنل کاربن نینو اسٹرکچرز اینڈ ڈائمنڈ -گرافین ہائبرڈ میٹریلز" کے عنوان سے پروجیکٹ کے تحت تجاویز کے لیے بھارت-سنگاپور کال کے تحت اے پی چیمی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو تعاون فراہم کیا ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد پائیدار توانائی کے نظام کی سمت عالمی منتقلی کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ، سی او2 سے پاک ہائیڈروجن اور اعلی قیمت والے کاربن نینو میٹریل کی بیک وقت پیداوار کی خاطر ایک جدید پلازما پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا ہے ۔
مذکورہ پروجیکٹ اے آئی مربوط مائکروویو پلازما ری ایکٹر کی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے جو کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کے بغیر میتھین کو مؤثر طریقے سے ہائیڈروجن اور جدید کاربن مواد میں تبدیل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ یہ نظام مائکروویو توانائی کے جذب کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ڈیزائن کردہ گھومنے والے وورٹیکس نوزلز کو شامل کرتا ہے ، جس سے میتھین کو ہائیڈروجن اور کاربن ریڈیکلز میں مؤثر تقسیم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ اے پی چیمی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ صنعتی پیمانے پر گیس کی علیحدگی ، بجھانے اور کاربن جمع کرنے کے نظام کی ترقی کی قیادت کرے گا ، سنگاپور میں مقیم شراکت دار کامسینس ری ایکٹر کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید ریئل ٹائم پلازما تشخیصی اور اے آئی پر مبنی کنٹرول سسٹم میں رول ادا کریں گے ۔
پائلٹ پیمانے کی سہولت تقریبا 4 کلوگرام فی گھنٹہ ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے، جبکہ بیک وقت تقریبا 12 کلوگرام فی گھنٹہ زیادہ قیمت والے کاربن مواد پیدا کرتی ہے ، جس میں فنکشنل کاربن نینو اسٹرکچرز اور ڈائمنڈ گرافین ہائبرڈ مواد شامل ہیں ۔ یہ مربوط نقطہ نظر ایک ایسی دوہری آمدنی والے ماڈل کو قابل بناتا ہے ، جہاں پریمیم کاربن مصنوعات کی تجارت کاری ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کی لاگت کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔
مذکورہ ٹیکنالوجی مائکروویو پلازما پائرولیسس پر مبنی ہے ، یہ ایک ایسا عمل ہے جو سی او2 کا اخراج پیدا کیے بغیر میتھین اور دیگر ہائیڈرو کاربن کو ہائیڈروجن اور ٹھوس کاربن میں تقسیم کرنے کے لیے اعلی درجہ کے حرارت والے پلازما کے اخراج کا استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے روایتی پانی کے برقی تجزیہ کے مقابلے میں ، پلازما پائرولیسس اہم توانائی کے فوائد پیش کرتا ہے ، جس میں اچھی طرح سے تیار کردہ نظام کو کافی کم توانائی کے آدانوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جبکہ قیمتی کاربن مواد جیسے گریفائٹ ، کاربن بلیک اور گرافین تیار کرتے ہیں ۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کو پلازما ری ایکٹر کنٹرول میں ضم کرکے ، نظام مائکروویو پاور ، گیس فیڈ کی شرح ، الیکٹران کثافت ، اور پلازما درجہ حرارت جیسے پیرامیٹرز کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔ مشین لرننگ الگورتھم ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے ، توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے ، اور بیٹری گریڈ گریفائٹ سے لے کر جدید نینو اسٹرکچرز تک کی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے کاربن مواد کے اسٹرکچر کو موزوں بنانے کے لیے رد عمل کے راستوں کو متحرک طور پر بہتر بناتے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے عالمی توانائی اور پائیداری کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بین الاقوامی ٹیکنالوجی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ بھارت - سنگاپور باہمی تعاون کے فریم ورک کے تحت پروجیکٹس جدید مینوفیکچرنگ ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، اور صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تکمیلی طاقتوں کو اکٹھا کرتے ہیں ، جس سے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی حل تیار ہوتے ہیں ۔
اے پی چیمی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے پروموٹروں نے بھارت –سنگا پور شراکت داری کے ذریعے دی گئی حمایت کے لیے تعریف کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ صاف ہائیڈروجن اور جدید کاربن مواد کے لیے اگلی نسل کی پلازما ٹیکنالوجیز کی تجارت کاری کو تیز کرے گا ۔