Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST SUPPORTS INDO–SINGAPORE COLLABORATIVE PROJECT FOR AI-INTEGRATED PLASMA SYSTEM FOR CLEAN HYDROGEN AND ADVANCED CARBON MATERIALS
13 MAR 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
In line with India’s commitment to advancing clean energy technologies and fostering international technology collaborations, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended support to APChemi Private Limited under the Indo–Singapore Call for Proposals for the project titled “AI-Integrated Microwave Plasma System for Controlled Synthesis of Functional Carbon Nanostructures and Diamond-Graphene Hybrid Materials.” The initiative aims to develop an advanced plasma-based technology platform for the simultaneous production of CO₂-free hydrogen and high-value carbon nanomaterials, supporting the global transition toward sustainable energy systems.
The project focuses on the development of an AI-integrated microwave plasma reactor capable of efficiently converting methane into hydrogen and advanced carbon materials without carbon dioxide emissions. The system incorporates custom-designed swirling vortex nozzles to maximize microwave energy absorption, enabling efficient splitting of methane into hydrogen and carbon radicals. While APChemi Private Limited will lead the development of industrial-scale gas separation, quenching, and carbon collection systems, the Singapore-based partner Commsens will contribute advanced real-time plasma diagnostics and AI-driven control systems to optimize reactor performance.
The pilot-scale facility is designed to produce approximately 4 kg per hour of hydrogen while simultaneously generating around 12 kg per hour of high-value carbon materials, including functional carbon nanostructures and diamond–graphene hybrid materials. This integrated approach enables a dual-revenue model, where the commercialization of premium carbon products helps offset the cost of hydrogen production.
The technology is based on microwave plasma pyrolysis, a process that uses high-temperature plasma discharges to split methane and other hydrocarbons into hydrogen and solid carbon without generating CO₂ emissions. Compared to conventional water electrolysis for hydrogen production, plasma pyrolysis offers significant energy advantages, with well-engineered systems requiring substantially lower energy inputs while producing valuable carbon materials such as graphite, carbon black, and graphene.
By integrating artificial intelligence into plasma reactor control, the system continuously monitors parameters such as microwave power, gas feed rates, electron density, and plasma temperature. Machine learning algorithms dynamically optimize reaction pathways to maximize hydrogen yield, enhance energy efficiency, and tailor the structure of carbon materials for applications ranging from battery-grade graphite to advanced nanostructures.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, highlighted the importance of international technology collaborations in addressing global energy and sustainability challenges. He noted that projects under the Indo–Singapore collaborative framework bring together complementary strengths in advanced manufacturing, artificial intelligence, and clean energy technologies, enabling the development of globally competitive solutions.
Promoters of APChemi Private Limited expressed appreciation for the support extended through the Indo–Singapore partnership and noted that the project will accelerate the commercialization of next-generation plasma technologies for clean hydrogen and advanced carbon materials.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन और उन्नत कार्बन सामग्री के लिए एआई-एकीकृत प्लाज्मा सिस्टम हेतु भारत-सिंगापुर सहयोगात्मक परियोजना को समर्थन दिया
13 MAR 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार ने भारत-सिंगापुर प्रस्ताव आमंत्रण के तहत एपीकेमी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को अपना समर्थन प्रदान किया है। यह सहयोग "फंक्शनल कार्बन नैनोस्ट्रक्चर और डायमंड-ग्राफीन हाइब्रिड सामग्री के नियंत्रित संश्लेषण के लिए एआई-एकीकृत माइक्रोवेव प्लाज्मा सिस्टम" नामक परियोजना के लिए दिया गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य एक साथ CO-मुक्त हाइड्रोजन और उच्च-मूल्य वाले कार्बन नैनोमटेरियल के उत्पादन के लिए एक उन्नत प्लाज्मा-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करना है, जो सतत ऊर्जा प्रणालियों की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव में सहायक सिद्ध होगा।
यह परियोजना एक एआई-एकीकृत माइक्रोवेव प्लाज्मा रिएक्टर के विकास पर केंद्रित है, जो कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन के बिना मीथेन को कुशलतापूर्वक हाइड्रोजन और उन्नत कार्बन सामग्री में बदलने में सक्षम है। इस सिस्टम में विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए स्वर्लिंग वोर्टेक्स नोजल का उपयोग किया गया है, जो माइक्रोवेव ऊर्जा के अवशोषण को अधिकतम करते हैं। इससे मीथेन को हाइड्रोजन और कार्बन रेडिकल्स में तोड़ना काफी आसान और प्रभावी हो जाता है। जहाँ भारत की एपीकेमी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड औद्योगिक स्तर पर गैस पृथक्करण, क्वेंचिंग और कार्बन संग्रह प्रणालियों के विकास का नेतृत्व करेगी, वहीं सिंगापुर स्थित भागीदार कॉमसेंस रिएक्टर के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उन्नत रीयल-टाइम प्लाज्मा डायग्नोस्टिक्स और एआई-संचालित कंट्रोल सिस्टम के क्षेत्र में अपना योगदान देगा।
पायलट-स्केल की यह सुविधा प्रति घंटे लगभग 4 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है और इसके साथ ही यह लगभग 12 किलोग्राम उच्च-मूल्य वाली कार्बन सामग्री (जैसे फंक्शनल कार्बन नैनोस्ट्रक्चर और डायमंड-ग्राफीन हाइब्रिड सामग्री) भी तैयार करेगी। यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण एक दोहरे राजस्व मॉडल को सक्षम बनाता है, जहाँ प्रीमियम कार्बन उत्पादों की व्यावसायिक बिक्री से हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन की लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह तकनीक माइक्रोवेव प्लाज्मा पाइरोलिसिस पर आधारित है, जो एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया है जिसमें उच्च-तापमान वाले प्लाज्मा डिस्चार्ज का उपयोग करके मीथेन और अन्य हाइड्रोकार्बन को हाइड्रोजन और ठोस कार्बन में तोड़ा जाता है। खास बात यह है कि इस पूरी प्रक्रिया में CO का उत्सर्जन बिल्कुल नहीं होता। हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए पारंपरिक वॉटर इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस की तुलना में, प्लाज्मा पाइरोलिसिस ऊर्जा के मामले में काफी बेहतर है। बेहतर तरीके से डिजाइन किए गए ये सिस्टम बहुत कम ऊर्जा खपत में काम करते हैं और साथ ही ग्रेफाइट, कार्बन ब्लैक और ग्राफीन जैसी मूल्यवान कार्बन सामग्री का उत्पादन भी करते हैं।
प्लाज्मा रिएक्टर नियंत्रण में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को एकीकृत करके, यह सिस्टम माइक्रोवेव पावर, गैस फीड रेट, इलेक्ट्रॉन घनत्व और प्लाज्मा तापमान जैसे मापदंडों की निरंतर निगरानी करता है। इसमें उपयोग किए गए मशीन लर्निंग एल्गोरिदम, हाइड्रोजन की पैदावार को अधिकतम करने, ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने और बैटरी-ग्रेड ग्रेफाइट से लेकर उन्नत नैनोस्ट्रक्चर तक की विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए कार्बन सामग्री की संरचना को सटीक बनाने के लिए रिएक्शन पाथवे को गतिशील रूप से अनुकूलित करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव, श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा और स्थिरता की चुनौतियों से निपटने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत-सिंगापुर सहयोगात्मक ढांचे के तहत परियोजनाएं उन्नत विनिर्माण, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों में एक-दूसरे की पूरक क्षमताओं को एक साथ लाती हैं, जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी समाधान विकसित करना संभव हो पाता है।
एपीकेमी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रमोटर्स ने भारत-सिंगापुर साझेदारी के माध्यम से मिले समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह परियोजना स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन और उन्नत कार्बन सामग्री के लिए अगली पीढ़ी की प्लाज्मा प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण में तेजी लाएगी।