National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of seven workers and injuries to three others in a wall collapse at an under-construction site near the Bilaspur area of Gurugram, Haryana
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Police Commissioner, Gurugram, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured persons, investigation, as well as compensation, if any, provided to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons
13 MAR 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least seven workers died and three others were injured when a wall collapsed at an under-construction site near the Bilaspur area of Gurugram, Haryana on 9th March 2026. Reportedly, around ten more workers were feared trapped under the debris. The incident occurred at the site where a sewage treatment plant for an upcoming residential project is being constructed.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Police Commissioner, Gurugram, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured persons, investigation as well as compensation, if any, provided to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons.
According to the media report, carried on 10th March 2026, the police as well as other agencies including the civil defence teams, rescue workers, fire fighters and personnel from the State Disaster Response Force were searching for the trapped workers under the debris.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن نے ہریانہ کے گروگرام کے علاقے بلاس پور کے قریب ایک زیر تعمیر مقام پر دیوار گرنے سے سات کارکنوں کی موت اور تین دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا
ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری اور گروگرام کے پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
رپورٹ میں زخمی افراد کی صحت کی موجودہ حالت، تحقیقات کی پیش رفت اور اگر کوئی معاوضہ دیا گیا ہو تو مرحومین کے قریبی ورثاء (این او کے) اور زخمی افراد کو فراہم کیے گئے معاوضے کی تفصیلات شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے
13 MAR 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) بھارت نے 9 مارچ 2026 کو ہریانہ کے گروگرام کے علاقے بلاس پور کے قریب ایک زیر تعمیر جگہ پر دیوار گرنے سے کم از کم سات کارکنوں کی موت اور تین دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق ، تقریبا دس مزید کارکنوں کے ملبے کے نیچے پھنسے ہونے کا خدشہ ہے ۔ یہ واقعہ اس جگہ پر پیش آیا جہاں ایک آنے والے رہائشی پروجیکٹ کے لیے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہےکہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو ، متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کا سنگین مسئلہ پیدا ہوتا ہے، لہٰذا اس نے ریاستی چیف سکریٹری اور گروگرام پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں زخمی افراد کی صحت کی موجودہ حالت، تحقیقات کی پیش رفت اور اگر کوئی معاوضہ دیا گیا ہو تو مرحومین کے قریبی ورثاء ( این او کے) اور زخمی افراد کو فراہم کیے گئے معاوضے کی تفصیلات شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹس کے مطابق، جو 10 مارچ 2026 کو شائع ہوئیں، پولیس اور دیگر ادارے بشمول سول ڈیفنس کی ٹیمیں، راحت اور بچاؤ کے کارکنان، فائر فائٹرز اور ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس کے اہلکار ملبے کے نیچے پھنسے ہوئے مزدوروں کی تلاش میں مصروف تھے۔