National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of seven workers and injuries to three others in a wall collapse at an under-construction site near the Bilaspur area of Gurugram, Haryana
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Police Commissioner, Gurugram, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured persons, investigation, as well as compensation, if any, provided to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons
13 MAR 2026 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least seven workers died and three others were injured when a wall collapsed at an under-construction site near the Bilaspur area of Gurugram, Haryana on 9th March 2026. Reportedly, around ten more workers were feared trapped under the debris. The incident occurred at the site where a sewage treatment plant for an upcoming residential project is being constructed.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Police Commissioner, Gurugram, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured persons, investigation as well as compensation, if any, provided to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons.
According to the media report, carried on 10th March 2026, the police as well as other agencies including the civil defence teams, rescue workers, fire fighters and personnel from the State Disaster Response Force were searching for the trapped workers under the debris.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતે હરિયાણાના ગુરુગ્રામમાં બિલાસપુર વિસ્તાર નજીક એક બાંધકામ સ્થળે દિવાલ ધરાશાયી થવાથી સાત કામદારોના મોત અને ત્રણ અન્ય ઘાયલ થયાના અહેવાલની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ગુરુગ્રામ પોલીસ કમિશનરને નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ મામલે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે
આ અહેવાલમાં ઘાયલોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ, તપાસની પ્રગતિ, તેમજ મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓ (NKO) અને ઘાયલોને ચૂકવવામાં આવેલા કોઈપણ વળતર (જો કોઈ હોય તો) ની વિગતો સામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે
13 MAR 2026 12:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
9 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ હરિયાણાના ગુરુગ્રામના બિલાસપુર વિસ્તાર નજીક એક બાંધકામ સ્થળે દિવાલ ધરાશાયી થવાથી ઓછામાં ઓછા સાત કામદારોના મોત થયા અને ત્રણ અન્ય ઘાયલ થયા હોવાના મીડિયા અહેવાલની ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC) એ સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે. અહેવાલ મુજબ, કાટમાળ નીચે લગભગ દસ વધુ કામદારો ફસાયા હોવાની આશંકા હતી. આ ઘટના એવી જગ્યાએ બની હતી જ્યાં આગામી હાઉસિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે સીવેજ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યો હતો.
આયોગે શોધી કાઢ્યું છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલ, જો સાચો હોય, તો તે પીડિતોના માનવ અધિકાર ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી, કમિશને રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ કમિશનર, ગુરુગ્રામને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ અહેવાલમાં ઘાયલોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ, ચાલી રહેલી તપાસ અને જો કોઈ હોય તો નજીકના સંબંધીઓ (NoK) અને ઘાયલોને આપવામાં આવતા વળતરની વિગતો સામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
10 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા એક મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ પોલીસ, નાગરિક સંરક્ષણ ટીમો, બચાવ કાર્યકરો, અગ્નિશામકો અને રાજ્ય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ દળના કર્મચારીઓ સહિત અન્ય એજન્સીઓ સાથે મળીને કાટમાળ નીચે ફસાયેલા કામદારોને શોધી રહી હતી.
SM/DK/GP/JT
`