National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported increasing number of missing people and the poor record in tracing them
Reportedly, maximum cases of human trafficking registered in Odisha, Bihar, Telangana, Rajasthan and Maharashtra
Issues notices to Chief Secretaries and DGPs of Bihar, Odisha, Telangana, Maharashtra and Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The Commission also asks NCRB to provide the latest status of missing persons in these five states
13 MAR 2026 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that of the 12,000 to 14,000 missing person cases registered every year in Bihar since 2013, many of which are children, barely two-thirds of the missing children were recovered. Reportedly, the data of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) suggests that maximum cases of human trafficking have been registered in Odisha, Bihar, Telangana and Maharashtra. Odisha tops the list of maximum number of minor boys trafficking cases followed by Bihar. Reportedly, in trafficking of minor girls, Rajasthan has registered maximum cases. According to the media report, carried on 9th March 2026, it is suspected that these children are forced into begging, child labour, prostitution and other illegal activities.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violations of the victims. It has also taken note of the reported concerns that despite various measures taken by states, the number of missing persons is increasing and a few of them are traced. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretaries and Director Generals of Police of Bihar, Odisha, Telangana, Maharashtra and Rajasthan, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the steps taken/ proposed to deal with the increasing number of missing persons, especially children. Further, the Commission has sought the latest statistical data from the NCRB on the status of missing persons in these states within two weeks.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતે ગુમ થયેલા વ્યક્તિઓની વધતી સંખ્યા અને તેમને શોધવાના નબળા રેકોર્ડ અંગે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
અહેવાલ મુજબ, માનવ તસ્કરીના સૌથી વધુ કેસ ઓડિશા, બિહાર, તેલંગાણા, રાજસ્થાન અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં નોંધાયા છે
બિહાર, ઓડિશા, તેલંગાણા, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને રાજસ્થાનના મુખ્ય સચિવો અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક (DGPs) ને નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે
કમિશને NCRBને આ પાંચ રાજ્યોમાં ગુમ થયેલા વ્યક્તિઓની વર્તમાન સ્થિતિ અંગે માહિતી પ્રદાન કરવા પણ કહ્યું છે
13 MAR 2026 12:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC) એ એક મીડિયા રિપોર્ટની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે. રિપોર્ટ મુજબ, 2013 થી બિહારમાં વાર્ષિક 12,000 થી 14,000 ગુમ થયેલા વ્યક્તિઓના કેસ નોંધાય છે - જેમાંથી ઘણા બાળકો છે, પરંતુ આ ગુમ થયેલા બાળકોમાંથી માંડ બે તૃતીયાંશ બાળકો મળી આવે છે. નેશનલ ક્રાઇમ રેકોર્ડ્સ બ્યુરો (NCRB)ના ડેટા દર્શાવે છે કે માનવ તસ્કરીના સૌથી વધુ કેસ ઓડિશા, બિહાર, તેલંગાણા અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં નોંધાયા છે. સગીર છોકરાઓની તસ્કરીના કેસોની યાદીમાં ઓડિશા ટોચ પર છે, ત્યારબાદ બિહાર આવે છે. રિપોર્ટ મુજબ, સગીર છોકરીઓની તસ્કરીના સૌથી વધુ કેસ રાજસ્થાનમાં છે. 9 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ મુજબ, એવી આશંકા છે કે આ બાળકોને ભીખ માંગવા, બાળ મજૂરી, વેશ્યાવૃત્તિ અને અન્ય ગેરકાયદેસર પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં મજબૂર કરવામાં આવે છે.
કમિશનને જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે જો સમાચાર અહેવાલો સાચા હોય, તો તે પીડિતોના માનવાધિકાર ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. કમિશને એ પણ ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી છે કે રાજ્યો દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા અનેક પગલાં છતાં, ગુમ થયેલા વ્યક્તિઓની સંખ્યા વધી રહી છે અને તેમાંથી ખૂબ જ ઓછા લોકોને શોધી કાઢવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. તેથી, કમિશને બિહાર, ઓડિશા, તેલંગાણા, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને રાજસ્થાનના મુખ્ય સચિવો અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકોને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ અહેવાલમાં ગુમ થયેલા વ્યક્તિઓ, ખાસ કરીને બાળકોની વધતી જતી સંખ્યાને સંબોધવા માટે લેવામાં આવેલા/પ્રસ્તાવિત પગલાં સામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે. વધુમાં, કમિશને બે અઠવાડિયામાં NCRB પાસેથી આ રાજ્યોમાં ગુમ થયેલા વ્યક્તિઓની સ્થિતિ અંગે નવીનતમ આંકડાકીય માહિતી માંગી છે.
SM/DK/GP/JT
`