Ministry of Law and Justice
Legal Information Management and Briefing System is designed to digitize the litigation management process effectively and provided a single online platform for monitoring the complete lifecycle of a case
LIMBS is an innovative and easy to access online tool which is available 24x7 to all Ministries/ Departments of the Union of India, the Law Officers and the empaneled Counsels, enabling them to upload the updated details related to Cases
13 MAR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs has launched Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) in the month of February 2016. The LIMBS is an online platform managed by the Department of Legal Affairs to monitor all court cases wherein Union of India impleaded as a party. This web-based tool is designed to digitize the litigation management process effectively and provided a single online platform for monitoring the complete lifecycle of a case. It is an innovative and easy to access online tool which is available 24x7 to all Ministries/ Departments of the Union of India, the Law Officers and the empaneled Counsels, enabling them to upload the updated details related to Cases.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
لیگل انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ بریفنگ سسٹم قانونی چارہ جوئی کے انتظام کے عمل کو مؤثر طریقے سے ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور کیس کے مکمل لائف سائیکل کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک واحد آن لائن پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا ہے
ایل آئی ایم بی ایس ایک جدید اور رسائی میں آسان آن لائن ٹول ہے، جو یونین آف انڈیا کی تمام وزارتوں / محکموں ، قانونی افسران اور پینل میں شامل کونسلز کے لیے ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹےدستیاب ہے ، جس سے وہ مقدمات سے متعلق تازہ ترین تفصیلات اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں
13 MAR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ قانونی امور کے محکمے نے فروری 2016 کے مہینے میں لیگل انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ بریفنگ سسٹم (ایل آئی ایم بی ایس) کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ ایل آئی ایم بی ایس ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کا انتظام قانونی امور کے محکمے کے ذریعے ان تمام عدالتی مقدمات کی نگرانی کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے، جن میں یونین آف انڈیا ایک فریق کے طور پر شامل ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ ویب پر مبنی ٹول قانونی چارہ جوئی کے انتظام کے عمل کو مؤثر طریقے سے ڈیجیٹل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور کیس کے مکمل لائف سائیکل کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک واحد آن لائن پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ایک اختراعی اور رسائی میں آسان آن لائن ٹول ہے جو یونین آف انڈیا کی تمام وزارتوں / محکموں ، قانون کے افسران اور پینل میں شامل کونسلز کے لیے ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹےدستیاب ہے ، جو انہیں مقدمات سے متعلق تازہ ترین تفصیلات اپ لوڈ کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔