Ministry of Law and Justice
Legal Information Management and Briefing System is designed to digitize the litigation management process effectively and provided a single online platform for monitoring the complete lifecycle of a case
LIMBS is an innovative and easy to access online tool which is available 24x7 to all Ministries/ Departments of the Union of India, the Law Officers and the empaneled Counsels, enabling them to upload the updated details related to Cases
13 MAR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs has launched Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) in the month of February 2016. The LIMBS is an online platform managed by the Department of Legal Affairs to monitor all court cases wherein Union of India impleaded as a party. This web-based tool is designed to digitize the litigation management process effectively and provided a single online platform for monitoring the complete lifecycle of a case. It is an innovative and easy to access online tool which is available 24x7 to all Ministries/ Departments of the Union of India, the Law Officers and the empaneled Counsels, enabling them to upload the updated details related to Cases.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வழக்கு சார்ந்த நடைமுறைகளை திறம்பட மேற்கொள்ள ஏதுவாக சட்டத்தகவல் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மெக்வால்
13 MAR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
வழக்கு சார்ந்த நடைமுறைகளை திறம்பட மேற்கொள்ள ஏதுவாகவும் அவற்றைக் கண்காணிக்கவும் சட்டத்தகவல் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு முற்றிலும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய சட்டத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மெக்வால் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். கடந்த 2016-ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் சட்டத்துறை சார்பில் இந்த அமைப்பிற்கான இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய அரசு தொடர்புடைய வழக்கில் அவை சார்ந்த நீதிமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தையும் கண்காணிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த இணையதளம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது வழக்கு தொடர்பான முழுமையான தரவுகளைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கான ஒரே இணையதளமாகும்.
அனைத்து மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் 24 மணி நேரமும் இந்த இணையதளம் வாயிலாக தேவையான தரவுகளை எளிதாக பெறும் வகையில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த இணையதளத்தில் வழக்குகள் தொடர்பான விவரங்களை பதிவேற்றம் அல்லது பதிவிறக்கம் செய்வதற்கும் வழக்குரைஞர் குழு மற்றும் சட்டத்துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்குத் தேவையான தகவல்களைப் பெறுவதற்கும் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் மத்திய சட்டத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மெக்வால் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239465&reg=3&lang=1