Ministry of Law and Justice
Legal Information Management and Briefing System is designed to digitize the litigation management process effectively and provided a single online platform for monitoring the complete lifecycle of a case
LIMBS is an innovative and easy to access online tool which is available 24x7 to all Ministries/ Departments of the Union of India, the Law Officers and the empaneled Counsels, enabling them to upload the updated details related to Cases
13 MAR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs has launched Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS) in the month of February 2016. The LIMBS is an online platform managed by the Department of Legal Affairs to monitor all court cases wherein Union of India impleaded as a party. This web-based tool is designed to digitize the litigation management process effectively and provided a single online platform for monitoring the complete lifecycle of a case. It is an innovative and easy to access online tool which is available 24x7 to all Ministries/ Departments of the Union of India, the Law Officers and the empaneled Counsels, enabling them to upload the updated details related to Cases.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधिक सूचना प्रबंधन और ब्रीफिंग प्रणाली को अभियोग प्रबंधन प्रक्रिया को प्रभावी ढंग से डिजिटाइज़ करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और यह किसी मामले के संपूर्ण अवधि की निगरानी के लिए एक एकल ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करता है
लिम्ब्स एक अभिनव और आसानी से उपयोग किया जाने वाला ऑनलाइन टूल है जो भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों, विधि अधिकारियों और सूचीबद्ध वकीलों के लिए 24x7 उपलब्ध है, जिससे वे मामलों से संबंधित अद्यतन विवरण अपलोड कर सकते हैं
13 MAR 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
विधि कार्य विभाग ने फरवरी 2016 में विधि सूचना प्रबंधन एवं ब्रीफिंग प्रणाली (लिम्‍बस) का शुभारंभ किया। लिम्‍बस विधि कार्य विभाग द्वारा प्रबंधित एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसका उपयोग उन सभी न्‍यायलयी मामलों की निगरानी के लिए किया जाता है जिनमें भारत सरकार एक पक्षकार है। यह वेब-आधारित टूल अभियोग प्रबंधन प्रक्रिया को प्रभावी ढंग से डिजिटाइज़ करने और किसी भी मामले के संपूर्ण अवधि की निगरानी के लिए एक एकल ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करने के लिए बनाया गया है। यह एक अभिनव और आसानी से उपयोग किया जाने वाला ऑनलाइन टूल है जो भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों, विधि अधिकारियों और सूचीबद्ध वकीलों के लिए 24x7 उपलब्ध है, जिससे वे मामलों से संबंधित अद्यतन विवरण अपलोड कर सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।