Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Project Great Indian Bustard Captive Breeding Programme enters 4th year with Two New Chicks
Important Milestone for GIB Conservation Efforts; Tally Reaches 70: Shri Bhupender Yadav
13 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Friday informed that Project Great Indian Bustard (GIB) has entered the fourth year of its captive breeding programme with the hatching of two new chicks at the Conservation Breeding Centre of Rajasthan this week, taking the tally of birds in captivity to 70.
The Minister further said that under the environmentally-sensitive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is well on track to make the project a great success.
Shri Yadav shared this development in a post on social media platform X, describing it as another milestone achieved under Project GIB. The Minister said the two chicks hatched at the Conservation Breeding Centre in Rajasthan this week, one from natural mating and the other from artificial insemination.
Calling it an important milestone for the species' conservation efforts, Shri Yadav said some of this year's captive-bred chicks will be soft released in the wild, marking a new challenging beginning for the project. He also congratulated the forest officials of the Rajasthan Forest Department for the achievement.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கானமயில் இனப்பெருக்கத் திட்டம் 4-வது ஆண்டில் அடியெடுத்து வைக்கிறது
13 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் வெள்ளிக்கிழமை, ராஜஸ்தானின் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட இனப்பெருக்க மையத்தில் இந்த வாரம் இரண்டு புதிய குஞ்சுகள் பொரிக்கப்பட்டதை அடுத்து, கானமயில் இனப்பெருக்கத் திட்டத்தின் நான்காவது ஆண்டில் நுழைந்துள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார், இதனால் இந்தப் பறவைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 70- ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்திறன் தலைமையின் கீழ், நாடு இந்தத் திட்டத்தை ஒரு பெரிய வெற்றியாக மாற்றும் பாதையில் உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த வளர்ச்சியை சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளப்பதிவில் திரு யாதவ் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார். இது இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அடையப்பட்ட மற்றொரு மைல்கல் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த வாரம் ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட இனப்பெருக்க மையத்தில் இரண்டு கானமயில் குஞ்சுகள் பொரிக்கப்பட்டதை தெரிவித்துள்ள அமைச்சர், ஒன்று இயற்கை இனச்சேர்க்கை மூலமும் மற்றொன்று செயற்கை கருவூட்டல் மூலமும் நடந்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
முக்கியமான பறவை இனங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளுக்கு இது ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல் என்று கூறியுள்ள திரு யாதவ், இந்த ஆண்டு வளர்க்கப்பட்ட குஞ்சுகளில் சில காட்டுக்குள் விடப்படும், இந்த சாதனைக்காக ராஜஸ்தான் வனத்துறையின் வன அதிகாரிகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239484®=3&lang=1