Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Project Great Indian Bustard Captive Breeding Programme enters 4th year with Two New Chicks
Important Milestone for GIB Conservation Efforts; Tally Reaches 70: Shri Bhupender Yadav
13 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Friday informed that Project Great Indian Bustard (GIB) has entered the fourth year of its captive breeding programme with the hatching of two new chicks at the Conservation Breeding Centre of Rajasthan this week, taking the tally of birds in captivity to 70.
The Minister further said that under the environmentally-sensitive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is well on track to make the project a great success.
Shri Yadav shared this development in a post on social media platform X, describing it as another milestone achieved under Project GIB. The Minister said the two chicks hatched at the Conservation Breeding Centre in Rajasthan this week, one from natural mating and the other from artificial insemination.
Calling it an important milestone for the species' conservation efforts, Shri Yadav said some of this year's captive-bred chicks will be soft released in the wild, marking a new challenging beginning for the project. He also congratulated the forest officials of the Rajasthan Forest Department for the achievement.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
પ્રોજેક્ટ ગ્રેટ ઇન્ડિયન બસ્ટર્ડ કેપ્ટિવ બ્રીડિંગ પ્રોગ્રામ બે નવા બચ્ચાઓ સાથે ચોથા વર્ષમાં પ્રવેશ્યો
GIB સંરક્ષણ પ્રયાસો માટે મહત્વનું સીમાચિહ્ન; સંખ્યા 70 પર પહોંચી: શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવ
13 MAR 2026 1:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે શુક્રવારે માહિતી આપી હતી કે પ્રોજેક્ટ ગ્રેટ ઇન્ડિયન બસ્ટર્ડ (GIB) એ આ અઠવાડિયે રાજસ્થાનના કન્ઝર્વેશન બ્રીડિંગ સેન્ટર ખાતે બે નવા બચ્ચાઓના જન્મ સાથે તેના કેપ્ટિવ બ્રીડિંગ પ્રોગ્રામના ચોથા વર્ષમાં પ્રવેશ કર્યો છે, જેનાથી કેદમાં રહેલા પક્ષીઓની સંખ્યા 70 થઈ ગઈ છે.
મંત્રીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના પર્યાવરણ-સંવેદનશીલ નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, દેશ આ પ્રોજેક્ટને મોટી સફળતામાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે સાચા માર્ગ પર છે.
શ્રી યાદવે સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં આ વિકાસનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો, અને તેને પ્રોજેક્ટ GIB હેઠળ હાંસલ કરેલ અન્ય એક સીમાચિહ્ન તરીકે ગણાવ્યું હતું. મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ અઠવાડિયે રાજસ્થાનમાં કન્ઝર્વેશન બ્રીડિંગ સેન્ટરમાં બે બચ્ચાંઓ જન્મ્યા છે, એક કુદરતી સમાગમ દ્વારા અને બીજું કૃત્રિમ ગર્ભાધાન દ્વારા.
આ પ્રજાતિના સંરક્ષણ પ્રયાસો માટે તેને એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્ન ગણાવતા, શ્રી યાદવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ વર્ષના કેપ્ટિવ-બ્રેડ (કેદમાં ઉછરેલા) બચ્ચાઓમાંથી કેટલાકને જંગલમાં સોફ્ટ રિલીઝ કરવામાં આવશે, જે પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે એક નવી પડકારજનક શરૂઆત છે. તેમણે આ સિદ્ધિ બદલ રાજસ્થાન વન વિભાગના વન અધિકારીઓને પણ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.