National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported physical assault of a woman from Manipur by a group of boys after she objected to their lewd and racial abuse in Malviya Nagar area of South Delhi
Issues notice to the Delhi Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of victim and investigation
13 MAR 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a woman from Manipur was physically assaulted when she objected to lewd and racial abuse by a group of boys in the Malviya Nagar area of South Delhi. Reportedly, the incident happened on 8th March 2026.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Delhi Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the victim’s health and the investigation.
According to the media report, carried on 10th March 2026, the incident occurred when the victim was taking pictures with her friend at a park in the area.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने दक्षिण दिल्ली के मालवीय नगर इलाके में मणिपुर की एक महिला पर लड़कों के एक समूह द्वारा की गई अश्लील और नस्लीय टिप्पणियों का विरोध करने पर उसके साथ कथित मारपीट करने का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
आयोग ने दिल्ली पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में पीड़िता के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति और जांच की प्रगति शामिल होने की उम्मीद है
13 MAR 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मीडिया में आई उस खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि दक्षिण दिल्ली के मालवीय नगर इलाके में लड़कों के एक समूह द्वारा की गई अश्लील और नस्लीय टिप्पणियों का विरोध करने पर मणिपुर की एक महिला के साथ मारपीट की गई। कथित तौर पर यह घटना 8 मार्च, 2026 को हुई थी।
आयोग ने पाया कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री, यदि सत्य है, तो ये पीड़िता के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का एक गंभीर मुद्दा है। इसलिए आयोग ने दिल्ली पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। इस रिपोर्ट में पीड़िता के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति और जांच की प्रगति की जानकारी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
10 मार्च, 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यह घटना तब हुई जब पीड़िता इलाके के एक पार्क में अपनी दोस्त के साथ तस्वीरें ले रही थी।