Ministry of Textiles
PROPOSAL TO BOOST EXPORT OF TEXTILES AND APPARELS
13 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
India’s global textile and apparel exports (including handicrafts) stood at US$ 37.75 billion in 2024–25, registering a growth of 5.2% compared to US$ 35.87 billion in 2023–24. India was the 6th largest exporter of Textiles & Apparel in the world in 2024. (Source: ITC Trade Map)
The Indian textile industry is one of the largest in the world, with a strong raw material base of natural fibres, including cotton, silk, wool, and jute, as well as man-made fibres, and possesses manufacturing strength across the entire value chain from fibre to fabric to garments. The sector has also witnessed significant growth in domestic demand over time.
The Government is implementing various schemes/initiatives to promote Indian textiles and improve the textile manufacturing and export competitiveness in India. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme to create a modern, integrated, world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicrafts.
The Government is also implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero-rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) schem along with other products.
In addition, the Export promotion Mission provides a comprehensive, flexible, and digitally driven framework for export promotion, with a total outlay of Rs.25,060 crore for FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31. The Mission is being operationalized through two integrated sub-schemes:
I. NIRYAT PROTSAHAN – focuses on improving access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs through a range of instruments such as interest subvention, export factoring, collateral guarantees, credit cards for e-commerce exporters, and credit enhancement support for diversification into new markets.
II. NIRYAT DISHA – focuses on non-financial enablers that enhance market readiness and competitiveness, including export quality and compliance support, assistance for international branding, packaging, and participation in trade fairs, export warehousing and logistics, trade intelligence and capacity-building initiatives.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
***
MAM/VN
(Rajya Sabha US Q2553)

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात बढ़ावा देने संबंधी योजना और पहल
13 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि हस्तशिल्प सहित भारत का वैश्विक वस्त्र एवं परिधान निर्यात वर्ष 2024-25 में 37.75 अरब डॉलर रहा, जो 2023-24 के 35.87 अरब डॉलर की तुलना में 5.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। वर्ष 2024 में भारत विश्व में वस्त्र एवं परिधान का छठा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक रहा। (स्रोत: आईटीसी ट्रेड मैप)
भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग विश्व के अग्रणी उद्योगों में से एक है, जिसमें कपास, रेशम, ऊन और जूट जैसे प्राकृतिक रेशों के साथ ही कृत्रिम रेशों का व्‍यापक कच्चा माल आधार है, और रेशे से लेकर कपड़े और परिधान तक की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला की विनिर्माण क्षमता मौजूद है। वस्‍त्र क्षेत्र में समय के साथ घरेलू मांग में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि रही है।
भारत में वस्त्र उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने और वस्त्र निर्माण एवं निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार विभिन्न योजनाएं/पहल लागू कर रही है। प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहल में आधुनिक, एकीकृत और विश्व स्तरीय वस्त्र अवसंरचना निर्माण हेतु प्रधानमंत्री मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन्स एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा) पार्क योजना, उत्पादन को व्‍यापक रूप से बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने हेतु मानव निर्मित रेशे, मानव निर्मित रेशे से बने परिधान और तकनीकी वस्त्र पर केंद्रित प्रोत्‍साहन संवर्धन पहल योजना, अनुसंधान, नवाचार एवं विकास, संवर्धन एवं बाजार विकास पर केंद्रित राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन, मांग आधारित, रोजगारोन्मुखी और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण हेतु समर्थ योजना, रेशम उत्पादन मूल्य श्रृंखला के व्यापक विकास हेतु सिल्क समग्र-द्वितीय योजना और हथकरघा क्षेत्र को पूर्ण समर्थन प्रदान करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। वस्त्र मंत्रालय हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प समूह विकास योजना भी लागू कर रहा है।
सरकार प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए शून्य-रेटेड निर्यात (निर्यातकों को अंतिम उत्पाद पर कोई टैक्स नहीं देना होता, साथ ही कच्चे माल खरीद पर चुकाए गए कर रिफंड भी मिलता है) के सिद्धांत को अपनाते हुए परिधान/वस्त्र और तैयार उत्पादों पर राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों की छूट योजना भी लागू कर रही है। इसके अलावा, राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों पर छूट योजना के अंतर्गत ना आने वाले वस्त्र उत्पादों को अन्य उत्पादों के साथ निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और कर छूट योजना में शामिल किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन - निर्यात प्रोत्साहन के लिए व्यापक, अनुकूल और डिजिटल संचालित ढांचा प्रदान करता है। इसके लिए वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 तक कुल 25,060 करोड़ रुपये आवंटन किए गए हैं। मिशन दो एकीकृत उप-योजनाओं के माध्यम से संचालित किया जा रहा है:
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन – ब्याज सब्सिडी, निर्यात फैक्टरिंग ( निर्यातक अपने विदेशी ग्राहकों से मिलने वाले बकाया इनवॉइस (प्राप्य खाते) को किसी फैक्टरिंग कंपनी या बैंक (फैक्टर) को छूट पर बेचकर तुरंत अग्रिम नकदी प्राप्त करते हैं), संपार्श्विक गारंटी (उधारकर्ता ऋण लेने के लिए बैंक या ऋणदाता के पास सुरक्षा के तौर पर मूल्‍यवान वस्‍तु गिरवी रखता है) ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातकों के लिए क्रेडिट कार्ड और नए बाजारों में विविधीकरण हेतु ऋण संवर्धन समर्थन जैसे विभिन्न उपायों द्वारा लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए किफायती दर पर वित्तीय स‍ुविधा में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
निर्यात दिशा – यह गैर-वित्तीय सहायक कारकों पर केंद्रित है जो बाजार की तैयारी और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाते हैं, जिनमें निर्यात गुणवत्ता और अनुपालन सहायता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग और व्यापार मेलों में भागीदारी, निर्यात हेतु भंडारण और प्रचालन, ट्रेड इंटेलिजेंस (व्‍यापार संबंधी जानकारी और विश्लेषण) और क्षमता-निर्माण पहल शामिल हैं।