Ministry of Textiles
IMPLEMENTATION AND IMPACT OF SILK SAMAGRA YOJANA-2
13 MAR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Silk Samagra-2 scheme aims to bring overall improvement in silk production, productivity and quality in the country. The total financial outlay allocated under the Silk Samagra-2 scheme from 2021-22 to January, 2026 is ₹4,424.90 crore, out of which ₹4390.68 crore has been released. Out of the total releases, ₹1,374.44 crore has been allocated/released to States based on proposals received from them towards implementation of beneficiary-oriented components under the scheme. The State/UT-wise expenditure details are given below.
Central Silk Board (CSB) under Ministry of Textiles maintains consolidated data on the number of sericulture farmers, self-help groups and reeling/re-reeling units supported under the scheme. Under Silk Samagra-2 scheme total of 1,12,385 beneficiaries have been supported from 2021-22 to February 2026, including 65566 sericulture farmers and 6141 reeling/re-reeling units (Automatic Reeling Machines, Multi-end Reeling Units and other small & Vanya reeling units). The category-wise breakup is as follows:
Category
Number of Beneficiaries supported
(2021-22 upto Feb 2026)
General
81,554
Scheduled Caste
13,505
Scheduled Tribes
17,326
Total
1,12,385
State/UT-wise details of funds allocated/released under Silk Samagra-2 Scheme (2021–22 to 2025–26 upto January, 2026)
(₹ in crore)
S.No
State /UT
Funds Allocated / Released (2021–22 upto 2025–26)
1
Karnataka
307.64
2
Andhra Pradesh
87.59
3
Telangana
40.92
4
Tamil Nadu
190.69
5
Maharashtra
26.59
6
Kerala
2.44
7
Uttar Pradesh
89.05
8
Madhya Pradesh
2.93
9
Chhattisgarh
66.75
10
West Bengal
25.46
11
Bihar
51.82
12
Jharkhand
7.61
13
Odisha
4.43
14
Jammu & Kashmir
30.37
16
Himachal Pradesh
18.06
16
Uttarakhand
29.51
17
Haryana
4.16
18
Punjab
13.95
19
Assam
89.35
20
Ar. Pradesh
67.32
21
Manipur
32.49
22
Meghalaya
24.67
23
Mizoram
59.74
24
Nagaland
74.54
25
Sikkim
10.36
26
Tripura
16.00
Total
1,374.44
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
***
MAM/VN
(Rajya Sabha US Q2550)

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سلک سمگرا یوجنا-2 کا نفاذ اور اثرات
13 MAR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
سلک سمگرا-2 اسکیم کا مقصد ملک میں ریشم کی مجموعی پیداوار، پیداوریت اور معیار میں بہتری لانا ہے۔ سال 2021-22 سے جنوری 2026 تک سلک سمگرا-2 اسکیم کے تحت کل 4,424.90 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے، جس میں سے 4,390.68 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ جاری کردہ کل رقم میں سے، 1,374.44 کروڑ روپے ریاستوں کو ان کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر اس اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین پر مبنی اجزاء کے نفاذ کے لیے مختص/جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے اخراجات کی تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی ہیں۔
وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت کام کرنے والا سینٹرل سلک بورڈ (سی ایس بی) اس اسکیم کے تحت امداد پانے والے ریشم کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور ریلنگ/ری-ریلنگ یونٹس کی تعداد کا مجموعی ڈیٹا برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ سلک سمگرا-2 اسکیم کے تحت 2021-22 سے فروری 2026 تک کل 1,12,385 مستفیدین کی مدد کی گئی ہے، جن میں 65,566 ریشم کے کاشتکار اور 6,141 ریلنگ/ری-ریلنگ یونٹس (بشمول خودکار ریلنگ مشینیں، ملٹی اینڈ ریلنگ یونٹس اور دیگر چھوٹے و ونیہ ریلنگ یونٹس) شامل ہیں۔ زمرہ وار تقسیم درج ذیل ہے:
زمرہ
مستفید ین کی تعداد
(فروری 2026 تک سے2021-22)
جنرل
81,554
درج فہرست ذات
13,505
درج فہرست قبائل
17,326
کل
1,12,385
سلک سمگرا-2 اسکیم (2021-22 سے 2025-26 جنوری، 2026 تک) کے تحت مختص کردہ / جاری کردہ فنڈز کی ریاست/یو ٹی- وار تفصیلات
( کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/یوٹی
مختص / جاری کیے گئے فنڈز (2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک)
1
کرناٹک
307.64
2
آندھرا پردیش
87.59
3
تلنگانہ
40.92
4
تمل ناڈو
190.69
5
مہاراشٹر
26.59
6
کیرالہ
2.44
7
اتر پردیش
89.05
8
مدھیہ پردیش
2.93
9
چھتیس گڑھ
66.75
10
مغربی بنگال
25.46
11
بہار
51.82
12
جھارکھنڈ
7.61
13
اڈیشہ
4.43
14
جموں و کشمیر
30.37
16
ہماچل پردیش
18.06
16
اتراکھنڈ
29.51
17
ہریانہ
4.16
18
پنجاب
13.95
19
آسام
89.35
20
اروناچل پردیش
67.32
21
منی پور
32.49
22
میگھالیہ
24.67
23
میزورم
59.74
24
ناگالینڈ
74.54
25
سکم
10.36
26
تریپورہ
16.00
کل
1,374.44
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیر ٹیکسٹائل جناب گری راج سنگھ کی جانب سے فراہم کی گئیں۔