Ministry of Textiles
IMPLEMENTATION AND IMPACT OF SILK SAMAGRA YOJANA-2
13 MAR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Silk Samagra-2 scheme aims to bring overall improvement in silk production, productivity and quality in the country. The total financial outlay allocated under the Silk Samagra-2 scheme from 2021-22 to January, 2026 is ₹4,424.90 crore, out of which ₹4390.68 crore has been released. Out of the total releases, ₹1,374.44 crore has been allocated/released to States based on proposals received from them towards implementation of beneficiary-oriented components under the scheme. The State/UT-wise expenditure details are given below.
Central Silk Board (CSB) under Ministry of Textiles maintains consolidated data on the number of sericulture farmers, self-help groups and reeling/re-reeling units supported under the scheme. Under Silk Samagra-2 scheme total of 1,12,385 beneficiaries have been supported from 2021-22 to February 2026, including 65566 sericulture farmers and 6141 reeling/re-reeling units (Automatic Reeling Machines, Multi-end Reeling Units and other small & Vanya reeling units). The category-wise breakup is as follows:
Category
Number of Beneficiaries supported
(2021-22 upto Feb 2026)
General
81,554
Scheduled Caste
13,505
Scheduled Tribes
17,326
Total
1,12,385
State/UT-wise details of funds allocated/released under Silk Samagra-2 Scheme (2021–22 to 2025–26 upto January, 2026)
(₹ in crore)
S.No
State /UT
Funds Allocated / Released (2021–22 upto 2025–26)
1
Karnataka
307.64
2
Andhra Pradesh
87.59
3
Telangana
40.92
4
Tamil Nadu
190.69
5
Maharashtra
26.59
6
Kerala
2.44
7
Uttar Pradesh
89.05
8
Madhya Pradesh
2.93
9
Chhattisgarh
66.75
10
West Bengal
25.46
11
Bihar
51.82
12
Jharkhand
7.61
13
Odisha
4.43
14
Jammu & Kashmir
30.37
16
Himachal Pradesh
18.06
16
Uttarakhand
29.51
17
Haryana
4.16
18
Punjab
13.95
19
Assam
89.35
20
Ar. Pradesh
67.32
21
Manipur
32.49
22
Meghalaya
24.67
23
Mizoram
59.74
24
Nagaland
74.54
25
Sikkim
10.36
26
Tripura
16.00
Total
1,374.44
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
***
MAM/VN
(Rajya Sabha US Q2550)

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
रेशम समग्र योजना-2 का कार्यान्वयन और प्रभाव
13 MAR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
रेशम समग्र-2 योजना का उद्देश्य देश में रेशम उत्पादन, उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता में समग्र सुधार लाना है। रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2021-22 से जनवरी 2026 तक कुल परिव्‍यय 4,424.90 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय आवंटन किया गया है, जिसमें से 4390.68 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं। कुल जारी की गई राशि में से 1,374.44 करोड़ रुपये राज्यों को उनके द्वारा प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर योजना के लाभार्थी-उन्मुख घटकों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवंटित/जारी किए गए हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार व्यय विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड (सीएसबी) इस योजना के अंतर्गत समर्थित रेशम उत्पादक किसानों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और रीलिंग/री-रीलिंग इकाइयों की संख्या पर समेकित आंकड़े रखता है। रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2021-22 से फरवरी 2026 तक कुल 1,12,385 लाभार्थियों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिनमें 65,566 रेशम उत्पादक किसान और 6,141 रीलिंग/री-रीलिंग इकाइयां (स्वचालित रीलिंग मशीनें, मल्टी-एंड रीलिंग इकाइयां और अन्य लघु एवं वन्य रीलिंग इकाइयां) शामिल हैं। श्रेणीवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ग
सहायता प्राप्त लाभार्थियों की संख्या
(वर्ष 2021-22 से फरवरी 2026 तक)
सामान्य
81,554
अनुसूचित जाति
13,505
अनुसूचित जनजातियां
17,326
कुल
1,12,385
सिल्क समग्र-2 योजना (वर्ष 2021-22 से वर्ष 2025-26 तक, जनवरी 2026 तक) के अंतर्गत आवंटित/जारी की गई धनराशि का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रमांक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
आवंटित/जारी की गई धनराशि (वर्ष 2021-22 से वर्ष 2025-26 तक)
1
कर्नाटक
307.64
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
87.59
3
तेलंगाना
40.92
4
तमिलनाडु
190.69
5
महाराष्ट्र
26.59
6
केरल
2.44
7
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
89.05
8
मध्य प्रदेश
2.93
9
छत्तीसगढ
66.75
10
पश्चिम बंगाल
25.46
11
बिहार
51.82
12
झारखंड
7.61
13
ओडिशा
4.43
14
जम्मू-कश्मीर
30.37
16
हिमाचल प्रदेश
18.06
16
उत्तराखंड
29.51
17
हरियाणा
4.16
18
पंजाब
13.95
19
असम
89.35
20
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
67.32
21
मणिपुर
32.49
22
मेघालय
24.67
23
मिजोरम
59.74
24
नागालैंड
74.54
25
सिक्किम
10.36
26
त्रिपुरा
16.00
कुल
1,374.44
वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।